Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2022, 04:18:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.53: Dual mining Eth+Kaspa and more efficient AMD kernels  (Read 147465 times)
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 11:35:20 PM
 #1441


https://i.imgur.com/XVVCsqv.png

I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4



Same problem here almost 10% Hw error shares,
Probably is an internal algo problem miner related...
1660753091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660753091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660753091
Reply with quote  #2

1660753091
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660753091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660753091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660753091
Reply with quote  #2

1660753091
Report to moderator
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 11:54:16 PM
 #1442

Same problem here almost 10% Hw error shares,
Probably is an internal algo problem miner related...

Ok, thx ... waiting the fix.  Wink
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2020, 01:03:06 PM
 #1443




I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4


This should be fixed with newest release Smiley
See lolMiner 1.12 that saw light of day today Smiley

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1348
Merit: 42


View Profile
October 30, 2020, 09:28:31 PM
 #1444

Is it possible to mine ETC and ZIL after the EtcHash fork?

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Zergpool Refcode for only 0,3% Poolfee -> d4ab238c239d44e974809a8c22d03525
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2020, 11:01:29 PM
Last edit: October 31, 2020, 01:47:53 AM by zeef
 #1445


https://i.imgur.com/XVVCsqv.png

I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4


This should be fixed with newest release Smiley
See lolMiner 1.12 that saw light of day today Smiley

Thanks for the new version,

I got some doubts Smiley
1 - have the watchdog enable by default to watch if some gpu is dead and restart himself? or we only have the emergency .bat ?
2- can you insert some json config file example? Cool
3- Have lolminer some discord or telegram?
4 - where can we see eth dag countdown time? Smiley

Smiley
alfredmicro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 01:27:44 AM
 #1446

hi, Beam Hash III unsupporte version o drive version amd r9 380 adrenalina 20.10.1 and 20.9.1 same error, any solution?
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 10:31:42 AM
 #1447

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 12:53:44 PM
 #1448

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.

Same problem here, but the epoch is the same as yesterday Smiley

We should try add :  --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992

Let´s test it some hours Smiley
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 01:51:35 PM
 #1449

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.

Same problem here, but the epoch is the same as yesterday Smiley

We should try add :  --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992

Let´s test it some hours Smiley

Sorry, I was wrong to write about the epoch.
I meant that when the epoch changed to #372 I was already using version 1.12 for a few hours.

Yes, I'm trying these settings too: --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992
Currently it seems stable even if the hashrate has dropped by about 2MH  Cry
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 03:23:21 PM
 #1450

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.

Same problem here, but the epoch is the same as yesterday Smiley

We should try add :  --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992

Let´s test it some hours Smiley

Sorry, I was wrong to write about the epoch.
I meant that when the epoch changed to #372 I was already using version 1.12 for a few hours.

Yes, I'm trying these settings too: --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992
Currently it seems stable even if the hashrate has dropped by about 2MH  Cry


Same here 2mh/S exactly less Smiley
With this settings until epoch we can mine? Any form to predict that?
With luck we can mine untill ETH classic fork Smiley
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2020, 05:01:58 PM
Merited by bluspirit (1)
 #1451

Is it possible to mine ETC and ZIL after the EtcHash fork?

Yes, it should be. Cause ETCHash and Ethash are identical up to epoch 390 and Zil uses epoch 0 - ETC + Zil should be no issue.


I got some doubts Smiley
1 - have the watchdog enable by default to watch if some gpu is dead and restart himself? or we only have the emergency .bat ?
2- can you insert some json config file example? Cool
3- Have lolminer some discord or telegram?
4 - where can we see eth dag countdown time? Smiley

1) Well right now there is only the .bat ... but into this you can insert a line of code to kill the miner and to restart it. But often this does not work, cause a hung up AMD card sadly often requires a rig reboot. So thats why I created the opportunity with this scripts for mining OS to pick up the call to issue a reboot.
2) Yes, ofc
For example:
Code:
{
"DEFAULTS" : {
"DEVICES" : "AUTO",
"APIPORT" : 8080
},

