Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2018, 02:30:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 [219] 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 ... 402 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 683905 times)
qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 06:30:20 AM
 #4361

Has anyone manage to get RX 4xx and 5xx Mining Edition working in SMOS? Ive been trying to get 13 working on H110 btc pro but it doesnt seem to be supported. 8 Amd and 5 nvidia works perfectly on Windows 10
1519050604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519050604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519050604
Reply with quote  #2

1519050604
Report to moderator
1519050604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519050604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519050604
Reply with quote  #2

1519050604
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519050604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519050604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519050604
Reply with quote  #2

1519050604
Report to moderator
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 07:20:29 AM
 #4362

I'm having issues with the R-version of the OS.

It boots straight into the desktop (I can see the desktop), and never starts the miner-program.
Anyway I can manually start the miner?

It's been like this for weeks now, and I just tried with the newest version from your page, same result.

It was working fine until July!

Anyone else had this problem?

Bump.

An answer would be nice, I've already lost a month of mining on the R-rig..

Bump.

If someone could tell me how to manually start the claymore miner, that would be great.
What is SSH user/pw?

The rig start sometimes, but ONLY for 1-2 hrs before i need to manually reset it.
Heres a fancy picture for some attention:
http://i.imgur.com/glYDvsL.png

Possible to withdraw/get e refund? Kinda sucks to pay for something that wont work. Smiley
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 12:57:10 PM
 #4363

You can install Windows 10 and download the new version of claymore miner and go that way. As for refund I don't know if he does that. If you notice there a lot of people asking questions and he's not even trying to answer them!




I'm having issues with the R-version of the OS.

It boots straight into the desktop (I can see the desktop), and never starts the miner-program.
Anyway I can manually start the miner?

It's been like this for weeks now, and I just tried with the newest version from your page, same result.

It was working fine until July!

Anyone else had this problem?

Bump.

An answer would be nice, I've already lost a month of mining on the R-rig..

Bump.

If someone could tell me how to manually start the claymore miner, that would be great.
What is SSH user/pw?

The rig start sometimes, but ONLY for 1-2 hrs before i need to manually reset it.
Heres a fancy picture for some attention:
http://i.imgur.com/glYDvsL.png

Possible to withdraw/get e refund? Kinda sucks to pay for something that wont work. Smiley
BALTA00
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 01:38:51 PM
 #4364

Plase add support for mining SIGT with simplemining
eth_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 07:17:35 PM
 #4365

Bump.. Can the dev or someone help me? I guess you dont want my extra $2 a month? lol

I tried using using the nvidia version image file to build the USB and it didnt work.. Just blank screen after bios.. Tried using just one card.. Tried connecting it directly on board.. Connected hdmi to the GPU.. Tried changing from Gen 2 to Gen 1 to Auto.. Nothing worked Sad

Just blank screen

WOW simplemining website is messed up. It say if you have a Z170 chipset to use the alternative version. But the alternative version is for AMD RX cards. Not Nvidia cards.


I do not have onboard graphics.. I decided to use the Z170 version and it finally booted.. After doing the version updates, it ended up throwing the "no display found for the maching miner"... I have a TV hooked via HDMI to the GPU HDMI.. Can someone tell me a fix for this error please !!!!

Om simplemining.net says --

6) Enable onboard graphics to default (PEG - > IDG)
7) Plug your monitor into the ONBOARD graphics
Cool If you have Z170 chipset, use alternative version

 don't understand what he means by use alternative version.



I have a 6 gpu (4 x nvidia 1060, 2 x 1070) rig and I  have been running it on windows and wanted to try SMOS...

I had a USB stick that had the AMD SMOS image file installed.. I didnt realize that and tried booting into SMOS, it did its lengthy updates and finally got stuck with no display found message repeatedly.. I realized that it was probably due to using AMD image. Then downloaded the NVIDIA image from SMOS home page, used HDD Raw copy tool and created the bootable USB stick again.. Tried to boot into it with just 1 GPU connected and it wouldn't work.. Just blank screen after the initial bios screen.. I have the monitor HDMI connected directly to the GPU (no onboard display ports).. Someone in the SMOS chat said that I should not use HDD Raw copy and was asked to try etcher.io software to create the USB.. I tried using that and I am getting the same blank screen...

I have MSI Z170A mother board.. I was wondering if I should use the Z170 image on the frontpage of https://simplemining.net/.. I asked the question in the chat yesterday and I was told no..

Help pls !!
BeneQ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 07:27:20 PM
 #4366

Hi

This is my first steps with SMOS , I got  3 Rigs and the question is : Can I  set two  rigs for mining  Ether and last one for mining  Zecash ?
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2017, 09:26:30 PM
 #4367

hi everyone, is there in simplemining an option that supports mining zcash? I used, i believe, optiminer-zec v1.7 but only my rig with amd cards worked the one with the GTX 1070 wouldn't run (it seemed to be restarting).
what am I missing?
is optiminer-zec v1.7 the only option for zcash?

Claymore ZEC 12.5 is also installed. You can run that instead.

