Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:41:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968137 times)
nanoprobe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


Traveling in subspace


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:42:37 PM
 #641

Hard to say, could be a driver issue. What version of Windows are you using and what graphics card and drivers?
The issue was my Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable  was corrupt. I downloaded a new copy from here installed it and the problem was cured.

You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.
Never look back, something might be gaining on you.
1480898489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898489
Reply with quote  #2

1480898489
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lemoncoolers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:00:22 AM
 #642

I have an NVIDIA GeForce Go 7950 GTX on a laptop and my question is where to find the proper drivers openCL for nvidia. From the nvidia site i tried installing the developer drivers but it does not recognize my card. http://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-toolkit-40
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:21:00 AM
 #643

You have to use cuda mining with NVidia, and it won't be worth it because nvidia cards don't mine at a rate that makes up for the enrgy consumption, and besides on a laptop.
lemoncoolers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:33:38 AM
 #644

You have to use cuda mining with NVidia, and it won't be worth it because nvidia cards don't mine at a rate that makes up for the enrgy consumption, and besides on a laptop.

ah, i see, well thank you for the advice. Im curious though, how does one learn which cards are good for mining and what rate they mine and their energy cost?

and also, if i were to use my nvidia card for cuda mining anyway, where would i acquire the necessary software?
DrKennethNoisewater
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:40:27 AM
 #645

Just wanted to say hats off to Kiv, this really does make it easier.

I was running and older rig prob 2.5 years old or more with dual nvidia 9800 GT's and could only get 25 mhash/sec per card.

I just installed a Diamond ATI HD 6950 and after some driver wiping and installing was able to get the thing online and operating at a healthy 300Mhash/sec.

Man, these new gen cards are freaking huge.................

Now that I know I can get the hashrate, time to take it up a notch and go for a 1.5 rig........

Peace out  Wink

DKN
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:54:09 AM
 #646

A list of many popular cards is here.

The CUDA mining software is also conveniently built in to GUIMiner. You'll need to do:

File -> New Other Miner -> puddinpop -> rpcminer-cuda

I don't have a CUDA card handy to give you any more steps, but if you have any trouble with it post back and someone will help you Smiley


You have to use cuda mining with NVidia, and it won't be worth it because nvidia cards don't mine at a rate that makes up for the enrgy consumption, and besides on a laptop.

ah, i see, well thank you for the advice. Im curious though, how does one learn which cards are good for mining and what rate they mine and their energy cost?

and also, if i were to use my nvidia card for cuda mining anyway, where would i acquire the necessary software?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:55:37 AM
 #647

Glad I could make your life easier ^_^  Remember to donate even a little bit if you're enjoying the program (it's good karma!)

Just wanted to say hats off to Kiv, this really does make it easier.

I was running and older rig prob 2.5 years old or more with dual nvidia 9800 GT's and could only get 25 mhash/sec per card.

I just installed a Diamond ATI HD 6950 and after some driver wiping and installing was able to get the thing online and operating at a healthy 300Mhash/sec.

Man, these new gen cards are freaking huge.................

Now that I know I can get the hashrate, time to take it up a notch and go for a 1.5 rig........

Peace out  Wink

DKN

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
lemoncoolers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:28:30 AM
 #648

A list of many popular cards is here.

The CUDA mining software is also conveniently built in to GUIMiner. You'll need to do:

File -> New Other Miner -> puddinpop -> rpcminer-cuda

I don't have a CUDA card handy to give you any more steps, but if you have any trouble with it post back and someone will help you Smiley


You have to use cuda mining with NVidia, and it won't be worth it because nvidia cards don't mine at a rate that makes up for the enrgy consumption, and besides on a laptop.

ah, i see, well thank you for the advice. Im curious though, how does one learn which cards are good for mining and what rate they mine and their energy cost?

and also, if i were to use my nvidia card for cuda mining anyway, where would i acquire the necessary software?

much appreciated. thanks for basically holding my noob hand through this Tongue ive got ann account on the correct pool so once it says "starting..." is there anything more i need to do?
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:35:23 AM
 #649

much appreciated. thanks for basically holding my noob hand through this Tongue ive got ann account on the correct pool so once it says "starting..." is there anything more i need to do?

