Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 06:00:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 236 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 246439 times)
Amaralluis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 09:32:23 PM
 #2181

When do you plan to add RSI (Relative Strength Index) ?

It is coming, no info on when just yet

Personally very interested in a RSI based trading bot, much like the strategies you can get working very well on tradingview's Pine Editor



I am curious to see how would a bot work using the RSI strategy?
Would like to explain to me?
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550901647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550901647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550901647
Reply with quote  #2

1550901647
Report to moderator
CTShaman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 10:22:31 PM
 #2182

Hi

I have use leonArdo for a week now, and that working well. But I have a problems with the keyboard. Is this only me?

I use Ubuntu 16.04 and tightvncserver. My keyboard is Norway, but this happend altso with the UK settings. All key is mixed opp in leonArdo. Is not only some letters as NO/UK problematic. All the other software in ubuntu work the keyboard fine.

Have anyone some tips for this?
Had the same problem. First on your remote --purge tightvncserver there is a bug where they have not kept up on keyboard extensions. leonArdo uses QT5. The keyboard bindings are incompatible. Next install the default vnc4server, if you have already setup the passwords you should not have to do anything more than install it as they use the same basic setup. I am also using Remmina for the client. I have it running through an ssh tunnel to the VPS. If you are smart you'll use your public ssh encryption key on your computer and some ridiculously stupid and difficult password on your server and then only allow connection through your SSH tunnel using your private key. I am also running through a secured VPN. Overkill? Not hardly, if you are using a hosting service with thousands of VPS, just look at the number of failed logins. Once you are up and running make sure your private keys are encrypted on leonArdo then DELETE them from the system do not save the passwords to your exchange in the browser. -I feel your pain, I created a login just so I could respond to you.

I also hang on slack. https://leonardough.slack.com/

I am having a good day, you should too!

Bucket List Item #10: Buy and sell a WALL with margin.
harriettt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 03:15:45 AM
 #2183

Actually, we've been testing on a Pi and have been pleasantly surprised by the performance. Sure, you have to limit the number of bots and open pairs - but it works!

We are working on integrating this into our build process and testing a little more.

What's the rough timetable when Raspberry or similar can be used with leonArdo? Thanks
Jonc5z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 03:54:27 AM
 #2184

Hi, I just downloaded the tutorial version. How do I set up the login with my API? I have not yet received any emails with instructions.
ThomAB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 11:40:52 AM
 #2185

When do you plan to add RSI (Relative Strength Index) ?

It is coming, no info on when just yet

Personally very interested in a RSI based trading bot, much like the strategies you can get working very well on tradingview's Pine Editor



I am curious to see how would a bot work using the RSI strategy?
Would like to explain to me?

I have uploaded an example into https://leonardough.slack.com/messages/C553W9L5T/convo/C553W9L5T-1509709130.000208/
ThomAB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 11:47:44 AM
 #2186

Hi, I just downloaded the tutorial version. How do I set up the login with my API? I have not yet received any emails with instructions.

Use the drop down menu and select "Demo - Bittrex" or any of the other DEMO options
Jonc5z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 01:02:15 PM
 #2187

Hi, I just downloaded the tutorial version. How do I set up the login with my API? I have not yet received any emails with instructions.

Use the drop down menu and select "Demo - Bittrex" or any of the other DEMO options

Got it, thanks!
Ryancope123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 03:24:20 PM
 #2188

Hi, I just downloaded the tutorial version. How do I set up the login with my API? I have not yet received any emails with instructions.

Use the drop down menu and select "Demo - Bittrex" or any of the other DEMO options

Got it, thanks!

would a developer kindly email me please, having issues logging in.

Cheers,
Ry

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2017, 09:20:44 PM
 #2189

Hi, I just downloaded the tutorial version. How do I set up the login with my API? I have not yet received any emails with instructions.

Use the drop down menu and select "Demo - Bittrex" or any of the other DEMO options

Got it, thanks!

would a developer kindly email me please, having issues logging in.

