Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:23:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970517 times)
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 09:44:52 AM
 #261

commlinx thanks for your advice at the moment I am running the miners after optimising it. Just thought that it might be interesting to see which of the GPU is the one with the most luck. Haha thats not important but was thinking if there was a way, i might want to enable it to see the results. haha

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347385
Reply with quote  #2

1481347385
Report to moderator
1481347385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347385
Reply with quote  #2

1481347385
Report to moderator
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 20, 2011, 04:55:44 PM
 #262

Should I be getting 100% CPU usage while running my 6990?  Here's what I'm using: 

W7x64, Athlon 64x2 4200+, AMD 6990 @830, 11.3 Catalyst, 2.4 SDK, pocldbm-gui

Also, one of the GPUs of the 6990 stays pretty steadily at 97% usage or above and at about 305 Mhash/s.  The other GPU bounces around 92% and 285 Mhash/s.  Is that normal?  Is there a way to keep things more constant?
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 05:42:56 PM
 #263

So I recently did a reformat and now my card is running 5-6C hotter with 25% faster FAN speed with the Bitcoin GPU client then it did before I reformatted.

Only differences now is that is that I'm using CCC 11.4p and ATI Stream SDK 2.3 along with a new GUI Mining Client (provided here) that seems to give me an extra 30 mhashes/sec but that could be because of the updated drivers? Before I used 11.2 and ATI Stream 2.1.

The confusing part is that my volts this time around are slightly lower than before. I use Asus AI tweaker (Its a bit glitchy I can never get it to give me the volts I tell it too) to modify volts and then monitor it with GPUz. Before I had 2.985 volts and now I have 2.875 with hotter temps.

Are the updated drivers enough for the Mhash/s Boost and increased temps?

I suppose I'll get a better idea once I play some games, but I'm waiting to get my steam account back atm.

Also is 85-86C safe temps for an HD5870?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
d0t1q
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 06:30:04 PM
 #264

so everything seems to be running well im doing solo mining
I set the thing up and it started I also ran bitcoin so I was mining with both

I let them run for a little bit on the gui its said I have 220(27) accepted
now its probly just cuz im new to this but when I look at my balance in bitcoin its
still 0.00. How many needs to be accepeted before my balance goes up? or did I
miss something
anyways any help will help me understand lol
thanks
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 06:31:59 PM
 #265

So I recently did a reformat and now my card is running 5-6C hotter with 25% faster FAN speed with the Bitcoin GPU client then it did before I reformatted.

Only differences now is that is that I'm using CCC 11.4p and ATI Stream SDK 2.3 along with a new GUI Mining Client (provided here) that seems to give me an extra 30 mhashes/sec but that could be because of the updated drivers? Before I used 11.2 and ATI Stream 2.1.

The confusing part is that my volts this time around are slightly lower than before. I use Asus AI tweaker (Its a bit glitchy I can never get it to give me the volts I tell it too) to modify volts and then monitor it with GPUz. Before I had 2.985 volts and now I have 2.875 with hotter temps.

Are the updated drivers enough for the Mhash/s Boost and increased temps?

I suppose I'll get a better idea once I play some games, but I'm waiting to get my steam account back atm.

Also is 85-86C safe temps for an HD5870?

Seems strange, coz so far what i heard in this forum is, if ur card is 5000 series, best is 2.1
& if ur card is 6000 series, u have no other way, but to use 2.3>.  In your case its strange that you getting more hash/s with 2.3.

why you want to keep your card temp in btw 85-86C?
will you loose warranty or some one will hit you if you run your fan at 100%?
BitterTea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
April 20, 2011, 06:34:39 PM
 #266

will you loose warranty or some one will hit you if you run your fan at 100%?

Those squirrel cage fans are LOUD at full speed...
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 06:37:47 PM
 #267

So I recently did a reformat and now my card is running 5-6C hotter with 25% faster FAN speed with the Bitcoin GPU client then it did before I reformatted.

Only differences now is that is that I'm using CCC 11.4p and ATI Stream SDK 2.3 along with a new GUI Mining Client (provided here) that seems to give me an extra 30 mhashes/sec but that could be because of the updated drivers? Before I used 11.2 and ATI Stream 2.1.

The confusing part is that my volts this time around are slightly lower than before. I use Asus AI tweaker (Its a bit glitchy I can never get it to give me the volts I tell it too) to modify volts and then monitor it with GPUz. Before I had 2.985 volts and now I have 2.875 with hotter temps.

Are the updated drivers enough for the Mhash/s Boost and increased temps?

I suppose I'll get a better idea once I play some games, but I'm waiting to get my steam account back atm.

Also is 85-86C safe temps for an HD5870?

Seems strange, coz so far what i heard in this forum is, if ur card is 5000 series, best is 2.1
& if ur card is 6000 series, u have no other way, but to use 2.3>.  In your case its strange that you getting more hash/s with 2.3.

why you want to keep your card temp in btw 85-86C?
will you loose warranty or some one will hit you if you run your fan at 100%?


Thats not the only strange thing. Its not that I want to have my fan running that fast or that I want my Temp between 85-86C its that it is for some strange reason running that hot!

