Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:44:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969360 times)
Danilo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 01:35:19 PM
 #441

It looks like driver restart.

For example if you have GPU with default values and it is 100% stable (mining 24/7 with no errors) - that is good

Even better will be if you overclock GPU by 20% which might get you 50-100 Mhash/s (on some cards), but that would make your card less stable (for example GUI Miner stops every 12 hours). All you need to do is manually click stop/start and miner will continue. And you are mining again 50-100 Mhash/s more then on default.

BUT if you are AFK for a long time and error appears you will not mine at all. That's why I think that it will be very useful for everyone to implement options I mentioned before (no one is mining without errors, miner will stop eventually and someone have to do 2 clicks).

All I'm asking to make miner to stop/start automatically after error like mine or to make option stop/start every x minutes (reseting mining will take less than 5sec).

1481121857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121857
Reply with quote  #2

1481121857
Report to moderator
1481121857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121857
Reply with quote  #2

1481121857
Report to moderator
1481121857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121857
Reply with quote  #2

1481121857
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Server-assisted clients like blockchain.info rely on centralized servers to do their network verification for them. Although the server can't steal the client's bitcoins directly, it can easily execute double-spending-style attacks against the client.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121857
Reply with quote  #2

1481121857
Report to moderator
1481121857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121857
Reply with quote  #2

1481121857
Report to moderator
JayC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 01:59:52 PM
 #442

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong...

I download the latest version of the self-extractive archive, uncompress it to c:\guiminer and run guiminer.exe and get the following error:

"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.  Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

I read the README and glanced at the first post...  What am I doing wrong?
JayC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 04:08:27 PM
 #443

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong...

I download the latest version of the self-extractive archive, uncompress it to c:\guiminer and run guiminer.exe and get the following error:

"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.  Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

I read the README and glanced at the first post...  What am I doing wrong?

BTW, the error is because I didn't have Python 3.2 installed on the PC's.....  Just FYI

Another question...  is there a way to execute without getting the OpenCL warning box everytime?
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 11:22:35 PM
 #444

That's rather strange - you don't need Python installed to run the miner because the interpreter is already bundled with the exe (using the py2exe module).

There's currently no way to suppress the warning, but that's something I could easily add in the next release.

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong...

I download the latest version of the self-extractive archive, uncompress it to c:\guiminer and run guiminer.exe and get the following error:

"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.  Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

I read the README and glanced at the first post...  What am I doing wrong?

BTW, the error is because I didn't have Python 3.2 installed on the PC's.....  Just FYI

Another question...  is there a way to execute without getting the OpenCL warning box everytime?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
skomi84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:13:11 AM
 #445

Solution is simple

Windows Task Scheduler

every hour taskkill /IM guiminer.exe /F

then In Task Scheduler make task not simple task to start guiminer

guiminer.exe

start in : directory of guiminer
skomi84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:14:41 AM
 #446

try also http://www.skomi84.com/skomi84/bitcoins/automatic-restart-of-guiminer-automatic-killtask-of-guiminer-automatic-start-of-guiminer/
Quantumplation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:19:44 AM
 #447

Hey, haven't read through all 23 pages, but is there a known issue with being stuck as perpetually "connecting..."?  just doing CPU mining (sadly no OpenCL GPU here...) and it's just perpetually stuck "Connecting...".

Against my better judgement... 1ADjszXMSRuAUjyy3ShFRy54SyRVrNDgDc
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:24:26 AM
 #448

Hmm... are you trying to mine solo or in a pool? If solo, your Bitcoin client might not be configured properly. If a pool, you might have the wrong username or password.

Also, try opening the Console tab and then starting the miner to see if any interesting messages appear.

Hey, haven't read through all 23 pages, but is there a known issue with being stuck as perpetually "connecting..."?  just doing CPU mining (sadly no OpenCL GPU here...) and it's just perpetually stuck "Connecting...".

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Quantumplation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 02:36:27 AM
 #449

The password is right, (compared it in the console), and it was working fine on another computer I configured it on (different network, so maybe that's the problem...).  Does the program require any connectback functionality?  I can telnet out to port 8882, but if it's trying to connect to me on any port, that's going to be a problem.

Against my better judgement... 1ADjszXMSRuAUjyy3ShFRy54SyRVrNDgDc
subin145
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 03:17:27 AM
 #450

hi I cannot run application, when i run it application cannot show, i open task manager can see guiminer.exe run but it not show and 3s automatic close... WTH with this?

http://img847.imageshack.us/img847/441/applicationnotrun.jpg

Help me, tks
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 08:31:17 AM
 #451

Hey subin, I'm a noob here but thought I'd try to help.  I see that you have norton.  Can you see if norton is blocking it?  either add an exception or disable autoprotect for a minute and try opening it.  They implemented a new feature at the end of april that uses a reputation based system and automatically blocks programs with low reputation.


