Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2021, 01:58:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 458 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.6d: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 663525 times)
rboer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 07:34:10 PM
 #1281

When this happens, what do you guys do?
https://ibb.co/gPFRaS
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ANewMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 11:55:35 PM
 #1282

It pains me to say it but while the numbers phoenix reports, and its lower fee... I actually do get better numbers with claymore..   

I find myself disappointed. because on paper phoenix was streaks ahead, but the numbers at the pool were a good chunk below reported and stales were much higher..
lesjokolat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 12:50:52 AM
 #1283

It pains me to say it but while the numbers phoenix reports, and its lower fee... I actually do get better numbers with claymore..   

I find myself disappointed. because on paper phoenix was streaks ahead, but the numbers at the pool were a good chunk below reported and stales were much higher..

I think cetain pools have worse latncy. Im on suprnova and my stales are very low(.25%) daily avg. over the last few days. Claymore i was getting a solid 1.5 to 2.5% stale using a lower mining intensity. Hash rates were also on avg 1 to .5 mh/s.

all i can recommend have a clean system, fresh installed use latest drivers both mobo and watman or nvidia. I honestly think it will solve alot of these more cryptic code erros and issues people see.

glta
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:30:11 AM
 #1284

It pains me to say it but while the numbers phoenix reports, and its lower fee... I actually do get better numbers with claymore..   

I find myself disappointed. because on paper phoenix was streaks ahead, but the numbers at the pool were a good chunk below reported and stales were much higher..

I agree.
I mine on Ethermine which shows stats on stale shares.
Testing both Phoenix and Claymore on the same pool proves Claymore is much better.
Phoenix doesn't seem to be concerned with solving the stale share issue.
They are living in denial. Claymore seems to have solved that issue, consistently giving me
around 1 to 2% stale shares while Phoenix is 4 to 8% and sometimes higher. The little extra speed
that Phoenix gives me doesn't make up for the 2x to 4x higher stales.
I had high hopes for Phoenix, but it isn't working out.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 02:42:13 AM
 #1285

the 2.8b is not creating logs when you put it on the schedule tasks on windows to start automatically, it creates the log only when you click on it manually. Strange behavior.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 02:53:50 AM
 #1286

the 2.8b is not creating logs when you put it on the schedule tasks on windows to start automatically, it creates the log only when you click on it manually. Strange behavior.

That is odd.
Could it be a path problem ? Doesn't know where to write them.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:01:45 AM
Last edit: March 30, 2018, 03:36:19 AM by Metroid
 #1287

the 2.8b is not creating logs when you put it on the schedule tasks on windows to start automatically, it creates the log only when you click on it manually. Strange behavior.

That is odd.
Could it be a path problem ? Doesn't know where to write them.

Yes, if I manually click, it creates the log, if is automatic by the windows scheduler then no. If it was a path problem then clicking manually would not help either. It is terrible cause if a gpu crashes and it auto restarts then you have no idea which gpu crashed. I searched the whole drive cause I thought it may have been written to another directory, for example temp in appdata and no, it could not be found at all. 2.7c also had problems related to this. So what is wrong with this miner? Claymore eth miner never had this kind of problem.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:38:32 AM
 #1288

the 2.8b is not creating logs when you put it on the schedule tasks on windows to start automatically, it creates the log only when you click on it manually. Strange behavior.

That is odd.
Could it be a path problem ? Doesn't know where to write them.

Yes, if I manually click, it creates the log, if is automatic by the windows scheduler then no. If it was a path problem then clicking manually would not help either. It is terrible cause if a gpu crashes and it auto restarts then you have no idea which gpu crashed. I searched the whole drive cause I thought it may have been written to another directory, for example temp in appdata and no, it could not be found at all. 2.7c had no problems related to this.

One last guess from me.
Any chance that when it auto starts from the scheduler that it doesn't have Admin privileges ?
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:43:22 AM
Last edit: March 30, 2018, 04:10:03 AM by Metroid
 #1289

One last guess from me.
Any chance that when it auto starts from the scheduler that it doesn't have Admin privileges ?


I tried both ways, with and without highest privilege rights and nothing changed. I know, it's odd.

