Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:19:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970418 times)
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 08:05:29 PM
 #341

*Sigh*  It's always after you type something up and serialize your thoughts that you think of *one more* thing to try.

I uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst and everything is peachy.
How true that is...
1481332771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332771
Reply with quote  #2

1481332771
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481332771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332771
Reply with quote  #2

1481332771
Report to moderator
1481332771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332771
Reply with quote  #2

1481332771
Report to moderator
1481332771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332771
Reply with quote  #2

1481332771
Report to moderator
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 06, 2011, 12:53:55 AM
 #342

Glad you got it working Smiley

For future reference, all guiminer application state is stored in .ini files either in the miner directory or in %APPDATA%\Roaming\poclbm. I don't like the registry so I didn't use any registry keys Smiley

*Sigh*  It's always after you type something up and serialize your thoughts that you think of *one more* thing to try.

I uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst and everything is peachy.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 06, 2011, 03:17:45 AM
 #343

Glad you got it working Smiley

For future reference, all guiminer application state is stored in .ini files either in the miner directory or in %APPDATA%\Roaming\poclbm. I don't like the registry so I didn't use any registry keys Smiley

*Sigh*  It's always after you type something up and serialize your thoughts that you think of *one more* thing to try.

I uninstalled and reinstalled Catalyst and everything is peachy.

I like that..keeping it old school unix style (ie with separate conf files) Smiley

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 06:52:48 AM
 #344

am i the only one with this problem or is retrieving balance for the deepbit pool broken or blocked or something?  just kicks a 403 forbidden error when i try it, but mining is working fine.

nevermind, seems my API token changed somehow.

where in the GUI do you enter the API token?  i couldn't find anything and needed to go edit the config file.
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 07:05:06 AM
 #345

am i the only one with this problem or is retrieving balance for the deepbit pool broken or blocked or something?  just kicks a 403 forbidden error when i try it, but mining is working fine.
I just tried refreshing my balance and it worked perfectly.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 06, 2011, 10:56:00 AM
 #346

I overlooked that use case - it will prompt for a token if you haven't entered one, but if your token changed
somehow, it won't know to prompt again. I should probably change it either so it prompts again whenever you get a 403, or have a dialog where you can view all your tokens.

am i the only one with this problem or is retrieving balance for the deepbit pool broken or blocked or something?  just kicks a 403 forbidden error when i try it, but mining is working fine.

nevermind, seems my API token changed somehow.

where in the GUI do you enter the API token?  i couldn't find anything and needed to go edit the config file.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 09:30:12 PM
 #347

I have a problem with GUI miner on one of my dedicated rigs
I have four identical cards running, all with identical settings

GPU1 and GPU2 are having connection problems intermittently while GPU3 and 4 are solid.

What would cause this?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 12:04:12 AM
 #348

I haven't heard of this issue before. There's no particular reason for any GPU to behave differently than the others. A bit more detail might help me or other posters figure it out.

What cards are you running? What pool and what settings? Are you using OpenCL or CUDA?

I have a problem with GUI miner on one of my dedicated rigs
I have four identical cards running, all with identical settings

GPU1 and GPU2 are having connection problems intermittently while GPU3 and 4 are solid.

What would cause this?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
frycicle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 04:24:40 AM
 #349

I'm having some issues. I was mining with a 560 Ti using the CUDA miner. I added a ATI 5750 and it wouldn't show. I can't get the miner to show the 5750. Any ideas?

Buy Newegg Products with Bitcoin with 0% transaction fee! bitcoinredemption.com
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 10:23:04 AM
 #350

My guess is that the ATI card doesn't support CUDA and you don't have OpenCL installed. You'll probably have to install OpenCL to mine on an ATI card.

I'm having some issues. I was mining with a 560 Ti using the CUDA miner. I added a ATI 5750 and it wouldn't show. I can't get the miner to show the 5750. Any ideas?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
bbulker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 05:16:25 PM
 #351

The new version increased my hashrate by 20Mhash/sec  Grin
frycicle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 07:08:34 PM
 #352

My guess is that the ATI card doesn't support CUDA and you don't have OpenCL installed. You'll probably have to install OpenCL to mine on an ATI card.

