Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:22:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 [255] 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327287 times)
JerzyKiler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 07:02:30 PM
 #5081


Hi! According to the same issue with all my P106-100 rigs, i suppose you need to do this:

1) check that you have set P106_100_FULL_HEADLESS_MODE="YES" in 1bash
2) check that you can control your rig without monitor attached (SSH or Teamviewer enabled)
3) disconnect monitor
4) run the following:
Code:
sudo nvidia-xconfig -a --cool-bits=28 --allow-empty-initial-configuration
sudo reboot

After the rig reboots, overclocking will work as supposed to. Sometimes i had to do number 4 again after reboot to make it working.


Thanks, trying now. Did you have more than 16 GPUs?
(edit)I tried this and mining would not start. Had to do
Code:
sudo mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf.nvidia.backup /etc/X11/xorg.conf
to return it to being able to mine at all.
I've read that you can add the coolbits part to either screen or device; the code you gave me I think put it in whichever was the wrong one.
Any other ideas?

Code:
sudo nvidia-xconfig -a --cool-bits=12 --allow-empty-initial-configuration
sudo reboot

I have exactly the same situation (nvOs version 0019v1.3).
I have rig made only of p106-100. With monitor attached to mobo output the xorg.conf is overwritten on each reboot. If I modify xorg.conf with the commands given above, switch to remote ssh mode and reboot with monitor disconnected, the file xorg.conf is not being overwritten, but the mining process does not start. I am also unable to start it manually with 'bash 1bash' (which doesn't work for me at all, but that's another story)

Please help to solve the p106-100 overclocking problem once and for all. I am struggling with it for days now and it's driving me crazy, especially that some people write that it works for them!

Could anybody answer to the p106-100 overclocking problem please?
1511299351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299351
Reply with quote  #2

1511299351
Report to moderator
1511299351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299351
Reply with quote  #2

1511299351
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511299351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299351
Reply with quote  #2

1511299351
Report to moderator
1511299351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299351
Reply with quote  #2

1511299351
Report to moderator
1511299351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299351
Reply with quote  #2

1511299351
Report to moderator
cryptobadger666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 11:19:13 PM
 #5082

ok.. so my usb stick gets corrupted about once a day now.. my mining rig already has a m.2 ssd i originally had windows on.  i would like to install NVOC on the ssd, however my other computer only has 1 m.2 slot which it boots from, so im trying to think of a way to install this OS..  the normal way of installing this with raw hdd copy would wipe the os thats completing the copy on the miner, is there a method of installing beside windows on the same drive in a different partition? and dual booting?  or is there a way to install this OS on my usb, then running a install like ubuntu does from a live session?  im really wishing i had a sata ssd on this rig. trying to find a work around is driving me nuts.

so, i guess there is no option for a workaround?
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 02:43:20 AM
 #5083

ok.. so my usb stick gets corrupted about once a day now.. my mining rig already has a m.2 ssd i originally had windows on.  i would like to install NVOC on the ssd, however my other computer only has 1 m.2 slot which it boots from, so im trying to think of a way to install this OS..  the normal way of installing this with raw hdd copy would wipe the os thats completing the copy on the miner, is there a method of installing beside windows on the same drive in a different partition? and dual booting?  or is there a way to install this OS on my usb, then running a install like ubuntu does from a live session?  im really wishing i had a sata ssd on this rig. trying to find a work around is driving me nuts.

so, i guess there is no option for a workaround?

-1.4 should solve your problems.

I recommend using one of these adapters when using an SSD as your rig has less cables and it is easier to swap out:

https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-SATA-Drive-Adapter-Cable/dp/B00HJZJI84

or any similar adapter.

 

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 02:50:25 AM
 #5084

Just added v0019-1.4  as a download only.

Thanks for your contributions: papampi , kk003, damNmad, and meligo   Grin

The system changes needed to get the driver working correctly are unlikely to go smoothly using an update script.

v0019-1.4 Change Log: (note I haven't tested these changes yet) If you find a bug please report it in the bug-reports thread on the nvOC discord.

