Bitcoin Forum
March 21, 2019, 05:10:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 237 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 248747 times)
money4good
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 01:38:19 AM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.
1553188246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553188246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553188246
Reply with quote  #2

1553188246
Report to moderator
1553188246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553188246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553188246
Reply with quote  #2

1553188246
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553188246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553188246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553188246
Reply with quote  #2

1553188246
Report to moderator
thebigshort111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:04:52 AM

Funds not updating correctly in the Demo version

Please take care that the funds are not updating correctly in the demo version of leonArdo. We are working on a fix for this.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

Any idea when this issue will be resolved? - I've been using the demo for a few days and am getting outrageous fund amounts.

Also, I would already be sold if Leonardo supported GDAX (seeing that it is has largest US marketcap of bitcoin/etherium/litecoin (combined) and ranks much higher than several of the exchanges you currently support. Seems like a solid business move to support it.

One last thing... Having a strategy that the user can link to an indicator of his/her choosing would be VERY beneficial. If you really want to be unique in your space, then having the framework allow for the user to build their own strategy would prove invaluable.
CTShaman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:07:17 AM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.
The best and fastest way to get things sorted out is to write them directly.
support@marginsoftware.de

Bucket List Item #10: Buy and sell a WALL with margin.
thebigshort111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:32:00 AM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.
The best and fastest way to get things sorted out is to write them directly.
support@marginsoftware.de

While I do not disagree with you, I would like to add that posting the issue here allows others with a similar problem to benefit from the answer/resolution as well. Tat is what a community like this is all about.

I'm only running the demo version, but I can also attest that the issue this poster is having, I'm having as well. The bots stop adjusting buys and sells, which renders the bot useless after the first trade. I'm wondering if this begins to happen once I switch to manual trading and place a manual trade, or if it stops after the first trade on it's own? Either way, I have to close the program and open it again to get it going... and I'm not sure if it will work correctly till another buy or sell comes into play. This was working correctly with the demo version I downloaded a few days back, but this issue is happening with the latest update. Quite honestly, it is preventing me from making a purchase (also GDAX support would be a big plus!)
KDoge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 07:23:08 AM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.

I think what you're dealing with is a common problem that new users run into when using the MM bot.  When you select the funds to trade with on the slider, it is likely that you are using all of your funds.  The problem comes when the bot has to make price adjustments.  For example, the bot is asked to buy 1 BTC at $15000, and when the price jumps up to $16000, it requires more funds in order to purchase that 1 BTC.  So because all funds are being used, it is unable to dynamically adjust the price.  I think the Margin Software team is aware of this, and will implement a solution down the road.

Quick Solution: Don't trade with your entire balance.  Just leave some so the bot can make adjustments.
embrance
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 08:53:57 AM


If anyone has a good strategy for setting up the bot and can share it with the rest of us i would like it.

+1
Thats whayt IO asked too,maybe some general guidelines.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 09:36:27 AM

Funds not updating correctly in the Demo version

Please take care that the funds are not updating correctly in the demo version of leonArdo. We are working on a fix for this.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

Any idea when this issue will be resolved? - I've been using the demo for a few days and am getting outrageous fund amounts.

Also, I would already be sold if Leonardo supported GDAX (seeing that it is has largest US marketcap of bitcoin/etherium/litecoin (combined) and ranks much higher than several of the exchanges you currently support. Seems like a solid business move to support it.

One last thing... Having a strategy that the user can link to an indicator of his/her choosing would be VERY beneficial. If you really want to be unique in your space, then having the framework allow for the user to build their own strategy would prove invaluable.

We are working on it and the fix should be out soon!
GDAX is high on the list but Binance will probably be released first.
Also new strategies based on the indicators will find their way in the next releases.

All the best,

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 09:39:17 AM


If anyone has a good strategy for setting up the bot and can share it with the rest of us i would like it.

+1
Thats whayt IO asked too,maybe some general guidelines.

To discuss the community slack channel might be a good place: https://leonardough-slack.herokuapp.com/

All the best,

  Rene

money4good
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 01:49:51 PM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.

I think what you're dealing with is a common problem that new users run into when using the MM bot.  When you select the funds to trade with on the slider, it is likely that you are using all of your funds.  The problem comes when the bot has to make price adjustments.  For example, the bot is asked to buy 1 BTC at $15000, and when the price jumps up to $16000, it requires more funds in order to purchase that 1 BTC.  So because all funds are being used, it is unable to dynamically adjust the price.  I think the Margin Software team is aware of this, and will implement a solution down the road.

Quick Solution: Don't trade with your entire balance.  Just leave some so the bot can make adjustments.



You are absolutely right. That seems to be the issue. Thanks for the tip!
money4good
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:04:14 PM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.

