Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:17:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969852 times)
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:31:04 AM
 #981

Alright, we're up to 2 BTC bounty for a new/updated version of GUIMiner.

  • Meatball: 1 BTC
  • dub0matic: .5 BTC
  • Beta-coiner1: .5 BTC

 For everyone else that wants an updated version, put your money where your mouth is Smiley  
1481221058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221058
Reply with quote  #2

1481221058
Report to moderator
1481221058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221058
Reply with quote  #2

1481221058
Report to moderator
1481221058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221058
Reply with quote  #2

1481221058
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481221058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221058
Reply with quote  #2

1481221058
Report to moderator
1481221058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221058
Reply with quote  #2

1481221058
Report to moderator
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:36:53 AM
 #982

Alright, we're up to 2 BTC bounty for a new/updated version of GUIMiner.

  • Meatball: 1 BTC
  • dub0matic: .5 BTC
  • Beta-coiner1: .5 BTC

 For everyone else that wants an updated version, put your money where your mouth is Smiley  

I will donate only if there is a flexcoin ID that I can donate too. Promoting flexcoin while improving GUIMiner. What's not to love?

Post an ID here and I will donate. Who is handling the bounty pot?
leveer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 10:15:26 AM
 #983

Alright, I'm going to start off a Bounty drive for Kiv to update GUIMiner with the latest and greatest miners/kernels that are out there.

I'll throw in 1 BTC towards it.  Anyone else?

Mark me down for 1.
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 01:41:42 PM
 #984

Uh, guys, you can update the files on your own?

Updating Phoenix is just as hard as copying in the new exe's and then updating the kernels is just overwriting the files that are in the /kernel folder. No new releases needed, just some manual work to copy in the updated miners.

Send those bitcoins over to: 1KVb8Lv6rsmy2CB2wdyQATgWhBxS18FzeY

plzktnx  Tongue
leveer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 09:31:36 PM
 #985

Uh, guys, you can update the files on your own?

Updating Phoenix is just as hard as copying in the new exe's and then updating the kernels is just overwriting the files that are in the /kernel folder. No new releases needed, just some manual work to copy in the updated miners.

Send those bitcoins over to: 1KVb8Lv6rsmy2CB2wdyQATgWhBxS18FzeY

plzktnx  Tongue

Phoenix 1.6.2 broke the hashing speed reporting for me. If it's different for you, give me a hint.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 12:05:31 AM
 #986

Uh, guys, you can update the files on your own?

Updating Phoenix is just as hard as copying in the new exe's and then updating the kernels is just overwriting the files that are in the /kernel folder. No new releases needed, just some manual work to copy in the updated miners.

Send those bitcoins over to: 1KVb8Lv6rsmy2CB2wdyQATgWhBxS18FzeY

plzktnx  Tongue

Phoenix 1.6.2 broke the hashing speed reporting for me. If it's different for you, give me a hint.

and it is reasons like that I did not even bother attempt to update phoenix. just the kernels of my choice.
you get pretty much all the speed but do not get newer features that phoenix offers and even if you did
the gui interface will not support them "cleanly".
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 02:44:44 AM
 #987

What's the best version of the kernel(s) you guys have found for the Poclbm mining with GUIMiner then?
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:38:48 AM
 #988

What's the best version of the kernel(s) you guys have found for the Poclbm mining with GUIMiner then?

i am pretty sure the original ones that shipped do not have the current optimizations that lead to 3-4% increase.
if i recall correctly i added them by hand as i read about them in threads. it was phatk 2.2 that was impressive and
an easy copy and paste to the kernel folder.
shaun5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 04:52:07 AM
 #989

Question, is there a addon or remore program to control my miners from a different site then the computers they are on? Using GUI miner of course.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 04:54:42 AM
 #990

Question, is there a addon or remore program to control my miners from a different site then the computers they are on? Using GUI miner of course.