"EXAMPLE_BEAM" :
{
"ALGO" : "BEAM-III",
"POOLS" : [
{"POOL" : "beam.sunpool.top",
"PORT" : "3334",
"USER" : "32f2e8765c2e8f5ea41becc5f397024c94d80cc5fc50ee917af23b260ecb3a5f.testMe",
"PASS" : "x"}
]
},

        "EXAMPLE_GRIN_32" :
{
"ALGO" : "C32",
"POOLS" : [
{"POOL" : "eu.stratum.grin-pool.org",
"PORT" : "3416",
"USER" : "Lolliedieb",
"PASS" : "testRigName"}
]
}
}

This is a file with one default profile (always loaded options) and two coin profiles (that can be selected via --profile). Note that "POOLS" is a vector - so that can have multiple entries for fail-over. Also field "TLS" : 1 can be used in there for activating TLS.

3) I have a telegram channel: https://t.me/lolMiner  Also you can find me e.g. in Red Panda Discord.
4) Good question. Hard to build in the miner, cause the pools do not send the current block height. But the epoch changes every approx 5.5 days



hi, Beam Hash III unsupporte version o drive version amd r9 380 adrenalina 20.10.1 and 20.9.1 same error, any solution?

Oh ... let me check that... and fix for 1.13



Sorry, I was wrong to write about the epoch.
I meant that when the epoch changed to #372 I was already using version 1.12 for a few hours.

Yes, I'm trying these settings too: --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992
Currently it seems stable even if the hashrate has dropped by about 2MH  Cry

Your problem is that 3992 MByte is the size for epoch 371 (1024 + epoch*Cool, so with 3992 your miner will already be in Zombie mode and thus mine slower.  Can you test if you can put the --4g-alloc-size higher? (maybe with higher --keepfree)?
Let me try to explain the issue: Windows memory allocation is a pretty mess. Although the card reports x MBytes are free one does not have an always working strategy to get this free memory. In Linux I just need to create two buffer, with the first one in size of cl_device_max_mem_alloc_size (a value the driver reports) and the 2nd buffer taking the rest. Done and works.

On Windows I need to create 4 (!!) buffers to allocate a lot of memory at all. Here then the first one needs to be cl_device_max_mem_alloc_size minus some MBytes (this is controlled via --keepfree) ... using it all does not work different to Linux Sad
The other three buffers need to be around ~64 MByte, where the last one often already has to be 32-48 MByte max. What happens if I take more? Well then the Windows drivers do put them in system memory instead of on the card and the mining drops to 1 mh/s or so ...

So: --keepfree is capping the first buffer, --4g-alloc-size sets the amount of memory for all 4 together. Sadly even 3 identical cards in one rig might act differently in what they accept. Also in one driver (2020.09) my 4G allows a --4g-alloc-size up to 4026 (slightly more then epoch 375) while on an other its only 4008. Also moving same card to a friends rig there then the max is 4016. So well ... it is a mess and I tried to give the two parameters to config it somehow and rewrote the kernel so either configuration does no longer give invalids. But it is hard to predict what this drivers do and if you want to mine ETH really long I would suggest installing a Linux on an USB drive - that is far more reliable.

Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2020, 05:34:51 PM
Last edit: November 01, 2020, 09:59:42 PM by sk0mi
 #1452

hi, Beam Hash III unsupporte version o drive version amd r9 380 adrenalina 20.10.1 and 20.9.1 same error, any solution?
Same here with R9 380X
It says Lolminer supports R9 380, but I couldn’t do it.
Reporting card or driver not supported.
I tried driver 18.12.1.1, 20.7.1, 20.8.1, 20.10.1 with no success.
Any solution?
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2020, 07:43:06 PM
 #1453

Hello,

with 1.12 everything works fine for few hours, then some GPU start failing (mining ethash on W10 with RX).
It didn't happen with 1.11

The problem is that the emergency scrypt does not work, it says " 'unkown' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. "
But my emergency.bat is working, if I launch it manually, it kills the miner and restart it.

