Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 05:12:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3389411 times)
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:03:19 PM
 #1641

using -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 with my 660ti. Its stable but the numbers dont look right and I still cant get my max overclock with the updated version of cudaminer. Would be nice if someone knew anything about that but apparently my buddy and I are the only ones with this issue.

Heres proof...




Your numbers are better than my 670, everything looks gravy to me so long as you are intending to push your card and sacrifice a little of it's lifespan.

Well thats what I was saying in a post earlier, since the update of 12/18 my gpu is now taking 103%+ power when it used to sit nicely at 95%
And if i up my voltages to where they normally are for stable gaming my core speed drops and so does my hashrate. So really right now these settings will instantly crash with any game or anything intense. Thats because my voltage is so low because I wanna keep my clock speed high for mining, even though it doesnt get nearly as high as it used to. As for lifespan, this is a MSI Power Edition card so I'm confident with the integrity however I don't understand how my power usage shot up like by a full 10% after 12/18 with the exact same settings I was using in 12/10.

EDIT: Also, what pool are you using because I was seeing the same results all yesterday. I was getting just chunks of stales in 5-10 when normally I'm at a 99% valid yesterday was like at 96%.

I'm assuming that changes made to the most recent version caused/allowed our cards to reach the full TDP that we have set. Before, I could set my power target to 140% and I would only use about 110% under 99% GPU load. Now that my hashrate has jumped up, so has the TDP usage and temps as well. I just sort of assumed that this was normal and that this build allowed our cards to run open throttle. I'd be pleasantly surprised if something could be changed that brought power consumption down while retaining the current performance.

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513617164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513617164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513617164
Reply with quote  #2

1513617164
Report to moderator
1513617164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513617164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513617164
Reply with quote  #2

1513617164
Report to moderator
1513617164
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513617164

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513617164
Reply with quote  #2

1513617164
Report to moderator
mgogalu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:29:06 PM
 #1642

all Tongue sha256 and scrypt types


but at what hash rate? for 780gtx
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:34:03 PM
 #1643

No luck with my 580 and the latest version, its basically cooking itself with no performance increase.
gtx660 got a nice performance bump  Smiley

Yeah, just use the 12-10 version until/if he can fix the increased temps w/o performance increase on older cards, or at least on the 580 since my result with the new version is the same ^^ I mean, if there was an equal performance increase for the heat I'd be fine with it, but absolute waste when it performs the same/slightly less with all that extra heat.

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:50:02 PM
 #1644

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

I tried running "-i --" but that just put interactive mode to 0 and made my pc unresponsive.

I'm seeing 400 KH/s in total with default settings on my 690 on Windows 8.1

Is there really no way for to have my 690 only mine at 60 % for example?

Are you comfortable editing the source?  There's an easy change to accomplish what you want, but it's a bit of a hack and requires recompiling.

You could also try running with a kernel config with something like -lK1x16
and see if that slows it down and reduces the heat.

I never compiled anything on windows before, I don't mind editing the source tho, can you guide me through it?

I don't think it's a great idea.

I'm confused about your performance.  I now have my 690 working well.  It's at 85degC on one half and 77degC on the other half doing 550 kh/sec (with no display attached).

That's with kernel config -l K8x32,K8x32

What temperature are you seeing?

If you want to edit the source, go into kepler_kernel.cu and look for the line that says
Sleep(1);

and change it to Sleep(10);

and then recompile.  See how much of a temperature reduction that gives you vs performance drop and play from there.

But, as I said - your performance seems low.  You might have a ventilation problem that's causing some thermal shutdown?

  -Dave

BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:21:41 PM
 #1645

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

I tried running "-i --" but that just put interactive mode to 0 and made my pc unresponsive.

I'm seeing 400 KH/s in total with default settings on my 690 on Windows 8.1

Is there really no way for to have my 690 only mine at 60 % for example?

Are you comfortable editing the source?  There's an easy change to accomplish what you want, but it's a bit of a hack and requires recompiling.

You could also try running with a kernel config with something like -lK1x16
and see if that slows it down and reduces the heat.

I never compiled anything on windows before, I don't mind editing the source tho, can you guide me through it?

I don't think it's a great idea.

I'm confused about your performance.  I now have my 690 working well.  It's at 85degC on one half and 77degC on the other half doing 550 kh/sec (with no display attached).