The simplest thing I've found for remote control of mining rigs is log me in free just sign in using a browser anywhere and make your changes as if you were at the desk

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 22, 2011, 11:35:27 AM
 #991

Question, is there a addon or remore program to control my miners from a different site then the computers they are on? Using GUI miner of course.

Teamviewer works great as well and it's free.
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 01:57:12 PM
 #992

Question, is there a addon or remore program to control my miners from a different site then the computers they are on? Using GUI miner of course.

i personally use ultravnc.  free, open source, etc. and also does the browser bit.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 04:16:59 PM
 #993

Question, is there a addon or remore program to control my miners from a different site then the computers they are on? Using GUI miner of course.

i personally use ultravnc.  free, open source, etc. and also does the browser bit.

tightvnc seems to work better with windows 7. i think i tried a diff vnc program and it was just not
developed as much as the others now days. they all work on xp though.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 04:22:23 PM
 #994

Since they're all free it's just a choice of who has the features you want in the end

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 22, 2011, 04:26:10 PM
 #995

You might want to be careful with some versions of VNC, and windows Remote Desktop for that matter.  Some versions of them unload video drivers when you connect which totally fubars things if you're trying to configure your miner/overclocking tool through the remote connection.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 04:52:08 PM
 #996

You might want to be careful with some versions of VNC, and windows Remote Desktop for that matter.  Some versions of them unload video drivers when you connect which totally fubars things if you're trying to configure your miner/overclocking tool through the remote connection.

Can't vouch for vcn but not an issue with log me in. perhaps there should be a list of all verified remote access programs?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 05:21:30 PM
 #997

You might want to be careful with some versions of VNC, and windows Remote Desktop for that matter.  Some versions of them unload video drivers when you connect which totally fubars things if you're trying to configure your miner/overclocking tool through the remote connection.

tightvnc handles this nicely. good catch on that. i forgot to mention it.
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 06:24:51 PM
 #998

You might want to be careful with some versions of VNC, and windows Remote Desktop for that matter.  Some versions of them unload video drivers when you connect which totally fubars things if you're trying to configure your miner/overclocking tool through the remote connection.

Can't vouch for vcn but not an issue with log me in. perhaps there should be a list of all verified remote access programs?

TeamViewer handles things nicely with encryption. Hazzle free installation and free for homeusage. http://www.teamviewer.com/fi/index.aspx
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
August 23, 2011, 06:49:10 PM
 #999

A new version of the miner is available; I've updated the download link on the first post, or you can get it here:

    guiminer-20110823.exe (self-extracting archive)

Changes:

- Update poclbm (OpenCL miner) to the latest version. This changes the format of a backup pool. In the "extra flags" you just enter your backup (or backups) like this: Kiv.GPU:mypass@api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
- Update Phoenix to the latest version. See their thread for details on changes.
- Remove ufasoft miner from the GUIMiner bundle. It's still supported, but you'll have to download it separately. I apologize for the inconvenience to ufasoft miner users, but I decided to do this since only a few percent of users were using ufasoft and due to recurring false positive issues from antivirus programs.
- Added "duplicate miner" option when right clicking on a miner tab. This is to make it easier to clone miners to multiple GPUs.
- Limited maximum scrollback in the console window to 5000 lines. On machines with low RAM, this will prevent running out of memory after a long period of continuous operation.
- Add more pools to the server list, though balance update doesn't work for all of them. I'm looking at ways to handle the large number of pools that are popping up better.
- Fix Linux bug where the window could not be restored after minimizing.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 23, 2011, 07:12:53 PM
 #1000

Maybe it's just me, but I've updated 2 machines with the new client and it appears to be working fine using the OpenCL miner, but I don't see the Stale/Accepted numbers updating on the summary page and they're all just sitting at 0.

edit: Tried machine 3 with the same result.  Pretty sure actual mining is working fine though b/c my pool is getting shares from those workers.

One other thing I noticed is I'm no longer seeing longpoll messages in the console log.  Is there a new verbose mode/switch that needs to be set in the flags?

Thanks for all the hard work on this Kiv!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!