Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 09:01:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 ... 495 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 728360 times)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:40:45 AM
 #4281

To the owner of this project will the overclocking future for the invididual nvidia cards be available soon?

You must read before write.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg20365590#msg20365590
Don't worry kid this shitty script doesn't work and I can't understand how hard could be for the owner to create the individual option for Nvidia ?I think he doesn't give a FCk because he gets lots of 💰 with or without it

why don't you fuck off and be grateful that someone is developing easy-to-use OS so we have max profit from mining for only $2, trolls
Lol max profit my ass , the latest nvidia version is not even stable.It crashes for many but yes you still lick his ass!

take from your precious troll time to read the nvidia image is still in development.
Ok precious,can you tell me when will the estimated development end ,in year 2020?
1542790895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542790895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542790895
Reply with quote  #2

1542790895
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542790895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542790895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542790895
Reply with quote  #2

1542790895
Report to moderator
1542790895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542790895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542790895
Reply with quote  #2

1542790895
Report to moderator
1542790895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542790895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542790895
Reply with quote  #2

1542790895
Report to moderator
dj--alex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:59:42 AM
 #4282

One simple question, i want to compare.

Simplemining.net for /me  is better solution or not?

i use managed and created specially for mining ISO with full NVIDIA driver 384.   (Based on Mint 18)
for mining im just copy miner folder and run
+ add 3 scripts for autoconfig videocards once, autofan and autooveclock all cards.
Real ISO image - 1Gb.

5x1060 get 105MH on Etherium  + Decred on Claymore 9.7

Maybe exist driver better for mining?
E-Boy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 10:02:45 AM
 #4283

Guys,
Anyone can mine with 1060 p106 on SMOS?
Please let me know cuz I cant

Peace outBTCBTCBTC

I'm still unable to mine with my p106. Anything more than 1 card and the power draw goes to 15 no matter what i do. I tried to follow the instructions that some other users posted but it still doesnt work. Hope they release an update to support it soon

have you ever tried windows?

Peace out BTCBTCBTC
Snorg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 11:36:36 AM
 #4284


Thanks BrokenMiner.

I followed your recommendation and it worked

E-Boy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 04:23:03 PM
 #4285

my rig: 6* Zotac GTX 1060 mining edition (t/o output)
and i got the error
"No devices were found"
after started mining OS
everything else fine, i got this error ad OC screen
please help me
Are you using the image just for Nvidia cards?
Yeah, i use link for NV Series on homepage

not sure if P106-100 mining cards is supported already by the usb image.


No the current image does not support we need to install nvidia 384.4 beta driver for the p106-100 to work still figuring out a way to install the new driver in simple mining os
edit rc.local to disable all smos autostart.
and install 384.4
It works for me

How u do that?
swalayan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 05:11:43 PM
 #4286

my rig: 6* Zotac GTX 1060 mining edition (t/o output)
and i got the error
"No devices were found"
after started mining OS
everything else fine, i got this error ad OC screen
please help me
Are you using the image just for Nvidia cards?
Yeah, i use link for NV Series on homepage

not sure if P106-100 mining cards is supported already by the usb image.


No the current image does not support we need to install nvidia 384.4 beta driver for the p106-100 to work still figuring out a way to install the new driver in simple mining os
edit rc.local to disable all smos autostart.
and install 384.4
It works for me

How u do that?

just do it  Roll Eyes
thedue
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 03, 2017, 08:14:43 PM
 #4287

Calm down guys...
I think Tytus should put a todo list on simplemining.net .. so that everybody can check when a feature will probably be integrated..
This will save us every second post here  Roll Eyes
jtk545
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 08:33:08 PM
 #4288

Guys,
Anyone can mine with 1060 p106 on SMOS?
Please let me know cuz I cant

Peace outBTCBTCBTC

I'm still unable to mine with my p106. Anything more than 1 card and the power draw goes to 15 no matter what i do. I tried to follow the instructions that some other users posted but it still doesnt work. Hope they release an update to support it soon

Hi, I found a solution how to enable mining on Nvidia P106 with SMOS. You need to edit file /root/utils/rclocal.sh (with WinSCP for example) and remove "-a --allow-empty-initial-configuration" from nvidia-xconfig line. You will get full mining speed after reboot. :-D If anybody need a help - send me a PM.
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:01:39 PM
 #4289

On installation there's the list and number 8 -

Cool If you have Z170 chipset, use alternative version

What does he mean by alternative version?
qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:15:04 PM
 #4290

Guys,
Anyone can mine with 1060 p106 on SMOS?
Please let me know cuz I cant

Peace outBTCBTCBTC

I'm still unable to mine with my p106. Anything more than 1 card and the power draw goes to 15 no matter what i do. I tried to follow the instructions that some other users posted but it still doesnt work. Hope they release an update to support it soon

Hi, I found a solution how to enable mining on Nvidia P106 with SMOS. You need to edit file /root/utils/rclocal.sh (with WinSCP for example) and remove "-a --allow-empty-initial-configuration" from nvidia-xconfig line. You will get full mining speed after reboot. :-D If anybody need a help - send me a PM.

