Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:32:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970421 times)
WickedSik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:40:35 PM
 #541

Oh, I actually meant "bitcoin.exe -server" instead of bitcoind, my bad. Don't know if it makes any difference, though.

I wondered about that aswell. One would assume bitcoind.exe to be a deamon therefor usable for the server.

I have a feeling somehow it's being blocked, but I am not sure... What is a bit frustrating, is that bitcoin.exe has no console-log, and bitcoind.exe no output at all..
The console of the guiminer application doesn't help much either.

Can one set the port for the server?
1481333546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333546
Reply with quote  #2

1481333546
Report to moderator
1481333546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333546
Reply with quote  #2

1481333546
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481333546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333546
Reply with quote  #2

1481333546
Report to moderator
1481333546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333546
Reply with quote  #2

1481333546
Report to moderator
1481333546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333546
Reply with quote  #2

1481333546
Report to moderator
WickedSik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:49:07 PM
 #542

Oh, I actually meant "bitcoin.exe -server" instead of bitcoind, my bad. Don't know if it makes any difference, though.

I wondered about that aswell. One would assume bitcoind.exe to be a deamon therefor usable for the server.

I have a feeling somehow it's being blocked, but I am not sure... What is a bit frustrating, is that bitcoin.exe has no console-log, and bitcoind.exe no output at all..
The console of the guiminer application doesn't help much either.

Can one set the port for the server?

Now I'll be damned... I just re-extracted guiminer, set the port to 8333 -> connection problems, set the port back to 8332 -> It connected!
WickedSik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:50:41 PM
 #543

That being said... The Accepted column remains on 0(0)

EDIT:

W0000t, I have an accepted ... hash?
how much "accepted" should I have before it's reflected to my bitcoin application?
srty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 07:52:15 PM
 #544

Does GUI Miner report Mhash in base 1000 or base 1024? Just curious because I notice that GUI miner is faster by about 20 Mhash than either Phoenix and Poclbm-mod for me, and from what I hear, that shouldn't be the case.

Tips/pity: 1Hr9g2fMaf1TCpJ9mv7VVur2bn4raKEQ8D
http://bitcoinpool.com/uimg.php?u=srty (http://bitcoinpool.com/index.php?do=userprofile&id=srty)
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 08:31:43 PM
 #545

Does GUI Miner report Mhash in base 1000 or base 1024? Just curious because I notice that GUI miner is faster by about 20 Mhash than either Phoenix and Poclbm-mod for me, and from what I hear, that shouldn't be the case.

GUIMiner reports what poclbm (m0mchil) report to GUIMiner.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 09:37:09 PM
 #546

hey all, new to mining and i have a couple questions. i'm running crossfired 6950's. when i select which device to run on, i can only select 1 of my cards, do i need to have two instances of the gui running at the same time? also, if you could tell me which flags i should be using for my cards that'd be a great help.

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
WickedSik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 09:43:09 PM
 #547

hey all, new to mining and i have a couple questions. i'm running crossfired 6950's. when i select which device to run on, i can only select 1 of my cards, do i need to have two instances of the gui running at the same time? also, if you could tell me which flags i should be using for my cards that'd be a great help.

Forgive me my ignorance, but isn't crossfiring using 2 cards as one? Would it be strange to have just one card in the list?
If not, then you just indeed have to run two miners, but the program can run both in one view. [File > New OpenCL Miner]
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 09:57:27 PM
 #548

Hi all, due to popular demand I'm preparing a version of GUIMiner that uses Phoenix as the back end. It supports all features of Phoenix including the phatk kernel, which provides higher performance than poclbm on some video cards.



I've created a separate topic for this version of the miner, so please direct any discussion about it to this thread.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:03:26 PM
 #549

hey all, new to mining and i have a couple questions. i'm running crossfired 6950's. when i select which device to run on, i can only select 1 of my cards, do i need to have two instances of the gui running at the same time? also, if you could tell me which flags i should be using for my cards that'd be a great help.

