Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:50:47 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967451 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:37:03 PM
 #121

U have to put it in Extra flag.

Well, the results are:

Nothing in extra flags: around 82mhash/s
-v -w182: around 76mhash/s

I tried too, -v, -v -w64, -w64.

Max is with NOTHING

please read the my above post. i said -w128 , not -w182.
also u can add -f10 or -f15 or -f3 or -f1.
-f1 will make everything slow & give desktop lag.
But will increase 2-3 Mhash/s
1480758647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758647
Reply with quote  #2

1480758647
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758647
Reply with quote  #2

1480758647
Report to moderator
1480758647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758647
Reply with quote  #2

1480758647
Report to moderator
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:50:15 PM
 #122

U have to put it in Extra flag.

Well, the results are:

Nothing in extra flags: around 82mhash/s
-v -w182: around 76mhash/s

I tried too, -v, -v -w64, -w64.

Max is with NOTHING

please read the my above post. i said -w128 , not -w182.
also u can add -f10 or -f15 or -f3 or -f1.
-f1 will make everything slow & give desktop lag.
But will increase 2-3 Mhash/s

Sorry, my bad, is -w128
The only thing that increasing my mining is -f1, but only in 2M/s, so  i think im gonna minig default.

Anyways, thanks

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 14, 2011, 12:16:26 AM
 #123

Hey everyone, a new version of the GUI is available:

    poclbm-gui-20110313.7z

Changes since the previous version:

- Updated to latest poclbm code supporting long polling.
- Builtin support for several popular pools; currently slush, deepbit, BitPenny, and bitcoinpool. You can pick the pool name from a dropdown and it will automatically use the right host and port; it also provides a link to the pool website. List of servers is stored in servers.ini and is customizable.

- In summary panel, click on the miner name to go to that tab.

- Don't display stale shares in the status if there are no stale shares.

- The default miner, username, and password is configurable from an INI file (defaults.ini). This allows pool owners to create custom miner packages that include your login credentials already.

- Support for custom interfaces for each pool. Currently for BitPenny there is no registration required and so the Username/Password field becomes a single field for the receiving address. In the future, look for more custom features on different pools.

- Fix bug where if you had a single miner open and opened the summary panel, the miner would disappear. Thanks to OneFixt for reporting this.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 12:57:28 AM
 #124

any word on why we are getting 100% cpu usage while GPU mining?
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 01:08:17 AM
 #125

Hi yah I experience the same thing. About 25% load on cpu for every poclbm instance. I have tried installing ccc 10.11 and stream 2.1 as well as ccc 11.2 stream 2.1 and for both cases poclbm-gui reports that no opencl device has been detected. Only stream 2.2 manages to work. And from majority of the post 2.2 seems to load the cpu. Any ideas? 1st things 1st, does poclbm run with stream 2.1 ?

Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 14, 2011, 01:48:52 AM
 #126

Not sure, I haven't experienced this. It would be nothing to do with the GUI portion in any event, so it's not really my area Smiley

any word on why we are getting 100% cpu usage while GPU mining?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
datathe1st
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 04:46:23 AM
 #127

Please could someone give me some advice on how to mine while playing games?

I want my GPU usage to be at 100% at all times but with priority given to the video game.

PLEASE HELP!

I've tried setting -f 120 but that doesn't help.

Thank you.

All donations (even 0.01 BTC) are much appreciated! Thank you!
13PNeVP5hNbmXVccfeC73BENtKdht2aEVe
dishwara
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 04:56:52 AM
 #128

Try this -v -w128 -f1 for miner.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 05:23:13 AM
 #129

I get this error when try to run the 13/3/2011 GUI.


ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1225, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 888, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1020, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 917, in add_profile
  File "guiminer.py", line 365, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 400, in set_data
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1225, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 888, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1020, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 917, in add_profile
  File "guiminer.py", line 365, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 400, in set_data
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable


How to solve it?
cowhead2oo3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 06:09:07 AM
 #130

I get this error when try to run the 13/3/2011 GUI.


ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1225, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 888, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1020, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 917, in add_profile
  File "guiminer.py", line 365, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 400, in set_data
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1225, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 888, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1020, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 917, in add_profile
  File "guiminer.py", line 365, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 400, in set_data
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable


How to solve it?

delete old minergui user settings...
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 14, 2011, 10:46:58 AM
 #131

Sorry about that, I meant to keep compatibility with old settings but I guess I didn't totally succeed. You can find the settings file on Windows at:

C:\Users\<your username>\AppData\Roaming\poclbm

If you like I could have a look at your file and see what broke, but just deleting it and then entering the info again should work.
 

I get this error when try to run the 13/3/2011 GUI.


ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1225, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 888, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1020, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 917, in add_profile
  File "guiminer.py", line 365, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 400, in set_data
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1225, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 888, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1020, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 917, in add_profile
  File "guiminer.py", line 365, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 400, in set_data
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable


How to solve it?

delete old minergui user settings...

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
dishwara
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 04:49:10 PM
 #132

sent ini file to PM.
Deleting old file makes new version work.
Thnks.
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 14, 2011, 05:42:59 PM
 #133

Hi I am running your latest build and I realised that the hash/s will jump up to 1Ghash/s or some amount that my rig isnt able to achieve. I was using our previous build and all was well. Btw I do overclock my GPU mildly, does the interface reflect the wrong hashes as a result of an improper overclock setting?

Cheers!

Groc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2011, 12:10:56 AM
 #134

It says I need OpenCL or Ati stream SDK.

My IBM is a 8104 2eu http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-60650.html

What should I do?  Huh

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Buy from: AMHash (20 Th/s min) ● Hashie (20 Gh/s min + 10 Gh/s free) ● Havelock (1 Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 15, 2011, 12:20:21 AM
 #135

Rar, Zip, and Winrar self-extracting .exe file created off of a fresh download of the updated GUI. Share with those who aren't as technically savvy as those who can open .7z files.

All created with a new download of the GUI.

ZIP - http://www.sendspace.com/file/e0j6ec
RAR - http://www.sendspace.com/file/oj3yrd
EXE - http://www.sendspace.com/file/lpr8iw

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 15, 2011, 12:57:44 AM
 #136

Hi, I haven't seen this happen. I'll check around for anything that could have caused it. It's probably not from overclocking - you should get an error about verification failed if your GPU is sending out bad shares.

Hi I am running your latest build and I realised that the hash/s will jump up to 1Ghash/s or some amount that my rig isnt able to achieve. I was using our previous build and all was well. Btw I do overclock my GPU mildly, does the interface reflect the wrong hashes as a result of an improper overclock setting?

Cheers!

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
datathe1st
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 15, 2011, 01:12:36 AM
 #137

Try this -v -w128 -f1 for miner.

That increases the priority of mining.  I want to decrease its priority.


All donations (even 0.01 BTC) are much appreciated! Thank you!
13PNeVP5hNbmXVccfeC73BENtKdht2aEVe
datathe1st
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 15, 2011, 01:16:22 AM
 #138

Please could someone give me some advice on how to mine while playing games?

I want my GPU usage to be at 100% at all times but with priority given to the video game.

PLEASE HELP!

I've tried setting -f 120 but that doesn't help.

Thank you.

A combination which will eventually lead to problems.


Well I've been playing dragon age 2 for several hours now with both miners running on a crossfire 5870 setup.

I go from 0.65 Gh/s to 0.45 Gh/s while playing the game, but the frame rate is approx 20 fps.  If I disable one miner in crossfire mode my rate goes down to 0.33 Gh/s but still get 20 fps.

I tried disabling crossfire to have one gpu for the game and one for the miner, however, I want to be able to use the other gpu when I spend 10 minutes looking at a menu or doing something else non gpu intensive.

This game is not using a lot of my open

All donations (even 0.01 BTC) are much appreciated! Thank you!
13PNeVP5hNbmXVccfeC73BENtKdht2aEVe
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 15, 2011, 01:31:43 AM
 #139

Hi, I haven't seen this happen. I'll check around for anything that could have caused it. It's probably not from overclocking - you should get an error about verification failed if your GPU is sending out bad shares.


Thanks bro, I am afraid that the spike will affect overall performance. Though I am hoping it is because the software has been optimized that increases overall throughput =P but seriously 1Ghash/s spike on a 5970 + 5850 setup? Wow!!

bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
March 15, 2011, 03:25:26 AM
 #140


Well I've been playing dragon age 2 for several hours now..


...awesome
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!