OMG your the best!!! Grin thanks its now working flawlessly!

Now does anyone know how to make RX470 and RX570 mining edition work on SMOS? Same behavior as p106 before the mod to rc.local
Gluthon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:22:07 PM
 #4291

Hello, i have a rig 6xgtx 1060. I used last nv os on website, but when  i try to overclock even a little bit, reset and stuff. Is there a more stable nv image? Thank you
Artama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 02:10:11 AM
 #4292

which type of OS i need for 4 x rx 580 and 2 x 1080 ti on 1 rig?
no answer TS?
eth_mining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 03:36:15 AM
 #4293

I have a 6 gpu (4 x nvidia 1060, 2 x 1070) rig and I  have been running it on windows and wanted to try SMOS...

I had a USB stick that had the AMD SMOS image file installed.. I didnt realize that and tried booting into SMOS, it did its lengthy updates and finally got stuck with no display found message repeatedly.. I realized that it was probably due to using AMD image. Then downloaded the NVIDIA image from SMOS home page, used HDD Raw copy tool and created the bootable USB stick again.. Tried to boot into it with just 1 GPU connected and it wouldn't work.. Just blank screen after the initial bios screen.. I have the monitor HDMI connected directly to the GPU (no onboard display ports).. Someone in the SMOS chat said that I should not use HDD Raw copy and was asked to try etcher.io software to create the USB.. I tried using that and I am getting the same blank screen...

I have MSI Z170A mother board.. I was wondering if I should use the Z170 image on the frontpage of https://simplemining.net/.. I asked the question in the chat yesterday and I was told no..

Help pls !!
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 04:17:13 AM
 #4294

Om simplemining.net says --

6) Enable onboard graphics to default (PEG - > IDG)
7) Plug your monitor into the ONBOARD graphics
Cool If you have Z170 chipset, use alternative version

 don't understand what he means by use alternative version.



I have a 6 gpu (4 x nvidia 1060, 2 x 1070) rig and I  have been running it on windows and wanted to try SMOS...

I had a USB stick that had the AMD SMOS image file installed.. I didnt realize that and tried booting into SMOS, it did its lengthy updates and finally got stuck with no display found message repeatedly.. I realized that it was probably due to using AMD image. Then downloaded the NVIDIA image from SMOS home page, used HDD Raw copy tool and created the bootable USB stick again.. Tried to boot into it with just 1 GPU connected and it wouldn't work.. Just blank screen after the initial bios screen.. I have the monitor HDMI connected directly to the GPU (no onboard display ports).. Someone in the SMOS chat said that I should not use HDD Raw copy and was asked to try etcher.io software to create the USB.. I tried using that and I am getting the same blank screen...

I have MSI Z170A mother board.. I was wondering if I should use the Z170 image on the frontpage of https://simplemining.net/.. I asked the question in the chat yesterday and I was told no..

Help pls !!
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 337
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 04, 2017, 06:25:52 AM
 #4295

I'm having issues with the R-version of the OS.

It boots straight into the desktop (I can see the desktop), and never starts the miner-program.
Anyway I can manually start the miner?

It's been like this for weeks now, and I just tried with the newest version from your page, same result.

It was working fine until July!

Anyone else had this problem?

Bump.

An answer would be nice, I've already lost a month of mining on the R-rig..
roachnbd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 07:29:25 AM
 #4296

tytanick

Are you a planned in future adding the possibility of dot adjustment of overclocking and downvolt graphics cards?

p.s. I apologize in advance, if there was an answer to this question (=
anoraknophobia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 08:06:45 AM
 #4297

Hi,

i am using a R390 on my Rig.
It worked until the "offline" problem yesterday.
According to the mail i recreated the USB stick.
Now it doesn't work at all as it looks like the stick is not updating itself.

Always getting the following error.

============ Starting Miner ===============
/root/xminer.sh: line 34: cd: /root/miner/claymore-eth-v9.8: No such file or directory
/root/xminer.sh: line 37: /root/miner/claymore-eth-v9.8/ethdcrminer64: No such file or directory
Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner in 10 seconds --------------

Already rebooted the Rig multiple times.
What can i do now ?

Here is a pic from the commandbox on first boot.
Looks like it is not able to download the miners.
http://up.picr.de/29986152bq.png
Gluthon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 08:38:26 AM
 #4298

Where do i get the v1109 for nvidia? i see 1108 on maine page only
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 10:27:09 AM
 #4299

Can i use this OS to get 12 RX 560 running on an asus Z270-P?
I got some risers and riser extensions.
Tried it on windows, but i am stuck at 7GPU. Connecting one more and everything crashes.

And can i also modd the gpu bios on windows and then connect it to the miner? would it work?
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 11:30:06 AM
 #4300

Where do i get the v1109 for nvidia? i see 1108 on maine page only

it will auto update to the latest for you

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 ... 495 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!