Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:42:54 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968500 times)
trazom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:59:20 AM
 #581

I can't get the guiminer client to open.  I'll double click it and the icon will appear in my system tray for a few seconds and then disappear.  I'm running win 7 x86 with an i7.  I downloaded the latest drivers, etc and still..nothing.  Any tips?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480970574
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480970574

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480970574
Reply with quote  #2

1480970574
Report to moderator
1480970574
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480970574

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480970574
Reply with quote  #2

1480970574
Report to moderator
1480970574
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480970574

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480970574
Reply with quote  #2

1480970574
Report to moderator
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:12:54 AM
 #582

I'm using this and when I've got some cash I'll doante Cool
a couple of questions / suggestions

if I have 2 or more pools configured is it best to stick with one or can I run 2 pools at once ?

or could it be altered so it if one pool stops responding it auto switches to the next one in line, then does a check for your main pool each hour [or so] and switches back ?



In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
russelljohnson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:23:51 AM
 #583

I'm using this and when I've got some cash I'll doante Cool
a couple of questions / suggestions

if I have 2 or more pools configured is it best to stick with one or can I run 2 pools at once ?

or could it be altered so it if one pool stops responding it auto switches to the next one in line, then does a check for your main pool each hour [or so] and switches back ?

Q: Can I connect to more than one pool with the same GPU? For example have a main pool, and a backup pool in case the main one goes down?
A: Yes, you can use the -f flag for this. A value of -f60 or higher in the backup pool's miner will cause it to yield most of the GPU power to miners with a lower f value (default is 30).

I usually have all my miners mine at one pool. This way, you can analyze your daily/weekly stats. It's harder to know how much you make from jumping around or simultaneously mine at several pools.

If you've found my post helpful, send me some bitcoins!
1FkGxXmesGbhoFewYGrtNEmifzwvNaNCXH
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:58:39 AM
 #584

yeah but with the recent problems, it's best to have a backup plan  Wink

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
thatguy42
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 11:52:21 AM
 #585

Hello

I got my bitcoin wallet to work. Would like to mine using my gpu. 4 days now still haven't managed to get any program to work properly.
Is there anyway that GUI program will ever be back online. The Github site has been down for 4 days I doubt it's coming back up any time soon.
Does anybody have a copy of the file? Could you post it somewhere.
I'm presently using a quad core intel with a nvidia 9500GT.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 12:13:23 PM
 #586

 Wink
guiminer and deepbit seem to be working fine for me now,
what sort of problems are you getting

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 01:49:36 PM
 #587

I don't really understand the -f flag. Could someone explain in plain to me?

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 05:14:19 PM
 #588

I don't really understand the -f flag. Could someone explain in plain to me?

it's basically the miner's priority setting.  the lower you set it, the higher the priority.  setting it to highest priority (-f 1) will generally eek out a little bit more hashing (5-10%), at the cost of slowing everything else to a crawl, whereas setting it lower will slow hashing a bit, but maintain responsiveness.

i run mine at -f 240 and it results in no performance hit in gaming.
dirtydan672
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:06:37 AM
 #589

My guiminer says it has stopped. Nothing happens when i click the "Start Mining" button. Any advice?
Cozzie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:16:17 AM
 #590

My GUIMiner's unable to be started and below is the log.

Code:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1995, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1429, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1660, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2005, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1995, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1429, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1660, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

Any ideas?
skenter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:47:47 AM
 #591

hi guys,

i have some problems with the GUIMiner.

Hardware:
Gainward HD4870 Golden Sample 1024MB GDDR5
Caralyst 10.11 + ATI Stream SDK 2.4

after 10-20 minutes i started GUIMiner i get those kind of msg:

Code:
2011-06-03 03:32:18: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 03:32:18, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC
2011-06-03 03:38:25: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 03:38:25, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC
2011-06-03 03:38:31: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 03:38:31, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC
2011-06-03 03:45:49: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 03:45:49, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC

Code:
2011-06-03 03:47:28: Listener for "Default": Verification failed, check hardware!

after this i didnt get any shares of bitcoins....it is not everytime the same time i get this errors... sometimes after 5min sometimes after 1 hour...
my question is. is it a problem that to many peaple use this pool and the server is overflowed .. or is it the programm or a fail setup ?

GUIMiner setttings:
Server: Slushs pool
Device:ATI RV770(HD4870)
flags: -w64






maxcorrads
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:48:52 AM
 #592

Code:
2011-06-03 03:47:28: Listener for "Default": Verification failed, check hardware!


GUIMiner setttings:
Server: Slushs pool
Device:ATI RV770(HD4870)
flags: -w64



Try flags: -v -w64

Smiley
skenter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:15:21 AM
 #593

Code:
2011-06-03 03:47:28: Listener for "Default": Verification failed, check hardware!


