Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:07:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:40:13 AM
 #1641

Wish we could get something going specifically for cudaminer that is better than the current google docs spreadsheet. It is constantly being screwed up.
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
harrison37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:34:03 AM
 #1642

hello! My gtx670 with settings -i 0 -H 1 -l K14x16 -C 2 looks not bad. About 280-290khash/s. GPU temp 85C, its not too high?
And one more question.  another desktop  with Quadro 600. Does anyone know how correctly configure it? Autosetting gives only about 20-30khashes((
f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 100


Presale Starting May 1st


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:39:41 AM
 #1643

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:


blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:55:53 AM
 #1644

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:

I wouldn't even bother trying to figure it out, to be honest. What is an 8400M going to get you in an ideal scenario, like 15 khash? It won't even come close to paying for the power, and to make it worse you're probably reducing the lifetime of a part that's already old and well used by now because it's in a laptop.
f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 100


Presale Starting May 1st


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:09:51 AM
 #1645

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:

I wouldn't even bother trying to figure it out, to be honest. What is an 8400M going to get you in an ideal scenario, like 15 khash? It won't even come close to paying for the power, and to make it worse you're probably reducing the lifetime of a part that's already old and well used by now because it's in a laptop.

You are right! Grin ok thnaks bro

Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:11:31 AM
 #1646

2x 670 ftw are now getting 648 kh/s with K7x32
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:54:10 AM
 #1647

getting 105-107 kHash/s from aGT 640 (GDDR5 model), overclocked. Wow.

Has anyone figured out yet which nVidia cards give

- best kHash/s per USD (or per EUR) ?
- best kHash/s per Watt (not just the GPU's TDP, but actual power draw including memory chips)?

I like the overclockability of GTX 780. Despite having just 12 SMX it seems to reach the same kHash/s levels as my 15 SMX wielding 780 Ti's. I can only configure 106% TDP, whereas the 780 seems to allow much more.

Christian
Dhamon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 12:10:05 PM
 #1648

Get 480 khash/s with Geforce GTX 780 but cannot use cudaminer because the pool don't detect the work.
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 12:12:07 PM
Last edit: December 20, 2013, 12:22:28 PM by Joohansson
 #1649

Increase from dec 10 to dec 18 release:
GTX 780 (no overclock, capability 3.5): From 350 to 435 khash/s [-H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l T6x22 -m 1 -C 0]
GTX 670 (no overclock, capability 3.0): From 188 to 235 khas/s [-H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l K7x10 -C 0 -m 1]
GTX 570 (no overclock, capability 2.0): 236 khash/s unchanged [-H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l F15x16]

Really nice improvement!
coldfurify
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10

DOGE to the moon!


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 01:11:37 PM
Last edit: December 20, 2013, 01:35:52 PM by coldfurify
 #1650

Get 480 khash/s with Geforce GTX 780 but cannot use cudaminer because the pool don't detect the work.

How are you getting 480? I'm getting 310 on the 780

Something else: there's no way of setting an intensity for cudaminer or is there?

Edit: updated to version 12-18 and getting 480 khash/s now

Such dig at SUCHCOINS.COM Cudaminer GTX780 @ 480kh/s | DOGE: DTMgqXuaQRNRqpWv46UGuQ1neMB3fL9ezA
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 01:38:11 PM
 #1651

getting 105-107 kHash/s from aGT 640 (GDDR5 model), overclocked. Wow.

Has anyone figured out yet which nVidia cards give

- best kHash/s per USD (or per EUR) ?
- best kHash/s per Watt (not just the GPU's TDP, but actual power draw including memory chips)?

I like the overclockability of GTX 780. Despite having just 12 SMX it seems to reach the same kHash/s levels as my 15 SMX wielding 780 Ti's. I can only configure 106% TDP, whereas the 780 seems to allow much more.

