Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 04:10:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 ... 504 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 736958 times)
BeneQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 07:27:20 PM
 #4321

Hi

This is my first steps with SMOS , I got  3 Rigs and the question is : Can I  set two  rigs for mining  Ether and last one for mining  Zecash ?
1548000633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000633
Reply with quote  #2

1548000633
Report to moderator
1548000633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000633
Reply with quote  #2

1548000633
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548000633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548000633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548000633
Reply with quote  #2

1548000633
Report to moderator
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2017, 09:26:30 PM
 #4322

hi everyone, is there in simplemining an option that supports mining zcash? I used, i believe, optiminer-zec v1.7 but only my rig with amd cards worked the one with the GTX 1070 wouldn't run (it seemed to be restarting).
what am I missing?
is optiminer-zec v1.7 the only option for zcash?

Claymore ZEC 12.5 is also installed. You can run that instead.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2017, 09:29:05 PM
 #4323

For those of you complaining about dev support... They have too many questions to answer your support questions here.

To get SUPPORT FOR SIMPLEMINING go to:
http://chat.simplemining.net

The Simple Mining team is overwhelmed with emails, dms, and forum posts so they handle all support through the chat system.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:05:20 PM
 #4324

I have been looking around for a Linux client for XMR mining that can be added to Simple Mining that works with RX cards and above.
Has anyone had any luck with anything like that?

chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:19:50 PM
 #4325

Been there done that and end up waiting all day and no one ever answer my questions!! And because all the problems people are having and there not helping they should not be charging any fee until it is fixed!! And they cannot say it is free if there charging a fee to use it!


For those of you complaining about dev support... They have too many questions to answer your support questions here.

To get SUPPORT FOR SIMPLEMINING go to:
http://chat.simplemining.net

The Simple Mining team is overwhelmed with emails, dms, and forum posts so they handle all support through the chat system.
BeneQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:34:40 PM
 #4326

chuck732

If you do not like it    just stop using it  Smiley
For 2 usd / month  you are  expecting real support ?   stop dreaming kidd
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:49:23 PM
 #4327

$2.00 or $10.00 it's still consider as a product. I expect some answers. Not this crap where everyone seems to be asking and no one is answering. And think about it, if say 2500 people are using it. That's $5,000.00 a month with those 2500 just using 1 rig. But I know miners that are using more then just 1. So at $60,000.00 a year. You would expect some kind of support. And I'm not a kid unless you consider a 58 year man a kid. But hey.....
 

chuck732

If you do not like it    just stop using it  Smiley
For 2 usd / month  you are  expecting real support ?   stop dreaming kidd
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 01:15:00 AM
 #4328

$2.00 or $10.00 it's still consider as a product. I expect some answers. Not this crap where everyone seems to be asking and no one is answering. And think about it, if say 2500 people are using it. That's $5,000.00 a month with those 2500 just using 1 rig. But I know miners that are using more then just 1. So at $60,000.00 a year. You would expect some kind of support. And I'm not a kid unless you consider a 58 year man a kid. But hey.....
 

chuck732

If you do not like it    just stop using it  Smiley
For 2 usd / month  you are  expecting real support ?   stop dreaming kidd

To get SUPPORT FOR SIMPLEMINING go to:
http://chat.simplemining.net

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
esconceptsz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 01:47:54 AM
 #4329

I've got 12 mining rigs with 8 cards each, 11 with GTX 1070s and 1 with RX470s (dual mining Eth and Sia with Claymore). I've been hesitant converting them from Windows 10 to SMOS because the overclocking and power control in Windows 10 works so good. And the hash rate is slower in SMOS, ugh. I don't think it's SMOS as much as Ubuntu and the drivers SMOS is based on, Linux just seems to suck. With 8 GTX 1070 rigs in Windows 10 I can get 230+ mhs, including in dual mining mode with Sia with most of my rigs. In SMOS I'm getting ~209-210 Mhs. And this is mostly stock because the overclock settings don't work very well in SMOS. Windows 10 is "fairly" stable, but I have to keep a pretty good eye on. Flashing SMOS to a SSD and changing the email address is wayyy faster the configuring Windows 10.

I did recently convert 9 of my rigs to SMOS (keeping my 3 highest performing rigs in Windows 10), I took the hash rate hit, because SMOS is hands down more stable than Windows 10, for me it's worth it for the stability and easy of use. The ability to edit the configs at the same time and check stats via the web interface is just way easy. With the occasional down time in Windows 10 my guess is it's close to a wash. If I was running just a couple rigs I'd stay with Windows 10... but because I have 12, SMOS makes sense.

I don't think the overclocking/power setting in SMOS work (and maybe not so much SMOS as much as drivers?). The same overclock setting I used in Windows 10 will not work in SMOS on any of the rigs, SMOS freezes/reboots. And the power setting, no luck either. Measuring with Kill A Watt, there's no change with power when I change power settings in SMOS (most of my rigs are consuming a decent more power in SMOS than in Windows 10). If I change from 110w to 80w or any variation of there's no change in the Kill A Watt readings - same darn thing. I don't think the power setting does anything. The overlock setting do something... when I edit, it usually makes things worse, unfortunately. But at least it does something. I don't care so much about the overclock settings... I want the power settings, if could reduce that it'd be great. And again, this is using Claymore.

I also got my order of SRR recently - I have to say it's pretty darn awesome. Even though I'm in the same house as my rigs most of the time, not to have to go to my back deck (my rigs are covered outdoors) and turn off/on my rigs is great. The SRR board has LEDs on it so I know right away if the connection is good between my rig and the board. I have not able able to get the Watchdog to work - so it's manually rebooting so far with me. I run/install WatchDog in Windows 10 via the app and nothing happens. And the SRR Windows 10 app says Watchdog is not installed. Not sure why. I have a Ubuntu box dedicated to Plex/media, I'm probably going to try to install there and see what happens. But again SRR it is pretty darn awesome.