Like I said before I had higher volts and it was running cooler. Now I have installed the latest of everything and its running hotter!

I guess I will get rid of 2.3 and install 2.1 and see if that helps with anything.

I'm confused I believe I installed the Open CL driver only off AMD's Driver page. It was 11.3 only 11.5MB big
I am now downloading the 2.1 SDK and its 121MB.

I guess I was running with no SDK? Only the Driver? So confused...

Anyways 2.1 is the way to go for the 5870 right? Not 2.4? Seems to me like the latest version would be the best...But I guess not.

Well I just installed the 2.1 SDK from the Archives and its no longer working?
Whats wrong? I launched the GUI and it just says Connected but no Mhashes no nothing. Its not using my GPU at all even though its running. It gives me the option to stop mining but clicking stop and then start just makes it say [1] ATI Stream SDK Starting...


But it never starts. Whats wrong guys?

Seems like its using the wrong Device ID. My GPU is
  • but ATI stream is trying to use [1] which is my CPU. How do I change this? In face CPU usage is 25% with it on.

Figured it out. I had to use --platform and set it to 0

Getting 368 Mhashes now. More or less about the same as before. Temps are the same as well. So not much has change installing the 2.1 SDK. How can I check to be sure its using 2.1?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 21, 2011, 06:00:31 AM
 #268

I let them run for a little bit on the gui its said I have 220(27) accepted
now its probly just cuz im new to this but when I look at my balance in bitcoin its
still 0.00. How many needs to be accepeted before my balance goes up? or did I
miss something
If you're going solo enter your hash rate on the page http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator.php and it will give you an idea of the average time to solve a block. Unless you're running a monster rig you might get more "gratification" from joining a pool where you'll lose a few percent in commission but get more frequent and steady payouts.

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 08:54:17 AM
 #269

So I recently did a reformat and now my card is running 5-6C hotter with 25% faster FAN speed with the Bitcoin GPU client then it did before I reformatted.

Only differences now is that is that I'm using CCC 11.4p and ATI Stream SDK 2.3 along with a new GUI Mining Client (provided here) that seems to give me an extra 30 mhashes/sec but that could be because of the updated drivers? Before I used 11.2 and ATI Stream 2.1.

The confusing part is that my volts this time around are slightly lower than before. I use Asus AI tweaker (Its a bit glitchy I can never get it to give me the volts I tell it too) to modify volts and then monitor it with GPUz. Before I had 2.985 volts and now I have 2.875 with hotter temps.

Are the updated drivers enough for the Mhash/s Boost and increased temps?

I suppose I'll get a better idea once I play some games, but I'm waiting to get my steam account back atm.

Also is 85-86C safe temps for an HD5870?

Seems strange, coz so far what i heard in this forum is, if ur card is 5000 series, best is 2.1
& if ur card is 6000 series, u have no other way, but to use 2.3>.  In your case its strange that you getting more hash/s with 2.3.

why you want to keep your card temp in btw 85-86C?
will you loose warranty or some one will hit you if you run your fan at 100%?


Thats not the only strange thing. Its not that I want to have my fan running that fast or that I want my Temp between 85-86C its that it is for some strange reason running that hot!

Like I said before I had higher volts and it was running cooler. Now I have installed the latest of everything and its running hotter!

I guess I will get rid of 2.3 and install 2.1 and see if that helps with anything.

I'm confused I believe I installed the Open CL driver only off AMD's Driver page. It was 11.3 only 11.5MB big
I am now downloading the 2.1 SDK and its 121MB.

I guess I was running with no SDK? Only the Driver? So confused...

Anyways 2.1 is the way to go for the 5870 right? Not 2.4? Seems to me like the latest version would be the best...But I guess not.

Well I just installed the 2.1 SDK from the Archives and its no longer working?
Whats wrong? I launched the GUI and it just says Connected but no Mhashes no nothing. Its not using my GPU at all even though its running. It gives me the option to stop mining but clicking stop and then start just makes it say [1] ATI Stream SDK Starting...


But it never starts. Whats wrong guys?

Seems like its using the wrong Device ID. My GPU is
  • but ATI stream is trying to use [1] which is my CPU. How do I change this? In face CPU usage is 25% with it on.

Figured it out. I had to use --platform and set it to 0

Getting 368 Mhashes now. More or less about the same as before. Temps are the same as well. So not much has change installing the 2.1 SDK. How can I check to be sure its using 2.1?

Driver sweeper 2.9.0  http://phyxion.net/item/driver-sweeper.html
Download & install. Uninstall whatever AMD driver u see in control panel-> add/remove programs.
Run driver sweeper , select AMD -display, Analyse then clean.
Restart pc in safe mode, run again driver sweeper, clean.
Do fresh install of AMD drivers.
Instead of standalone sdk or app, install which comes with driver.

To check driver version & sdk version use GPU Caps Viewer
http://www.ozone3d.net/gpu_caps_viewer/
Dirt Rider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 04:42:09 PM
 #270

Is there a way to use this GUI miner for CPU mining only, without OpenCL installed?

When I try to run it I get "Couldn't find any OpenCL devices..." and then the app closes.

