Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2017, 12:40:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3277634 times)
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 10:03:04 PM
 #1681

Now to get to the point: Why is the GTX 275 that slow? Is it just because it only supports CUDA 1.3? Any tips on how I might get some more performance out of that old piece of crap?

Pretty much. Newer implementations of CUDA have various improvements to the architecture underlying it, which gives you different/better optimizations. That's why there's 4 different kernels packaged into cudaminer (legacy, Fermi, Kepler and Titan).

Oooh, L is for 'legacy' huh? I was wondering: "strange, Tesla doesn't start with an L." Cheesy
I guess it really is too old.
1505868050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505868050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505868050
Reply with quote  #2

1505868050
Report to moderator
1505868050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505868050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505868050
Reply with quote  #2

1505868050
Report to moderator
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1505868050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505868050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505868050
Reply with quote  #2

1505868050
Report to moderator
1505868050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505868050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505868050
Reply with quote  #2

1505868050
Report to moderator
kernels10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408


ded


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 12:31:19 AM
 #1682

has anyone noticed any performance changes running under linux vs windows?
zonom
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148



View Profile
December 21, 2013, 12:54:13 AM
 #1683

has anyone noticed any performance changes running under linux vs windows?
i have so:
550Ti
Linux kernel-3.11 x86_64  cudatoolkit-5.5 90-92 kH
Win7x64 72-76 kH
kernels10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408


ded


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 12:56:22 AM
 #1684

has anyone noticed any performance changes running under linux vs windows?
i have so:
550Ti
Linux kernel-3.11 x86_64  cudatoolkit-5.5 90-92 kH
Win7x64 72-76 kH

hmm i guess i should try installing arch on a spare ssd  Smiley

Thx for the info
frontier204
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 12:56:39 AM
 #1685

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:

I wouldn't even bother trying to figure it out, to be honest. What is an 8400M going to get you in an ideal scenario, like 15 khash? It won't even come close to paying for the power, and to make it worse you're probably reducing the lifetime of a part that's already old and well used by now because it's in a laptop.

You are right! Grin ok thnaks bro

FYI for giggles, I got an 8400M GS going with these settings:
Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 1 -H 2 -l L2x2
...for an amazing 0.9 kHash/second Wink  Also if you value your laptop you shouldn't use that GPU for mining. Search for "Nvidia G84/G86 Chips Defective" to see what I mean.


has anyone noticed any performance changes running under linux vs windows?
i have so:
550Ti
Linux kernel-3.11 x86_64  cudatoolkit-5.5 90-92 kH
Win7x64 72-76 kH

Odd I'm only getting 74 kHash/sec on a 550 Ti hosted on Linux. Then again it may be because I have it running attached to motherboard so old it has DDR2-667 and PCI-E 1.1...

kernels10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408


ded


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 01:50:33 AM
 #1686

any recommendations on how to OC gpu under linux? 
zonom
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148



View Profile
December 21, 2013, 01:56:07 AM
 #1687

any recommendations on how to OC gpu under linux? 
http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86_64/173.08/README/appendix-b.html
look "coolbits"
kernels10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408


ded


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 01:59:03 AM
 #1688


Thanks!
frontier204
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 02:33:51 AM
 #1689

...
550Ti
Linux kernel-3.11 x86_64  cudatoolkit-5.5 90-92 kH
Win7x64 72-76 kH

Aha! It's all in the settings...

Using the following:
cudaminer -i 0 -C 1 -H 1 -o stratum.... -O ....

--- the result is
Code:
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 550 Ti, 313344 hashes, 94.62 khash/s
accepted: 35/35 (100.00%), 94.62 khash/s (yay!!!)

