Bitcoin Forum
March 26, 2019, 03:25:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 237 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 249051 times)
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 01:16:44 PM
 #2981

Guys already asked but got no response. Is it possible to run leonArdo in headless mode on a Debian/Ubuntu server?

Hi,

for now you can run it on a VPS and connect to the VPS via VNC/rdesktop.
In the future we might also add a real remote mode Smiley

All the best,

 Rene

"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553570707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553570707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553570707
Reply with quote  #2

1553570707
Report to moderator
1553570707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553570707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553570707
Reply with quote  #2

1553570707
Report to moderator
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 01:20:31 PM
 #2982

Does it run well on raspberry ?
Is 1GB RAM enough for many pairs/exchanges ?


I have installed version 3.7.3 on a raspberry and have been running for 2 days without crashes problems.

I have been using the BB strategy in Bittrex and in some coins it has worked well for me, in others it has not been able to put the buy order once the signal is triggered. Right now I'm doing tests in realtime. As I experiment, I will be sharing with you to provide feedback on the behavior of the software and help us.



Hi,

we just added beta raspberry support. Happy to hear you guys experiences.
Of course as the raspberries resources are limited you can't expect the same performance an i7 would offer but we saw some decent performance on a couple pairs in parallel.

All the best,

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 01:24:25 PM
 #2983

Another strategy could be when EMAx & EMAy crossing... Please team, think about it ...
Merry Christmas!!!

Sorry for my broke english

The new release comes with a re-written bot framework so that adding new strategies became more efficient.
Meaning we expect to release new strategies more quickly now!

Merry Christmas and happy holidays!

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 01:29:42 PM
 #2984

I'm still unfortunately having the issue where I get a runtime error and the bot stops. I can only run it for maybe 2 hours before it crashes.

Hi,

if you still have the issue, please report it to support@marginsoftware.de with screenshots and logs.
And please be a little patient it is Christmas time, thanks Smiley

All the best,

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2017, 01:33:02 PM
 #2985

just bought this ...
trading on HitBTC.
i'm getting invalid range on all of my coins XVG / XDN /DBG
i read this is blamed on the exchange minimum trade amounts however i do have the amounts needed. so i assume its either reading old data or its hard coded ? either way its unusable on all my pairs for any sales.. it buys ok but then won't sell.
not sure if minimum trade amounts have changed recently as new to this .
they are
XVG 1000
XDN 100
DBG 100
if this is hard coded it would be an idea to have an advanced override option within leonardo
on the buy option it allows the amounts . its just on sell it won't

also as someone else mentioned much earlier in this huge thread tooltip text is overlapping on boxs


Hi,

Are you trading close to the minimum maybe? Could you report the issue to support@marginsoftware.de with screenshots and logs attached?
We will then have a look, but it might take a little longer over the holidays as you guys are us to.

Merry Christmas and happy holidays,


  Rene


it-guy92
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 05:06:28 PM
 #2986

Was going to buy it the other day, but I wasn't at home...goes up in price within 24 hours  Embarrassed

Same here, guess thats our Christmas present Sad
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 05:49:01 PM
 #2987

Was going to buy it the other day, but I wasn't at home...goes up in price within 24 hours  Embarrassed

Same here, guess thats our Christmas present Sad

They informed the price change with many days in advance. Also, they released the new version with the BB bot *before* the price change, which was a nice gesture -- THAT was the real Christmas present. Existing customers got that without any additional cost, and new ones could get that at the old price many days before the change. But try the demo, you'll find that even the new price is still a bargain considering the app features.
natan069
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 25, 2017, 06:15:38 PM
 #2988

I'm still unfortunately having the issue where I get a runtime error and the bot stops. I can only run it for maybe 2 hours before it crashes.

Yesterday I got a runtime error too, and crashed.

Windows 10 64bit

if happens again I will take screenshot and send
gnoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 06:32:32 PM
 #2989

I was about to open an extra account on Hitbtc.com but when I read some horror reviews, I run away fast.  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

https://www.cryptocompare.com/exchanges/hitbtc/forum/USD
http://bittrust.org/hitbtc
https://www.bestbitcoinexchange.net/en/hitbtc-com/

Anyone having any experience with them ?

harmanq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 06:39:15 PM
 #2990

Does it run well on raspberry ?
Is 1GB RAM enough for many pairs/exchanges ?


I have installed version 3.7.3 on a raspberry and have been running for 2 days without crashes problems.

I have been using the BB strategy in Bittrex and in some coins it has worked well for me, in others it has not been able to put the buy order once the signal is triggered. Right now I'm doing tests in realtime. As I experiment, I will be sharing with you to provide feedback on the behavior of the software and help us.



Hi,

we just added beta raspberry support. Happy to hear you guys experiences.
Of course as the raspberries resources are limited you can't expect the same performance an i7 would offer but we saw some decent performance on a couple pairs in parallel.

All the best,

  Rene

I am running 9 pairs and 11 bots and it and goes smoothly
evan79
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 07:34:00 PM
 #2991

I was about to open an extra account on Hitbtc.com but when I read some horror reviews, I run away fast.  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

https://www.cryptocompare.com/exchanges/hitbtc/forum/USD
http://bittrust.org/hitbtc
https://www.bestbitcoinexchange.net/en/hitbtc-com/

Anyone having any experience with them ?



I read posts on their own forum ( https://forum.hitbtc.com/) and will be keeping far far away from HitBTC but this is not a HitBTC thread so back to leonArdo, great software and keep up the good work leonArdo team and Merry Christmas!
nerijusvinyl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 03:05:50 AM
 #2992

What is the minimum amount that appears in Leonardo wallet? currently have license with hitbtc and deposited a small amount to it ( about 90$ ) and even if it shows in hitbtc, leonardo shows 0.