If not, are there any other "easy" to setup windows CPU miners that can be used with pools?

Thanks!
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 06:52:53 PM
 #271

Is there a way to use this GUI miner for CPU mining only, without OpenCL installed?

When I try to run it I get "Couldn't find any OpenCL devices..." and then the app closes.

If not, are there any other "easy" to setup windows CPU miners that can be used with pools?

Thanks!
This GUI supports only pocblm GPU miner.
But, now in beta testing is, RPC miner which requires no opencl
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0
IT IS BETA https://github.com/downloads/Kiv/poclbm/guiminer-20110403-pre.exe

The CPU miners 2 below works in cmd mode & RPC i used was good.
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1925.0
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2444.0
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 22, 2011, 12:03:01 AM
 #272

i have two cards a 6870 and a 6850 not in cf mode, and they have separate miners, but each miner is using 25%... i have two  poclbm, each one using 25% of cpu... this is normal?!

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
eMansipater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2011, 01:40:42 AM
 #273

So here's a weird one--I have the gui logged in to a local network computer running a server process.  The gui says I've had 101 shares accepted, but the computer itself says none.  What's going on?  server is namecoind instead of bitcoind if that makes a difference, but I've never successfully generated using the gui with a local bitcoin server either so who knows?

If you found my post helpful, feel free to send a small tip to 1QGukeKbBQbXHtV6LgkQa977LJ3YHXXW8B
Visit the BitCoin Q&A Site to ask questions or share knowledge.
0.009 BTC too confusing?  Use mBTC instead!  Details at www.em-bit.org or visit the project thread to help make Bitcoin prices more human-friendly.
getrichquack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


Ive fallen ...and i cant get up !!!


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:09:59 AM
 #274

@kiv

so everything seems to be running well im doing solo mining
I set the thing up and it started I also ran bitcoin so I was mining with both

I let them run for a little bit on the gui its said I have 220(27) accepted
now its probly just cuz im new to this but when I look at my balance in bitcoin its
still 0.00. How many needs to be accepeted before my balance goes up? or did I
miss something
anyways any help will help me understand lol
thanks

yeah man!! ...how about a read me file with some noob instructions... Smiley

I'm new at this too ...and my question is pretty much the same as this guys.

I appear to have gotten your miner GUI running quite well!! I have a radaeon 5770  and am pulling about 162mh
(ok...I'm a light-weight!! ...but its a start)

I'm running solo..(cos i hate to share  Smiley)...ive "accepted" ~1276 ( "somethings") in about 24 hrs
the figure shown is actually 1276(128)...what is this telling me exactly?
and how will i know if i "find a block"?...do my BTC just magically appear in my bitcoin.exe balance window
It would be nice if your GUI  actually had a field associated with each miner that showed blocks found starting with a display of 0
just so you knew what was happening ...

chuck a noob a bone man Smiley
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 11:51:07 AM
 #275

Mining solo means you probably won't get any coins for a long time. There's a calculator here that shows you what to expect.

At 160000 kHash it says it'll be on average a month before you see a block and get 50 BTC. The 1276(128) figure in the GUI means you found 1276 shares, 128 in the last hour.

A share is a special hash that has some small chance of solving a block - from that page above, the odds of a share actually winning are roughly 1 / difficulty. So finding 1276 of them means you probably didn't get a block yet, and won't for a long time.

On the other hand if you would be mining in a pool, then you would get a small amount of bitcoins for each share rather than having to wait for a block to be found, which is what I recommend.

By the way, there should be a README file with the GUI. I'm curious if it's missing, if you didn't see it, or if it was just missing information that you wanted.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
getrichquack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


Ive fallen ...and i cant get up !!!


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 01:53:31 PM
 #276

Hey!!...thanks for the fast answer Smiley

nope...no README !!....thought that was strange  Shocked
looked through the whole thing...all sub-directories

only txt files are LICENCE.txt and guiminer.txt

oh!!!..what to do !!!
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 05:02:32 PM
 #277

Hey guys does anyone know why my Mhash/sec droped from 366 to 329 after I installed AVG Internet Secruity 2011?

I have connection I made the exception through its firewall. Yet my Mhash/sec has clearly dropped. I can't note any other changes aside form that install.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 01:02:01 AM
 #278

Hey guys does anyone know why my Mhash/sec droped from 366 to 329 after I installed AVG Internet Secruity 2011?

I have connection I made the exception through its firewall. Yet my Mhash/sec has clearly dropped. I can't note any other changes aside form that install.
What card u have?
Have u OC it?
IF oc it,  by using which software?
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 01:24:53 AM
 #279

i wonder if there is any plan of adding ufasoft miner support?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 04:20:56 AM
 #280

Hey guys does anyone know why my Mhash/sec droped from 366 to 329 after I installed AVG Internet Secruity 2011?

I have connection I made the exception through its firewall. Yet my Mhash/sec has clearly dropped. I can't note any other changes aside form that install.
What card u have?
Have u OC it?
IF oc it,  by using which software?


My bad I thought I mentioned that stuff.

Asus HD5870 982/1245 @ 1.285 Volts 83C Overclocked with Asus AI Tweaker 2


YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!