Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:11:39 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968911 times)
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 04:48:28 PM
 #381

I have an ATI 4890 and i can't see movies (Xvid-avi) when im mining, cause lag, and skipping, etc.

What the best way to see movies and mining?? Flags, config, etc

Thanks

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
1481040699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040699
Reply with quote  #2

1481040699
Report to moderator
1481040699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040699
Reply with quote  #2

1481040699
Report to moderator
1481040699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040699
Reply with quote  #2

1481040699
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481040699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040699
Reply with quote  #2

1481040699
Report to moderator
1481040699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040699
Reply with quote  #2

1481040699
Report to moderator
1481040699
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481040699

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481040699
Reply with quote  #2

1481040699
Report to moderator
ChaosFox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172


Certified fox posing as a cat posing as a human


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2011, 08:33:10 PM
 #382

Hmm, any idea how hard it would be to add support to Ufasoft's miner, as an option for CPU mining? Maybe for a future release, as I usually get much greater performance with it compared to puddinpop's rpcminer-cpu, and hopefully others do too.  Smiley

If you liked what I said: 1Chaosb1cafG3RYPhdFF8BMmQHZuuxmJY

The Fading Fox
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:15:28 PM
 #383

I have an ATI 4890 and i can't see movies (Xvid-avi) when im mining, cause lag, and skipping, etc.

What the best way to see movies and mining?? Flags, config, etc

Thanks

-f 60 or higher...


Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:20:39 PM
 #384

I would have to edit a fair bit of code since Ufasoft's miner communicates differently than the other two. Right not it's not a priority for me since I don't think there's any future in CPU mining. The way difficulty is going, CPU mining will shortly only be useful for educational purposes.

There are two ways you would see Ufasoft miner support: either someone does the coding and submits a patch to me, or I receive enough bounty for it to be worth my while.

Hmm, any idea how hard it would be to add support to Ufasoft's miner, as an option for CPU mining? Maybe for a future release, as I usually get much greater performance with it compared to puddinpop's rpcminer-cpu, and hopefully others do too.  Smiley

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 11:18:11 PM
 #385

I always wondered how you where able to "capture" the hash rate from poclbm.

OK its working now, just this strange missing logo.ico error and not able to restart it if i close it, i have to reboot. It needs to clear some external variable or something? thats really strange.


Quote
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1570, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1169, in __init__
SystemExit: 1

it seens like your miner will be the "winner" as the best miner for this little project of mine Tongue

BTW, there is no way i can export the hashs rates to a text file from outside?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 09:30:47 AM
 #386

Is there any way to insert there button to clear console? After few days its hard to scroll it.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 09:59:54 AM
 #387

close tab and open again

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 01:49:36 PM
 #388

Hi,
I was just wondering what the throtling is on this miner. I want to know because I would like to mine while playing shogun 2, as it is cpu limited not gpu so I have many wasted cycles as the gpu waits. So, is this by default setup to throttle or can I force it in some way?
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 02:09:42 PM
 #389

Assuming you're using an ATI card and OpenCL, you can specify -f60 or -f120 in the flags in order to reduce the miner's priority. A higher f value means a lower priority.

Hi,
I was just wondering what the throtling is on this miner. I want to know because I would like to mine while playing shogun 2, as it is cpu limited not gpu so I have many wasted cycles as the gpu waits. So, is this by default setup to throttle or can I force it in some way?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
rcsheets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 02:18:52 PM
 #390

Thanks for writing this, Kiv. It's really handy. A donation is on the way. Smiley

If I may make a suggestion, I think a graph tab would be really nice, with hash rate on the y-axis and time on the x-axis.

I'm also among those who'd love to see GUIMiner working on Linux.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 15, 2011, 05:10:43 PM
 #391

Kiv, I have an interesting question for you. I'm not sure if this was already asked or not, but here it goes anyways. I'm wondering if poclbm allows one to swap out its "kernel" (like Phoenix) and if so would it be possible to include the option to allow people to choose with which kernels they wish to mine (ie poclbm or phatk). I know Phoenix allows this feature but I really like your front end for certain reasons and it would be cool if I could use it and get the same performance I currently do with Phoenix and the modified phatk kernel (optimized for 5870)


Landern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 07:55:07 PM
 #392

I finally got my GPU running after downloading the correct drivers. Now when I run the mining and hit start mining it never gets past "starting...".
Before I was able to mine on my CPU just fine. what am I missing.

