Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:13:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969886 times)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
August 27, 2011, 10:59:33 PM
 #1041

In previous versions you would use the --backup flag. In the current version they changed it so you don't need to specify a flag, just put the info in the box. You can use multiple backups just by separating them with spaces.

Quote
How to use a backup pool aka fallback support:

Fallback support is in the OpenCL miner only. In the flags, specify the info of the backup pool or pools. For example if I want to fallback to my account on slush's pool, I would write:

Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332
When you do this do you pass a flag?  In other posts it looks like --backup=   is used.  Do we to specify that in the flags? as in --backup=Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
1481227997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481227997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481227997
Reply with quote  #2

1481227997
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481227997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481227997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481227997
Reply with quote  #2

1481227997
Report to moderator
1481227997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481227997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481227997
Reply with quote  #2

1481227997
Report to moderator
1481227997
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481227997

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481227997
Reply with quote  #2

1481227997
Report to moderator
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
August 28, 2011, 02:22:38 AM
 #1042

In previous versions you would use the --backup flag. In the current version they changed it so you don't need to specify a flag, just put the info in the box. You can use multiple backups just by separating them with spaces.

Quote
How to use a backup pool aka fallback support:

Fallback support is in the OpenCL miner only. In the flags, specify the info of the backup pool or pools. For example if I want to fallback to my account on slush's pool, I would write:

Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332
When you do this do you pass a flag?  In other posts it looks like --backup=   is used.  Do we to specify that in the flags? as in --backup=Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Thank you - I guess it was too easy!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 28, 2011, 08:33:26 PM
 #1043

After updating to the newest version, it gives me a "FATAL kernel error: GPU not supported! phatk2 is designed for ATI 5xxx and newer only. Try -k poclbm instead." error when using phoenix.
I have an NVIDIA GTX 260 and using the previous version of GUIMiner, I had no problem with mining with phoenix. In fact, it gave me around 5 Mhash/s more than OpenCL.

And since you didn't get around to implementing my last requests, I'll just post them again..

1. The ability to remember previously used flags. There could just be a drop down menu button next to the text input field.
2. The ability to minimize to the task bar instead of only just the tray. (and when you press the X button, for it to actually close, not minimize to the tray) Options, please!
3. Also, regarding my request for keeping the window the same size and position when restarting the program - the same position is kept, however, the size still reverts to default. I have the window stretched a little more than default, horizontally, however, when I restart the program, it still goes back to the same default size. But the positioning of the window is fixed.
4. When I press refresh balance for the first time and it asks me for my token, please make it so that the "(paste token here)" is pre-highlighed or allow it to become fully highlighted by triple clicking on it.
5. If you do add the ability to minimize GUIMiner to the task bar instead of only to the tray, could you make it so that it displays the MH/s in the title of the program, so that it is shown in the task bar. I'm not sure if you have ever used utorrent (I'm guessing you're familiar with it), just like how on utorrent you can have it so that it shows your up and down speed in the title bar, that's what I want with GUIMiner. For it to have the MH/s in the title bar, at the beginning of it (because if it's at the end of the title bar - ie after "GUIMiner - v2011-07-01" - then there won't be enough room to display it in the task bar.

So basically, I want it to be like this:
"##MH/s - GUIMiner - v2011-##-##"

Thanks for reading and your consideration.


You can still use phoenix for your nvidia cards. You just have to specify using the poclbm kernel instead of any of the phatk kernels since phatk is ONLY meant to be used with ATI cards that are 5xxx or higher. Just do what it says and specify using the poclbm kernel with the "-k poclbm" in extra flags. Make sure all your kernel arguments come AFTER specifying the kernel (such as AGGRESSION, VECTORS, etc) and phoenix-specific arguments (such as -a 200 for sample size, etc) BEFORE the "-k poclbm"

michaelmclees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 09:58:12 PM
 #1044

Using CCC 11.5 and I got a huge increase.  My 5850 went from 290 to 315.  My 5870 went from 360 to 405.  My 6870 went from 285 to 310.  Don't know if it will be everyone's experience or if this will be stable for me, but this was a great upgrade.
Jine
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 405


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 09:21:03 PM
 #1045

We have had reports of issues with GUIMiner and Bitcoins.lc - this is due to a faulty configuration in the servers.ini file.
It uses the hostname "bitcoin.lc" (NOT Bitcoins.lc) which is owned by someone else (not me.)