I'm having some issues. I was mining with a 560 Ti using the CUDA miner. I added a ATI 5750 and it wouldn't show. I can't get the miner to show the 5750. Any ideas?

I have the newest Open CL installed. I tried a earlier version and I get an error message that says "The display driver installed on this system does not have OpenCL support for AMD GPUs" I have the AMD driver installed.

Now my 560 Ti isn't showing.  Huh

Ok if I unplug my GTX 560 Ti and put my display on the 5750, the 5750 appears. I can't get both to appear though.

Buy Newegg Products with Bitcoin with 0% transaction fee! bitcoinredemption.com
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 06:53:32 AM
 #353

I'm having the same issue.

I'm reciving "Connection Problems" error as well.

The thing is it will work on launch then stop and give the error than maybe pick pick up again in 20sec and work for lie 5 sec and the give the error again.

Its like on and off.

It was working great since I got it till today. No clue what is going on.

INFO:

1 GPU (5870) with SDK 2.1

Just got the latest version of the GUI and same stuff is happaning although it went from 360 Mhashes/sec to 402!

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 07:13:58 AM
 #354

I haven't heard of this issue before. There's no particular reason for any GPU to behave differently than the others. A bit more detail might help me or other posters figure it out.

What cards are you running? What pool and what settings? Are you using OpenCL or CUDA?

I have a problem with GUI miner on one of my dedicated rigs
I have four identical cards running, all with identical settings

GPU1 and GPU2 are having connection problems intermittently while GPU3 and 4 are solid.

What would cause this?
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7542.0

I'm having the same issue.

I'm reciving "Connection Problems" error as well.

The thing is it will work on launch then stop and give the error than maybe pick pick up again in 20sec and work for lie 5 sec and the give the error again.

Its like on and off.

It was working great since I got it till today. No clue what is going on.

INFO:

1 GPU (5870) with SDK 2.1

Just got the latest version of the GUI and same stuff is happaning although it went from 360 Mhashes/sec to 402!

OH MY GOD ME TOO!
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7542.0

This problem is driving me crazy! PLEASE TELL ME IF YOU FIGURE OUT HOW TO FIX THIS!

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
watwugy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 09:44:42 PM
 #355

I'm having some issue... I tried to update my miner, so I deleted my old one, folder and everything included, downloaded the new one, but now when I try to run the application it gives me this:

---------------------------
Errors occurred
---------------------------
See the logfile 'C:\Users\xxxxxxxxx\Downloads\BTC\guiminer\guiminer.exe.log' for details
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

Then the log file has this to say:

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1911, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1460, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1644, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 804, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1921, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1911, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1460, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1644, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 804, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
MonkeyHead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 08:33:12 AM
 #356

Hello every1.


I'm totaly new to this Cheesy. So I'm mining with my "older" rig that has a AMD 4890 and I'm getting around 95 mhash/s with no flag. On the fifth side of this topic some1 said we should use -v -w128 on a 4890 but that decreases to 87Mhash/s. So do you folks have a better idea?

MonkeyHead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 10:05:23 AM
 #357

OC my card now getting around 104 with no flag.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 10:19:18 AM
 #358

Watch your temps..the 4890 run hot like toasters. In fact they'd make a good hot plate to cook your breakfast on Tongue

Umm, but have you tried -w 64?

I'm not sure what the optimal work size unit is for the 4890, but you can try -w 64 or -w 128 or -w 256 and see which works best. Or you can try to ask that question in this thread:

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4122.0

MonkeyHead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 10:28:36 AM
 #359

Watch your temps..the 4890 run hot like toasters. In fact they'd make a good hot plate to cook your breakfast on Tongue

Umm, but have you tried -w 64?

I'm not sure what the optimal work size unit is for the 4890, but you can try -w 64 or -w 128 or -w 256 and see which works best. Or you can try to ask that question in this thread:

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4122.0

Nah it ain't going over 78°C got 2×200mm fans + 2×120mm fan.

Tried all of this, but they decrease from 8-10 Mhash

Ty for the link.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 11:40:15 AM
 #360

Well, over 100 Mhash for a 4890 is pretty damn good performance if you ask me. So I think in the end you just may have to settle for what you got.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!