All updates (including security updates) are disabled.

Updated to the newest Nvidia driver and resolved all known system conflicts.

Added zm 5.2 and fixed zm file reference problem from -1.3

Modified hostname to reflect current version.

Fixed integration problems with papampi's contributions.

Updated papampi's contributions.

Updated kk003's telegram alert

Added damNmad's telegram alert

Added BitcoinZ as a COIN selection

Added SMART as a COIN selection

Added PAPAMPI_WTM_PROFIT_CHECK

Added Vim


v0019-1.4 is 15.4gb

Please Note: YOU MUST SET ADDRESSES in 1bash FOR YOUR COIN SELECTION or if using the WTM switch; each COIN SELECTION or you will have errors.  

Note: you still need to implement bios setting changes.  The SHA256 hash (for the zip) is:
Code:
Code:
20a32841e07521b536083e7d4d4d64e2f8fdf2e259d277bb48e79f1520f57af4


Note: you still need to implement bios setting changes.  The SHA256 hash (for the image) is:
Code:
Code:
544128d31a6b51e132f14bd929435e8546aaf970c1ed6569a4521337c4c2ae89

I altered some of papampi's files ( due to potential execution logic integration problems ) however, I kept his original files in a folder in the home directory if you want to try them instead of my slightly modified versions.  

I spent more time testing this version; and hopefully there are no major bugs.

MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 03:02:23 AM
 #5085



-1.4 should solve your problems.

I recommend using one of these adapters when using an SSD as your rig has less cables and it is easier to swap out:

https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-SATA-Drive-Adapter-Cable/dp/B00HJZJI84

or any similar adapter.

 

So I juuuuuuust finished a rebuild onto 1.3, and all my rigs are working fine... I come back here, and I see 1.4 is out, and I can't autoupdate to it.

Given the list of updates, I only benefit from the graphics driver update. Is there any value to my upgrading? Or should I await the next round?

I have no security update concerns, don't use the switches or telegrams, and am fine without BitcoinZ and SMART.

I'm willing if Claymore 10.1 is on the new build, or if the new graphics driver delivers good benefits.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 03:19:14 AM
 #5086



-1.4 should solve your problems.

I recommend using one of these adapters when using an SSD as your rig has less cables and it is easier to swap out:

https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-SATA-Drive-Adapter-Cable/dp/B00HJZJI84

or any similar adapter.

 

So I juuuuuuust finished a rebuild onto 1.3, and all my rigs are working fine... I come back here, and I see 1.4 is out, and I can't autoupdate to it.

Given the list of updates, I only benefit from the graphics driver update. Is there any value to my upgrading? Or should I await the next round?

I have no security update concerns, don't use the switches or telegrams, and am fine without BitcoinZ and SMART.

I'm willing if Claymore 10.1 is on the new build, or if the new graphics driver delivers good benefits.


If you have disabled updates on your 1.3 and don't use any of the new features: you are probably fine with 1.3. 

I didn't realize there was a new Claymore version: I will add it to the next version.  New driver has similar performance IMO.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 03:26:44 AM
 #5087

To prevent automatic updates in the future:

use your favorite editor, open /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/10periodic and change:

Code:
APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "1";

To:

Code:
APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "0";


and /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/20auto-upgrades
Code:
APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "1";
APT::Periodic::Unattended-Upgrade "1";

to

Code:
APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "0";
APT::Periodic::Unattended-Upgrade "0";


D

ps: Seriously, why was this ON?

Very nice suggestion Doodkeen,

This is a community driven project and fullzero is doing the best job ever without asking for a dime (unlike other Linux mining distros)
Some times in the middle of the road we miss some small points that are so obvious to others,

So I'm kindly ask every Linux Guru here to do their best to look for improvements and fixes for nvOC
Feel free to PM me or post in forum any suggestion you have.

Thank you all.


