Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:21:59 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967851 times)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 21, 2011, 09:28:00 PM
 #461

A new version of the miner is available; I've updated the download link on the first post, or you can get it here:

    guiminer-20110521.exe (self-extracting archive)

Remember, if you're making money with this miner you should send me even 0.1 Bitcoin. The previous release got over 12,000 downloads and my total donations over that period were under 9 BTC, so I know you guys can do better Smiley

Changes:

- Add BTC Guild mining pool to the list of presets.
- Add -s flag to poclbm that can reduce temperatures by forcing the GPU to sleep. Thanks to llanwj for coding this.
- Add Spanish language support. Thanks to BitcoinsWallet for contributing this.
- Add checkbox to disable warning about OpenCL not being installed.
- Reset count of shares accepted/stale on change of server.
- If balance API token is rejected by the server, prompt user to enter a new token.
- Fix issue where the About dialog would be cut off.
- Console logs now include a timestamp on all messages.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
1480839719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839719
Reply with quote  #2

1480839719
Report to moderator
1480839719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839719
Reply with quote  #2

1480839719
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Quantumplation
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 09:33:16 PM
 #462


Remember, if you're making money with this miner you should send me even 0.1 Bitcoin. The previous release got over 12,000 downloads and my total donations over that period were under 9 BTC, so I know you guys can do better Smiley


I'll donate a tiny percentage each time I reach my payout threshold. Smiley

Against my better judgement... 1ADjszXMSRuAUjyy3ShFRy54SyRVrNDgDc
MisterX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 09:43:53 PM
 #463

Hey Kiv

I'm getting an error when I try and launch the GUIminer
and it informs me to view the guiminer.exe.log

and this is what is in the log:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1995, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1429, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1660, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2005, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1995, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1429, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1660, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

I just changed my hardware from a 460GTX to a 6950, I've already updated/uninstalled the nvidia/ATI drivers, installed ATI 11.5 and SDK 2.4
I've resetted and uninstalled/installed the drivers many times and have yet to get this error fixed....
I can load up the non-gui style to mine but not your version after the hardware changed, the guiminer worked fine with the 460gtx

Thanks in advanced

BTC Address: 15FXj7jg7XsByoRREf2EewNddYbaqQKLwF
BitcoinsWallet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:02:03 PM
 #464

A new version of the miner is available; I've updated the download link on the first post, or you can get it here:

    guiminer-20110521.exe (self-extracting archive)

Remember, if you're making money with this miner you should send me even 0.1 Bitcoin. The previous release got over 12,000 downloads and my total donations over that period were under 9 BTC, so I know you guys can do better Smiley

Changes:

- Add BTC Guild mining pool to the list of presets.
- Add -s flag to poclbm that can reduce temperatures by forcing the GPU to sleep. Thanks to llanwj for coding this.
- Add Spanish language support. Thanks to BitcoinsWallet for contributing this.
- Add checkbox to disable warning about OpenCL not being installed.
- Reset count of shares accepted/stale on change of server.
- If balance API token is rejected by the server, prompt user to enter a new token.
- Fix issue where the About dialog would be cut off.
- Console logs now include a timestamp on all messages.

Wow!  Cheesy


Support topic for the Spanish translation:

Tema de soporte e información para la traducción al Español
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:49:24 PM
 #465

Looks like something weird happened to your miner settings, if you clear them it should work.

1) Go Start -> Run and type in the box %APPDATA%\poclbm
2) This should open a folder with a file called poclbm.ini inside. If you could send me that file it would help me figure out what went wrong. If you delete that file it will get rid of your miner settings and you should be able to start fresh.
3) Try restarting the miner now.

Hey Kiv

I'm getting an error when I try and launch the GUIminer
and it informs me to view the guiminer.exe.log

and this is what is in the log:
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 1995, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1429, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1660, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2005, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 1995, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1429, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1660, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

I just changed my hardware from a 460GTX to a 6950, I've already updated/uninstalled the nvidia/ATI drivers, installed ATI 11.5 and SDK 2.4
I've resetted and uninstalled/installed the drivers many times and have yet to get this error fixed....
I can load up the non-gui style to mine but not your version after the hardware changed, the guiminer worked fine with the 460gtx

Thanks in advanced

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
simpic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 12:12:28 AM
 #466

Hello, i have created an account on btcmine.com, can you tell me the right way to set my account in guiminer?
Thank you.

For my account on btcmine.com i have obviously an username and a password. Then i create a new miner profile and there i have a miner nickname and its password.
What of them i have to set in guiminer?



dbitcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742

BTCDig - mining pool


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 12:49:01 AM
 #467

Hello, i have created an account on btcmine.com, can you tell me the right way to set my account in guiminer?
Thank you.