To get this result, I also had to stop mining on the CPU, since CPU usage is over 50% of 2 cores with that setup. My setup is a GV-N550OC-1GI at its factory overclock running on a lowly AMD 5200+ / Asus M2AVM / 6GB. (Ubuntu 13.04 with the kernel 3.12 .DEBs stolen from "trusty"'s archive)

Malstrond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2



View Profile
December 21, 2013, 04:46:32 AM
 #1690


Coolbits is not supported anymore for Fermi and Kepler. Despite Nvidia advertising their unified driver architecture with equal features on all platforms, it is actually impossible to software-overclock 4xx and newer cards on GNU/Linux. nvclock doesn't work either with the newer cards.
The only way is to flash a modified VBIOS. But most of the modified ones floating around on the net, for example the one on TechInferno by svl7, disable GPU Boost and set a low base clock, relying on the user to set the clock rate in software.
You could edit one yourself (Kepler BIOS Tweaker 1.26 (not 1.25) supports base clock, boost and TDP editing for recent cards), but I'd advise you to have a backup card for recovering if it goes wrong.
kernels10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408


ded


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 06:53:13 AM
 #1691


Coolbits is not supported anymore for Fermi and Kepler. Despite Nvidia advertising their unified driver architecture with equal features on all platforms, it is actually impossible to software-overclock 4xx and newer cards on GNU/Linux. nvclock doesn't work either with the newer cards.
The only way is to flash a modified VBIOS. But most of the modified ones floating around on the net, for example the one on TechInferno by svl7, disable GPU Boost and set a low base clock, relying on the user to set the clock rate in software.
You could edit one yourself (Kepler BIOS Tweaker 1.26 (not 1.25) supports base clock, boost and TDP editing for recent cards), but I'd advise you to have a backup card for recovering if it goes wrong.

yep, no coolbits.

I guess I'm gonna have to try this out sooner than I'd planned lol
ajax3592
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210

Crypto News & Tutorials - Coinramble.com


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 07:04:18 AM
 #1692

...
550Ti
Linux kernel-3.11 x86_64  cudatoolkit-5.5 90-92 kH
Win7x64 72-76 kH

Aha! It's all in the settings...

Using the following:
cudaminer -i 0 -C 1 -H 1 -o stratum.... -O ....

--- the result is
Code:
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 550 Ti, 313344 hashes, 94.62 khash/s
accepted: 35/35 (100.00%), 94.62 khash/s (yay!!!)

To get this result, I also had to stop mining on the CPU, since CPU usage is over 50% of 2 cores with that setup. My setup is a GV-N550OC-1GI at its factory overclock running on a lowly AMD 5200+ / Asus M2AVM / 6GB. (Ubuntu 13.04 with the kernel 3.12 .DEBs stolen from "trusty"'s archive)

On GTS 450, recent miner won't launch with code:
Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 [b]-C 1 -H 1[/b]
or with any other code Sad  Cry someone plz give me a working code for 450

Tried this too:
Code for 18 Dec release to run on GTS 450 please.

Change -l 32x4 to -l auto, remove -C (it's ignored now).
Not working

Crypto news/tutorials >>CoinRamble<<                            >>Netcodepool<<                >>My graphics<<
litecoinbeast
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 07:09:53 AM
 #1693

Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4 gig card Cheesy...few beers last night.

How does ~330 Kh/s sound with new cudaminer....4 gigs.
ak84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:03:26 AM
 #1694

Anyone have optimal settings for GTX660 Ti?
I'm just starting out and my settings aren't working. I've been reading the readme file for an hour now trying to make sense of the -H -C and all.

C:\cudaminer\x64\cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0 -l auto -i 1 K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://www.zzz.com:3333 -O worker:x

This is my first time so I must have the settings wrong. Thanks!


edit: ok I went back a a few pages and just copied other people's 660ti settings. I am testing out

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 -o stratum...   (AVG around 265 khash/s)

and

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l k7x32-o stratum   (will report later)

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Edutainment.Tech ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Double ICO: Games for smart and games for business
SmartGames    ◼ CorpEdu
davethetrousers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 11:58:34 AM
 #1695

I get 224kH/s on my MSI GTX 660 (non-TI) with optimal settings and a good overclock with maximum powertune.

Settings: -l K10x16 -i 0 -m 1

While I use the machine, I can set the card to minimum powertune, slight overclock on engine clock, use -i 1 of course, and still get 170kH/s. Real power is at 77% of nominal, at a very efficient 0.962V figure for voltage.

Keep up the good work! I am considering a donation Smiley

Add: Just tried the -H 1 parallelization. Together with a more parallel K5x32 it got me to 180kH/s, with interactive powersave settings. My UI now is a tiny bit less responsive and CPU load is somewhat higher, though.