Cheers,
Ry


Did you write a mail to support@marginsoftware.de?

That's the best way to get our attention! Happy to help you out!

Best wishes,
Jonathan

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2017, 09:23:31 PM
 #2190

Hye leonardo
Can check update changelog

Here are the details of the last 3 updates:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg20684663#msg20684663
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg19720263#msg19720263
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg17062341#msg17062341

Best wishes,
Jonathan

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2017, 09:26:27 PM
 #2191

Hi

I have use leonArdo for a week now, and that working well. But I have a problems with the keyboard. Is this only me?

I use Ubuntu 16.04 and tightvncserver. My keyboard is Norway, but this happend altso with the UK settings. All key is mixed opp in leonArdo. Is not only some letters as NO/UK problematic. All the other software in ubuntu work the keyboard fine.

Have anyone some tips for this?
Had the same problem. First on your remote --purge tightvncserver there is a bug where they have not kept up on keyboard extensions. leonArdo uses QT5. The keyboard bindings are incompatible. Next install the default vnc4server, if you have already setup the passwords you should not have to do anything more than install it as they use the same basic setup. I am also using Remmina for the client. I have it running through an ssh tunnel to the VPS. If you are smart you'll use your public ssh encryption key on your computer and some ridiculously stupid and difficult password on your server and then only allow connection through your SSH tunnel using your private key. I am also running through a secured VPN. Overkill? Not hardly, if you are using a hosting service with thousands of VPS, just look at the number of failed logins. Once you are up and running make sure your private keys are encrypted on leonArdo then DELETE them from the system do not save the passwords to your exchange in the browser. -I feel your pain, I created a login just so I could respond to you.

I also hang on slack. https://leonardough.slack.com/

I am having a good day, you should too!

Wow! What a great post!

Thanks a lot,
Jonathan

Jonc5z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 11:14:49 PM
Last edit: November 04, 2017, 12:32:37 AM by Jonc5z
 #2192

How do I check the performance of each individual mArgin maker strategy I have running so I can compare which ones are making the most gains? Or how do I even just check how each is performing? All I can find is the total Exchange Funds balances.
mddr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 07:11:20 AM
 #2193

https://yadi.sk/i/zHiIyu3E3PQ7Px
After an error, the strategy settings are not saved

https://yadi.sk/i/hKot_1JP3PQ7h3
https://yadi.sk/i/uvr2Gh_G3PQ7sH
Suppose, although there were 2 strategies

https://yadi.sk/i/mnVSMVgv3PQ7vi
there were 15 strategies

https://yadi.sk/i/ueecuwSc3PQ8Lo
there were 15 strategies "Ping Pong"

Windows 12 server and Windows 10.
mddr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 07:48:28 AM
 #2194

Gbot VS LeonArdo
https://youtu.be/y4CfKAdAoN8
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 02:58:55 PM
 #2195

https://yadi.sk/i/zHiIyu3E3PQ7Px
After an error, the strategy settings are not saved

https://yadi.sk/i/hKot_1JP3PQ7h3
https://yadi.sk/i/uvr2Gh_G3PQ7sH
Suppose, although there were 2 strategies

https://yadi.sk/i/mnVSMVgv3PQ7vi
there were 15 strategies

https://yadi.sk/i/ueecuwSc3PQ8Lo
there were 15 strategies "Ping Pong"

Windows 12 server and Windows 10.

Can you please open a ticket with us by writting a mail to support@marginsoftware.de

Thanks!
Jonathan

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 03:00:35 PM
 #2196

Some of our new customers are experiencing issues with Bitpay.

We opened a ticket with them and hope they resolve the issue soon.

Others are still able to buy as normal.

Apologies for any inconvenience.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

tfbiii
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 1

http://ckpool.org


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 07:05:41 PM
 #2197

Is there an option for using "conditional" trades as opposed to "limit" trades?

I am using BITTREX and would like to avoid loading the order book with trades that are too far outside of the current BID and ASK.