If it's working correctly you'll see something like "150 MHash/sec" on the status bar of the tab. If it just hangs forever on "starting" then there might be an issue with your drivers or your setup. If you could open up the Console tab and then start the miner up, it might show a helpful error message.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:37:42 AM
 #650

Hey everyone! A new version of the miner is available; I've updated the download link on the first
post, or you can get it here:

    guiminer-20110608.exe (self-extracting archive)


Changes:

- Support Phoenix miner backend and phatk kernel, which is slightly faster than poclbm on some graphics cards. Thanks to all who donated for this.
- Support ufasoft CPU miner backend. Thanks to thebaba for contributing code for this.
- Add Chinese language translation. Thanks to Dean Lee for contributing this.
- Add German language translation. Thanks to Liikaa for contributing this.
- Add French language translation. Thanks to Cramoisan Florian for contributing this.
- Add Hungarian language translation. Thanks to Underyx for contributing this.
- Support multiple OpenCL platforms in the device dropdown (previously you had to use the --platform flag).
- Deepbit server location updated to pit.deepbit.net.

I really want to give a big thanks to everyone who helped out with this release Smiley I even had multiple people volunteering to do the same language translation, so thanks to everyone who offered even if it wasn't accepted; I'll keep you in mind if the translation ever needs an update.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
lemoncoolers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:42:09 AM
 #651


If it's working correctly you'll see something like "150 MHash/sec" on the status bar of the tab. If it just hangs forever on "starting" then there might be an issue with your drivers or your setup. If you could open up the Console tab and then start the miner up, it might show a helpful error message.

its stuck at "connecting..." what is the command to start the miner once in the console tab?
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:43:48 AM
 #652

Just make sure the console tab is open, then you can start the miner from the miner's tab (or the summary tab). As long as the console tab has been opened it'll log everything that happens.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
lemoncoolers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:49:05 AM
 #653

not getting any errors yet. just the listener for the miner has started
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 02:24:41 AM
 #654

Thanks a lot for adding phoenix!!! Cheesy
With the real phoenix i was getting crashes so i was mining with the guiminer normally, but now I have both of the two worlds!!! Cheesy
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 02:38:11 AM
 #655

Is ALL included to works with phoenix/phatk??

How can i add a phoenix/phatk miner??? i cant see options

THANKS

Edit: Ok, i think works

Whats the best "Extra Flags" to use with an ATI 5850 Extreme??? (first time i use phoenix)

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
herbertfilby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:04:11 AM
 #656

Does anyone have any quick setups for dual 8530's?

I tried Sapphire Trixx to overclock, but kept giving me Blue Screen of Death... So using Catalyst overclocking, I have mem. and gpu both set at 900 mhz.

I'm averaging 260 mh/s per card, but I know I should be able to squeeze more out of them.

For the default miner, my switch is:
-v -w128

I tried using Phoenix with the new version of GUIMiner, but it actually gave me a lower rate of 250mh/s using this switch:
VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT


What's the optimal setup for closer to 300 mh/s?

Thanks!
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:31:02 AM
 #657

reduce your mem clocks as mining doesn't use them and download msi afterburner.

I have my xfx 5830 at 1050 core while gaming with a simple pencil mod(well i did until I erased too much) so, just to say they can overclock way high, I go 1000 on stock voltage.

U average 300mh/s, I just use the settings on the wiki,
DrKennethNoisewater
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:50:56 AM
 #658

I will gladly donate once the coins start flowing  Grin

Got some buds with some higher end systems joining me so we're already at 1ghash/sec.

Forgive my newbness, but running 24/7 at current difficulty level, processing at 1ghash/sec, what would output be approximately?

Gratzi,

DKN
herbertfilby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:00:25 AM
 #659

reduce your mem clocks as mining doesn't use them and download msi afterburner.

I have my xfx 5830 at 1050 core while gaming with a simple pencil mod(well i did until I erased too much) so, just to say they can overclock way high, I go 1000 on stock voltage.

U average 300mh/s, I just use the settings on the wiki,

MSI afterburner isn't letting me past the 900 mhz mark in either direction  Huh
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 05:15:10 AM
 #660

the url for BTCguild needs updating.  the www. is required or the site pitches an error page at you, rather than the expected JSON data, breaking the balance fetching.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!