Miner Parts for GPU Miners
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or bitcoin purchases
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2017, 09:29:05 PM
 #4368

For those of you complaining about dev support... They have too many questions to answer your support questions here.

To get SUPPORT FOR SIMPLEMINING go to:
http://chat.simplemining.net

The Simple Mining team is overwhelmed with emails, dms, and forum posts so they handle all support through the chat system.

Miner Parts for GPU Miners
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or bitcoin purchases
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:05:20 PM
 #4369

I have been looking around for a Linux client for XMR mining that can be added to Simple Mining that works with RX cards and above.
Has anyone had any luck with anything like that?

chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:19:50 PM
 #4370

Been there done that and end up waiting all day and no one ever answer my questions!! And because all the problems people are having and there not helping they should not be charging any fee until it is fixed!! And they cannot say it is free if there charging a fee to use it!


For those of you complaining about dev support... They have too many questions to answer your support questions here.

To get SUPPORT FOR SIMPLEMINING go to:
http://chat.simplemining.net

The Simple Mining team is overwhelmed with emails, dms, and forum posts so they handle all support through the chat system.
BeneQ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:34:40 PM
 #4371

chuck732

If you do not like it    just stop using it  Smiley
For 2 usd / month  you are  expecting real support ?   stop dreaming kidd
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2017, 10:49:23 PM
 #4372

$2.00 or $10.00 it's still consider as a product. I expect some answers. Not this crap where everyone seems to be asking and no one is answering. And think about it, if say 2500 people are using it. That's $5,000.00 a month with those 2500 just using 1 rig. But I know miners that are using more then just 1. So at $60,000.00 a year. You would expect some kind of support. And I'm not a kid unless you consider a 58 year man a kid. But hey.....
 

chuck732

If you do not like it    just stop using it  Smiley
For 2 usd / month  you are  expecting real support ?   stop dreaming kidd
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1002


winter*juvia


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 01:15:00 AM
 #4373

$2.00 or $10.00 it's still consider as a product. I expect some answers. Not this crap where everyone seems to be asking and no one is answering. And think about it, if say 2500 people are using it. That's $5,000.00 a month with those 2500 just using 1 rig. But I know miners that are using more then just 1. So at $60,000.00 a year. You would expect some kind of support. And I'm not a kid unless you consider a 58 year man a kid. But hey.....
 

chuck732

If you do not like it    just stop using it  Smiley
For 2 usd / month  you are  expecting real support ?   stop dreaming kidd

To get SUPPORT FOR SIMPLEMINING go to:
http://chat.simplemining.net

Feel free to donate to Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
esconceptsz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 01:47:54 AM
 #4374

I've got 12 mining rigs with 8 cards each, 11 with GTX 1070s and 1 with RX470s (dual mining Eth and Sia with Claymore). I've been hesitant converting them from Windows 10 to SMOS because the overclocking and power control in Windows 10 works so good. And the hash rate is slower in SMOS, ugh. I don't think it's SMOS as much as Ubuntu and the drivers SMOS is based on, Linux just seems to suck. With 8 GTX 1070 rigs in Windows 10 I can get 230+ mhs, including in dual mining mode with Sia with most of my rigs. In SMOS I'm getting ~209-210 Mhs. And this is mostly stock because the overclock settings don't work very well in SMOS. Windows 10 is "fairly" stable, but I have to keep a pretty good eye on. Flashing SMOS to a SSD and changing the email address is wayyy faster the configuring Windows 10.

I did recently convert 9 of my rigs to SMOS (keeping my 3 highest performing rigs in Windows 10), I took the hash rate hit, because SMOS is hands down more stable than Windows 10, for me it's worth it for the stability and easy of use. The ability to edit the configs at the same time and check stats via the web interface is just way easy. With the occasional down time in Windows 10 my guess is it's close to a wash. If I was running just a couple rigs I'd stay with Windows 10... but because I have 12, SMOS makes sense.

I don't think the overclocking/power setting in SMOS work (and maybe not so much SMOS as much as drivers?). The same overclock setting I used in Windows 10 will not work in SMOS on any of the rigs, SMOS freezes/reboots. And the power setting, no luck either. Measuring with Kill A Watt, there's no change with power when I change power settings in SMOS (most of my rigs are consuming a decent more power in SMOS than in Windows 10). If I change from 110w to 80w or any variation of there's no change in the Kill A Watt readings - same darn thing. I don't think the power setting does anything. The overlock setting do something... when I edit, it usually makes things worse, unfortunately. But at least it does something. I don't care so much about the overclock settings... I want the power settings, if could reduce that it'd be great. And again, this is using Claymore.

I also got my order of SRR recently - I have to say it's pretty darn awesome. Even though I'm in the same house as my rigs most of the time, not to have to go to my back deck (my rigs are covered outdoors) and turn off/on my rigs is great. The SRR board has LEDs on it so I know right away if the connection is good between my rig and the board. I have not able able to get the Watchdog to work - so it's manually rebooting so far with me. I run/install WatchDog in Windows 10 via the app and nothing happens. And the SRR Windows 10 app says Watchdog is not installed. Not sure why. I have a Ubuntu box dedicated to Plex/media, I'm probably going to try to install there and see what happens. But again SRR it is pretty darn awesome.