NXT server on your Raspberry Pi (deprecated) | NXT nodes update script (really deprecated)
Public NXT nodes at 109.230.224.65 and raspnxt.hopto.org
LoveCats
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 01:21:17 PM
 #1696

Hi,

A new miner here. I've a rig which is not meant for mining, but I thought to use it just for trial run to see how the things work. I am mining Litecoins with the setup.

I've 4x nVidia Quadro K6000 cards and I am running the cudaMiner in autotune mode(if that's the mode in which it runs if no extra flags are specified).

One thing which I've noticed is that, one of the GPU out of 4 gives hash rate of 485kh/s while other 3 ranges from 280-370kh/s. I am getting a total avg of 1450 kh/s. Is this hash rate good at all? How to make the other 3 work on 485 kh/s as well?

Do anyone have any suggestion with manual config to get better result? UI response is of no use to me. Just suggest me the settings that would give maximum performance.

At last, I would like to thank OP for the cudaMiner. As far as I've read, it seems to be only one which makes nVidia cards any useful.

Regards.
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 01:23:31 PM
 #1697


Coolbits is not supported anymore for Fermi and Kepler. Despite Nvidia advertising their unified driver architecture with equal features on all platforms, it is actually impossible to software-overclock 4xx and newer cards on GNU/Linux. nvclock doesn't work either with the newer cards.
The only way is to flash a modified VBIOS. But most of the modified ones floating around on the net, for example the one on TechInferno by svl7, disable GPU Boost and set a low base clock, relying on the user to set the clock rate in software.
You could edit one yourself (Kepler BIOS Tweaker 1.26 (not 1.25) supports base clock, boost and TDP editing for recent cards), but I'd advise you to have a backup card for recovering if it goes wrong.

I'm also curious about OC on Linux, but I don't even need to set any clocks, just raise the power target (like in MSI Afterburner). Is that impossible, too?
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 02:37:13 PM
 #1698

Hi,

A new miner here. I've a rig which is not meant for mining, but I thought to use it just for trial run to see how the things work. I am mining Litecoins with the setup.

I've 4x nVidia Quadro K6000 cards and I am running the cudaMiner in autotune mode(if that's the mode in which it runs if no extra flags are specified).

One thing which I've noticed is that, one of the GPU out of 4 gives hash rate of 485kh/s while other 3 ranges from 280-370kh/s. I am getting a total avg of 1450 kh/s. Is this hash rate good at all? How to make the other 3 work on 485 kh/s as well?

Do anyone have any suggestion with manual config to get better result? UI response is of no use to me. Just suggest me the settings that would give maximum performance.

At last, I would like to thank OP for the cudaMiner. As far as I've read, it seems to be only one which makes nVidia cards any useful.

Regards.

Try adding -D to see which config it picks for the cards, and then applying the one that gives the highest hashrate to all of them. After that you can play around with -H 0/1/2. Otherwise from previous posts, you should try the -l config of (amount of smx units enabled on card)x32, which for k6000 should be -l T15x32, or maybe the kepler kernel with K15x32

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
ajax3592
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210

Crypto News & Tutorials - Coinramble.com


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 02:54:58 PM
 #1699

Okay guys I looked in the spreadsheet for GTS 450 code, still cannot run the miner (it runs for a microsecond and then closes)

Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -D -H 1 -C 2 -l F24x8 -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxx.com:3333 -O id.worker:worker pass


I can easily run the 7 Dec release on this code:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -l auto -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxx.com:3333 -O id.worker:worker pass

Crypto news/tutorials >>CoinRamble<<                            >>Netcodepool<<                >>My graphics<<
davetheshrew
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 03:50:45 PM
 #1700

Okay guys I looked in the spreadsheet for GTS 450 code, still cannot run the miner (it runs for a microsecond and then closes)

Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -D -H 1 -C 2 -l F24x8 -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxx.com:3333 -O id.worker:worker pass


I can easily run the 7 Dec release on this code:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -l auto -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxx.com:3333 -O id.worker:worker pass

cudaminer.exe -i 0 -l auto -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxx.com:3333 -O id.worker:worker pass

in bold is intensity, you have set this at zero, set it to 13 and see what happens, also id drop the flag -l auto, just let it figure it out itself then set it to what it targeted at.

My [POT] address PKGbqyqnVLvMoxmYq1YAm7dKAxue52LeNj
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!