Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 08:56:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 [220] 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 ... 484 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 716932 times)
w0lf0.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2017, 07:47:31 PM
 #4381

i have strange problem, can't Oc my cards, it is normal?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
.Anonymous and Untraceable.
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534582617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534582617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534582617
Reply with quote  #2

1534582617
Report to moderator
naeme18720
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 07:04:00 AM
 #4382

Please check in samplemining

This problem
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2068446.0

My rx470 4gb in samplemining 25.6 m/h that 27.300

Please check and solved this problem

I go to windows or stay to oc???
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 08:12:06 AM
 #4383

Is there a way to check the connection on the OS. Or what to do in that case.... need some help

Hi, DHCP is enabled on router?

Yes, Router is set to DHCP.
And i tried to connect the same cable at the same port to a windows labtop. It had Internet and worked.
Only my rig didnt get it... maybe i need to give him a fixed ip?
blackbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 11:14:08 AM
 #4384

Find Rig IP

ssh miner@RigIP
pass: miner



Check settings to verify that the default gateway is set correctly

route -n


Code:
miner@simpleminer:~$ route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1        0.0.0.0        UG    0     0     0   eth0
mttreloaded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 05:08:54 PM
 #4385

Please add support for mining SIGNATUM with simplemining
Talat10gu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 09:13:13 PM
 #4386

Please add support for mining SIGNATUM with simplemining

it would be nice

✦ ────────  SPOKKZ  ──────── ✦
A COMMUNITY-POWERED FILM & TV BLOCKCHAIN ECOSYSTEM
✦ ────────  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Linkedin ⬝  Medium   ──────── ✦ Join Pre-Sale
cmbconcretefire
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 09:51:37 PM
 #4387

My apologies for asking the following questons, but I TRULY do not have time to wade through 220+ pages of info to find out my these simple answers. Please advise:

1) From my brief readings, SMOS currently only supports mining ETH, SIA and 1 other coin I can't remember. Correct?
2) Fees: If SMOS esentially uses Claymore miner > Am I paying SMOS fees + Claymores 1% / 2% + the pool fees?
3) Things can always be improved but have the "kinks" of basic settings been ironed out now? Such as overclocking / fan speeds / power control/ etc. Just basic settings that all serious miners would want access to.

If some kind miner out there could answer these questions for me, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks. 
Littledragons
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 102



View Profile
August 07, 2017, 11:04:55 PM
 #4388

My apologies for asking the following questons, but I TRULY do not have time to wade through 220+ pages of info to find out my these simple answers. Please advise:

1) From my brief readings, SMOS currently only supports mining ETH, SIA and 1 other coin I can't remember. Correct?
2) Fees: If SMOS esentially uses Claymore miner > Am I paying SMOS fees + Claymores 1% / 2% + the pool fees?
3) Things can always be improved but have the "kinks" of basic settings been ironed out now? Such as overclocking / fan speeds / power control/ etc. Just basic settings that all serious miners would want access to.

If some kind miner out there could answer these questions for me, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks. 

1. No SMOS supports all kinds of coins but only a few algos. I have been able to get Monero working with older software, as the dev has left them in there. You can mine Equihash, Ethash, and any other coin supported by claymore's dual miner. It also seems that there is support for Boolberry and Pascal but they are crossed out due to config or something.
2. Yes sadly we pay both claymore and SMOS fees but for me it is worthwhile.
3. Everything seems to be working up to par. This is the easiest thing since PiMP went 30 dollars and will run on a USB stick.

All in all I'd say it is a good deal especially as there is active development.
The issues people are running into seem to be isolated. Yes support is lacking, but it seems as if this was a one man operation to start.

T r a x i o n                              TRADE AND EARN DURING PRE-ICO
TRANSITIONS YOU TO A CRYPTO-READY SOCIETY        Pre-Sale starts April 15, 2018
GITHUB     TELEGRAM     MEDIUM     FACEBOOK     TWITTER     REDDIT     YOUTUBE
Tjiuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 04:43:34 PM
 #4389

Hello... im newbie.. how to make rig name ? Everytime i check dashboard in ethermine, i just see 1 rig hasrate..

Sorry poor english Cheesy
slickster100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 04:49:35 PM
 #4390

Just one thing...

