Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:45:28 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968414 times)
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 05:43:38 AM
 #361

I cant get guiminer to work under winpe enviroment...

drivers installed and working, opencl installed and working, GPU-Z confirms, Ufasoft miner detect the vga cards and use them, but both guiminer gives me a error, any lead what is missing?

Quote
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1909, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1432, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1579, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1516, in get_storage_location
  File "os.pyo", line 423, in __getitem__
KeyError: 'APPDATA'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1919, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1909, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1432, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1579, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1516, in get_storage_location
  File "os.pyo", line 423, in __getitem__
KeyError: 'APPDATA'

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 11:02:01 AM
 #362

There's no APPDATA environment variable defined as there would be in normal Windows. Guiminer uses that variable to find a folder to store its settings. You should set it manually to be any location where you don't mind having an .ini file kept. Even the GUIMiner folder itself should work...

I cant get guiminer to work under winpe enviroment...

drivers installed and working, opencl installed and working, GPU-Z confirms, Ufasoft miner detect the vga cards and use them, but both guiminer gives me a error, any lead what is missing?

Quote
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1909, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1432, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1579, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1516, in get_storage_location
  File "os.pyo", line 423, in __getitem__
KeyError: 'APPDATA'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1919, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1909, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1432, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1579, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1516, in get_storage_location
  File "os.pyo", line 423, in __getitem__
KeyError: 'APPDATA'

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 06:11:32 PM
 #363

Uhhh my 6990's are just Flatout NOT getting detected.
MSIa doesnt detect them
I cant run bench's

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 09:01:02 PM
 #364

Uhhh my 6990's are just Flatout NOT getting detected.
MSIa doesnt detect them
I cant run bench's
You don't have drivers and/or OpenCL installed correctly.
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 12:25:20 AM
 #365

Is there a way to increase the queue depth for fetching shares/work?

IE: Every few seconds the client reads "Connection Problems" then it goes away, and a new "Accepted" unit comes in. It seems its just because the internet is slow to respond (slow cable+wireless adapter for this machine)

Is there a fix to make sure the GPU stays busy?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 12:39:09 AM
 #366

Uhhh my 6990's are just Flatout NOT getting detected.
MSIa doesnt detect them
I cant run bench's

I couldn't get it to work with the 11 drivers. Try rolling back.
Current-C
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 01:22:27 PM
 #367

Can someone please tell me if there is a linux version of this yet?  I'm just getting linuxcoin going on my new rig but I'm a total linux noob and could use a simpler interface (prefer not to us windows on my rig if I can help it).
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 01:23:58 PM
 #368

There are some features i'd like to request:

When i've decided to switch to a different server, can you please make it so the shares from the other server get reset? I mean i connect to another server and the guiminer still counts the shares from the other server.
And can you please add the new pools that appeared?
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 01:55:10 PM
 #369

There's no APPDATA environment variable defined as there would be in normal Windows. Guiminer uses that variable to find a folder to store its settings. You should set it manually to be any location where you don't mind having an .ini file kept. Even the GUIMiner folder itself should work...

thanks, a simple set appdata=wharever fixed it.

Funny thing is, it works, still gives an error about logo.ico, with is on the guiminer folder, but it works, but for some reason, it only works once, if i close guimminer and try to open it again, it gives another error, its not important.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 08:18:39 PM
 #370

I have it working on Linux, but it's not packaged in any nice way and I'm not sure if it'll be easy enough for you to get it going.

If you'd like to be a guinea pig and try to get it working for you, you can grab the source code from the GitHub page and try to run that. I assume you're running an ATI graphics card using OpenCL, so you'll need to install PyOpenCL to get the source to work. I can help you with problems as they arise.

Can someone please tell me if there is a linux version of this yet?  I'm just getting linuxcoin going on my new rig but I'm a total linux noob and could use a simpler interface (prefer not to us windows on my rig if I can help it).

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
chaud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 05:01:49 AM
 #371

It would be nice if there was an option to only mine a certain percentage of the time that the program is running. After about 2 days of constant mining my GPU starts to experience errors, but a brief cooling down period every once in a while keeps it going without an issue.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 08:25:56 AM
 #372

It would be nice if there was an option to only mine a certain percentage of the time that the program is running. After about 2 days of constant mining my GPU starts to experience errors, but a brief cooling down period every once in a while keeps it going without an issue.

Not good. Are you overclocking the GPU? What temps are you experiencing?

Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 10:48:50 AM
 #373

When i've decided to switch to a different server, can you please make it so the shares from the other server get reset? I mean i connect to another server and the guiminer still counts the shares from the other server.

Sure, this will be an easy change.

And can you please add the new pools that appeared?

Which pools specifically do you want to see? And do they work already with the miner if you pick "Other" as a server and enter their host URL?

If you like, try editing your servers.ini file in your GUIMiner main directory and add a new entry for the server you want.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:25:52 AM
 #374

Maybe add one tab with information, like current price on mtgox, average blocks/h, difficulty, total network speed. Would be much easier to have this in one place, not to refresh browser every time. Also some kind of pool switching script would be excellent, if there are more then lets say 10 connection problems in last X minutes.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:35:35 AM
 #375

@Kiv

Is it possible that you add "failsafe" in Guiminer?

For example in deepbit, if main server goes down then miner automatically starts using j2.deepbit and so on?
chaud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:37:25 AM
 #376

It would be nice if there was an option to only mine a certain percentage of the time that the program is running. After about 2 days of constant mining my GPU starts to experience errors, but a brief cooling down period every once in a while keeps it going without an issue.

Not good. Are you overclocking the GPU? What temps are you experiencing?

Nope, XFX 4870 512MB running at stock, not even an XXX edition or anything. Temp sits at 71C under 24/7 usage. Replacement 6870 is on the way, but it would be nice to pass this on to another computer and keep mining with it. Never artifacts in games or anything, just have the miner complaining every two days or so about bad data.

e: This is getting annoying, now the GPU starts erroring and loses OpenCL support according to GPUz. Disappears from the list in the miners, but still plays games and benchmarks fine. It takes a Driver Sweeper run and reinstallation of the drivers/SDK to get it working again.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:50:12 AM
 #377

And one which would be really promissing:

If graphic card fails, reboot PC and start mining again.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Devodka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 02:26:09 PM
 #378

Are there any extra flags that enhance the speed for the Nvidia GTX460(yeah yeah, nvidia sucks at mining =[)
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 02:38:32 PM
 #379

Are there any extra flags that enhance the speed for the Nvidia GTX460(yeah yeah, nvidia sucks at mining =[)

-v -w56 did the best for me on one machine
-v -w128 did better on another, can't explain why.

Worst performance was with no -v, even with different -w's

You're just going to have to screw around and find the best setup for you i think.
A554551N4710N
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 04:41:25 PM
 #380

I'm having some issues. I was mining with a 560 Ti using the CUDA miner. I added a ATI 5750 and it wouldn't show. I can't get the miner to show the 5750. Any ideas?

Would you mind sharing what flags you're using (if any)?
also, what do you do about heat?
I have a GTX 560 Ti and am running it at -w 18 :\ (62M/hashes/s)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!