Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:23:32 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968160 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 08:54:29 PM
 #241

Actually I figured it out. Console was saying:

 "more than one platform found, use --platform to select one
 stream[0] - stream sdk
 stream[1] - ati parallel processing"

I was using the --platform command wrong. I fixed it by adding the --platoform=0 argument. Does anyone know what the two choices mean? 0 seems to give me slightly higher hash rate.

2 choice only comes if you have installed amd app 2.3 & ati stream 2.2 or less.

If your graphics card is 6000 series, KEEP amp app 2.3 or greater & remove ati stream 2.2 or less
If your graphics card id 5000 or less series KEEP ati stream 2.2 or less & remove amd app 2.3

besides, u can just add --platform=0 & if it didn't work then --platform=1
It clearly shows 0 is stream means 2.2 or less & 1 means 2.3 or more.
1480904612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904612
Reply with quote  #2

1480904612
Report to moderator
1480904612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904612
Reply with quote  #2

1480904612
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
thelasttrueone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


dorm room mining


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 04:27:04 AM
 #242

That explains it, I had been messing around quite a bit with my drivers since it is a new system. Thanks for the clarification.
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 19, 2011, 07:44:25 AM
 #243

I recently got an HD 5970 and had previously been using puddinpop's miner with a Nvidia so thought I'd stick with it because it's neat and small. I had problems getting full performance and had started another thread and got some helpful suggestions that pointed me here, I was using -gpu=0 and -gpu=1 to start two difference instances as in the readme.txt but for some reason it seemed to be ignoring them, so my second miner would halve the speed of the first. Then when I installed your software things were sweet and I was getting double the performance and about what I expected Grin.

The joy was short lived though because I quickly got the BSOD on subsequent occasions after it was running OK for a while. I know there are a 101 driver/hardware problems that could cause it but thought after playing around further I'd post my results to see if you could think why it might be happening, it seems to be related to how the process is launched:

If I use your application set for auto-start I get a freeze and/or BSOD straight away, I did that after originally manually starting it while setting up when all looked OK. Anyway doing it manually and leaving a delay between worked OK so that's a problem elsewhere no doubt.

However even though I got it started that way it wouldn't keep running long, which I'd put down to a motherboard / temperature issue but I thought to use my original command line file to start a miner on GPU 0, and your program to start it on GPU1 it all ran fine for 12 hours. I wanted to stop it for a while, closed the command line OK but pressing stop on yours froze a little while then gave the BSOD.

I noticed that poclbm.exe was using 25% CPU all the time on a quad core, I didn't know if that was normal or maybe related in some way.

In general while tweaking things I can stop and start the command line version with no ill effects, but any attempt to stop the instance created by your program causes grief. For the command-line version I've just been pressing the close "X". With yours if I start a single instance and stop it causes problems 100% of the time which seems odd, maybe the process is killed in a slightly different way?

I couldn't seem to spot the source code for this beta version, I was going to take a look at what command-line parameters were pased by default to launch the miner and I thought that might give me some clues as to possible reasons for the problems I was having. I thought if I could start them the same way that would isolate if it's something to do with the resources allocated or something else.

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 07:55:49 AM
 #244

Hi is there a way to check which GPU is responsible for the successful mining of a block? I have 6 ati gpus running and I would like to know which GPUs are not performing. Using version 327 guiminer.

Cheers!

Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 19, 2011, 10:55:25 AM
 #245

I noticed that poclbm.exe was using 25% CPU all the time on a quad core, I didn't know if that was normal or maybe related in some way.

This is not normal but several people are experiencing this with poclbm, see this post


In general while tweaking things I can stop and start the command line version with no ill effects, but any attempt to stop the instance created by your program causes grief. For the command-line version I've just been pressing the close "X". With yours if I start a single instance and stop it causes problems 100% of the time which seems odd, maybe the process is killed in a slightly different way?

I couldn't seem to spot the source code for this beta version, I was going to take a look at what command-line parameters were pased by default to launch the miner and I thought that might give me some clues as to possible reasons for the problems I was having. I thought if I could start them the same way that would isolate if it's something to do with the resources allocated or something else.

The latest source code is on GitHub - you can look at the method configure_subprocess_poclbm() to see the miner flags and then the start_mining() and stop_mining() methods for the miner startup. I believe on Windows the program is killed using TerminateProcess, but maybe it would be better to do something else like send poclbm a CTRL+C. Feel free to give it a go and let me know if you have any questions.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 19, 2011, 02:02:18 PM
 #246

Thanks Kiv, when I viewed the source code I could see where I went wrong, I see you have your own miner and being a dick was thinking by default yours was just a shell and launching puddinpop's miner by default but I was using yours. So for me at the moment it amounts to puddinpop's is OK on one GPU, and yours is OK on the second (or both) apart from not stopping properly, and I can't get his to fire up on both Huh.

I guess this BTC mining does represent real mining where it ends up tough Cheesy. Anyway that's enough for today being midnight here, thanks for you help and hope you have a great day Smiley.

OUTSIDE
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 02:49:59 PM
 #247

Yeah! I have now a Mining Rig!

1 - 2x5850 @ 900 (300+300=600MH/s) (mining rig -> 24/7) (C2D E6600 2.4 @ 3.2GHz)
2 - 1x6970 @ 1000 (330MH/s) (gaming rig ~ 13h per day) (i7 2600K 3.4 @ 5GHz)
3 - 1x5570 @ stock (60MH/s) (working rig ~ 24/7) (AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3GHz)
4 - 1x5450 @ stock (12MH/s) (HTPC rig ~ 24/7) (P4 2.8 @ 3GHz)

TOTAL ~ 1GH/s

All with "poclbm-gui pre"

I am OutsiMiner!