Forgive me my ignorance, but isn't crossfiring using 2 cards as one? Would it be strange to have just one card in the list?
If not, then you just indeed have to run two miners, but the program can run both in one view. [File > New OpenCL Miner]

yeah, it links them and shares the workload on both cards for most programs, but i've noticed with things like this and distributed computing projects you need to run separate instances on both cards. i didn't notice the new opencl miner option, worked like a charm. thanks.

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
baggos12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:22:12 PM
 #550

Please add a "Start with windows option".
Also please put an auto start check box at ecery account tab, like these at the summary tab..
Thanks!
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:08:08 AM
 #551

Kiv is there any feedback you could give me about why extending the desktop to my 4th card causes the guiminer to not load?
Oace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:08:19 AM
 #552

I can't seem to enable my video card on this...

Want jokes every day? Just send an email to jokes@anonmail.de with your Bitcoin address and send .05 BTC to 1PY7EDmo2Uhu1ZkpEKvVUmGG29o4JTdjXo.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:41:26 PM
 #553

When I run it nothing happens?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 01:32:55 AM
 #554

Really nobody has any ideas on this?

I got poclbm running and ran poclbm.py when I have 3 cards enabled it sees the 3 cards when I enable the 4th card python crashes just like guiminer.

Anyone got ideas? I would pay a bounty to fix this.




Nobody has any idea what the matter is with this?


I have determined if I "disconnect the extended display" in  "Screen resolution" in windows from the 4th card guiminer will load and work but it does not see the 4th card, however windows device manager and catalyst both do.

Any ideas?



I get the following error when I try to use gui miner

Windows 7
4 gpu cards 6950's
Windows and Catalyst see all 4 cards which are dummy plugged and crossfired.

Can anyone help me?
Kingfisherb90 on aim
isaac.mooers@gmail.com for email/gchat.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   guiminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   4918019c
  Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   72747369
  OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

bradminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:28:34 AM
 #555

Someone is using GUIMINER on a WIN2003 SERVER ?

I am not able "try to restart...." error message.

Thanks for any help
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 12:18:51 AM
 #556

hey Kiv,

Thank you for this easy to use GUI for mining much easier than shortcut targets and batch files Smiley

can you add the BitClockers.com pool to the server list?


BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 04:54:50 AM
 #557

I was wondering about the best way to setup backup pools, specifically the use of the -f option under extra flags. I read the GUI Miner FAQ but was not 100% on understanding it completely.

If I setup accounts on 3 pools and then added a new miner tab for each, then configure the proper account/password/device info, is this valid?

Pool #1 - Extra flags: --platform=0 -v -w 128 -f30
Pool #2 - Extra flags: --platform=0 -v -w 128 -f60
Pool #3 - Extra flags: --platform=0 -v -w 128 -f90

The reason that I ask is that I noticed that when I have the two backup pools added, it seems that a small amount of mining goes to them all the time. Example:

Pool #1 - 350.3Mhash/s
Pool #2 - 2.2Mhash/s
Pool #3 - 2.2Mhash/s

Is that normal? Or is there a way to make it not mine for the 2nd/3rd pool unless the 1st pool is completely down.
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:08:58 AM
 #558

Poclbm works like that. I am did not find way to avoid that. Maybe Kiv will address to the problem of switching pools if they go down in next releases, or maybe not. At least that hash\s did not goes in wain and counts on backup pools. With -f0 -f1 i am get only a few hash\sec on -f1.

So i am recommend to use more tight -f intervals. Like -f30 -f31 -f32.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:56:09 AM
 #559

Hi guys,

Could somebody tell me what I need to do to keep Gguiminer running at max MH while other processes are running on the computer?  My main computer is running @ 270MH but if I open any kind of video page it drops to 80MH.  I noticed another system doing the same w\ just websites.

Thanks.
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 12:01:51 PM
 #560

1) Put -f lower than 30 in Extra flags field  (video and desktop will possibly become laggy)
2) And\or Disable hardware acceleration in your video player.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!