Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 11:58:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 328102 times)
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
October 26, 2017, 10:56:58 PM
 #5021

it seems like most ETH pools require a email field, where you can put a email or passphrase in the miner, then you need to use that on the pool webpage to change payout settings..... is there a way to add this into the 1BASH file, or is there already a default that this os uses in that field?   im beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.
. Can I please get some input on this.

Not all of the pools support email, so we never tried to add one by default, if you can let me now coin name and pool name, i can certainly help you with that.
etherium on. Nanopool

To use nanopool, first ensure that this option has been set to 'SLASH' in your 1bash

Quote
DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="SLASH"    # DOT  or  SLASH    # formerly ETHERMINEdotORG

Go to 3main file, search for this line

Quote
[ $COIN == "ETH" ]

Add your email as marked in red

Quote
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "ETHMINER" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/ethminer_12dev2/ethminer'

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "CLAYMORE" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 $ETH_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
fi



Note :
This fix only works for ETH solo mining (for any miner); hoping you can figure out if you are dual mining.

Let me know if this has worked for you.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
1511351921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511351921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511351921
Reply with quote  #2

1511351921
Report to moderator
1511351921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511351921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511351921
Reply with quote  #2

1511351921
Report to moderator
1511351921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511351921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511351921
Reply with quote  #2

1511351921
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511351921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511351921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511351921
Reply with quote  #2

1511351921
Report to moderator
Oleg_filin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 09:09:44 AM
 #5022

Is there an update for nvOs with support for bitcoin gold mining?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 09:30:26 AM
 #5023

Is there an update for nvOs with support for bitcoin gold mining?
Not until BTG become available for public mining.
First 8000 Blocks of BTG are private for its developer mining.
medi91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 10:02:46 AM
 #5024

I noticed there was a mention about headless for p106 chips

does that mean a function to run without a monitor? currently hitting that roadblock lol
pantalyra
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 01:45:26 PM
 #5025

I noticed there was a mention about headless for p106 chips

does that mean a function to run without a monitor? currently hitting that roadblock lol

Yes, running headless means no monitor and you can SSH into the rig from another computer.
Dhodge87
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 04:45:43 PM
 #5026

Ok so a fresh copy of Nvoc -13 on a new rig.

What causes the mining script to display "screen is terminating" after loading the OC values?

It does it no matter what I do, even a fresh untouched 1bash it displays the same message before just looping back through!
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 05:19:34 PM
 #5027

Ok so a fresh copy of Nvoc -13 on a new rig.

What causes the mining script to display "screen is terminating" after loading the OC values?

It does it no matter what I do, even a fresh untouched 1bash it displays the same message before just looping back through!

in 1bash set LOCALorREMOTE to LOCAL. Set your coin, address and pool and restart
Dhodge87
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 06:33:55 PM
 #5028

Ok so a fresh copy of Nvoc -13 on a new rig.

What causes the mining script to display "screen is terminating" after loading the OC values?

It does it no matter what I do, even a fresh untouched 1bash it displays the same message before just looping back through!

in 1bash set LOCALorREMOTE to LOCAL. Set your coin, address and pool and restart

Yep tried that the first 4-5 times before pulling a fresh untouched 1bash from one of my other 4 rigs.

If I modify the the file or not it terminates and loops back through.

Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 06:45:55 PM
 #5029

Ok so a fresh copy of Nvoc -13 on a new rig.

What causes the mining script to display "screen is terminating" after loading the OC values?

It does it no matter what I do, even a fresh untouched 1bash it displays the same message before just looping back through!

in 1bash set LOCALorREMOTE to LOCAL. Set your coin, address and pool and restart

Yep tried that the first 4-5 times before pulling a fresh untouched 1bash from one of my other 4 rigs.

If I modify the the file or not it terminates and loops back through.



What coin are you mining for?
Heguli97
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 07:20:26 PM
 #5030

Could anyone help me on how to mine sha-3(keccak) algo with ccminer? Or if it isn't possible yet, maybe add support for it in the near future?

What coin you want to mine??

Please let me know the below details, i will create a quick guide on how to add that coin.

COIN :
ALGO : Keccak
POOL :

Once i have these details I will get back to you as soon as I can.



Hey, thanks for helping out  Cheesy

COIN : SMART (SmartCash)
ALGO : Keccak
POOL : pool.smartcash.cc (EU server)

Edit: corrected address

cryptobadger666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 07:52:17 PM
 #5031

it seems like most ETH pools require a email field, where you can put a email or passphrase in the miner, then you need to use that on the pool webpage to change payout settings..... is there a way to add this into the 1BASH file, or is there already a default that this os uses in that field?   im beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.
. Can I please get some input on this.