Yep, please feel free and provide the valuable feedback, so that we can make nvOC even better.

Coming to the error, no one expected this sort of failure on this scale!! Hope we identify these sort of issues bit earlier.

I think the problem is while Nvidia driver was updating wdog restarted the rig because of low utilization and that cause a miss configured Nvidia driver,
I think solution is to prevent wdog from restarting the rig if dpkg is running.
Papampi, you are absolutely right  Smiley


I had this happen to 2 of my rigs.  I will change all the update settings for -1.4 except security updates.  My bad.  
fullzero, is there some way that I could completely disable all updates on nvOC:
- disable automatic downloads of updates (drivers, system, nvOC)
- disable automatic installation of updates (drivers, system, nvOC)

I have a rig behind a firewall and absolutely no important data on a nvOC rig, so all I care is about stability.
And stability is more fragile because of USB key usage.
The logging is disabled by default, so there would be no writing to the USB key if I would disable updates.

The nvOC is pretty stable even now, but I think that disabling all updates would help with the stability of the system.

Of course I would also periodically update USB key with the whole image of nvOC, but only every month or so, when you publish the new version of stable nvOC.


I have disabled all updates on -1.4; it does have logs.  I will work on a global long variable implementation ( LOGS="ON"  or OFF ) for the next version

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 03:54:30 AM
 #5088

After a restart, one of my rigs has a few GPUs where the minimum fan speed doesn't get set - i.e. min fan speed = 40; however, 1-3 GPUs are spinning @ 32%.

Granted they don't go over their temp limit, but they're constantly within +/- 1° without the fan speeding up (I have max temp diff set to 2). It's totally random at times which card(s) are affected, so I don't think there's something intrinsically wrong with any of the cards (MSI GTX 1070 x 7). Any idea why this could be happening? Not a big deal, just wanted to make sure that this isn't an omnious sign for anything.

My guess is the nvidia api is getting overloaded and dropping some issued cmds.  Almost every advanced feature uses the api; and as more get added and used ( especially if you are using a usb key ) the likelihood of an error increases.

martyroz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 04:06:44 AM
 #5089


If you have disabled updates on your 1.3 and don't use any of the new features: you are probably fine with 1.3. 

I didn't realize there was a new Claymore version: I will add it to the next version.  New driver has similar performance IMO.


Can we see ZM miner built in next release? Smiley
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 04:08:26 AM
 #5090

Hi again, fullzero and all Smiley I've got a question for you. Some of my rigs now have a problem booting from USB stick. I have many different sticks but after a month or two of normal booting some of them started to fail on booting process, I/O errors etc... I understand that this is a quality problem in most cases, but also I think it's the usecase problem. So now I'm thinking of nvOC/rxOC mod that could do network booting to completely exclude this kind of issues while using these distros. The question is - have someone tried to boot nvOC from network? If yes, please share your experience to us!

I have made ramdisk generating / loading OS to ram; then running off ram: OS variants before.  I don't think most users have enough ram for this with nvOC ~8.6 GB + space for actual system ram usage.  It would also take longer to build the ram disk (longer boot). 

Netboot based on a single local network hosted img; would most likely only work if all your rigs had identical hardware.

Right now using a usb to sata usb adapter with an SSD or more frequently swapping out usb key's is the easier solution.

You can usually fix most of the problems with a usb key by:

In linux open: Disks and select the broken/troubled USB Key from the list on the left.

Examine what device the Key is mounted as.

For any partition that is not listed as Free Space; select it so that it becomes orange; then look below, at the information to the right of the Device.  It should look something like:

Code:
/dev/sdb1

or

Code:
/dev/sdb2

ect

depending on how many storage devices you have connected to the computer the letter after sd will be different.  Assuming you have another nvOC imaged USB or SSD running and you have attached the broken USB key (with no other storage devices)  the broken usb device should be:

Code:
/dev/sdb

use the cmd:

Code:
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdb

to zeroize it in the guake terminal

NOTE: ENSURE YOU HAVE REFERENCED THE INTENDED DRIVE ! sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sd(the correct final character here)

This will not appear to be doing anything for a while

It takes a while to write 0s to the entire disk.

