Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:17:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967781 times)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 11:29:24 PM
 #481

Unfortunately it's not that easy - the GUI has to understand what the miner is saying, so I have to actually write code for each miner used. It's not possible to just automatically have any miner work.

plz, instead of "Extra Flags" can u make a "Full flags" including the executable, so we can use any minner, not just poclbm, like phoenix one, thanks...

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480825066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825066
Reply with quote  #2

1480825066
Report to moderator
1480825066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825066
Reply with quote  #2

1480825066
Report to moderator
simpic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 11:46:03 PM
 #482

For my account on btcmine.com i have obviously an username and a password. Then i create a new miner profile and there i have a miner nickname and its password.
What of them i have to set in guiminer?




miner nickname and its password.

username:  user@miner-name
password:  miner-password

Thanks Wink

SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 01:32:32 AM
 #483

You have idea to add phoneix & phatk, besides poclbm, coz all share same methods.

in poclbm i get 270-300, but in phatk i get 313 Mhash/s

Besides, i added -s flag & miner says starting only & never starts.

dishwara, what you've mentioned has sounded here before...however Kiv is noone's slave, if you guys wanna have a feature implemented why won't you offer a bounty?
Say a 10 btc? hum?

I would be interested in phatk support through GUIMiner as well. Bounty maybe? What do you think Kiv is it possible?

Donated 1btc and will continue to do so each update.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
cloudream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:40:52 AM
 #484

Stop worker causing system hang up (several seconds later stopping)...

Win7proSP1 64bit+ATI Stream 2.4+ATI 5750(700/1150) 11.4 driver
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 11:27:19 AM
 #485

is there no way to limit peak saturation of GPU ? [preferably with "10%" step]  :/
cuz default uncomfortable in some configurations[miners can't watch video, use videoconferencing, watch youtube and do rest nonsense, usual for people :-] and ability to tweak that upon needs could be cool/handy, IMO :-)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 11:52:54 AM
 #486

If you're using OpenCL for GPU mining (the default), there are two options for you. The -f flag decreases the minor priority, try a value like -f60 or higher and see if that lets other processes run. If that doesn't give acceptable performance try the -s flag with a value like -s0.01 or higher which forces the miner to sleep in between runs.

Let me know if this works for you or not Smiley


is there no way to limit peak saturation of GPU ? [preferably with "10%" step]  :/
cuz default uncomfortable in some configurations[miners can't watch video, use videoconferencing, watch youtube and do rest nonsense, usual for people :-] and ability to tweak that upon needs could be cool/handy, IMO :-)

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
subriguous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:10:39 PM
 #487

I'm new Smiley. Installed this and got it working but my hash seems really low compared to others in this forum (searching for 20 mins). I've got an nvidia 460 and I'm running about 40-50 mhash/s. I see people with this card or a 470 getting well over 100.

Did I do anything wrong? I tried some -v -w flags but it didn't do much. How do I fix this?

Thanks!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 06:30:03 PM
 #488

Donated, thank you! Keep up the great work.  Cheesy
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 08:56:12 PM
 #489

Wil be great to put support for Phoenix miner too, cose it become anough popular.
Phoenix miner seems to be well supported and flexible.
Plus it have more advanced network code (usefull for users with connection issues).
Best regards.

PS: I am donated twice (summory  2.12 BTC) and will continue that way.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:12:06 PM
 #490

I'm new Smiley. Installed this and got it working but my hash seems really low compared to others in this forum (searching for 20 mins). I've got an nvidia 460 and I'm running about 40-50 mhash/s. I see people with this card or a 470 getting well over 100.

Did I do anything wrong? I tried some -v -w flags but it didn't do much. How do I fix this?

Thanks!

the 470 has about 1/3 more stream processors and runs at a much higher clock speed, so it will yield a bunch more hashes.

a single 460 should yield about 50 Mhash/s.

the people reporting 100+ Mhash/s with your card are running two of them.
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2011, 01:01:15 AM
 #491

What are the best flag settings for a 6990?

MyndkryM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 02:24:50 AM
 #492

Hello,

I saw a comment earlier that another individual was having problems with GUIMiner connecting to a pool. I am also having this problem...was there a solution that I missed?

So far I have checked my UID and PW settings, and have tried connecting to two different pools (slush's and BTCMine).

I'm not getting any errors, just stuck at Connecting.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated in troubleshooting this.

Thanks in advance.
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 02:59:46 AM
 #493

thanks, "-f 48 .." - "-f 55" range is okay in my case, but im put it into "-f 70"[OS behave safer, w/o mining impact(only about 1.2% drop)].
MyndkryM saw similar behavior with wrong auth data in "e-mail" field[not password], try check you Id/password.
subriguous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 04:37:23 AM
 #494

I'm new Smiley. Installed this and got it working but my hash seems really low compared to others in this forum (searching for 20 mins). I've got an nvidia 460 and I'm running about 40-50 mhash/s. I see people with this card or a 470 getting well over 100.

Did I do anything wrong? I tried some -v -w flags but it didn't do much. How do I fix this?

Thanks!

the 470 has about 1/3 more stream processors and runs at a much higher clock speed, so it will yield a bunch more hashes.

a single 460 should yield about 50 Mhash/s.

the people reporting 100+ Mhash/s with your card are running two of them.

Thanks compro01!
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 11:03:36 AM
 #495

What I don't understand:
I have a 5770 and I can mine while watching HD video, youtube etc.

A friend of mine has a 6950, had the latest GUIMiner running and when he clicked a youtube video he got a hard freeze and had to reboot.

Is there anything one can do?

Ho-Hum.
BitcoinsWallet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 11:20:06 AM
 #496

What I don't understand:
I have a 5770 and I can mine while watching HD video, youtube etc.

A friend of mine has a 6950, had the latest GUIMiner running and when he clicked a youtube video he got a hard freeze and had to reboot.

Is there anything one can do?

Get right click on the youtube video screen, and Disable hardware acceleration on the flash player options  Grin
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 09:32:03 PM
 #497

Hi. A friend of mine have a problem.

He have an ATI i sold, and windows 7 32 bits.

When he tries to start miner (all packets on bitcoin updated) ALWAYS get: "Starting..." and nothing happens.

He is register on deepbit, all data is correct, but can´t start to mining, always status is "Starting..."

Any sugesstions???

Thanks

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
Robmonster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 09:43:35 PM
 #498

Can someone please help me get the -s option working?  Every time I add the option -s0.01 to the Extra Flags section and try to start GUIminer.exe runs at 25% cpu ( 1 core of my quad core system) and the miner doesn't start.

I'd like to do something to help reduce the heat output of my card while mining and I understood the -s option would help with that, effectively throttling the miner.

Rob

*EDIT* I realised I did not have the most recent version installed...
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 10:21:11 PM
 #499

I want to put up a GUI Phoenix Bounty..Anybody wanna chip in with me???
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 11:39:40 PM
 #500

I want to put up a GUI Phoenix Bounty..Anybody wanna chip in with me???

Yes, i am ready. But i know zero about bounty stuff. What i have to do exactly?
I want GUI for phatk
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!