Overall, I'm committed to and happy supporting SMOS. A couple of these issues figured out would be amazing. And for those complaining about support, etc. - it's probably a person in Poland who's doing this in addition to their day job, supporting the community, you can't expect what you might from a large corporation. $2 USD a rig/month is a bargain. I think the team is doing a great job. I look forward to future releases! Would love to be able to mange my SMOS rigs via an Android app!!

 
H0RV4T
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 06:11:01 AM
 #4330

Just one thing...

Got hands on Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining edition (Elpida). In SMOS I get error, GPU error detected. On windows they are working max 25h/s on 1850mhz (1500strap) without errors.

I think, SMOS has some problems with new mining edition cards because error appears without overclock.
qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 09:12:43 AM
 #4331

Just one thing...

Got hands on Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining edition (Elpida). In SMOS I get error, GPU error detected. On windows they are working max 25h/s on 1850mhz (1500strap) without errors.

I think, SMOS has some problems with new mining edition cards because error appears without overclock.

Did you manage to get them Hashing more than 7 MH/s on SMOS? What did you do to make it work?
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 259



View Profile WWW
August 06, 2017, 11:54:09 AM
 #4332

Why the os changed oc settings itselfs?

█▌                     ▐█
██▌                   ▐██
█▐█▌                 ▐█▌█
█ ▐█▌               ▐█▌ █
█  ▐█▌             ▐█▌  █
█   ▐█▌           ▐█▌   █
█    ▐█▌         ▐█▌    █
█     ▐█▌       ▐█▌     █
█      ▐█▌     ▐█▌      █
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀█▄   ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ▄█▀
    ▀█▄  ▐█▌ ▐█▌  ▄█▀
      ▀█▄ ▐█ █▌ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▐█▌▄█▀
          ▀███▀
.
VOLENTIX
Decentralized Change
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ANN
.
                ▄█████▄▄   
█▄             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   ████████████
▄▄████████████████████████
 █████████████████████████
 ▀███████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
                      ▄▄████
                ▄▄▄████████▌
          ▄▄▄███████▀▄█████
     ▄▄█████████▀▀ ▄██████▌
▄▄███████████▀  ▄█████████
 ▀▀▀█████▀    ▄██████████▌
       ██   █████████████
        █▄ █████████████▌
        ▐█▄███▀▀████████
         ███▀    ▀▀████▌
                    ▀▀█























▄▄███████████▄▄
▄█▀▀           ▀▀█▄
▄█    █       █    █▄
█▌    ██     ██    ▐█
█▌    █ █   █ █    ▐█
█▌    █  █ █  █    ▐█
█▌    ▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀    ▐█
▀█      ▀███▀      █▀
▀█▄▄           ▄▄█▀
▀▀███████████▀▀
.
BETA TESTER
Designed by Zpectrum
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 04:08:14 PM
 #4333

i finally successfully build a rig with 9 rx 560 and 2 rx 570 on simpleminingos.
I tried everything home, and everything was up and running.

Now i moved to the place where i wanted to mine.

First, when i connected everything, my mobo didnt start up. I removed all gpus and started. It started but all my bios settings where gone (like gen2 and above 4g decoding).
I changed everything and restarted with all my gpu's.

It booted perfectly.
But know i am getting this:
trying connect simplemining.net...
https://ibb.co/fXsGKv

Then the miner starts. And yeah its clear that it cant connect...
https://ibb.co/mDvE6a

When i look at my mobo, i can see that my ethernet port is blinking red. I think that means smt is wrong...
https://ibb.co/bSGMma

I disconnected my board and connected the cable to a computer. It had a connection. I changed the cable and checked again. Its working.
So i connected it to the board and the same error...

The connection is coming from a router. And its the 2nd device that's connected.
Is there a way to check the connection on the OS. Or what to do in that case.... need some help
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 07:07:34 PM
 #4334

Hi, I have an problem with temporary solution where I needed to find a permanent solution.
 I have 6x GTX 1080 and the rig will be restarted within 1-2 hours. But if I log in to him over telnet and display the status via the screen -x miner, everything works and the rig is not restarted.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
blackbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 07:44:34 PM
 #4335

Is there a way to check the connection on the OS. Or what to do in that case.... need some help

Hi, DHCP is enabled on router?
w0lf0.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2017, 07:47:31 PM
 #4336

i have strange problem, can't Oc my cards, it is normal?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
.Anonymous and Untraceable.
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
naeme18720
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 07:04:00 AM
Last edit: August 07, 2017, 08:06:06 AM by naeme18720
 #4337

Please check in samplemining

This problem
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2068446.0

My rx470 4gb in samplemining 25.6 m/h that 27.300

Please check and solved this problem

I go to windows or stay to oc???
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 08:12:06 AM
 #4338

Is there a way to check the connection on the OS. Or what to do in that case.... need some help

Hi, DHCP is enabled on router?

Yes, Router is set to DHCP.
And i tried to connect the same cable at the same port to a windows labtop. It had Internet and worked.
Only my rig didnt get it... maybe i need to give him a fixed ip?
blackbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 11:14:08 AM
 #4339

Find Rig IP

ssh miner@RigIP
pass: miner



Check settings to verify that the default gateway is set correctly

route -n


Code:
miner@simpleminer:~$ route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         192.168.0.1        0.0.0.0        UG    0     0     0   eth0
mttreloaded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 05:08:54 PM
Last edit: August 07, 2017, 06:52:12 PM by mttreloaded
 #4340

Please add support for mining SIGNATUM with simplemining
Pages: « 1 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 ... 504 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!