Anyone has an idea to at least make the emergency.bat launched automatically?

thanks
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2020, 01:32:23 AM
 #1454

Is it possible to mine ETC and ZIL after the EtcHash fork?

Yes, it should be. Cause ETCHash and Ethash are identical up to epoch 390 and Zil uses epoch 0 - ETC + Zil should be no issue.


I got some doubts Smiley
1 - have the watchdog enable by default to watch if some gpu is dead and restart himself? or we only have the emergency .bat ?
2- can you insert some json config file example? Cool
3- Have lolminer some discord or telegram?
4 - where can we see eth dag countdown time? Smiley

thanks for anwser Smiley

What i mean to say is if exist some site to see the countdown Wink
alfredmicro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2020, 07:14:44 AM
 #1455

Hello,

with 1.12 everything works fine for few hours, then some GPU start failing (mining ethash on W10 with RX).
It didn't happen with 1.11

The problem is that the emergency scrypt does not work, it says " 'unkown' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. "
But my emergency.bat is working, if I launch it manually, it kills the miner and restart it.

Anyone has an idea to at least make the emergency.bat launched automatically?

thanks
unsupported?
Littlegrand
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 5


View Profile
November 03, 2020, 12:18:31 PM
 #1456

It says in the early release notes that lolminer sets fans and monitors temperatures but I do not see how to accomplish this in the documentation?
Biterion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2020, 02:04:48 PM
 #1457

Hello there!

Help me, pls!
  I use version 1.11 of Linux with driver 20.10.

R9 390 ETH - 16 MH.... V. 1.11  
--algo=ETHASH --pool %POOL% --user %WALLET_TPL% --pass x

On other miners (Phoenix 5.1) -everything is fine, 30 MH.

What should I do or what am I doing wrong?  
Do I need to add something to the command line for NiceHash?
With respect.  

No, for nicehash no additional parameters needed. I use:
--algo ETHASH --pool %POOL% --user %WALLET_TPL% --pass x

and all fine on 8Gb 580 cards.

hi..
until now i cant mine ETH (ethash) on Nicehash, cos i get error setup.
i used this line:
lolMiner.exe --algo ETHASH -pool !POOL! -user !WALLET! --pass x --tls 0

"POOL=stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.jp-new.nicehash.com:3353"

can you tell me how to fix it, please

thanks
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
November 03, 2020, 02:06:25 PM
 #1458

Hello there!

Help me, pls!
  I use version 1.11 of Linux with driver 20.10.

R9 390 ETH - 16 MH.... V. 1.11  
--algo=ETHASH --pool %POOL% --user %WALLET_TPL% --pass x

On other miners (Phoenix 5.1) -everything is fine, 30 MH.

What should I do or what am I doing wrong?  
Do I need to add something to the command line for NiceHash?
With respect.  

No, for nicehash no additional parameters needed. I use:
--algo ETHASH --pool %POOL% --user %WALLET_TPL% --pass x

and all fine on 8Gb 580 cards.

hi..
until now i cant mine ETH (ethash) on Nicehash, cos i get error setup.
i used this line:
lolMiner.exe --algo ETHASH -pool !POOL! -user !WALLET! --pass x --tls 0

"POOL=stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.jp-new.nicehash.com:3353"

can you tell me how to fix it, please

thanks
Use POOL=daggerhashimoto.jp-new.nicehash.com:3353
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2020, 04:49:17 PM
 #1459

why is there a backdoor virus in lolminer 1.12?

https://i.imgur.com/pqwUPty.png
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 129


View Profile
November 03, 2020, 05:04:32 PM
 #1460

why is there a backdoor virus in lolminer 1.12?



Here it is checked the Linux version:

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/08e02c064bd2f927bfac97efb8274be0dfb50cc2ac982e80ad5d5388a462fde0/detection


and the windows version:

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/9a58d2ede1921fa492b64e25d14fac43ba71d30e7bdd9d7f0d34252dee5807ae/detection


What the heck are you talking about? 

Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!