GUIMiner setttings:
Server: Slushs pool
Device:ATI RV770(HD4870)
flags: -w64



Try flags: -v -w64

Smiley

didnt work with -v flag too.... i have tryed deepbit server pool with this reults:

Code:
2011-06-03 12:04:01: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:04:01, long poll: new block 00001f3172f8f82a
2011-06-03 12:04:41: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:04:41, long poll: new block 000021bf03e127ea
2011-06-03 12:11:53: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:11:53, Wrong data: checkWork: this nonce already completed
2011-06-03 12:11:54: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:11:54, Wrong data: checkWork: this nonce already completed
2011-06-03 12:11:56: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:11:56, Wrong data: checkWork: this nonce already completed
2011-06-03 12:12:00: Listener for "Default": Verification failed, check hardware!
2011-06-03 12:13:25: Listener for "Default" shutting down

thatguy42
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 11:10:32 AM
 #594

Wink
guiminer and deepbit seem to be working fine for me now,
what sort of problems are you getting

When I am on page    http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

I click on [  guiminer-20110521.exe (self-extracting archive) ]
I get a 500 internal server error page.
if I try save link as, it saves as a html 500 error page, even if I try to save as all files.
Same thing on all the 4 computers i have here.

I thought the , https//githuib site was down. I get a 500 server error if I try to navigate to the github site.
Must be something else if you can get the site and the download.
klayus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:10:06 PM
 #595

how come mining with guiminer on a 5870 gives me 350MH/s and mining with phoenix gives me 400??? same settings for both as far as i can set anything.
thank you in advance
Ueland
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 10:35:38 PM
 #596

A "little" bug report.

I got a rig with Radeon HD 6850 and AMD penomen II X4 955 CPU. The GPU works great with 195Mhash/s, but the CPU is stuck on "starting.."

Trying to run it manually, then i get:

Quote
Exception in thread Thread-2:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "threading.pyo", line 525, in __bootstrap_inner
  File "threading.pyo", line 477, in run
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyo", line 274, in miningThread
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyo", line 372, in loadKernel
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 138, in program_build
RuntimeError: clBuildProgram failed: build program failure

Build on <pyopencl.Device 'AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor
          ' at 0x3b556a0>:

Internal error: Link failed.
Make sure the system setup is correct.
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:37:50 AM
 #597

I just got my new cards: 2x HD 6950 2GB flashed to 6970. Got them up and running at stock (800/1250) @ 300-350 Mhash/s

any tips for flags?

Running catalyst 11.5b or whatever newest on guru3d is.
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 08:40:08 AM
 #598

I just got my new cards: 2x HD 6950 2GB flashed to 6970. Got them up and running at stock (800/1250) @ 300-350 Mhash/s

any tips for flags?

Running catalyst 11.5b or whatever newest on guru3d is.

try with and without vectorization which is -v
and the rest -w64 -f1

one of my machines does better with vectors and the other without them...almost the same hardware and same software packages
skenter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 10:42:49 AM
 #599

Code:
2011-06-03 03:47:28: Listener for "Default": Verification failed, check hardware!


GUIMiner setttings:
Server: Slushs pool
Device:ATI RV770(HD4870)
flags: -w64



Try flags: -v -w64

Smiley

didnt work with -v flag too.... i have tryed deepbit server pool with this reults:

Code:
2011-06-03 12:04:01: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:04:01, long poll: new block 00001f3172f8f82a
2011-06-03 12:04:41: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:04:41, long poll: new block 000021bf03e127ea
2011-06-03 12:11:53: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:11:53, Wrong data: checkWork: this nonce already completed
2011-06-03 12:11:54: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:11:54, Wrong data: checkWork: this nonce already completed
2011-06-03 12:11:56: Listener for "Default": 03/06/2011 12:11:56, Wrong data: checkWork: this nonce already completed
2011-06-03 12:12:00: Listener for "Default": Verification failed, check hardware!
2011-06-03 12:13:25: Listener for "Default" shutting down




after some problems i have found a setup that works for my hardware... Catalyst 11.5 + SDK 2.4 works fine! after 10minutes mining @ slushs pool i have no error msg and 19 shares @ 78MHashe/s (HD4870 Golden Sample GDDR5 1024MB). ok i lost 6Mhashes because with the 10.11 driver i have 84 / 84 MHashes but with many errors.

flags i used now: -v -w64 -f1
synthman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 03:04:52 PM
 #600

Can't mine at slush's pool. Gives me error during login and username must be in format <username><worker>. What must i do?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!