Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:02:06 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970599 times)
TiagoTiago
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Firstbits.com/1fg4i                :Ƀ


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 08:03:00 PM
 #921

Seems it's upset with the Ufasoft executable

(I dont always get new reply notifications, pls send a pm when you think it has happened)

Wanna gimme some BTC for any or no reason? 1FmvtS66LFh6ycrXDwKRQTexGJw4UWiqDX Smiley

The more you believe in Bitcoin, and the more you show you do to other people, the faster the real value will soar!

Do you like mmmBananas?!
1481360526
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360526

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360526
Reply with quote  #2

1481360526
Report to moderator
1481360526
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360526

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360526
Reply with quote  #2

1481360526
Report to moderator
1481360526
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360526

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360526
Reply with quote  #2

1481360526
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481360526
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360526

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360526
Reply with quote  #2

1481360526
Report to moderator
1481360526
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360526

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360526
Reply with quote  #2

1481360526
Report to moderator
1481360526
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360526

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360526
Reply with quote  #2

1481360526
Report to moderator
JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 02:59:28 AM
 #922

Quote
How to use a backup pool aka fallback support:

Fallback support is in the OpenCL miner only. In the flags, specify the --backup argument with the info of the backup pool. For example if I want to fallback to my account on slush's pool, I would write:

--backup=Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332

If you don't know the host name or port, you can see it in the console tab whenever you run a miner.That's all you need for basic support. You can tweak it with these options:

--failback=N   attempt to fail back to the primary pool every n getworks, default 2
--tolerance=N   use fallback pool only after N consecutive connection errors, default 2


Being Dense here I guess as I don't follow how to set this up. I have GUiminer setup for a half dozen pools but due to recent DOS attacks I assume my primary is down a lot more than I like so I would like to backup to Deep. Now I can get there by using -F but the above sounds like a better solution since by setting my backup with a -F 125 I may not be sending many hashes to them but I am sending some, makes sense to me to always send your total available hashes to the primary.

BTW speaking of using -F why is it I am able to gain 3-5Mh in my total hash rate by setting up two miners than with just a single miner. Are there GPU cycles that are not being used and much like Hyperthreading I'm able to access those spare cycles? Or is this just a glitch in the GUIMiner reporting of total hash rate?
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 05:36:27 AM
 #923

Seems it's upset with the Ufasoft executable

So long as you feel that the executable was downloaded from a trusted source, set up an exception.

Antivirus -> Scanner Settings -> Exclusions

Add the executable or the whole folder if you feel they're safe.

Did my post help you? Donate here: 1CiN6oAw843DMP7g7THqC7jiH5TQMjFeJY
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 01:01:34 PM
 #924

Being Dense here I guess as I don't follow how to set this up. I have GUiminer setup for a half dozen pools but due to recent DOS attacks I assume my primary is down a lot more than I like so I would like to backup to Deep.

I used to do the same thing.  Juggle multiple miners for each card with different -f values and have them running.  Was a pain in arse and spun up a ton of extra processes that just bogged down the machine.  I've been using the new --backup setup has been working like a champ.

Just add that --backup with the correct settings to your extra flags section of your main miner.  So for deepbit just add this onto the list of the current flags you are using:

--backup=YourWorkerName:YourWorkerNamePassword@deepbit.net:8332

Leave the rest of your flags the same and by default, if the miner can't talk to the main pool for 2 consecutive cycles, it'll redirect that miner to the pool you have listed in the --backup flag.  Additionally, it'll attempt to reconnect to the primary pool every 2 getwork cycles.  You can tweak those values with those --failback and --tolerance flags.

You'll see the failover/failback attempts in your Console log.

Of course, if both your primary and secondary pools are down, you're out of luck without doing the old multiple miner -f setup.
Chimel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 01:40:48 AM
 #925

Seems it's upset with the Ufasoft executable
Eventually all antivirus will report and delete Ufasoft bitcoin-miner.exe, I hope it's removed or replaced by another CPU miner in the next version of guiminer, since nobody uses CPUs for mining any more.
I don't know if it's linked, but I haven't been able to get rid of this unwanted 50% CPU usage since the new version and since my antivirus BitDefender has removed this executable. Together with the GPU usage, it has been killing my machine right and left, with shutdowns caused by high temperature and even a couple of blue screens (never had any for the past 5 years.)