Not all of the pools support email, so we never tried to add one by default, if you can let me now coin name and pool name, i can certainly help you with that.
etherium on. Nanopool

To use nanopool, first ensure that this option has been set to 'SLASH' in your 1bash

Quote
DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="SLASH"    # DOT  or  SLASH    # formerly ETHERMINEdotORG

Go to 3main file, search for this line

Quote
[ $COIN == "ETH" ]

Add your email as marked in red

Quote
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "ETHMINER" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/ethminer_12dev2/ethminer'

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "CLAYMORE" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 $ETH_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
fi



Note :
This fix only works for ETH solo mining (for any miner); hoping you can figure out if you are dual mining.

Let me know if this has worked for you.

thank you, ill test as soon as i get a new usb drive... mine corrupts after about 12 hours of mining now..
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
October 27, 2017, 09:31:36 PM
 #5032

Could anyone help me on how to mine sha-3(keccak) algo with ccminer? Or if it isn't possible yet, maybe add support for it in the near future?

What coin you want to mine??

Please let me know the below details, i will create a quick guide on how to add that coin.

COIN :
ALGO : Keccak
POOL :

Once i have these details I will get back to you as soon as I can.



Hey, thanks for helping out  Cheesy

COIN : SMART (SmartCash)
ALGO : Keccak
POOL : https://smartcash.cc/ (EU server)

As promised here you go;

To mine this you need an account here

https://pool.smartcash.cc/

 and they ask for an address too, they have web wallet as well (but use it at you own risk).

Quote
COIN="SMART"

Add this in 1bash;

Quote
SMART_WORKER="yourWorkerName"
SMART_ADDRESS="yourPoolLoginName"
SMART_POOL="stratum+tcp://pool-eu.smartcash.cc:3333"
SMART_INTENSITY="25"

Add this in 3main;

Quote
if [ $COIN == "SMART" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/ASccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$SMART_ADDRESS.$SMART_WORKER"

screen -dmSL miner $HCD -a keccak -o $SMART_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $SMART_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Tested this various ccminer forks, ASccminer seems the best one.

I have used 150 cc, 1500 mc, 78 PL getting 440MH per card on average (GTX 1060 - samsung memory).

Hope this helps!

You are welcome Smiley


▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 10:07:52 PM
 #5033

Claymore 10.1.... Adds max log file size option🤔...

Perfect for me! 😁


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.0
martyroz
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 95


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 11:01:59 PM
 #5034

Ok so a fresh copy of Nvoc -13 on a new rig.

What causes the mining script to display "screen is terminating" after loading the OC values?

It does it no matter what I do, even a fresh untouched 1bash it displays the same message before just looping back through!

in 1bash set LOCALorREMOTE to LOCAL. Set your coin, address and pool and restart

Yep tried that the first 4-5 times before pulling a fresh untouched 1bash from one of my other 4 rigs.

If I modify the the file or not it terminates and loops back through.



If you are installing 1.3 and are mining equihash you have to set miner to EWBF and not ZM

When will nvOC release with ZM included? I'm keen to see the difference Wink


I know very little about this but it seems it is not connecting to something. On the Terminal side it keeps saying SCREEN IS TERMINATING.

Should it be set to ZM or EWBF??

Did you start with the 19-1.3 image? If so, you may be missing the ZM miner so try this at the command line and see what response you get:

   file /home/m1/zec/zm/5_1/zm_miner

If you get no such file or directory, the easiest fix to get started mining is to change from ZM to EWBF by changing this flag in 1bash:

   ZM_or_EWBF="EWBF"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF

Hope this helps.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 06:12:38 AM
 #5035


When will nvOC release with ZM included? I'm keen to see the difference Wink


I can't answer that but for those chomping at the bit to try ZM or for those who start with the 19-1.3 image and are missing it, the way to get it (commands taken from 2unix):

Code:
   cd /tmp
   wget --no-check-certificate 'https://docs.google.com/uc?export=download&id=0B3ra23kLdr5lVUJoal9vdV85UDQ' -O v0019-13.zip
   cp v0019-13.zip '/home/m1/Downloads'
   rm v0019-13.zip
   cd /home/m1/Downloads
   unzip v0019-13.zip
   cd /home/m1/Downloads/v0019-13

   pkill -f 3main
   pkill -e screen

   rm -r /home/m1/zec/zm
   mv zm /home/m1/zec
   
   sudo reboot

I chose not to clutter it up with comments but I can if needed. In a nutshell, this code just gets the .3 update package which includes the missing ZM miner and puts it in the location where 3main expects it to be. After doing this, you can toggle your ZM_or_EWBF back to ZM in 1bash and start mining with the new miner.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 06:57:49 AM
 #5036


When will nvOC release with ZM included? I'm keen to see the difference Wink


I can't answer that but for those chomping at the bit to try ZM or for those who start with the 19-1.3 image and are missing it, the way to get it (commands taken from 2unix):

Code:
   cd /tmp
   wget --no-check-certificate 'https://docs.google.com/uc?export=download&id=0B3ra23kLdr5lVUJoal9vdV85UDQ' -O v0019-13.zip
   cp v0019-13.zip '/home/m1/Downloads'
   rm v0019-13.zip
   cd /home/m1/Downloads
   unzip v0019-13.zip
   cd /home/m1/Downloads/v0019-13

   pkill -f 3main
   pkill -e screen

   rm -r /home/m1/zec/zm
   mv zm /home/m1/zec
   
   sudo reboot

I chose not to clutter it up with comments but I can if needed. In a nutshell, this code just gets the .3 update package which includes the missing ZM miner and puts it in the location where 3main expects it to be. After doing this, you can toggle your ZM_or_EWBF back to ZM in 1bash and start mining with the new miner.