Thanks.
Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 10:07:35 PM
 #393


If I may make a suggestion, I think a graph tab would be really nice, with hash rate on the y-axis and time on the x-axis.


+1
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 11:40:29 PM
 #394

Kiv, theres no way to export the hash rate or the entire poclbm stream to a text file??? y even tried using "1>all.log 2>>&1" as a extra line command. But i think your system to capture the hash rate is overriding it.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
youra6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 03:07:17 AM
 #395

Anyone getting fluctuated GPU clocks using a 6990? Overclocking doesn't increase performance for me either.

http://i.imgur.com/fy6NR.png

As you can see, my targeted clocks are at 879mhz but my real time clocks are way below that, and it fluctuates around 770-800mhz. The occurs whether or not I overclock, so overclocking does NOT help my mhash.

The flags im using are -v -w128 -f0

I appreciate any help!
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
May 16, 2011, 03:21:29 AM
 #396

You may not have a strong enough psu as that could be throtling due because there is not enough power.
edit- wow when I am tired my sentences make no sense
youra6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 03:52:39 AM
 #397

I have a TX-850, and it will provide plenty of power. Thanks for the suggestion though.

I was thinking that maybe it is the newest driver that was released (11.5)... I will try rolling back to 11.4
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:06:07 AM
 #398

You are using MSI Afterburner BETA 2.2.0 & enabled core voltage.
Disable core voltage, So far i didn't heard any one getting more or less hash by changing core voltage.
Also you set your fan at 94, but displaying 92, may be BUG in beta. Use stable version & check before changing drivers.

From your picture, you have set core clock to 879 & said it fluctuates 770-800, but in picture it shows max was 879 & 895.
Also the GPU usage is fluctuating , which must not happen if you use -f0.
-f0 forces GPU as much as to mine only, so you must get constant usage.

There are TWO certified PSU's in TX-850,   TX-850 & TX-850 V2
http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=470
http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=549

Just for how it looks in mine, i added my screen shot. I don't have 6990 or 2 cards in same pc currently.
Only one 6870 running with -v -w128 -f1

hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:32:36 AM
 #399

You may not have a strong enough psu as that could be throtling due because there is not enough power.
edit- wow when I am tired my sentences make no sense

You are using MSI Afterburner BETA 2.2.0 & enabled core voltage.
Disable core voltage, So far i didn't heard any one getting more or less hash by changing core voltage.
Also you set your fan at 94, but displaying 92, may be BUG in beta. Use stable version & check before changing drivers.

There are TWO certified PSU's in TX-850,   TX-850 & TX-850 V2
http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=470
http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=549

All of you are wrong fellas.
youra6 only has problems with GPU throttling because of "powertune" settings and the overall TDP limit for HD6990.
youra6 -> you're hitting the TDP threshold, so:
fix No. 1 -> go to CCC and push the powertune slider to +20 [may not work and the card may still throttle]
              or
fix No. 2 guaranteed working -> turn off your PC, find the physical BIOS switch on your card, set it into its secondary position, turn on your PC & enjoy the higher power consumption, higher clocks and absolutely NO powertune TDP limit whatsoever!

Manually increasing voltage in the default 830mhz mode will only make the situation with the OCP and subsequently throttling worse.
Btw, why is it that people going into mining and buying expensive premium hardware doesn't have a clue how things work and how to troubleshoot various issues? -.-
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:39:52 AM
 #400

I don't install the catalyst control center comes with ati driver bundle. so don't know/ care about power tune.
I only install ATI display driver, ATI catalyst install manager, APP 2.4 or SDK 2.1 & VC++. All other things are useless for mining & many times catalyst control center gives trouble by not accepting Afterburner changes.

You are right 6990 works on default clk only unless you use bios switch to change.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!