I think what you're dealing with is a common problem that new users run into when using the MM bot.  When you select the funds to trade with on the slider, it is likely that you are using all of your funds.  The problem comes when the bot has to make price adjustments.  For example, the bot is asked to buy 1 BTC at $15000, and when the price jumps up to $16000, it requires more funds in order to purchase that 1 BTC.  So because all funds are being used, it is unable to dynamically adjust the price.  I think the Margin Software team is aware of this, and will implement a solution down the road.

Quick Solution: Don't trade with your entire balance.  Just leave some so the bot can make adjustments.



You are absolutely right. That seems to be the issue. Thanks for the tip!

Maybe a simple fix would be a slider that痴 based on percentage of available funds instead of a hard number of shares.
hackbyte
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 110


Doing cryptocurrency stuff since 2010.


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 02:36:01 PM

A happy new year everyone. Wink

I'm wondering, if it is already known why the newer 3.7.x versions are painfully slow on bitfinex while the older 3.6 releases are running fine and smooth after the websocket implementation.

I'm on the road actually with only one laptop and have only bitfinex with 4 pairs open ... but i mentioned that problem with the 3.7.x earlier and was told by a user that using the older version would fix it, which i can confirm.

SADLY, the version-numbers are _nowhere_ visible except for the login screen (and now from the new about dialog, which lacks the build number - and so fix level - at all). So .. .yeah .. on my linux box at home i have a nice sorted ~/opt/leonardo-linux-x.x.x-bNNNNNNNN/ set of dirs where i can use more then one version in parallel for best performance but....

That does not work on windows installs, and it is a bad and sloppy hack anyways...

Any news so far? As a customer, i would prefer that all hickups in existing exchange APIs get sorted out before new APIs are added, but well, i can see the need to increase the number of useable exchanges....... ymmv Wink

Greetings,

hacky

Cryptocurrency Mining, Gambling, Lending, Trading, Staking .. So much to do with them, since 2010!
Donations-> 1bytoroRvXLGc1FWTob5h1oH92VMdUSFi Questions? Dunno! To the moon? Mn or bust!
Lust auf klnschnack? Schau bei uns rein im Cryptotalk (D-A-CH+EU) unter https://t.me/cryptotalkgerman
JorisLit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 02:40:22 PM


If anyone has a good strategy for setting up the bot and can share it with the rest of us i would like it.

+1
Thats whayt IO asked too,maybe some general guidelines.

To discuss the community slack channel might be a good place: https://leonardough-slack.herokuapp.com/

All the best,

  Rene

Very nice place for information..thanks guys
hackbyte
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 110


Doing cryptocurrency stuff since 2010.


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 02:43:23 PM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.

I think what you're dealing with is a common problem that new users run into when using the MM bot.  When you select the funds to trade with on the slider, it is likely that you are using all of your funds.  The problem comes when the bot has to make price adjustments.  For example, the bot is asked to buy 1 BTC at $15000, and when the price jumps up to $16000, it requires more funds in order to purchase that 1 BTC.  So because all funds are being used, it is unable to dynamically adjust the price.  I think the Margin Software team is aware of this, and will implement a solution down the road.

Quick Solution: Don't trade with your entire balance.  Just leave some so the bot can make adjustments.



You are absolutely right. That seems to be the issue. Thanks for the tip!

Maybe a simple fix would be a slider that痴 based on percentage of available funds instead of a hard number of shares.

Heh ... the sliders already have the abillity to set a minimum+safe amount for trades (just compare what you can set as minimal manual order and what you can set as minimum order size for the bots). Adding another safety-range for maximum amounts seems to be an interesting idea. I usually tell a bot to sell the maximum (full) balance if i have some alts and need to get back in market when the prices dropped to much in a specific timeframe or so. (i'm not so much a hodler at all. Wink)

Maybe there could even be a nice way to visually show if you are in or over the limits by turning parts of the slider red or so. Like on rpm gauges or so. *smile*

Greetings,

hacky

Cryptocurrency Mining, Gambling, Lending, Trading, Staking .. So much to do with them, since 2010!
Donations-> 1bytoroRvXLGc1FWTob5h1oH92VMdUSFi Questions? Dunno! To the moon? Mn or bust!
Lust auf klnschnack? Schau bei uns rein im Cryptotalk (D-A-CH+EU) unter https://t.me/cryptotalkgerman
thebigshort111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:36:30 PM

Hi Rene and team. Recent purchaser and very happy with the product so far. Thanks!

I知 running into an issue on Poloniex though, where I will start a MM bot and it will place the first order appropriately. I will go back a little while later and the bot is still running but there is no active order anymore, as if it is having trouble during the 6 minute cycling cancelling and replacing old orders. I have to stop the bot and restart it for a new order to finally place again. Do you have a suggestion?

