Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:58:12 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969996 times)
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2011, 06:29:32 PM
 #101

yes, it does,
i guess you haven't plugged a monitor into your 2nd card, you'll need todo that on windows to activate the card in CCC.
give it a try.

1481255892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255892
Reply with quote  #2

1481255892
Report to moderator
1481255892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255892
Reply with quote  #2

1481255892
Report to moderator
1481255892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255892
Reply with quote  #2

1481255892
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481255892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255892
Reply with quote  #2

1481255892
Report to moderator
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 07:44:08 PM
 #102

Another option...

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2011, 04:29:13 AM
 #103

Hehe, thanks but I already build 5 of those for folding.

I had an hdmi plugged into both. /will try again/

Edit : problem was driver clusterfuck
VillageChump
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile
March 08, 2011, 04:47:47 AM
 #104

Does anyone know how to limit how much the Miner uses on my GTX 260?

EDIT: Found out I put "-w ##" in extra flags. (I wanted to keep my temps down, I average 61C and generating 30Mhashes)
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
March 11, 2011, 07:53:33 AM
 #105

Does anyone know how to limit how much the Miner uses on my GTX 260?

EDIT: Found out I put "-w ##" in extra flags. (I wanted to keep my temps down, I average 61C and generating 30Mhashes)

Maybe someone could pay you bitcoin for having do Folding@Home ?

30mhash is is really worth it ?
datathe1st
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 11, 2011, 08:26:47 AM
 #106

As someone reading a lot of posts and who is new to the scene, thank you for an excellent alpha gui.

Suggestion:

Please add the -4way flag by default to the cpu miners, or have a drop down box of common flags like:

dropbox:
-4way [SSE2 optmizations]
-v -w128 [suggested for Radeons]
-v -w128 -f1 [if you don't mind desktop lag]


etc.



Thank you!

Donations Cheesy

19vg91RrXPMdWydgxv4R6TRfMjruVgoG6o

All donations (even 0.01 BTC) are much appreciated! Thank you!
13PNeVP5hNbmXVccfeC73BENtKdht2aEVe
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 11, 2011, 11:52:09 AM
 #107

As someone reading a lot of posts and who is new to the scene, thank you for an excellent alpha gui.

Glad you're enjoying it Smiley The dropbox of common flags is a good idea; I listed the Radeon one in the tooltip because I felt that was the most common case. I found -f1 was hardly even worth using (gives me 184MHash instead of 182MHash) but it could be included.

Please add the -4way flag by default to the cpu miners, or have a drop down box of common flags like:

Unfortunately, the -4way flag isn't supported right now, because the miner the GUI uses is poclbm which is purely an OpenCL miner. When you are CPU mining on it, it is actually running OpenCL code on your CPU which is the reason it's not as efficient as code specifically written for CPU. If you ask me it's pretty cool that it works at all Smiley

It would be significant work to add a second miner to the GUI that supports 4way - not only do I have to integrate it into the code, I have to keep it updated, test it, and include it in the package. Which is not to say I won't do it - only that as the difficulty increases I question whether CPU mining will be a viable option in the future. Certainly writing lots of code to benefit the poorest miners is a questionable method of getting donations Wink

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
March 11, 2011, 05:53:10 PM
 #108

-v -w128 [suggested for Radeons]

What that mean? Should i add it?
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534


View Profile
March 11, 2011, 05:59:55 PM
 #109

Quote
Running command: poclbm.exe --user=

can you add timestamps like this in console tab:

Quote
11/03/2011 17:21:05 Running command: poclbm.exe --user=

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 11, 2011, 08:57:22 PM
 #110

Sure, I'll include that in the next version.

Quote
Running command: poclbm.exe --user=

can you add timestamps like this in console tab:

Quote
11/03/2011 17:21:05 Running command: poclbm.exe --user=

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
March 12, 2011, 03:58:10 PM
 #111

Sorry for bumping, but:

-v -w128 [suggested for Radeons]

What that mean? Should i add it?
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
March 12, 2011, 04:26:14 PM
 #112

You have to try for yourself to see if it results in better performance with your card. -w 64 or 128, with and without -v.
datathe1st
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:40:13 AM
 #113

What I meant was that it would be nice to have drop downs or check boxes to select flags to run the miners with. 


Also a very important question...

I have a crossfire setup.

I want to be able to run a miner on both GPUs while playing a game, BUT

with one of the miners set to a lower priority than the game.


Basically, Dragon Age II is awesome and I have way more graphical power than I need to play this relatively ugly DX 11 game (relative to Crysis 1)

I can leave one GPU to mine and only mine and have another GPU devote 30% of resources to the game with 70% going to the other miner.


I tried an experiment with running the heaven bechmark demo while running two miners on the cards.  Surprisingly my Mh/s dropped only 20% while the benchmark was spittingout beautiful, no gorgeous scenes at around 20 frames per second in a 1024x768 window.

Basically I want to be able to play simpler 3d games while continuing to mine so as to always consume as close to 100% of available GPU resources.


I just can't stand the thought of wasting an entire GPU on a game that doesn't need it.  I really don't need MSAA or 8x antialiasing to enjoy my games.


All donations (even 0.01 BTC) are much appreciated! Thank you!
13PNeVP5hNbmXVccfeC73BENtKdht2aEVe
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 04:49:53 PM
 #114

what is exactly i have to put in "Extra flags:" Huh

I have an ATI 4980

Thanks

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 09:37:50 PM
 #115

Just put -v -w128 & mine.
Also remove that extra & mine.
U will see the difference in Mhash/s
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:03:43 PM
 #116

Just put -v -w128 & mine.
Also remove that extra & mine.
U will see the difference in Mhash/s

Im so noobbb
Where i have to put -v -w128 if is not in Extra flags??

Thanks

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:08:13 PM
 #117

U have to put it in Extra flag.
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:09:58 PM
 #118

this miner seems to be using 100% of each of my cpu cores per instance when mining with my GPU's, what the heck is up with that?
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:15:35 PM
 #119

U have to put it in Extra flag.

Well, the results are:

Nothing in extra flags: around 82mhash/s
-v -w182: around 76mhash/s

I tried too, -v, -v -w64, -w64.

Max is with NOTHING

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
snedie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 13, 2011, 10:32:57 PM
 #120

this miner seems to be using 100% of each of my cpu cores per instance when mining with my GPU's, what the heck is up with that?

Exact same thing here on poclbm gpu miner.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!