Could somebody help a noob out?  I just started running this.  I have a 2gb 4870 and just rebooted because of temps.  They were around 125c or more before the reboot happened.  Is there a flag to use to limit percentage of gpu being used?  Thanks.
jak0b
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:12:41 AM
 #452

Nice miner Kiv  <3  (I'll send you some BTC as soon as i get some more hashing power next week)

I only have a small request - can you please add time-stamps to the console. That would be awesome, thanks.


airdata@
I think you can try to play a little with the -f flag to limit the GPU load.
I saw in another thread, somebody using -f 1000 to get it down to ~70% load. But that was with another miner, so it might not work equally with GUIminer.
Just know that the -f is inverse process priority (higher number = lower priority).

My lucky number is  12ZyGLt2ps2Agpy6NupjBnSz6UXbTyhqBZ , feel free to donate  <3
Danilo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:20:24 AM
 #453


Hvala Mihalj Smiley
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:36:31 AM
 #454

Hey subin, I'm a noob here but thought I'd try to help.  I see that you have norton.  Can you see if norton is blocking it?  either add an exception or disable autoprotect for a minute and try opening it.  They implemented a new feature at the end of april that uses a reputation based system and automatically blocks programs with low reputation.


Could somebody help a noob out?  I just started running this.  I have a 2gb 4870 and just rebooted because of temps.  They were around 125c or more before the reboot happened.  Is there a flag to use to limit percentage of gpu being used?  Thanks.
best solution is to negotiate with symatec directly. mail them sample of gui miner with explanation and source code and request and ask to add it into false-positive whitelist.
after they finish code audit[IDAPro i heard Tongue], they very likely fix/do that
simpic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:35:55 PM
 #455

Hello, i have created an account on btcmine.com, can you tell me the right way to set my account in guiminer?
Thank you.

JayC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 03:13:17 PM
 #456

On 2 separate Windows XP Pro systems, I was getting the error, added python 3.2 and it started working right away, nothing else installed.

And yes, the ability to launch the application, minimized and without warning would be great.

That's rather strange - you don't need Python installed to run the miner because the interpreter is already bundled with the exe (using the py2exe module).

There's currently no way to suppress the warning, but that's something I could easily add in the next release.

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong...

I download the latest version of the self-extractive archive, uncompress it to c:\guiminer and run guiminer.exe and get the following error:

"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.  Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

I read the README and glanced at the first post...  What am I doing wrong?

BTW, the error is because I didn't have Python 3.2 installed on the PC's.....  Just FYI

Another question...  is there a way to execute without getting the OpenCL warning box everytime?
baggos12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 07:13:13 PM
 #457

Hello guys!  Cheesy
I am new and I need your help..
I have an ATI Radeon HD 4550. When I start the guiMinet, the cpu works well but the card (device name in the guiminer's list: [1[Cedar) is stuck at "Starting" and "Amd accelerated parallel processing".
Do you have any Idea of what's happening??

Edit: I use slush's pool.
Edit 2: solved by adding --platform 0
Quantumplation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 08:37:31 PM
 #458

Update:

So I found out I have an OpenCL video card and didn't know it, but the GUI is reporting that I don't.  Also, I tried running poclbm.exe directly, and got this error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.

Just updated to the latest version of python, still no dice.

Against my better judgement... 1ADjszXMSRuAUjyy3ShFRy54SyRVrNDgDc
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 08:40:34 PM
 #459

The password is right, (compared it in the console), and it was working fine on another computer I configured it on (different network, so maybe that's the problem...).  Does the program require any connectback functionality?  I can telnet out to port 8882, but if it's trying to connect to me on any port, that's going to be a problem.
no NAT/firewall/router on you PC/outside it[including you ISP] ?
ie can you check from internet thats this port REALLY open ?

Update:

So I found out I have an OpenCL video card and didn't know it, but the GUI is reporting that I don't.  Also, I tried running poclbm.exe directly, and got this error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 3, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.

Just updated to the latest version of python, still no dice.
did you sure thats OpenCL REALLY installed ? check you "Catalyst install manager" uninstallation options in "Custom" mode without actually uninstall anything[something with "OpenCL" or "SDK" in list ?]
Quantumplation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 08:56:39 PM
 #460

Got it solved, thanks. =)

Just required a driver update.

EDIT:

So, I'm getting roughly 6 MHash/s on my Quadro FX 770M.  Is this normal? ( couldn't find it in the comparison thread... )

Against my better judgement... 1ADjszXMSRuAUjyy3ShFRy54SyRVrNDgDc
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!