Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:44:26 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967511 times)
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:39:50 AM
 #521

I get the following error when I try to use gui miner

Windows 7
4 gpu cards 6950's
Windows and Catalyst see all 4 cards which are dummy plugged and crossfired.

Can anyone help me?
Kingfisherb90 on aim
isaac.mooers@gmail.com for email/gchat.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   guiminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   4918019c
  Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   72747369
  OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
someee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 09:08:02 AM
 #522

is it possible not to interfere with shutdown sequence? i am tired closing guiminer manually before restart. this features should be optional, IMO.
also how to launch mining in startup? any command line keys?
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:19:52 AM
 #523

To fully automatic start mining:
1. Put shortcut of GuiMiner to Autostart (Start>all programs>autostart)
2. At Sumonary tab on Guiminer check autostart function
Then it will start everytime u turn on PC.

An option to detect, if GPU becomes idle (ex. due to driver crash) and restart PC would be perfect.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:22:52 AM
 #524

To fully automatic start mining:
1. Put shortcut of GuiMiner to Autostart (Start>all programs>autostart)
2. At Sumonary tab on Guiminer check autostart function
Then it will start everytime u turn on PC.

An option to detect, if GPU becomes idle (ex. due to driver crash) and restart PC would be perfect.

Yes I was thinking the same thing. Maybe alerts via SMTP? I think that would be a great addition. Also maybe a way of combining the Summary Tab and Console Tab so you can just leave it on one main Status Tab and not have to switch around to check status.

I was thinking about using GFI Server Monitor to send alerts for Ping and to make sure the Processes are running (guiminer.exe, poclbm.exe, etc) , but I have yet to figure out a way to send an alert for the GPU not pumping. (Not a programmer, grrr)
datguywhowanders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:02:31 PM
 #525

Hello All,

Great community, love the tools and the knowledgeable posts.

I just finished putting together a new mining rig with two 6970s yesterday. Not the best of cards from what I've read, but they were cheaper than some of the other options. Anyway, I'm trying to get the best setup running both of them, and the general consensus seems to be that you should run cards separately and not linked via crossfire.

When I run one card, I get approximately 350 Mhash, which seems to be in line with what some other folks are getting. However, when I run both cards at the same time, one will sit around 230 Mhash and the other around 120 Mhash. The two together never surpass the amount one was getting by itself. Anyone know what would cause this and how I might fix it?

Specs:

Windows 7, 64 bit
Core i5 2500k @ 3.3 GHz
8 GB DDR3 RAM
HIS ATI 6970 w/ 2GB RAM
HIS ATI 6970 w/ 2GB RAM

ATI STREAM SDK 2.4
Most recent driver and catalyst suite from ATI support site

I do know that the motherboard I'm running will downgrade the throughput of the PCI-Ex16 slots to an effective x8 when running two graphics cards, but I read that shouldn't affect mining performance.

Any suggestions are very much appreciated!
Thanks!

Donations Welcome: 163id7T8KZ6MevqT86DjrBF2kfCPrQsfZE
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:09:13 PM
 #526

Hello All,
........



Thats possible, that second card running in 2d mode.
You should kick her  through control center (not familiar with ATI) or with help of some 3-d party software.
HM... for first step - try to tie up them through crossfire.

About proxy - cos there is no solution that i am can use by myself (on windows), i am cannot to recommend anything. :/

There is some project running on, but is now on stage that overheads my ability.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:47:40 PM
 #527

Hello All,

........

Do you have CrossFire enabled?

Also, do you have two separate tabs, one for each card, with each device selected in the pull down differently on each tab? (IE. "
  • Barts" on one tab, "[1] Barts" on the 2nd.)

Lastly, enable the Console so you can see what it says when it starts mining.
datguywhowanders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:57:04 PM
 #528

Crossfire is not hooked up or enabled right now.

As for GUI Miner tabs, one is running on GPU device Cayman[0] and the other is running on GPU device Cayman[1]. I have a third option in the list for my cpu, but it is not currently being used. I'm fairly certain that Cayman[0] is my primary video card as it was there when I first loaded up GUI Miner. I believe Cayman[1] is my second card as it didn't show up until I plugged a monitor into my second card.

Console was enabled when I left this morning (at work now), and there was nothing I saw to indicate anything of notice. I was wondering if there was a setting or a flag somewhere I was missing to ensure both cards run at 100% utilization.

Donations Welcome: 163id7T8KZ6MevqT86DjrBF2kfCPrQsfZE
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:04:20 PM
 #529

Crossfire is not hooked up or enabled right now.

As for GUI Miner tabs, one is running on GPU device Cayman[0] and the other is running on GPU device Cayman[1]. I have a third option in the list for my cpu, but it is not currently being used. I'm fairly certain that Cayman[0] is my primary video card as it was there when I first loaded up GUI Miner. I believe Cayman[1] is my second card as it didn't show up until I plugged a monitor into my second card.

Console was enabled when I left this morning (at work now), and there was nothing I saw to indicate anything of notice. I was wondering if there was a setting or a flag somewhere I was missing to ensure both cards run at 100% utilization.

Check what you have listed in the "Extra flags:" field. I am running with --platform=0 -v -w 128
Also, did you setup a separate worker account for each GPU?

datguywhowanders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:38:03 PM
 #530

No extra flags currently just whatever GUI miner does by default, I wanted to run it with as stock of an operation as I could so I could get an idea what my baseline was before touching flags and overclocking options.

And, yes, both GPUs have their own separate worker account. I set that up before the machine was even finished installing updates Smiley

Donations Welcome: 163id7T8KZ6MevqT86DjrBF2kfCPrQsfZE
WickedSik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:42:39 PM
 #531

I am just getting started with bitcoin, and am running into problems already.