That's with kernel config -l K8x32,K8x32

What temperature are you seeing?

If you want to edit the source, go into kepler_kernel.cu and look for the line that says
Sleep(1);

and change it to Sleep(10);

and then recompile.  See how much of a temperature reduction that gives you vs performance drop and play from there.

But, as I said - your performance seems low.  You might have a ventilation problem that's causing some thermal shutdown?

  -Dave

I didn't do any tweaking by the way this is autotune.
Now that I use your -l K8x32,K8x32 it performs a bit cooler AND faster:

511 KH/s, Core one on 84 and Core two on 85 degrees. Still a bit hot too my taste for every day use.

I have the card on a regular desktop case tho. My final settings are:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -C 2 -t 1 -i 1 -l K8x32,K8x32

Any other suggestions? Also this is with interactive on, but I notice my pc becomes very laggy.


Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:56:50 PM
 #1646

Now that I use your -l K8x32,K8x32 it performs a bit cooler AND faster:

511 KH/s, Core one on 84 and Core two on 85 degrees. Still a bit hot too my taste for every day use.

I have the card on a regular desktop case tho. My final settings are:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -C 2 -t 1 -i 1 -l K8x32,K8x32

Any other suggestions? Also this is with interactive on, but I notice my pc becomes very laggy.

Not yet.  I'm finally managing to reproduce your thermal overload problem on my own setup with 2x GTX690s:

| 82%   90C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   78C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   79C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 54%   75C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |

Toasty.  That 90C isn't good unless planning on making tea on your computer.

My kernel is going to make your display laggy even in interactive mode, unfortunately.  The only thing I can think of to try to reduce both power and lagginess without changing the code is to try -l K2x32,K2x32 or something similar.  Have you given that a shot?  It should reduce the duration of time that the kernel runs and increase the relative amount of time interactive mode spends telling the GPU to not do mining.  Could you let me know how that works?

I'm tied up for a while, but I'll see if now that I have my 690 running I can figure out any efficiency gains for it.  Don't hold your breath, though:  The 690 is pretty similar to the Grid K2 that I was optimizing for before.  I think there are gains to be had for GF110 devices, but maybe not GF104.

  -Dave


BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:13:32 PM
 #1647

Now that I use your -l K8x32,K8x32 it performs a bit cooler AND faster:

511 KH/s, Core one on 84 and Core two on 85 degrees. Still a bit hot too my taste for every day use.

I have the card on a regular desktop case tho. My final settings are:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -C 2 -t 1 -i 1 -l K8x32,K8x32

Any other suggestions? Also this is with interactive on, but I notice my pc becomes very laggy.

Not yet.  I'm finally managing to reproduce your thermal overload problem on my own setup with 2x GTX690s:

| 82%   90C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   78C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   79C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 54%   75C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |

Toasty.  That 90C isn't good unless planning on making tea on your computer.

My kernel is going to make your display laggy even in interactive mode, unfortunately.  The only thing I can think of to try to reduce both power and lagginess without changing the code is to try -l K2x32,K2x32 or something similar.  Have you given that a shot?  It should reduce the duration of time that the kernel runs and increase the relative amount of time interactive mode spends telling the GPU to not do mining.  Could you let me know how that works?

I'm tied up for a while, but I'll see if now that I have my 690 running I can figure out any efficiency gains for it.  Don't hold your breath, though:  The 690 is pretty similar to the Grid K2 that I was optimizing for before.  I think there are gains to be had for GF110 devices, but maybe not GF104.

  -Dave



I wouldn't dare be disappointed, your help is much appreciated! I'm just trying to find out if it would be possible for me to mine with my 690.
The setting you provided indeed helped a lot with my display lag (Performance dropped to 419 Kh/s, but I don't mind that), unfortunately temps climb to 90 after 2 minutes or so, so still no-go :-).

I guess I'm out of luck (unless you find something). Thanks a lot for having a look!