Got hands on Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining edition (Elpida). In SMOS I get error, GPU error detected. On windows they are working max 25h/s on 1850mhz (1500strap) without errors.

I think, SMOS has some problems with new mining edition cards because error appears without overclock.

I have the same issue with the mining edition Sapphire (no dvi port and has quad bios).  I had to move these GPU's to a windows 10 machine.
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 07:42:36 PM
 #4391

Find Rig IP

ssh miner@RigIP
pass: miner



Check settings to verify that the default gateway is set correctly

route -n


Code:
miner@simpleminer:~$ route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1        0.0.0.0        UG    0     0     0   eth0

thx for your help
I tried it now.
It looks like its not getting an IP. But the Gateway is right.
http://ibb.co/cGTPPv

Code:
miner@simpleminer:~$ route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0         192.168.210.21        255.255.0.0        UG    0     0     0   eth0
192.168.210.0         0.0.0.0        255.255.255.0        U    0     0     0   eth0
draceus0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 08:49:26 AM
 #4392

Installed SMOS to give it a try with only one GPU before I swap over my 2 main rigs but I found that overclocking doesn't seem to work?

I'm running the latest version of the OS and my GPU is a 1060.
When I go to the website and try to change my OC settings it says:

"Those settings will work only with BETA image released 2017-07-04, if you have older then you need to reflash it !."

But I already have the latest version and nowhere can I find a BETA image, am I missing something?
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:12:29 AM
 #4393

Installed SMOS to give it a try with only one GPU before I swap over my 2 main rigs but I found that overclocking doesn't seem to work?

I'm running the latest version of the OS and my GPU is a 1060.
When I go to the website and try to change my OC settings it says:

"Those settings will work only with BETA image released 2017-07-04, if you have older then you need to reflash it !."

But I already have the latest version and nowhere can I find a BETA image, am I missing something?

I dont know how it is with nvidia, cause i dont got one. But the RX Version, with AMD can be overclocked perfectly with no issues.
So overclocking at all works.

So maybe you have the wrong version, overclocked too much, or it is still not available for NVIDIA.
Tjiuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 04:41:42 PM
 #4394

my question :

1.why my gpu0 always have low hashrate and clock ? in windows my all gpu working great..

http://imgur.com/a/pkZF8

2. what the meaning "Remove dead screens with 'screen -wipe'. Downloading and writing new config - OK Registering rig at simplemining.net ....."

pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 04:54:33 PM
 #4395

Can you add the ccminer pls?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
kemo6600
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 07:32:44 PM
 #4396

Installed SMOS to give it a try with only one GPU before I swap over my 2 main rigs but I found that overclocking doesn't seem to work?

I'm running the latest version of the OS and my GPU is a 1060.
When I go to the website and try to change my OC settings it says:

"Those settings will work only with BETA image released 2017-07-04, if you have older then you need to reflash it !."

But I already have the latest version and nowhere can I find a BETA image, am I missing something?

I am using the latest version and OC is working , only problem is that i can only use one setting for all cards , despite having 1080 TI/ 1070 Mix
zachary1g
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:02:25 PM
 #4397

Anything planned in regards to a DAG fix for AMD based rigs?

Simplemining or any unix based systems fix coming? Or will all amd rigs need to be moved to windows  Huh
Valt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:48:46 AM
 #4398

Anything planned in regards to a DAG fix for AMD based rigs?

Simplemining or any unix based systems fix coming? Or will all amd rigs need to be moved to windows  Huh

I have one machine mining ETH with AMD GPUs and haven't noticed any issues.

ghostR_ZA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 10:07:04 AM
 #4399

Are there any planned changes coming for the power limit configuration? This might be the one reason I switch back to Windows as my rigs now each use around 200W more than windows.

RX 580 4GB is having issues. Anything under power limit/stage 4 gives terrible hashrate and some cards stop mining.
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:25:59 PM
 #4400

My first rig is mining since a few days. It's only 3x RX580 8GB for now but I'm going to use 8x GPU at finall setup. Of course, SMOS is my OS. Overclocking AMD GPU is working like a charm but I do not understand what exactly "powerstage" parameter is doing. My powerstage value is 5 now.

Code:
- powerstage - lower value = lower wattage, 7 is max power, 0 is minimum power but it will almost for sure freeze your rig.

Does it reduce mV or what else?
Pages: « 1 ... 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 [220] 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 ... 484 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!