When it is done you will get a message.

After zeroizing is complete: the usb Key (might) work normally again.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 04:08:56 AM
 #5091


If you have disabled updates on your 1.3 and don't use any of the new features: you are probably fine with 1.3. 

I didn't realize there was a new Claymore version: I will add it to the next version.  New driver has similar performance IMO.


Can we see ZM miner built in next release? Smiley

zm 5.2 is in -1.4

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 30, 2017, 04:13:26 AM
 #5092

Hello! I have error:
Code:
/dev/sda2: clean, 286724/901120 files 2210364/3584000 blocks
_(blink)
When switching on and stops.

How to fix the error?
HDD 1Tb, ASROCK H110 PRO BTC+, 13 GPU.
When reinstalling after a couple of reboots it stops to log in and writes this error.

Please try -1.4 and let me know if this problem persists.

MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 05:05:26 AM
 #5093

Cautionary note:

I flashed and first-booted a rig with the v0019-1.3 build this evening, just before you posted v0019-1.4, and it pulled down the 2unix file from pastebin: UmaMW0Pc

This 2unix file checks for "0019-1.4" in 1bash, which it can't find, so flips into update mode, and then goes into a boot loop... all the command in update were commented out except:

Code:
sleep 15
sudo reboot


I don't know if this will be affecting others who might use the autoupdate with older builds, going forward, you might want to look at it, @fullzero.

(I fixed it by setting 2unix to look for "0019-1.3".)
mikespax
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2017, 05:06:42 AM
 #5094

flashed 1.4 twice, doesn't boot, going back to 1.3. maybe the above is the reason
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 05:10:26 AM
 #5095

flashed 1.4 twice, doesn't boot, going back to 1.3. maybe the above is the reason

Did you have a monitor on, or were you headless? If you had a monitor, you'd see the Ubuntu desktop, and then when it finally opened the command window, you'd get a 15 second pause before the reboot hits.

If that's the experience, then it may be the same thing... but that shouldn't happen. When it looks for "0019-1.4" on the new image, it should find it, and therefore NOT try to update, but I haven't flashed 1.4 yet and don't know for sure what's in the 1bash.
mikespax
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2017, 05:49:16 AM
 #5096

with monitor. nothing but an endless black screen that occasionally refreshed as if in a loop
cryptocurrencyfreak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 06:09:50 AM
 #5097

Maybe its me but the speeds to download the OS are incredibly slow. I built a torrent and I am seeding it from my server and personal desktop here: https://www.cryptocurrencyfreak.com/2017/10/30/nvoc-mining-os-torrent/

Feel free to help seed!
stef_stef
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 09:06:53 AM
 #5098

Any tips on why I am not able to connect via SSH to the rig? I have SSH enabled in 1bash, and I try connecting via putty on port 22. I get connection timed out error, and when I try to ping the rig via cmd, I get a connection timed out.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 09:30:33 AM
 #5099

Any tips on why I am not able to connect via SSH to the rig? I have SSH enabled in 1bash, and I try connecting via putty on port 22. I get connection timed out error, and when I try to ping the rig via cmd, I get a connection timed out.

check your rig ip with
Code:
ifconfig
stef_stef
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 09:33:28 AM
 #5100

Any tips on why I am not able to connect via SSH to the rig? I have SSH enabled in 1bash, and I try connecting via putty on port 22. I get connection timed out error, and when I try to ping the rig via cmd, I get a connection timed out.

check your rig ip with
Code:
ifconfig

It turns out, I was actually trying to login to one of the windows rigs. (since I am unable to check the ip address I have to guess which one it is)


Anyways, I am now able to connect to it, but I am asked for the username/password. What are the default ones?
Pages: « 1 ... 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 [255] 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!