Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:41:45 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2971066 times)
xlev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:30:07 AM
 #701

Hi

Im have a Ati Mobility Radeon HD 5650 graphics card and running Win7. I have installed all sorts of drivers, opencl and god knows
what more, but guiminer does not recognize my graphics card. Can anyone help me please? Im currently mining with my CPU
at 1mhash/s which is too slow.

I would really appreciate your help.

BTW I will send 1BTC to anyone that can solve my problem.

Cheers

Alex
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 12:07:47 PM
 #702

I updated from 20110521 to latest and now I have 330MH insted of 400MH on my 6950@950

Can anyone explain that ?

http://www.bitcoin.rs - Balkan ex.yu BitCoin community!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:15:02 PM
 #703

I'm not sure if your card supports OpenCL. Try downloading GPU Caps Viewer and see if it shows that your card supports OpenCL or not. If it doesn't you're probably out of luck and have to mine on the CPU.

Hi

Im have a Ati Mobility Radeon HD 5650 graphics card and running Win7. I have installed all sorts of drivers, opencl and god knows
what more, but guiminer does not recognize my graphics card. Can anyone help me please? Im currently mining with my CPU
at 1mhash/s which is too slow.

I would really appreciate your help.

BTW I will send 1BTC to anyone that can solve my problem.

Cheers

Alex

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:29:17 PM
 #704

I updated from 20110521 to latest and now I have 330MH insted of 400MH on my 6950@950

Can anyone explain that ?

Have you tried unlocking your 6950 to 6970 ? ... you should get over 400 Mhash/s

http://www.techpowerup.com/137140/AMD-Radeon-HD-6950-can-be-unlocked-to-HD-6970.html
hex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 03:39:50 PM
 #705

I updated from 20110521 to latest and now I have 330MH insted of 400MH on my 6950@950

Can anyone explain that ?

Have you tried unlocking your 6950 to 6970 ? ... you should get over 400 Mhash/s

http://www.techpowerup.com/137140/AMD-Radeon-HD-6950-can-be-unlocked-to-HD-6970.html

Offcourse its unlocked... It had 400MH, then I downloaded and run new version of guiminer (is other folder) and it showed 320. Then I again started old version and I still have 320. Straaange....

http://www.bitcoin.rs - Balkan ex.yu BitCoin community!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:06:11 PM
 #706

There could be some program running that interferes with 3D acceleration. For example on my machine if I'm watching flash videos (e.g. Youtube) my hash rate drops.

I updated from 20110521 to latest and now I have 330MH insted of 400MH on my 6950@950

Can anyone explain that ?

Have you tried unlocking your 6950 to 6970 ? ... you should get over 400 Mhash/s

http://www.techpowerup.com/137140/AMD-Radeon-HD-6950-can-be-unlocked-to-HD-6970.html

Offcourse its unlocked... It had 400MH, then I downloaded and run new version of guiminer (is other folder) and it showed 320. Then I again started old version and I still have 320. Straaange....

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
poisonfrog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:29:34 PM
 #707

Hi

Im have a Ati Mobility Radeon HD 5650 graphics card and running Win7. I have installed all sorts of drivers, opencl and god knows
what more, but guiminer does not recognize my graphics card. Can anyone help me please? Im currently mining with my CPU
at 1mhash/s which is too slow.

I would really appreciate your help.

BTW I will send 1BTC to anyone that can solve my problem.

Cheers

Alex

Reinstall the Catalyst drivers from here : http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
djkroko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:46:59 PM
 #708

is it possible to use 50% of the gpu for pool 1 and 50% for pool 2?
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:03:29 PM
 #709

Too little to read; what does it say?


Sorry for the late response and maybe you have it solved or since moved on to a different solution.  But, here is what I have for you anyway.

What did your event log say?  "Side-by-side" I have seen before when developing code working with [well, I shouldn't say precisely, so just say custom hardware with it's own firmware which isn't an embedded OS] and a Windows USB driver to interface with it where the firmware developers [using a proprietary C++ compiler and library for the hardware] didn't have the Microsoft developer tools on their system that we did, so on some machines we found the same error and when working with the hardware.   This tends to happen when the C++ run-time libraries on your machine are not up to date [and that was the case with us] such that you get a cryptic side by side error in your event log and in your application if it bubbles it up which GUIMiner apparently did [I suspect it doesn't have a global handler Smiley]. 