Thanks and keep up the good work.

I think what you're dealing with is a common problem that new users run into when using the MM bot.  When you select the funds to trade with on the slider, it is likely that you are using all of your funds.  The problem comes when the bot has to make price adjustments.  For example, the bot is asked to buy 1 BTC at $15000, and when the price jumps up to $16000, it requires more funds in order to purchase that 1 BTC.  So because all funds are being used, it is unable to dynamically adjust the price.  I think the Margin Software team is aware of this, and will implement a solution down the road.

Quick Solution: Don't trade with your entire balance.  Just leave some so the bot can make adjustments.

I'm using the Demo with the MM bot on Poloniex as well, and I can assure you that the issue is not using all the funds. Two points: 1.) I'm buying with only about 25% of the available funds so the prices should adjust with not issue whatsoever. 2.) This should not be an issue when selling, yet the sell points get skipped right over even as the price rises (sale never takes place)

The demo currently does some funky calculations with fund balances so there may be an underlying issue with the demo that renders the bots somewhat useless. That said, I have spent a LOT of time with the demo trying to get accurate results, but outside of it serving as a chart with some overlays on it, the latest version has not worked for me as a trading bot (albeit a demo one) - The last version seemingly worked fine tracking and adjusting the prices as the market moved.
p3ppymon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 252


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 10:57:45 PM

Is anyone else experiencing the bot crashing more often than it used to do before? Since the last couple of updates, the stability of the bot is not robust as before. I must say that I am currently not performing any trade with leonArdo. Please help.
DarthKegRaider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 11:58:58 PM

Hey LeonArdo team,

Just a quick "heads up", my phone took a rather nasty death yesterday and I need to replace it.  Ordinarily this wouldn't bother me too much, but I have the Google two factor authentication enabled so am stressing a little if the whole transfer comes across.  I cannot find the backup code that i screenshotted, which makes the nerves more uneasy.  I did find my Steam and Battlenet one, so that's something i guess Smiley.  I did read on the google site that you can transfer by pressing the pencil icon on the new phone attached to your account, however, I don't see the option to perform these actions on my tablet (wifi).  Yet to buy the phone, also unsure what I want yet.

If I need to go the entire "Reset" 2FA route, are you guys able to transfer my key/secret to the same market api's for me?  I know that getting the markets to reset 2FA can take days also.
Anyone else suffered from a similar fate?  Am i worried for nothing?

TIA,

DKR
jproxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 12:18:02 AM

Hello,

I am really interested in buying the software but except the video with margin maker is there any other guide for newbies? I already tried demo, with one pair and it seems to make profits but there are a lot of options that I don稚 understand... Undecided Roll Eyes thanks!

Regards

P.S The help tooltips don't actually show up properly, the text always get's cut off, so I can't understand what each of the options are. (Demo run in win 10 64bit)
rizingphoenix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 12:41:01 AM

Hey Rene, do you know when the new updated version with Binance will happen?
edoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:30:35 AM

A happy new year everyone. Wink

I'm wondering, if it is already known why the newer 3.7.x versions are painfully slow on bitfinex while the older 3.6 releases are running fine and smooth after the websocket implementation.

I'm on the road actually with only one laptop and have only bitfinex with 4 pairs open ... but i mentioned that problem with the 3.7.x earlier and was told by a user that using the older version would fix it, which i can confirm.

SADLY, the version-numbers are _nowhere_ visible except for the login screen (and now from the new about dialog, which lacks the build number - and so fix level - at all). So .. .yeah .. on my linux box at home i have a nice sorted ~/opt/leonardo-linux-x.x.x-bNNNNNNNN/ set of dirs where i can use more then one version in parallel for best performance but....

That does not work on windows installs, and it is a bad and sloppy hack anyways...

Any news so far? As a customer, i would prefer that all hickups in existing exchange APIs get sorted out before new APIs are added, but well, i can see the need to increase the number of useable exchanges....... ymmv Wink

Greetings,

hacky

Hey hacky, I can also confirm this bitfinex constantly disconnects the more bots/ pairs you have running the more it seems to disconnect.

Hopefully they fix it soon (whether it be bitfinex websocket issue or leonardos)
sickfancy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 02:07:20 PM


P.S The help tooltips don't actually show up properly, the text always get's cut off, so I can't understand what each of the options are. (Demo run in win 10 64bit)

I have similar problem with this too.  Couldn't fully understand the explanation of couple of tools due to this.

Also, TSSL implementation would be great in next release.

While I'm running this bot now and already earned more that cost of leonArdo bot after a couple of days, I found myself purchasing another bot with more features but also much more expensive.
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 237 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!