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
Raitzi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 04:57:08 AM
 #1648

My 770GTX produces 330kH/s at  -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 2 -l K16x16 (shitty CPU does not like -H 1 Smiley )

However for 24h operation I had to lower voltage and underclock to get temps stabilize to 79 degrees of Celsius.(I will optimize this later) With underclock I get 300kH/s.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:40:13 AM
 #1649

Wish we could get something going specifically for cudaminer that is better than the current google docs spreadsheet. It is constantly being screwed up.
harrison37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 06:34:03 AM
 #1650

hello! My gtx670 with settings -i 0 -H 1 -l K14x16 -C 2 looks not bad. About 280-290khash/s. GPU temp 85C, its not too high?
And one more question.  another desktop  with Quadro 600. Does anyone know how correctly configure it? Autosetting gives only about 20-30khashes((
f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:39:41 AM
 #1651

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:

blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 08:55:53 AM
 #1652

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:

I wouldn't even bother trying to figure it out, to be honest. What is an 8400M going to get you in an ideal scenario, like 15 khash? It won't even come close to paying for the power, and to make it worse you're probably reducing the lifetime of a part that's already old and well used by now because it's in a laptop.
f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:09:51 AM
 #1653

any body help me?
i using laptop. i set many line commond for cudaminer but dont working:

I wouldn't even bother trying to figure it out, to be honest. What is an 8400M going to get you in an ideal scenario, like 15 khash? It won't even come close to paying for the power, and to make it worse you're probably reducing the lifetime of a part that's already old and well used by now because it's in a laptop.

You are right! Grin ok thnaks bro
Ness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:11:31 AM
 #1654

2x 670 ftw are now getting 648 kh/s with K7x32

LTC tips to: Lekd2wbc8nfJZo8CE3zoFK8kwQXzwc4r73
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 09:54:10 AM
 #1655

getting 105-107 kHash/s from aGT 640 (GDDR5 model), overclocked. Wow.

Has anyone figured out yet which nVidia cards give

- best kHash/s per USD (or per EUR) ?
- best kHash/s per Watt (not just the GPU's TDP, but actual power draw including memory chips)?

I like the overclockability of GTX 780. Despite having just 12 SMX it seems to reach the same kHash/s levels as my 15 SMX wielding 780 Ti's. I can only configure 106% TDP, whereas the 780 seems to allow much more.

Christian
Dhamon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 12:10:05 PM
 #1656

Get 480 khash/s with Geforce GTX 780 but cannot use cudaminer because the pool don't detect the work.
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 12:12:07 PM
 #1657

Increase from dec 10 to dec 18 release:
GTX 780 (no overclock, capability 3.5): From 350 to 435 khash/s [-H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l T6x22 -m 1 -C 0]
GTX 670 (no overclock, capability 3.0): From 188 to 235 khas/s [-H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l K7x10 -C 0 -m 1]
GTX 570 (no overclock, capability 2.0): 236 khash/s unchanged [-H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l F15x16]

Really nice improvement!
coldfurify
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

DOGE to the moon!


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 01:11:37 PM
 #1658

Get 480 khash/s with Geforce GTX 780 but cannot use cudaminer because the pool don't detect the work.

How are you getting 480? I'm getting 310 on the 780

Something else: there's no way of setting an intensity for cudaminer or is there?

Edit: updated to version 12-18 and getting 480 khash/s now

Such dig at SUCHCOINS.COM Cudaminer GTX780 @ 480kh/s | DOGE: DTMgqXuaQRNRqpWv46UGuQ1neMB3fL9ezA
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 01:38:11 PM
 #1659

getting 105-107 kHash/s from aGT 640 (GDDR5 model), overclocked. Wow.

Has anyone figured out yet which nVidia cards give

- best kHash/s per USD (or per EUR) ?
- best kHash/s per Watt (not just the GPU's TDP, but actual power draw including memory chips)?

I like the overclockability of GTX 780. Despite having just 12 SMX it seems to reach the same kHash/s levels as my 15 SMX wielding 780 Ti's. I can only configure 106% TDP, whereas the 780 seems to allow much more.

Christian


You could try skyn3ts bioses (unlocks pretty much everything you'd want) http://www.overclock.net/t/1438886/official-nvidia-gtx-780-ti-owners-club (scroll down and read ^^)

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2013, 01:44:10 PM
 #1660

Alright, I managed to tweak my settings and keep almost the same hash rate but below 100% TDP and well below on the temps too. I love this 660 ti so much haha
And anyone with Mine-Litecoin that hasn't heard, site is back up and running beautifully


Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!