Christian


You could try skyn3ts bioses (unlocks pretty much everything you'd want) http://www.overclock.net/t/1438886/official-nvidia-gtx-780-ti-owners-club (scroll down and read ^^)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2013, 01:44:10 PM
 #1652

Alright, I managed to tweak my settings and keep almost the same hash rate but below 100% TDP and well below on the temps too. I love this 660 ti so much haha
And anyone with Mine-Litecoin that hasn't heard, site is back up and running beautifully


ajax3592
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100

Crypto News & Tutorials - Coinramble.com


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 01:54:48 PM
 #1653

Code for 18 Dec release to run on GTS 450 please.

Used .bat for older release to run on
Code:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l 32x4 -m 1

New release won't start with this code

Crypto news/tutorials >>CoinRamble<<                            >>Netcodepool<<                >>My graphics<<
joe61
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 02:24:50 PM
 #1654

Hi,

getting 255 kh/s from a GTX 660 TI and on a GTX 660 (without TI) 195 khs (improvement about 40%)

Impressive speed up  Grin

But I am unable to start two cards (no SLI) with the new release (2013-12-18 (beta)) neither on a rig with two GTX 650 Ti nor on a rig with two GTX 660.
(These teams are still working with an older version 2013-11-15 but at very slow rates compared to the present release)

I think I got every possible error. segmentation fault, floating point expection, result does not validate, unreasonable khs.
But everything is fine, when I state a single device with -d.


Any ideas whats going wrong ? (A loss of 300 khs  Cry)  Wink


BTW: As expected there is no speed up on GTX 470, 480, 570 or 580, but much more heat (and roaring fans) with the new release.



 
Sejnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 03:51:52 PM
 #1655

Wow! This new version rocks, you are the best! Cheesy
200 kh/s (instead of 125) @ GTX660
+ My computer doesn't lag
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 511


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2013, 04:19:57 PM
 #1656

Hi,

getting 255 kh/s from a GTX 660 TI and on a GTX 660 (without TI) 195 khs (improvement about 40%)

Impressive speed up  Grin

But I am unable to start two cards (no SLI) with the new release (2013-12-18 (beta)) neither on a rig with two GTX 650 Ti nor on a rig with two GTX 660.
(These teams are still working with an older version 2013-11-15 but at very slow rates compared to the present release)

I think I got every possible error. segmentation fault, floating point expection, result does not validate, unreasonable khs.
But everything is fine, when I state a single device with -d.


Any ideas whats going wrong ? (A loss of 300 khs  Cry)  Wink
 

I haven't solved this yet, but I'm seeing it too.  I worked around it by running one instance of cudaminer per device in the card instead of letting cudaminer handle both devices.  Might work for you.

blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 04:44:23 PM
 #1657

Code for 18 Dec release to run on GTS 450 please.

Change -l 32x4 to -l auto, remove -C (it's ignored now).
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:02:28 PM
 #1658

Hi,

getting 255 kh/s from a GTX 660 TI and on a GTX 660 (without TI) 195 khs (improvement about 40%)

Impressive speed up  Grin

But I am unable to start two cards (no SLI) with the new release (2013-12-18 (beta)) neither on a rig with two GTX 650 Ti nor on a rig with two GTX 660.
(These teams are still working with an older version 2013-11-15 but at very slow rates compared to the present release)

I think I got every possible error. segmentation fault, floating point expection, result does not validate, unreasonable khs.
But everything is fine, when I state a single device with -d.


Any ideas whats going wrong ? (A loss of 300 khs  Cry)  Wink
 

I haven't solved this yet, but I'm seeing it too.  I worked around it by running one instance of cudaminer per device in the card instead of letting cudaminer handle both devices.  Might work for you.

Are you using SLI?!
If you have SLI enabled mining will NOT work.
Disable SLI, and see if that helps.
If SLI is disabled try re-enabling it, restarting, then disabling it again.
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:08:28 PM
 #1659

Does this make any difference on nvidia cards? I noticed a 1% increase in speed but that could be something else.
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
larue05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:09:27 PM
 #1660

People's jaws are gonna drop on this post I think.

GTX 560 Ti  - Steady 280khash/s  with the new 12/18 cudaminer, been running solid now for 20hours.

-H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l F14x16

Card is overclocked to 920 MHz core and 2200 MHz Memory.  It's running hot at 88degrees, but I truthfully don't care if I melt this card.
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!