The owner of that domain recently removed the A-records from DNS which made GUIMiner stop working.

Please manually change to pool.bitlc.net (port 80, 8080 or 8332) or bitcoins.lc (port 8080 as usual). Both will continue to work in the future, but we're advising users to use pool.bitlc.net due to switch of domain to bitlc.net later on.

So:

Are you using Bitcoins.lc and GUIMiner - set your Pool to "Other" and use Bitcoins.lc:8080 as host or manually edit your servers.ini file.

I've submitted a pull req. to the repo and also contacted the owner of the domain.

/ Jim

Previous founder of Bit LC Inc. | I've always loved the idea of bitcoin.
Aion2n
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


MSI R7970 Lightning


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 09:45:41 PM
 #1046

Thank's for your nice program.
Please add to serverlist pool "pool.itzod.ru", in next update.

Благодарности принимаю на: WMX X607679930678 | BTC:1GKKSCAVRKADpsktcz1txyNaYCvX8hr9sv | LTC: LQk3uX51bwU4g1NVtRSdLQvUQko6RrKZkr | FTC: 6jfXP4Vo6YcdnDat3AEJRjgiGsx9W2pF48 | NMC: NCaLhdDMCgYAztVELBaUoU7hguUAssZjur
NVC: 4RtbCF49F69XmEPLJEmD4vZrf8idExddym | TCR: 122BmXhKE5XFNuBXoVJC3jMBM1cbrwE9S1 | PPC: PNHcmpSycTfFbTxQfwPCbofZxy6BrqXHVS | MNC: MUBxk3xyrqTD2ZGENQ2F3nh5oCQ4qzQSDk
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 01:13:21 AM
 #1047

Using CCC 11.5 and I got a huge increase.  My 5850 went from 290 to 315.  My 5870 went from 360 to 405.  My 6870 went from 285 to 310.  Don't know if it will be everyone's experience or if this will be stable for me, but this was a great upgrade.

use the gui with phoenix and the math tweak , your 5850s should get 360+ at 920 clock

math tweak:

change
Code:
#define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign((y), (x | z), (z & x))

to
Code:
#define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign( (z^x), (y), (x) )
   
in the phatk: kernel.d file

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Jine
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 405


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 08:20:11 AM
 #1048

If you're using GUIMiner, please download the latest servers.ini from https://raw.github.com/Kiv/poclbm/master/servers.ini

/ Jim

Previous founder of Bit LC Inc. | I've always loved the idea of bitcoin.
michaelmclees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 04:51:16 PM
 #1049

Using CCC 11.5 and I got a huge increase.  My 5850 went from 290 to 315.  My 5870 went from 360 to 405.  My 6870 went from 285 to 310.  Don't know if it will be everyone's experience or if this will be stable for me, but this was a great upgrade.

use the gui with phoenix and the math tweak , your 5850s should get 360+ at 920 clock


Mine only clock to 775.  Anything more is too unstable to really deal with and they're XFX so I can't overvolt.  I like to set it and forget it.
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
September 03, 2011, 10:08:11 PM
 #1050

I'm running into an issue where GUIminer can't connect to a certain pool on one machine, but if it is switched to another pool it is golden. I know the pool is valid due to my other machine running off of it at the same time and CGMiner on the affected box being able to use it. Any ideas?

Sappers clear the way
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 03, 2011, 10:31:05 PM
 #1051

I'm running into an issue where GUIminer can't connect to a certain pool on one machine, but if it is switched to another pool it is golden. I know the pool is valid due to my other machine running off of it at the same time and CGMiner on the affected box being able to use it. Any ideas?
check and make sure your workername and password are correct. you can also try the other pool thingy and input the host and port manually

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
September 04, 2011, 12:43:37 AM
 #1052

I'm running into an issue where GUIminer can't connect to a certain pool on one machine, but if it is switched to another pool it is golden. I know the pool is valid due to my other machine running off of it at the same time and CGMiner on the affected box being able to use it. Any ideas?
check and make sure your workername and password are correct. you can also try the other pool thingy and input the host and port manually

The settings are fine, it will be actively receiving and processing shares from the pool and then stop after a random amount of time with a "Failure to connect" message in the console. Trying python manually in the CLI is a no-go as well "failure to connect," but CGMiner in the CLI "I got this Bro!" and makes with the mining.