So I'm probably looking at mining using phoenix directly or some other GUI miner. I have stopped mining altogether because of the 50% CPU usage on one core thing. I do NOT want guiminer to use my CPU for mining.
ffwd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 07:29:13 PM
 #926

small request,
could you make a "default pool" setting so one can easily switch pools for several configured miners?

tip jar: 1Kbfc9qaMbrG1WWrr8WZG2xSsAB7QqV8jp

80 Mhash/s on Radeon 5550 (550 -> 880 o/c on air. I <3 Sapphire)
bob777fred
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:48:54 PM
 #927

Thanks for the updated build! Using July's build, I went from about 251/251 to just around 270/270 on my 5830s!
Milkshanks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 12:26:19 AM
 #928

Hi guys, a guy from the portuguese  board asked me to post this here as he is having trouble getting guiminer to work again. According to him this problem started out of nowhere and getting a fresh "install" of guiminer doesn't help either. So I'm making this guy a favor and I'm posting the error here. Any help is appreciated.

Code:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2221, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2221, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2221, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2221, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2221, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2221, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2212, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1696, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1915, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 621, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 830, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] O sistema não pode encontrar o arquivo especificado

Was my post useful? Tips accepted Smiley
Meu post lhe foi útil? Aceito gorjetas Smiley

15rqJrGMKgfrVrDgg5v7h4KGqgN83pfzuH
Chimel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 06:16:18 AM
 #929

@Milkshanks It says a file is missing, so guiminer might have been installed into a folder with strict permissions, such as Program Files. He should try installing into a normal data folder, not a system folder.

On a side note, I'd appreciate if guiminer could be made to install in Program Files and the 'Programs and Features' Control Panel with a normal setup program, this is the only application I am running that does not conform to Windows requirements or guidelines.
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 06:45:25 AM
 #930

So the --backup flag doesn't work with Phoenix right now, is that right?   Is that something that can be added through guiminer, or should I be pestering the Phoenix guy? Smiley
Stupidpal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 08:08:15 AM
 #931

No option for Eligius?

If I helped, tip me! Smiley http://btc.to/a7
The easiest way to earn Bitcoins! BitCatch Randomizer
JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 02:22:30 PM
 #932

No option for Eligius?

Just add a new miner or edit the servers.ini file if you want your favorite servers in the drop down (make a backup). Once you create a new miner and save your settings that miner is always there for you so editing the ini is a bit overkill unless your setting up multiple instances or machines.
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 06:13:44 PM
 #933

Is it possible to extend the status to indicate which pool is the last submission to when using -backup options?

It's hard to tell what exactly is happening when guiminer is reporting a healthy hash rate and shares are submitted. But the pool stats are off enough to indicate that the backup's being switched to.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 06:29:34 PM
 #934

Kiv - Anywhere we can RSS new versions of GUIMiner other than check post 1 in this thread?  That or an auto-update feature in the miner Smiley  Be awesome to jump on new versions as soon as they come out.

Thanks for the awesome miner!
AtlasONo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 06:52:45 PM
 #935

Think an update is in order

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1334.msg380407#msg380407
BitMofo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 06:39:58 PM
 #936

Hi,

wondering if somebody can help...
I'm attempting to mine for the first time, using Kiv's miner and am using CUDA on the slush pool.
I've set up an account etc, but when I press "start" it never stops "starting" so basically it doesn't actually start mining...
Am I forgetting something? I can't seem to get it to start...

Here's the screenshot:


1HNffyHktcD2iB6WJhPxKbALJdg4dwerTG
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2011, 09:20:45 PM
 #937

Hi,

wondering if somebody can help...
I'm attempting to mine for the first time, using Kiv's miner and am using CUDA on the slush pool.
I've set up an account etc, but when I press "start" it never stops "starting" so basically it doesn't actually start mining...
Am I forgetting something? I can't seem to get it to start...
You should post in a rpcminer-cuda or guiminer thread, your question has nothing to do with this thread's topic.

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 11:26:07 PM
 #938

You should post in a rpcminer-cuda or guiminer thread, your question has nothing to do with this thread's topic.

Maybe I'm retarded, but isn't this the GUIMiner thread? Smiley
Tx2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 11:28:41 PM
 #939

You should post in a rpcminer-cuda or guiminer thread, your question has nothing to do with this thread's topic.

Maybe I'm retarded, but isn't this the GUIMiner thread? Smiley

It's a celeron.  It doesn't process information as fast as today's CPUs, despite being deep.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 07:37:16 PM
 #940

anyone know why guiminer start and crashes ?

Can you be a bit more specific?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!