Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:05:43 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2971332 times)
Pupulik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:22:11 PM
 #681

I am having problems with the balance indicator. It says bad response from server. I keep on refreshing and it continues to say that. I also did not add anything in the tab for balance, and dont want to stop mining just to add it.
1481457943
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457943

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457943
Reply with quote  #2

1481457943
Report to moderator
1481457943
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457943

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457943
Reply with quote  #2

1481457943
Report to moderator
1481457943
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457943

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457943
Reply with quote  #2

1481457943
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:59:20 PM
 #682

That's a first... you could try moving the miner folder somewhere outside Program Files. The only thing I can think right now is that the program isn't allowed to access Program Files for some reason.

I did everything OP said and this is what showed up when I clicked the .exe



Damn.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Ollie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:59:31 PM
 #683

Hello.

I am getting about 7 Mh/s running on GUIMiner on Intel i5 CPU and about 5 Mh/s running on CUDA. My GPU is Geforce GT 415M. Shouldn't the GPU be much faster than CPU? What could be the problem?
Nachtwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 10:14:19 PM
 #684

I take it the M in its name means its a mobile. If so it is very well possible that it is that "slow".
I have, for example, a 4850 with roughly 70MHash, and a 4670 mobile with 20.

Also NVIdia isnt that fast anyway.
But you can check: Have you selected your GPU as device and CUDA for mining?
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 10:19:31 PM
 #685

kiv,

i am not sure if this will help or not but i think by default the bitcoin program does not
allow connections on 127.0.0.1 by default in server mode. I was playing around with your
older version of guiminer on XP and had bitcoin installed. I used your program to create a solo
password and it created the bitcoin.conf file but did not add rpcallowip-all or whatever it is
line in the conf file.

Until I added that guiminer would not connect. I have to wonder if you had your program add
that line or check for it when running in server mode for the first time it would stop the cannot
connect/rpc issue we see here all the time.

but perhaps i am wrong.. dunno. just tossing it out there.
yetis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:07:18 PM
 #686

I am using GUI-Miner and i want to have a feature built in.

Pool-Switching in case when a pool is down. (Time-based after 2 retries for about 20 seconds, editable, favourites, etc.)

Is it possible to include this in one of your next releases?

Nortelfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:18:33 PM
 #687

Kiv -

Is it possible for me to perform BTC mining from a Windows XP VM (valid Workstation 7 license) using my Radeon 5870?  I cant seem to get GUIMiner 5.21 to recognize anything beyond one processor on my host i7 machine.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong or if it simply cannot be done?

Thanks for the n00b help.

James
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:25:50 PM
 #688

I think you're probably right. I don't add the rpcallowip=* when creating the bitcoin.conf, and the old version I'm using now of the client (0.3.20) doesn't require it. I'll try updating my client and look into it for the next version Smiley

kiv,

i am not sure if this will help or not but i think by default the bitcoin program does not
allow connections on 127.0.0.1 by default in server mode. I was playing around with your
older version of guiminer on XP and had bitcoin installed. I used your program to create a solo
password and it created the bitcoin.conf file but did not add rpcallowip-all or whatever it is
line in the conf file.

Until I added that guiminer would not connect. I have to wonder if you had your program add
that line or check for it when running in server mode for the first time it would stop the cannot
connect/rpc issue we see here all the time.

but perhaps i am wrong.. dunno. just tossing it out there.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:28:11 PM
 #689

You can have a backup pool using the -f switch; see the FAQ in the first post for details. I'm not interested in implementing anything more complicated because I don't want to clutter the interface.

I am using GUI-Miner and i want to have a feature built in.

Pool-Switching in case when a pool is down. (Time-based after 2 retries for about 20 seconds, editable, favourites, etc.)

Is it possible to include this in one of your next releases?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:29:48 PM
 #690

I haven't heard of anyone getting it to work. You can try downloading GPU Caps Viewer and see if OpenCL is available from within the VM.

What's your host system? You could also try running it directly in Linux from source. I don't officially support this but a few people have reported success.

Kiv -

Is it possible for me to perform BTC mining from a Windows XP VM (valid Workstation 7 license) using my Radeon 5870?  I cant seem to get GUIMiner 5.21 to recognize anything beyond one processor on my host i7 machine.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong or if it simply cannot be done?