Sappers clear the way
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:36:13 AM
 #1053

Using Windows 7

Anybody else having a problem where you just simply can't see the guiminer anymore? I can see it in the task bar, and it's working (submitting shares still), but I can't access the interface AT ALL anymore.

Closing it and reopening it doesn't seem to fix the problem either. Deleting, then uninstalling it doesn't do anything either. arrrgh :/

Windows is convinced it's there, but even when I go to task manager, select it, and select "switch to", nothing gets switched to. WTF?!?!?! (using latest guiminer btw, re-downloaded from OP just today).

Kiv - you know what could cause this? I've donated some btc to you in the past? I could use some support? Cheesy

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 04, 2011, 02:20:17 PM
 #1054

Using Windows 7

Anybody else having a problem where you just simply can't see the guiminer anymore? I can see it in the task bar, and it's working (submitting shares still), but I can't access the interface AT ALL anymore.

Closing it and reopening it doesn't seem to fix the problem either. Deleting, then uninstalling it doesn't do anything either. arrrgh :/

Windows is convinced it's there, but even when I go to task manager, select it, and select "switch to", nothing gets switched to. WTF?!?!?! (using latest guiminer btw, re-downloaded from OP just today).

Do you have a gfx card that is using a dummy plug or using 11.7-11.8 driver w/ a card that has no monitor or dummy plug hooked up to it?

If so, the app might be popping up on that virtual monitor that you cannot see. Duplicate all monitors through CCC or screen resolution, and guiminer should pop up.
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 03:54:39 PM
 #1055

Using Windows 7

Anybody else having a problem where you just simply can't see the guiminer anymore? I can see it in the task bar, and it's working (submitting shares still), but I can't access the interface AT ALL anymore.

Closing it and reopening it doesn't seem to fix the problem either. Deleting, then uninstalling it doesn't do anything either. arrrgh :/

Windows is convinced it's there, but even when I go to task manager, select it, and select "switch to", nothing gets switched to. WTF?!?!?! (using latest guiminer btw, re-downloaded from OP just today).

Do you have a gfx card that is using a dummy plug or using 11.7-11.8 driver w/ a card that has no monitor or dummy plug hooked up to it?

If so, the app might be popping up on that virtual monitor that you cannot see. Duplicate all monitors through CCC or screen resolution, and guiminer should pop up.

Yeah, I thought it might be on a virtual monitor, so I tried making it  so that everything had to be on 1 screen (and so it would be duplicated across other screens). No dice. Sad

Also, no dummy plugs, 2 cards, 2 monitors - 1 in each.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 04, 2011, 04:01:39 PM
 #1056

Using Windows 7

Anybody else having a problem where you just simply can't see the guiminer anymore? I can see it in the task bar, and it's working (submitting shares still), but I can't access the interface AT ALL anymore.

Closing it and reopening it doesn't seem to fix the problem either. Deleting, then uninstalling it doesn't do anything either. arrrgh :/

Windows is convinced it's there, but even when I go to task manager, select it, and select "switch to", nothing gets switched to. WTF?!?!?! (using latest guiminer btw, re-downloaded from OP just today).

Do you have a gfx card that is using a dummy plug or using 11.7-11.8 driver w/ a card that has no monitor or dummy plug hooked up to it?

If so, the app might be popping up on that virtual monitor that you cannot see. Duplicate all monitors through CCC or screen resolution, and guiminer should pop up.

Yeah, I thought it might be on a virtual monitor, so I tried making it  so that everything had to be on 1 screen (and so it would be duplicated across other screens). No dice. Sad

Also, no dummy plugs, 2 cards, 2 monitors - 1 in each.

oboy, I don't know, that is the only logical way I can think of that will make it disappear. Any other apps doing the same thing or just guiminer?
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 04, 2011, 05:42:08 PM
 #1057

Just GUIminer. .... :/
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 03:46:46 AM
 #1058

Even when I uninstall and try to use previous versions, it won't come up anymore...wtf?! O.o
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 01:50:46 PM
 #1059

Even when I uninstall and try to use previous versions, it won't come up anymore...wtf?! O.o

I guess this guy had the same problem and found a fix. It might help you out.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 05, 2011, 04:55:30 PM
 #1060

Even when I uninstall and try to use previous versions, it won't come up anymore...wtf?! O.o

I guess this guy had the same problem and found a fix. It might help you out.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599

OMG YES! was about to reinstall windows. Cheesy

Is that address in your sig still valid? Willing to tip. ^^
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!