Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 11:25:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 236 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 246036 times)
Calm N Patience
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 06:36:48 AM
 #2141

Hi, Can I trade by using leanArdo at the same time trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.
1550489104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550489104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550489104
Reply with quote  #2

1550489104
Report to moderator
1550489104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550489104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550489104
Reply with quote  #2

1550489104
Report to moderator
1550489104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550489104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550489104
Reply with quote  #2

1550489104
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Calm N Patience
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 07:56:12 AM
 #2142

I just downloaded a demo version of leonArdo from the website. The demo needs key and secret to access. Where can I get key and secret?
ThomAB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 12:13:12 PM
 #2143

Hi, Can I trade by using leanArdo at the same time trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.

You can trade on both at the same time, If you place an order on Bittrex it will show in leonardo also. The trades per hour limitation has never been a problem for me (not sure as to the specific number), the only time this stung me was pre-race scalp trading on the Betfair exchange where my bot was placing a 1000 orders an hour, made a lot of money but the charges just ate the profits heh...


I just downloaded a demo version of leonArdo from the website. The demo needs key and secret to access. Where can I get key and secret?

This gets a lot of people, try using the drop-down menu and selecting "DEMO Bittrex" or the exchange of your choosing
juan_lopez_50
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 02:19:50 PM
 #2144

Has anyone managed to prove Leonardo? I'm really interested in this kind of technology to improve trading and revenue.
 Roll Eyes
 Huh Huh Huh
hackbyte
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 110


Doing cryptocurrency stuff since 2010.


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2017, 03:59:53 PM
 #2145

Has anyone managed to prove Leonardo? I'm really interested in this kind of technology to improve trading and revenue.
 Roll Eyes
 Huh Huh Huh

Which proof do you want? Just download the demo version, play around, test your strategies and see if it works. Wink

I made around 0.002btc on btg-btc @ bitfinex with tons of small but profitable trades..... but completely w/o the bots. Wink

(Yes, i'm a lower tier guy, i like to have my assets spread across as many tokens and exchanges as possible to minimize any risk Wink)

Greetings,

hacky

P.s.: Heh sorry, i used leonArdo just only as a monitor and help for calculations. Which worked fine but very laggy anyways due to the bitfinex api changes, so i got the values from leonardo but did the orders onsite in the webinterface. Wink) Would anyways be a hassle w/o leonardo, because this way i just used the drag & drop features of leonardo and had to only copy the resulting values into the website instead of entering all values into some sheets and then the results back to the site. Wink

Cryptocurrency Mining, Gambling, Lending, Trading, Staking .. So much to do with them, since 2010!
Donations-> 1bytoroRvXLGc1FWTob5h1oH92VMdUSFi Questions? Dunno! To the moon? Mün or bust!
Lust auf klönschnack? Schau bei uns rein im Cryptotalk (D-A-CH+EU) unter https://t.me/cryptotalkgerman
Calm N Patience
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 06:43:53 PM
 #2146

Hi, Can I trade by using leanArdo at the same time trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.

You can trade on both at the same time, If you place an order on Bittrex it will show in leonardo also. The trades per hour limitation has never been a problem for me (not sure as to the specific number), the only time this stung me was pre-race scalp trading on the Betfair exchange where my bot was placing a 1000 orders an hour, made a lot of money but the charges just ate the profits heh...
 

I just downloaded a demo version of leonArdo from the website. The demo needs key and secret to access. Where can I get key and secret?

This gets a lot of people, try using the drop-down menu and selecting "DEMO Bittrex" or the exchange of your choosing

Awesome, thanks.

1000 orders in an hour, that's a lot. The exchange sure the one makes good money out of it.
hackbyte
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 110


Doing cryptocurrency stuff since 2010.


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 05:41:24 PM
 #2147

Any idea when leonardo will finally support BTG cleanly?

Every time it needs to reconnect or otherwise get a disruption on the internet connection, all chart data is lost and i can only see the last 30 minutes or so.....

I can still see all my buy and sell trades but ...... thats really annoying...... Oh btw, it's the case on nearly every currency on bitfinex.... Sad

Hacky

Cryptocurrency Mining, Gambling, Lending, Trading, Staking .. So much to do with them, since 2010!
Donations-> 1bytoroRvXLGc1FWTob5h1oH92VMdUSFi Questions? Dunno! To the moon? Mün or bust!
Lust auf klönschnack? Schau bei uns rein im Cryptotalk (D-A-CH+EU) unter https://t.me/cryptotalkgerman
Alkoxy1980
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 07:38:19 PM
 #2148

Any idea when leonardo will finally support BTG cleanly?

Every time it needs to reconnect or otherwise get a disruption on the internet connection, all chart data is lost and i can only see the last 30 minutes or so.....

I can still see all my buy and sell trades but ...... thats really annoying...... Oh btw, it's the case on nearly every currency on bitfinex.... Sad

Hacky


The devs have to restart the data collection manually. It's planed to automate this, though.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 10:46:48 PM
 #2149

Any idea when leonardo will finally support BTG cleanly?

Every time it needs to reconnect or otherwise get a disruption on the internet connection, all chart data is lost and i can only see the last 30 minutes or so.....