Overall, I'm committed to and happy supporting SMOS. A couple of these issues figured out would be amazing. And for those complaining about support, etc. - it's probably a person in Poland who's doing this in addition to their day job, supporting the community, you can't expect what you might from a large corporation. $2 USD a rig/month is a bargain. I think the team is doing a great job. I look forward to future releases! Would love to be able to mange my SMOS rigs via an Android app!!

 
H0RV4T
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 06:11:01 AM
 #4375

Just one thing...

Got hands on Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining edition (Elpida). In SMOS I get error, GPU error detected. On windows they are working max 25h/s on 1850mhz (1500strap) without errors.

I think, SMOS has some problems with new mining edition cards because error appears without overclock.
qsb5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 09:12:43 AM
 #4376

Just one thing...

Got hands on Sapphire RX470 4GB Mining edition (Elpida). In SMOS I get error, GPU error detected. On windows they are working max 25h/s on 1850mhz (1500strap) without errors.

I think, SMOS has some problems with new mining edition cards because error appears without overclock.

Did you manage to get them Hashing more than 7 MH/s on SMOS? What did you do to make it work?
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 257


Sapien.Network-Beta Platform is Live


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 11:54:09 AM
 #4377

Why the os changed oc settings itselfs?

          ▄█████▄
         ███▀▀▀███
         ██▀   ▀██
         ▀█     █▀
      ▄█  █▄   ▄█  █▄
     ▄█    ▀   ▀    █▄
     ██             ██
     ██▄           ▄██
     ▀██▄         ▄██▀
      ▀████▄▄▄▄▄████▀
        ▀█████████▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀
  ▄███▄             ▄▄▄▄
 ██▀   ▀        ▄▄████████
███         ▄▄█████▀▀  ▀███
███▄  ▄▄██████▀▀        ███
 ████████▀▀        ▄   ▄██
   ▀▀▀▀             ▀███▀
                                                          ▄▄▄ 
                                                          ███ 
                                                          ███ 
    ▄▄▄▄            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄               ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ████████       ▄███████████▄         ▄███████████▄      ███      ▄███████████▄        ▄███████████▄
 ███▀  ▀███     ████▀▀   ▀▀████       ████▀▀   ▀▀████     ███     ████▀▀   ▀▀████      ████▀▀   ▀▀████
 ███    ███    ███▀         ▀███     ███▀          ███    ███    ███▀         ▀███    ████         ████
 ███▄         ███▀           ▀███   ███▀           ▀███   ███   ███▀           ▀███   ███           ███
  ▀███▄▄      ███             ███   ███             ███   ███   ███████████████████   ███           ███
    ▀▀███▄    ███             ███   ███             ███   ███   ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ███           ███
       ▀███   ███▄           ▄███   ███▄           ▄███   ███   ███▄                  ███           ███
███     ███    ███▄         ▄████   ████▄         ▄███    ███    ███▄          ████   ███           ███
███▄   ▄███     ████▄▄   ▄▄██████   ██████▄▄   ▄▄████     ███     ████▄▄    ▄▄████    ███           ███
 █████████       ▀█████████▀  ███   ███  ▀█████████▀      ███      ▀████████████▀     ███           ███
   ▀▀▀▀▀            ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀   ███     ▀▀▀▀▀         ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀           ▀▀▀
                                    ███
                                    ███
                                    ███
Presale : Jan 31 - Feb 15
Token Sale : Mar 3 - Apr 3
dniwaunuiwdniu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 04:08:14 PM
 #4378

i finally successfully build a rig with 9 rx 560 and 2 rx 570 on simpleminingos.
I tried everything home, and everything was up and running.

Now i moved to the place where i wanted to mine.

First, when i connected everything, my mobo didnt start up. I removed all gpus and started. It started but all my bios settings where gone (like gen2 and above 4g decoding).
I changed everything and restarted with all my gpu's.

It booted perfectly.
But know i am getting this:
trying connect simplemining.net...
https://ibb.co/fXsGKv

Then the miner starts. And yeah its clear that it cant connect...
https://ibb.co/mDvE6a

When i look at my mobo, i can see that my ethernet port is blinking red. I think that means smt is wrong...
https://ibb.co/bSGMma

I disconnected my board and connected the cable to a computer. It had a connection. I changed the cable and checked again. Its working.
So i connected it to the board and the same error...

The connection is coming from a router. And its the 2nd device that's connected.
Is there a way to check the connection on the OS. Or what to do in that case.... need some help
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 07:07:34 PM
 #4379

Hi, I have an problem with temporary solution where I needed to find a permanent solution.
 I have 6x GTX 1080 and the rig will be restarted within 1-2 hours. But if I log in to him over telnet and display the status via the screen -x miner, everything works and the rig is not restarted.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
blackbull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 07:44:34 PM
 #4380

Is there a way to check the connection on the OS. Or what to do in that case.... need some help

Hi, DHCP is enabled on router?
Pages: « 1 ... 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 [219] 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 ... 402 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!