Basically looking to test my Leonardo, but dont want to put a lot to it at the very beginning 

Anyways, support is amazing, have never seen it before. I've got a full support late evening at 24 of dec wow! Keep it up Leonardo
Saturable
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 04:35:43 AM
 #2993

I'm still unfortunately having the issue where I get a runtime error and the bot stops. I can only run it for maybe 2 hours before it crashes.

Yesterday I got a runtime error too, and crashed.

Windows 10 64bit

if happens again I will take screenshot and send

I'm glad I'm not the only one that runs into this problem. It happens on both of my computers, both Windows 10 64-bit. I think I recall somebody on their support team say that they're looking into creating a 64-bit version of leonArdo to hopefully remedy the problem.
gnoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 08:00:56 AM
 #2994

Nice  Smiley

leonArdo needs a telegram group.

Hi guys, im new in this forum. Just wanted to share a telegram group i´ve just made to talk about best strategies and best coins to setting up leonardo each day.

See you. https://t.me/joinchat/D38csQq8FaKC2sLC0itLpw

(its not a super group, we can all talk)
magyosha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 08:33:48 AM
 #2995

just bought this ...
trading on HitBTC.
i'm getting invalid range on all of my coins XVG / XDN /DBG
i read this is blamed on the exchange minimum trade amounts however i do have the amounts needed. so i assume its either reading old data or its hard coded ? either way its unusable on all my pairs for any sales.. it buys ok but then won't sell.
not sure if minimum trade amounts have changed recently as new to this .
they are
XVG 1000
XDN 100
DBG 100
if this is hard coded it would be an idea to have an advanced override option within leonardo
on the buy option it allows the amounts . its just on sell it won't

also as someone else mentioned much earlier in this huge thread tooltip text is overlapping on boxs


Hi,

Are you trading close to the minimum maybe? Could you report the issue to support@marginsoftware.de with screenshots and logs attached?
We will then have a look, but it might take a little longer over the holidays as you guys are us to.

Merry Christmas and happy holidays,


  Rene


i did email support but found the issue myself.
there was an option set in options/manual trading that increased all buy/sells by 25% .. so even though i had the min amounts it would not sell unless it had 25% more ... set it to 0% and working ok ..

a couple of suggestions .

while moving across any options anywhere where a number can be input or entered if you scroll the mouse it changes the number . while this is great and makes things easy and quick to change it can cause accidents if you do it by accident and did'nt realise.. if something is changed is it possible to alter  the color so you know ?

currency pairs accross the top .. an option to lock these ?  i am forever closing them by accident
and under each pair there are 4 lines of colored dots .. are they meant to do or mane anything or just for show
magyosha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 09:14:14 AM
 #2996

Was going to buy it the other day, but I wasn't at home...goes up in price within 24 hours  Embarrassed

Same here, guess thats our Christmas present Sad

They informed the price change with many days in advance. Also, they released the new version with the BB bot *before* the price change, which was a nice gesture -- THAT was the real Christmas present. Existing customers got that without any additional cost, and new ones could get that at the old price many days before the change. But try the demo, you'll find that even the new price is still a bargain considering the app features.

am i missing something here ?
it comes with lifetime licence .. does that not include free upgrades to newer versions ?

Miich94
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 11:02:20 AM
 #2997

I'm using the Demo now for bittrex, but 1 thing i don't understand,

I have in total 0.02BTC to trade, while im not checking for a few hours, the amount of btc is at 0.03 but i didn't sell anything i only bought some alt coins. Is this a bug? or how does it work.
evan79
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 11:16:02 AM
 #2998

Was going to buy it the other day, but I wasn't at home...goes up in price within 24 hours  Embarrassed

Same here, guess thats our Christmas present Sad

They informed the price change with many days in advance. Also, they released the new version with the BB bot *before* the price change, which was a nice gesture -- THAT was the real Christmas present. Existing customers got that without any additional cost, and new ones could get that at the old price many days before the change. But try the demo, you'll find that even the new price is still a bargain considering the app features.

am i missing something here ?
it comes with lifetime licence .. does that not include free upgrades to newer versions ?



I read dbolivar message different to you, he is not saying license holders have to pay for upgrades.
As far as i know license = lifetime license and free upgrades to newer versions
evan79
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 11:17:33 AM
 #2999

I'm using the Demo now for bittrex, but 1 thing i don't understand,

I have in total 0.02BTC to trade, while im not checking for a few hours, the amount of btc is at 0.03 but i didn't sell anything i only bought some alt coins. Is this a bug? or how does it work.

Support advised was a problem with Bitfinex demo here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg26873659#msg26873659 so assume it may be all demo markets affected if you are saying it is on Bittrex.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2017, 12:26:36 PM
 #3000

Was going to buy it the other day, but I wasn't at home...goes up in price within 24 hours  Embarrassed

Same here, guess thats our Christmas present Sad

They informed the price change with many days in advance. Also, they released the new version with the BB bot *before* the price change, which was a nice gesture -- THAT was the real Christmas present. Existing customers got that without any additional cost, and new ones could get that at the old price many days before the change. But try the demo, you'll find that even the new price is still a bargain considering the app features.

am i missing something here ?
it comes with lifetime licence .. does that not include free upgrades to newer versions ?



The BB bot is available for all customers, new and existing ones Wink

All the best,

  Rene

Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 237 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!