Under Administrator tools, look at your event view and see if you can find the entries.  Windows Logs->Applications is the most likely place.  Possibly "Applications and Services Logs"->"Hardware Event" if it caused a fault in your hardware.  Easy answer ... make sure you are up to date with Windows Updates, however this may or may not be enough depending upon the OS and what you have installed].  Another answer, get all the recent C++ run-time installations and install them manually and see if that helps .. and it should [if you are a Windows Software Developer and have Visual Studio on your machine, then if you have version 2008 or 2010, you SHOULD have the libraries installed already].

Here is an older link that describes it, but it applies equally to later versions except for the actual file names and version numbers of course.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms235624%28v=vs.80%29.aspx

Here are the links to the x86 (32-bit) libraries which is certainly what GUIMiner is using [I didn't check, but it is a front end and not worth the effort to compile against 64-bit most likely].  You may want to find the x64 (64-bit) versions as well just so you are current on both fronts if you are running a 64-bit version of Windows.



So, if you haven't already solved the problem, or somebody else runs into this, give it a try.  I know a lot of people run old hacked and illegal versions of Windows XP and don't get updates (better to buy it than risk missing the security updates), and this should help those people as well, although it is not my goal to help such people ... buy a licensed copy ... OEM if you need it.

Anybody having trouble before and finds this works for them, please let me know how this works for you.  Donations appreciated if you feel generous.



If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:35:33 PM
 #710

Hard to say, could be a driver issue. What version of Windows are you using and what graphics card and drivers?
The issue was my Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable  was corrupt. I downloaded a new copy from here installed it and the problem was cured.

I guess that I should have read through before my post.  Having said that, it wasn't corrupt.  You simply had missing versions and attempts to load an incompatible version.  See my last post and I highly recommend that you install them all.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
xlev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:41:29 PM
 #711

I'm not sure if your card supports OpenCL. Try downloading GPU Caps Viewer and see if it shows that your card supports OpenCL or not. If it doesn't you're probably out of luck and have to mine on the CPU.

Hi

Im have a Ati Mobility Radeon HD 5650 graphics card and running Win7. I have installed all sorts of drivers, opencl and god knows
what more, but guiminer does not recognize my graphics card. Can anyone help me please? Im currently mining with my CPU
at 1mhash/s which is too slow.

I would really appreciate your help.

BTW I will send 1BTC to anyone that can solve my problem.

Cheers

Alex


Well I installed GPU caps viewer to check if it recognize my GPU, and it does recognize it, but when I click on the OpenCL tab, it only recognizes my CPU. From what I read my graphics card should by OpenCL capable, and I installed catalyst 11 for my 64bit Win 7. Anything else I need to do?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 11:53:47 PM
 #712

May be worth implementing...
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=14786.0

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:02:41 AM
 #713

there is any way to remove the "missing logo.ico" error?
Create file "logo.ico" in GUIminer folder (copy bitcoin.ico to logo.ico, for example). Or reinstall GUIminer.

reinstall?Huh its its just a selft extract file,  when i try to run it on new pcs it gives a missing loco.ico error, the loco.ico comes with guiminer and it its on the same folder.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
guinness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:31:39 AM
 #714

I created a phoenix miner for deepbit and now my Default tab and refresh balance buttons are gone. How do I get these back?
dakisback
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:42:54 AM
 #715

Hey KIV,

I was wondering if you can implement a tick box for reconnecting to a server if you somehow get disconnected. A lot of mining sites get ddosed and there is no way for me to reconnect my miners without doing remote desktop while I am away. a simple fix would be having a reconnect and restart option if the connection breaks.

I'd gladly donate some bitcoins Smiley
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 01:53:08 AM
 #716

Hey everyone, I am putting out a BETA release to try and fix the weird "logo.ico" error a couple people reported. It also has a test version of CPU affinity built in, so if that's a feature you were waiting for you can test that out too for me Smiley

The BETA version is here:

GUIMiner BETA 20110610

If this resolves the logo issue and there's no bugs with the affinity, I'll do a full release of it in the next couple days.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
guinness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 02:19:59 AM
 #717

That's great Kiv!

[edit] answered my own question - kill .conf file and redo.



Maybe you can answer my question.

I created a phoenix miner for deepbit and now my Default tab and refresh balance buttons are gone. How do I get these back?
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 04:12:24 AM
 #718

Kiv are you making the Linux version?  Smiley
postfan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 07:47:07 AM
 #719

Can you still mine Bitcoins if your computer is turned off?
jonnynogood
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 07:56:29 AM
 #720

please make a linux version of this preferably that would work with linuxcoin
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!