-Fred

http://ckpool.org
wartimekillers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 07:08:52 PM
 #2198

Hi Jonathan
can i buy or sell based on two EMA and MacD indicators with LeonArdo?
i want to try the mac version, but it can't installed, I always get "no mountable file systems" error from 3.5 version

Thank You
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 07:22:15 PM
 #2199

Hi, I just donwloaded and tryed the 3.5 and 3.4 linux version, I wanna buy it but it doesnt load the bittrex pairs. Im running:
Linux bl4ckb0x 4.13.9-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Oct 22 09:07:32 CEST 2017 x86_64 GNU/Linux
LSB Version:   1.4
Distributor ID:   Arch
Description:   Arch Linux
Release:   rolling
Codename:   n/a



 Huh Huh
Let me know if you know something about coz Im really interested in this bot ....


Sorry about the delay in getting back to you. I am just back from holidays.

On Arch, the list of currency pairs is sometimes empty in leonArdo’s login screen. This is caused by our Qt being compiled with openssl 1.0 while Arch uses 1.1. There is a way to downgrade openssl but it requires us to twist the package manager's arm a bit in order for it not to uninstall a bunch of other stuff such as coreutils.

Warning: This way of getting leonArdo to run might therefore have dire side effects and you should know that you risk ruining your Arch install. If you are the adventurous type you can try the following on Arch:

Code:
sudo pacman -S openssl-1.0
sudo pacman -Rdd openssl

We are looking into a much better solution.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Warning justified, we can now confirm that the proposed way of getting leonArdo to run on Arch Linux by downgrading OpenSSL as already feared *does* indeed ruin your Arch install. It will in fact render pacman unusable, so you can't even revert the changes anymore. So don't do it!

We hope we have a proper fix ready soon that then also helps Debian users who seem to be running into the same problem.

s1ko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 08:42:33 PM
 #2200

Hi, I just donwloaded and tryed the 3.5 and 3.4 linux version, I wanna buy it but it doesnt load the bittrex pairs. Im running:
Linux bl4ckb0x 4.13.9-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Oct 22 09:07:32 CEST 2017 x86_64 GNU/Linux
LSB Version:   1.4
Distributor ID:   Arch
Description:   Arch Linux
Release:   rolling
Codename:   n/a

https://imgur.com/a/q67u9

 Huh Huh
Let me know if you know something about coz Im really interested in this bot ....


Sorry about the delay in getting back to you. I am just back from holidays.

On Arch, the list of currency pairs is sometimes empty in leonArdo’s login screen. This is caused by our Qt being compiled with openssl 1.0 while Arch uses 1.1. There is a way to downgrade openssl but it requires us to twist the package manager's arm a bit in order for it not to uninstall a bunch of other stuff such as coreutils.

Warning: This way of getting leonArdo to run might therefore have dire side effects and you should know that you risk ruining your Arch install. If you are the adventurous type you can try the following on Arch:

Code:
sudo pacman -S openssl-1.0
sudo pacman -Rdd openssl

We are looking into a much better solution.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Warning justified, we can now confirm that the proposed way of getting leonArdo to run on Arch Linux by downgrading OpenSSL as already feared *does* indeed ruin your Arch install. It will in fact render pacman unusable, so you can't even revert the changes anymore. So don't do it!

We hope we have a proper fix ready soon that then also helps Debian users who seem to be running into the same problem.

Yes, you can revert the changes ... Im running leanArdo on arch linux but maybe is not the best way ... (keep always a root terminal) :

sudo su
pacman -Rdd openssl

#### Run leonArdo from other terminal
./run-leonArdo.sh    <- At this moment its works fine, then lets fix openssl, pacman, to get root...

#####
In our root terminal
#

wget https://archlinux.mirror.pkern.at/core/os/x86_64/openssl-1.1.0.g-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
tar xf openssl-1.1.0.g-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
cp -fR usr/lib/ /usr/
pacman -S openssl    (I use yaourt -Suy openssl --force)
 Grin
Hey dude! what about kraken??
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 236 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!