I have added both the bitcoin.exe file and the entire folder of guiminer.exe into Comodo Firewall/Defense+ as "Trusted file" but the GUIMiner just appears to stick to "Connecting...".
I have setup the correct path to the bitcoin.exe-file and have setup the username/password (which can't be changed afterwards, as it seems?).

I currently have set 2 miners, 1 on my GPU (ATi-HD4350) and one on my CPU (i3). In the summary they are both at the status "Connecting...". I have selected "Generate Coins" on the bitcoin program, and the fan on the GPU runs faster if I check the box while it slows when I uncheck the box, so it appears to be working...

The Bitcoin program also shows "1839 khash/s" in the statusbar, but only showing 1 connection, and the accepted column on the miner remains 0(0).

What is awry here?
kebumaha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:58:38 PM
 #532

My day today was from the "Finding out how things work" -category. Some of the time was wasted trying to compile guiminer from source. I didn't succeed and as a last resort have to rely on asking some help. Sad

So I use py2exe and try to offer the default setup.py for it. The last line it gives is "*** finding dlls needed ***" and then throws an error "ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found." Something with dlls, huh? Should I copy them to source directory or path them somehow? What dlls? Tried pyinstaller, too. I managed to compile (I couldn't find how to specify directory so I had to copy all files to pyinstallers base dir. Oh wow.) but it wouldn't run.

Other problem I came up with was running guiminer from source. Everytime it found a share it gave "2011-05-27 xx:xx:x: Listener for "username": 27/05/2011 xx:xx:xx, warning: job finished, miner is idle" and hashes came down for a small time. Working as intended or probably something wrong with my python27 & site-packages?

You probably can tell that I'm windows user and know nothing about compiling in general :p
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:04:11 PM
 #533

I am just getting started with bitcoin, and am running into problems already.

I have added both the bitcoin.exe file and the entire folder of guiminer.exe into Comodo Firewall/Defense+ as "Trusted file" but the GUIMiner just appears to stick to "Connecting...".
...

You should stop "generate coins" on bitcoin client. Did it downloaded block chain by the way ?

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:08:49 PM
 #534

I leave! I will give the BTC
can somebody ban that scammer from forum ? Undecided

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
kebumaha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:09:22 PM
 #535

I am just getting started with bitcoin, and am running into problems already.

I have added both the bitcoin.exe file and the entire folder of guiminer.exe into Comodo Firewall/Defense+ as "Trusted file" but the GUIMiner just appears to stick to "Connecting...".
...

You should stop "generate coins" on bitcoin client. Did it downloaded block chain by the way ?

And if you really want to solo mine, use bitcoind and setup rpc=username and rpcpassword=password in your bitcoin.conf in %appdata%/roaming/bitcoin.
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:13:58 PM
 #536

Other problem I came up with was running guiminer from source. Everytime it found a share it gave "2011-05-27 xx:xx:x: Listener for "username": 27/05/2011 xx:xx:xx, warning: job finished, miner is idle" and hashes came down for a small time.

Never tried to run it from source. Did other pools (maybe that closer to you) behave in same way ?

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
kebumaha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:24:47 PM
 #537

Other problem I came up with was running guiminer from source. Everytime it found a share it gave "2011-05-27 xx:xx:x: Listener for "username": 27/05/2011 xx:xx:xx, warning: job finished, miner is idle" and hashes came down for a small time.

Never tried to run it from source. Did other pools (maybe that closer to you) behave in same way ?

Same happens when soloing, too.
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:28:40 PM
 #538

Nobody has any idea what the matter is with this?


I have determined if I "disconnect the extended display" in  "Screen resolution" in windows from the 4th card guiminer will load and work but it does not see the 4th card, however windows device manager and catalyst both do.

Any ideas?



I get the following error when I try to use gui miner

Windows 7
4 gpu cards 6950's
Windows and Catalyst see all 4 cards which are dummy plugged and crossfired.

Can anyone help me?
Kingfisherb90 on aim
isaac.mooers@gmail.com for email/gchat.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   guiminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   4918019c
  Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   72747369
  OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

WickedSik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:00:39 PM
 #539

I am just getting started with bitcoin, and am running into problems already.

I have added both the bitcoin.exe file and the entire folder of guiminer.exe into Comodo Firewall/Defense+ as "Trusted file" but the GUIMiner just appears to stick to "Connecting...".
...

You should stop "generate coins" on bitcoin client. Did it downloaded block chain by the way ?

And if you really want to solo mine, use bitcoind and setup rpc=username and rpcpassword=password in your bitcoin.conf in %appdata%/roaming/bitcoin.

I now did the following
  • Stop both miners
  • Started the bitcoind.exe in the deamon folder. (for good measure, I also added it to the trusted-files-list of Comodo)
  • It showed an empty console-screen (I had to copy the .dll from the bitcoin.exe-folder to the deamon folder for it to work)
  • Started both miners again
  • After a few minutes, still no result other than the aforementioned

Does bitcoind.exe have parameters which I should use?
Can I give other information which might help? I am not using any flags btw.
kebumaha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:14:00 PM
 #540

I now did the following
  • Stop both miners
  • Started the bitcoind.exe in the deamon folder. (for good measure, I also added it to the trusted-files-list of Comodo)
  • It showed an empty console-screen (I had to copy the .dll from the bitcoin.exe-folder to the deamon folder for it to work)
  • Started both miners again
  • After a few minutes, still no result other than the aforementioned

Does bitcoind.exe have parameters which I should use?
Can I give other information which might help? I am not using any flags btw.

Oh, I actually meant "bitcoin.exe -server" instead of bitcoind, my bad. Don't know if it makes any difference, though.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!