Thanks for the n00b help.

James

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:34:54 PM
 #691

Excellent, you known what is its the only thing it lacks? an automated way to set cpu affinity of miners.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Nortelfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:44:51 PM
 #692

My host is Windows 7.  I just tried the GPU Caps Viewer and (sadly) it only sees the generic VGA driver that VM Workstation has forced upon me.

Can you point me to anybody that has had success with a VM configuration and mining with their host GPU?

Thanks again!

James


I haven't heard of anyone getting it to work. You can try downloading GPU Caps Viewer and see if OpenCL is available from within the VM.

What's your host system? You could also try running it directly in Linux from source. I don't officially support this but a few people have reported success.

Kiv -

Is it possible for me to perform BTC mining from a Windows XP VM (valid Workstation 7 license) using my Radeon 5870?  I cant seem to get GUIMiner 5.21 to recognize anything beyond one processor on my host i7 machine.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong or if it simply cannot be done?

Thanks for the n00b help.

James
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 11:52:42 PM
 #693

Last version of bitcoin client have known issues with solo mining under windows.
If you soloing under windows, its better to use previous version.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:28:46 AM
 #694

Last version of bitcoin client have known issues with solo mining under windows.
If you soloing under windows, its better to use previous version.

i have to wonder if that is because -server mode does not allow connections by default
and trying to figure out that you need rpcallowip=all or what not in bitcoin.conf would fix it.
i am running the newest version of both programs at home right now and they work fine.
windows xp, nvidia 8800GT (just for fun/testing), and which is odd, the cuda miner, does
rather poorly compared to the default miner. But the default miner chews up 100% cpu while
the cuda does not.
quattro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:55:44 AM
 #695

Hi Kiv,

Any ideas on this issue I'm having:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg192377#msg192377

I'm runing windows 7 ultimate 64 bit ... clean install with all updates, updated java, and latest version of guiminer.

I've seen others having this problem as well:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg145258#msg145258

Thanks!

PM me if you need hosting for your FPGA or ASIC miner.  Secure, air conditioned facility... will beat competitor pricing.  Over 15 years in the hosting industry.
m00rphine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:30:08 AM
 #696

I'm now able to mine for bitcoins at a pool and I selected my graphics card in the device section but when I ctrl+alt+del it shows that the program is using 25% of the CPU too and after a while my laptop shuts down. The file in question is podbm.exe.
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:42:47 AM
 #697

there is any way to remove the "missing logo.ico" error?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
MOCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:45:56 AM
 #698

I hope someone can help me with a problem I've been having with guiminer on a 890fxa-gd70.
I can run 3 6870s no problem.  But when I install a 4th 6870, guiminer crashes when I start it with this error:
...
I'm running 11.5 ati drivers with 2.4 sdk.  I ran the ati driver install with all the cards plugged into monitors.  All four card show up in windows including gpu-z.  GPU-z shows that OpenCL is available on all 4 cards.
1. Which version of Windows do you use? You may have problems with "Program Files" folder under 64bit Windows. Solution: move your guiminer to another folder or use 32bit Windows.
2. Connective two cards with two(!) CrossfireX cables and enable CrossfireX in Catalyst Control Center (Perfomance->AMD Crossfirex configuration)
3. Start GUIminer

If you have any questions - PM me.

MOCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:50:36 AM
 #699

there is any way to remove the "missing logo.ico" error?
Create file "logo.ico" in GUIminer folder (copy bitcoin.ico to logo.ico, for example). Or reinstall GUIminer.

yetis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:32:33 AM
 #700

You can have a backup pool using the -f switch; see the FAQ in the first post for details. I'm not interested in implementing anything more complicated because I don't want to clutter the interface.

I am using GUI-Miner and i want to have a feature built in.

Pool-Switching in case when a pool is down. (Time-based after 2 retries for about 20 seconds, editable, favourites, etc.)

Is it possible to include this in one of your next releases?

Thx for the reply.

Thought it would be a good feature for all people using GUI-Miner, when a pool is down and the miner switches through pools automatically.

Well, then i have to write my own GUI-Miner, even though i am a very lazy programmer.
(When i think about the whole lines to write in Masm with RadASM... uargh!...)

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!