I tried dstm ZM miner for a week and was not so happy with it
Most important,  cpu utilization was too high, with EWBF my cpu usage is around 10-15%, with ZM it is over 60%
Hash rate looks more stable though. with ewbf gpu utilization is playing 98-100, but ZM has all GPU locked on 100%
And I had a wierd problem with ZM, I disconnect network, and ZM was only showing "Slow Network" for over 15 minutes.
Dont know where it gets the works to keep all gpus at full 100%
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 07:23:01 AM
 #5037

I tried dstm ZM miner for a week and was not so happy with it
Most important,  cpu utilization was too high, with EWBF my cpu usage is around 10-15%, with ZM it is over 60%
Hash rate looks more stable though. with ewbf gpu utilization is playing 98-100, but ZM has all GPU locked on 100%
And I had a wierd problem with ZM, I disconnect network, and ZM was only showing "Slow Network" for over 15 minutes.
Dont know where it gets the works to keep all gpus at full 100%

That is an interesting observation on CPU usage so I looked into mine. I am at 38% on a 7x1070 GPU rig with the piddly little Celeron G3930 CPU running ZM with telemetry option [--telemetry=$IPW:42000]. I have never paid any attention to CPU utilization at all on my nvOC based miners because they are obviously dedicated to mining and I have not noticed sluggishness that would cause me to look into it.
Heguli97
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 08:39:28 AM
 #5038

Could anyone help me on how to mine sha-3(keccak) algo with ccminer? Or if it isn't possible yet, maybe add support for it in the near future?

What coin you want to mine??

Please let me know the below details, i will create a quick guide on how to add that coin.

COIN :
ALGO : Keccak
POOL :

Once i have these details I will get back to you as soon as I can.



Hey, thanks for helping out  Cheesy

COIN : SMART (SmartCash)
ALGO : Keccak
POOL : https://smartcash.cc/ (EU server)

As promised here you go;

To mine this you need an account here

https://pool.smartcash.cc/

 and they ask for an address too, they have web wallet as well (but use it at you own risk).

Quote
COIN="SMART"

Add this in 1bash;

Quote
SMART_WORKER="yourWorkerName"
SMART_ADDRESS="yourPoolLoginName"
SMART_POOL="stratum+tcp://pool-eu.smartcash.cc:3333"
SMART_INTENSITY="25"

Add this in 3main;

Quote
if [ $COIN == "SMART" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/ASccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$SMART_ADDRESS.$SMART_WORKER"

screen -dmSL miner $HCD -a keccak -o $SMART_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $SMART_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Tested this various ccminer forks, ASccminer seems the best one.

I have used 150 cc, 1500 mc, 78 PL getting 440MH per card on average (GTX 1060 - samsung memory).

Hope this helps!

You are welcome Smiley



Thank you so much for your quick reply, i was able to modify settings just before my trip.

It seems to work well on all my rigs.  Smiley


WaveFront
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 08:47:07 AM
 #5039

Hello,

I am trying to find out which GPU is crashing ethminer (I am mining ETH and I am tuning the individual overclocking for each card), and for this I would like to check the ethminer log files.
Do I need to just look at the Ubuntu System logs or do I need to look for a specific log file?

I tried to collect the output of ethminer by editing 3main and appending  > ~/ethminerlog.log to the line invoking ethminer, but the output is not redirected to the file.

Any idea? how to do this?

Cheers
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 28, 2017, 09:37:07 AM
 #5040

Hello,

I am trying to find out which GPU is crashing ethminer (I am mining ETH and I am tuning the individual overclocking for each card), and for this I would like to check the ethminer log files.
Do I need to just look at the Ubuntu System logs or do I need to look for a specific log file?

I tried to collect the output of ethminer by editing 3main and appending  > ~/ethminerlog.log to the line invoking ethminer, but the output is not redirected to the file.

Any idea? how to do this?

Cheers


Assuming your miner is launched with the "screen" command like most, you should be able to change that command to add the L flag for logging:

screen -dmS miner ....
to
screen -dmSL miner ....

should do the trick. I haven't done it but apparently it will write a file named 'screenlog.0'.

Hope this helps.
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!