For my account on btcmine.com i have obviously an username and a password. Then i create a new miner profile and there i have a miner nickname and its password.
What of them i have to set in guiminer?




miner nickname and its password.

username:  user@miner-name
password:  miner-password

BTCDig - mining pool (Stratum, VarDiff, DGM, SSL, JSON API)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 12:55:06 AM
 #468

You have idea to add phoneix & phatk, besides poclbm, coz all share same methods.

in poclbm i get 270-300, but in phatk i get 313 Mhash/s

Besides, i added -s flag & miner says starting only & never starts.
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 03:10:31 AM
 #469

You have idea to add phoneix & phatk, besides poclbm, coz all share same methods.

in poclbm i get 270-300, but in phatk i get 313 Mhash/s

Besides, i added -s flag & miner says starting only & never starts.
new/alternative mining backends could be nice, but they slightly more bloated and have some dependencis.
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 05:36:47 AM
 #470

Has anyone found a solution for the whole each miner using a CPU core thing? Right now, I've got 2 GPUs with 2 miners each (4 total miners, 2 that I'm actually using and 2 backup in case the others fail) and it's using the entirety of my i5-2500k.

The thread linked to in the FAQ is just more people saying "hey I have this too." without any solutions. Sad

Also, Kiv - 1.5 bitcoins sent your way. Smiley This is a wonderful interface; you've made things so user friendly.
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 05:56:27 AM
 #471

my apologies for not rewarding you, Kiv Sad
send 0.5 BTC. thats not much, but im don't have much BTC's yet too.
i promise keep it from time to time &sorry again.
Amechan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


Spreading Bitcoin love


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 07:08:39 AM
 #472

Thanks so much! I donated!

Selling goods from Japan for BTC. http://www.cheaplightning.com
jurian89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 07:41:29 AM
 #473

Hey kiv,

Nice update but i cant get -s to work. Says its starting but never does.

Here are some features that would be nice:

Detect if mouse is being used and switch to -f100 and then back to -f0 if mouse and keyboard are inactive or a movie is playing ?
Able to put backup pool if first one is offline ?

Thanks.
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 10:15:27 AM
 #474

I'm getting the error Connection Problems again after a good week and 2 days of it working perfectly.

I cannot understand why this occurs?

It really is perplexing. The Pool I'm part of is fine, so why it is having random connection issues is beyond me.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 11:24:58 AM
 #475

Are you using a value with -s? You need to give the sleep time as well, something like -s0.01 which would mean to sleep for 0.01 seconds between runs. On my GPU that amount of sleep cuts the hash rate roughly in half, you can experiment to find the balance between temperature.

If you are giving the sleep time already and it's still not working, let me know and I'll investigate further Smiley

Also, it is possible to have a backup pool using the -f flag. See the FAQ in first post.

Hey kiv,

Nice update but i cant get -s to work. Says its starting but never does.

Here are some features that would be nice:

Detect if mouse is being used and switch to -f100 and then back to -f0 if mouse and keyboard are inactive or a movie is playing ?
Able to put backup pool if first one is offline ?

Thanks.


GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 04:46:17 PM
 #476

You have idea to add phoneix & phatk, besides poclbm, coz all share same methods.

in poclbm i get 270-300, but in phatk i get 313 Mhash/s

Besides, i added -s flag & miner says starting only & never starts.

dishwara, what you've mentioned has sounded here before...however Kiv is noone's slave, if you guys wanna have a feature implemented why won't you offer a bounty?
Say a 10 btc? hum?
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 09:44:00 PM
 #477

I'm getting the error Connection Problems again after a good week and 2 days of it working perfectly.

I cannot understand why this occurs?

It really is perplexing. The Pool I'm part of is fine, so why it is having random connection issues is beyond me.

I'm getting some connection issues, after the latest miner update. Guiminer keeps saying "retrying", "error connection to server" after a while. My internet is fine and the miner was working perfectly before I updated. I cleared my .ini and the problem is still there. Could there be a problem at the pool I'm using? It's Deepbit.
kcinick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 09:44:58 PM
 #478

plz, instead of "Extra Flags" can u make a "Full flags" including the executable, so we can use any minner, not just poclbm, like phoenix one, thanks...
Jokah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 10:03:03 PM
 #479

Can anyone tell me why my confirmed reward from mining.bitcoin.cz account does not show up on GUIminer? My balace on GUIminer is 0 but I have confirmed funds in my account.

EDIT: Its ok. I've figured it out. I needed to paste my token in the miner.
borito4
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 10:34:01 PM
 #480

Donated!

http://fxnet.bitlex.org/?ref=1141
1C2AUjVqnY4TMC9D7ZGQ4aPurbLrLz2q2g
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!