I can still see all my buy and sell trades but ...... thats really annoying...... Oh btw, it's the case on nearly every currency on bitfinex.... Sad

Hacky


The devs have to restart the data collection manually. It's planed to automate this, though.

We are having issues with changing API request limits on the exchanges. We are working on it, but also already applied fixes.
So it should run better already.

All the best,

 Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 10:49:00 PM
 #2150

Any idea when leonardo will finally support BTG cleanly?

Every time it needs to reconnect or otherwise get a disruption on the internet connection, all chart data is lost and i can only see the last 30 minutes or so.....

I can still see all my buy and sell trades but ...... thats really annoying...... Oh btw, it's the case on nearly every currency on bitfinex.... Sad

Hacky


We will look into it. Are you still having this on every re-connect?

All the best,

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 10:51:38 PM
 #2151

Hi, Can I trade by using leanArdo at the same time trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.

You can trade on both at the same time, If you place an order on Bittrex it will show in leonardo also. The trades per hour limitation has never been a problem for me (not sure as to the specific number), the only time this stung me was pre-race scalp trading on the Betfair exchange where my bot was placing a 1000 orders an hour, made a lot of money but the charges just ate the profits heh...


I just downloaded a demo version of leonArdo from the website. The demo needs key and secret to access. Where can I get key and secret?

This gets a lot of people, try using the drop-down menu and selecting "DEMO Bittrex" or the exchange of your choosing

Thanks for jumping in Smiley The only limits we have are on the API call's to not get your IP blocked. But there is not a limit on orders on our side.

hackbyte
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 110


Doing cryptocurrency stuff since 2010.


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2017, 11:06:10 PM
 #2152

Any idea when leonardo will finally support BTG cleanly?

Every time it needs to reconnect or otherwise get a disruption on the internet connection, all chart data is lost and i can only see the last 30 minutes or so.....

I can still see all my buy and sell trades but ...... thats really annoying...... Oh btw, it's the case on nearly every currency on bitfinex.... Sad

Hacky


Sorry i have to correct myself .. it's not on every currency on bitfinex in leonardo but yes for BTG/BTC it's on every disruption on the network side (behind wlan here, out on the more rural areas still a challenge sometimes Wink.

But it's still a bit annoying .... i hope we will see an update soon.

Rene, Jonathan: Well, i see very seldom messages about being blocked from the api in the polling schedule windows but these messages start if i try to have 3 pairs open and two new operations (new orders, cancelling an order) per minute or so.. Until that it is very laggy overall but there are at least no blocks from the api server.

Poloniex and Bittrex still running fine on the second machine. Sometimes with a little bit lag but that seems to be from my inet uplink and/or congestion on the API server. Wink

Actually i tried to monitor at least 3 coins on finex which was useable, so i tradet a bit on there.

Now, i've set up 2 margin makers for finex and call it a day.... Will see if there is a chance of a little bit of working this late. Wink

Greetings,

hacky

Cryptocurrency Mining, Gambling, Lending, Trading, Staking .. So much to do with them, since 2010!
Donations-> 1bytoroRvXLGc1FWTob5h1oH92VMdUSFi Questions? Dunno! To the moon? Mün or bust!
Lust auf klönschnack? Schau bei uns rein im Cryptotalk (D-A-CH+EU) unter https://t.me/cryptotalkgerman
mddr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2017, 06:14:28 AM
 #2153

I corrected the mistakes. Strategy ping pong.
https://youtu.be/7dGP7KjEHvw
likepilate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 07:26:05 AM
 #2154

I've just found that Margin Maker bots that are suspended still trade.
Calm N Patience
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 08:03:47 PM
 #2155

Why there is no stop-loss on the manual trading section?
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2017, 08:32:44 PM
 #2156

Why there is no stop-loss on the manual trading section?

Because it's not implemented yet.

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2017, 08:33:51 PM
 #2157

I've just found that Margin Maker bots that are suspended still trade.

Really? I've never seen that before?

Can you grab the log of it happening and send it to support@marginsoftware.de with a short description.

Thanks!
Jonathan

Intensity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2017, 02:29:22 AM
 #2158

Feature request.

Within margin marker, can we have an option to close a position without having the bot rebuy the coin again after a sale? There are times I catch the bot quick enough to stop it manually, but other times I blink and have the coins again hehe.
s1ko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2017, 08:54:30 AM
 #2159

Hi, I just donwloaded and tryed the 3.5 and 3.4 linux version, I wanna buy it but it doesnt load the bittrex pairs. Im running:
Linux bl4ckb0x 4.13.9-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Oct 22 09:07:32 CEST 2017 x86_64 GNU/Linux
LSB Version:   1.4
Distributor ID:   Arch
Description:   Arch Linux
Release:   rolling
Codename:   n/a

https://imgur.com/a/q67u9

 Huh Huh
Let me know if you know something about coz Im really interested in this bot ....
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 31, 2017, 02:09:53 PM
 #2160

Hi, I just donwloaded and tryed the 3.5 and 3.4 linux version, I wanna buy it but it doesnt load the bittrex pairs. Im running:

You need to select a Demo Market in the drop-down list, as the other options are only for registered customers (which purchased leonArdo). With the Demo Markets, you can try all the functionality, the only difference is that it won't trade with your real exchange account.
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 236 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!