ByE!
k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 07:24:59 PM
 #248

first post.

totally new to all this. just playing around trying to learn about bitcoins.

Thanks for the GUI miner. Think I got it working with deepbit pool but I think it is using my CPU instead of GPU.
I'm trying it on my laptop - it has an ATI mobility radeon hd 4500 but that doesn't appear in the device drop down list in the GUI miner. Instead it only lists the CPU name -am I'm I right in thinking that that means it's using the CPU and not the GPU?

reading through the posts (sorry haven't gone through them all), common advice seems to suggest to update the GPU driver. I've checked and have the latest version.

Any suggestions how to get the GUI miner to use the GPU?
let me know if there are any other details that may be helpful to resolve this issue.

thanks
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 19, 2011, 08:02:06 PM
 #249

it has an ATI mobility radeon hd 4500 but that doesn't appear in the device drop down list in the GUI miner. Instead it only lists the CPU name -am I'm I right in thinking that that means it's using the CPU and not the GPU?

First, welcome to the forums Smiley

You are indeed using your CPU, probably this is because your laptop's video card doesn't support OpenCL. To verify this you can download GPU Caps Viewer and look to see if OpenCL is supported. If it's not, then you're stuck with CPU mining.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 19, 2011, 09:08:09 PM
 #250

I'm very new to all of this.  I've never done anything with bitcoins or bitcoin mining before.  Do I need to do anything before I run this program (besides register with a pool)?  Do I need some kind of a bitcoin account or something?  Sorry, I'm a total noob here.
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 09:35:19 PM
 #251

I'm very new to all of this.  I've never done anything with bitcoins or bitcoin mining before.  Do I need to do anything before I run this program (besides register with a pool)?  Do I need some kind of a bitcoin account or something?  Sorry, I'm a total noob here.

you need to have the client operating or a account with an online service like mybitcoin in order to have a bitcoin address to receive your mining earnings.
k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 10:58:27 PM
 #252

it has an ATI mobility radeon hd 4500 but that doesn't appear in the device drop down list in the GUI miner. Instead it only lists the CPU name -am I'm I right in thinking that that means it's using the CPU and not the GPU?

First, welcome to the forums Smiley

You are indeed using your CPU, probably this is because your laptop's video card doesn't support OpenCL. To verify this you can download GPU Caps Viewer and look to see if OpenCL is supported. If it's not, then you're stuck with CPU mining.


thanks for that. Looking at the GPU Caps viewer it only brings up the CPU for the OpenCL devices.

I found this http://superuser.com/questions/246909/ati-mobility-radeon-hd-4500-support-opencl-or-not which suggests that my card is DirectX 10 and only DirectX 11 or better supports OpenCL.

Does anyone know if there are any GPU miners that will work with non-OpenCL supporting (DirectX 10) GPUs

thanks again

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 11:00:53 PM
 #253

Hi is there a way to check which GPU is responsible for the successful mining of a block? I have 6 ati gpus running and I would like to know which GPUs are not performing. Using version 327 guiminer.

Cheers!

Hmm i noticed that my question went unanswered. So I guess theres no way to determine which gpu successfully mined the block?

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 19, 2011, 11:36:16 PM
 #254

Hi is there a way to check which GPU is responsible for the successful mining of a block? I have 6 ati gpus running and I would like to know which GPUs are not performing. Using version 327 guiminer.

Cheers!

Hmm i noticed that my question went unanswered. So I guess theres no way to determine which gpu successfully mined the block?

The pool you are in will show which account found the block. By using the account details, u can know which gpu found block.
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 12:00:57 AM
 #255

Hi is there a way to check which GPU is responsible for the successful mining of a block? I have 6 ati gpus running and I would like to know which GPUs are not performing. Using version 327 guiminer.

Cheers!

Hmm i noticed that my question went unanswered. So I guess theres no way to determine which gpu successfully mined the block?

The pool you are in will show which account found the block. By using the account details, u can know which gpu found block.

Create individual works per GPU on the pool (different on each pool).  Setup each GPU to point to its corresponding account, ride into the sunset with more specific metrics.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 20, 2011, 01:25:03 AM
 #256

Does anyone know if there are any GPU miners that will work with non-OpenCL supporting (DirectX 10) GPUs

GPU miners have to run on either OpenCL or CUDA, so if your card supports neither of those you are unfortunately out of luck.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 08:32:37 AM
 #257

Hmm thanks I know pooling will have the stats. How about solo mining?

commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 20, 2011, 08:56:30 AM
 #258

Quote
Hmm thanks I know pooling will have the stats. How about solo mining?
I'm not sure of the answer to your question, but wonder if you're approaching it the right way? You mentioned wanting to know which GPUs are performing which you can determine from the Mhash/s. For hardware reasons some might out-perform others. But which happens to solve more blocks is random luck and not likely to smooth out until you've mined many blocks. Unless you think one of your GPUs has some sort of Voodoo curse on it I can't really see the point.

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 09:06:01 AM
 #259

Indeed i agree with u, I want to compile a table to analyze which gpu might be having the voodoo problem or worst some mild hardware issues.

commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 20, 2011, 09:19:07 AM
 #260

I've always used pooled mining but think last time I checked a single GPU had something like a 10 day 50% chance, or maybe it was longer, which is why I decided to go pooled. Based on that it's going to take quite some time to get reliable results based on how many blocks each have solved. I can't help but think for tweaking and checking temperature and hardware problems you'd get a lot faster feedback just checking the Mhash/s between each GPU at various points during the day and averaging them out.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!