Edit: There is no hope at all, tried all possible things, all user groups and everything possible concerning privilege and the only way it creates a log is when I click on  the bat file.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
lesjokolat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 04:20:55 AM
 #1290

Does anyone know if we can via config define a set difficulty hashrate?
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 05:11:42 AM
 #1291

I found my problem, it seems that calling the bat file using the windows task scheduler with or without the highest privileges means both ways think is using the highest privileges even though is not. Strange. I have to find a way to turn this thing off.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 68


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 08:21:13 AM
 #1292

PhoenixMiner 2.8c is officially released. Note that there are changes since 2.8b, so if you are running 2.8b, you should upgrade to this version. Here is the full list of changes since 2.7c (the last official release):

  • New kernels for all supported AMD GPUs, providing higher hashrate and lower percentage of stale shares. The new kernels are used by default for AMD GPUs. You can also revert to using the old kernels with -clnew 0
  • When using the new kernels, the mining intensity is 12 by default instead of 10
  • The mining intensity range is now up to 14. Use high -mi only with the new AMD kernels as for the other kernels the stale shares will increase too much
  • Small CUDA kernel stability improvements that also may (very) slightly increase the speed of Nvidia cards
  • CPU utilization during normal operation is lowered by about a factor of 10 regardless of the number of GPUs
  • Added support for -tstop and -tstart options to stop mining on given GPU if the temperature rise above specified value and restart it after it cools down below -tstart temperature
  • Fixed the problem with console window freezing after scrolling
  • Implemented new -gpow n option to lower the GPU utilization (default: 100, the value is the desired GPU utilization in percent)
  • Implemented the -li option to lower the intensity (use this instead of -gpow if you are already using -mi with low values)
  • Improved GPU speed statistics, using moving average window for each GPU. You can change the size of the window with the -gswin option (5-30 seconds; default 15; use 0 to revert to the old way of using 5 second "quants" which are independent of each other)
  • Specify GPU number above 9 by typing three-digit sequence at the console (e.g. type 011 to pause or resume GPU11)
  • Other small improvements and changes
  • Added support for the miner_getstat2 remote monitoring request

We are now working on 2.9, which will include new CUDA kernels for Nvidia GPUs and other improvements.
buzzkillb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021
Merit: 324


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2018, 08:28:27 AM
 #1293

Sample .bat file for those new to egem.  Cool
Code:
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool pool.egem.io:8008 -wal 0xb85150eb365e7df0941f0cf08235f987ba91506a -worker WORKIT

PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 68


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 08:52:31 AM
 #1294

Hardware control options (AMD cards only; use comma to specify different values for each GPU):
  -tt <n> Set fan control target temperature (special values: 0 - no HW monitoring on ALL cards,
     1-4 - only monitoring on all cards with 30-120 seconds interval, negative - fixed fan speed at n %)

Setting -tt 4 as per the quote above, only shows the GPU Temp and fan speed line every 120 seconds. Is the same possible for the GPU hashrate stats lines?
  No, the speeds are shown every 5 seconds or so. If there is enough requests for such feature, we can add it.

Running 2.8b, One of my GPU's after finding a share its hashrate drops to 0.0mh, it starts at >30mh then as soon as a share is submitted with that particular card it drops out.  I have two models of this card, same memory, both with stable overclock.  One runs fine with 2.8b, the other has the issue.  I have tried changing my -mi for that specific card lower and the problem persists.  Running previous PM versions the card runs fine.  Is there a way within the same prompt to individually designate which kernal a specific card runs on?  If so is there an example config for my bat?
  You can use the -clnew 0 to revert to the old kernels. If you want to use the old kernels on specific GPUs only, use -clnew 1,1,0,1,1 for example to use the old kernels on the third GPU on a five GPU rig. Note that there are some changes in the new kernels in 2.8c, which may solve the problem with the hashrate drop after found share. Also note that -clnew is only available in 2.8c (not in 2.8b).

"-eres 0" no work.. cuda error persist (same on claymore) for gtx 1060 3gb.....any solution?
   -eres 0 was always going to be just a temporary solution. The real solution is to switch to Windows 7, which reserves less than 5% of the GPU memory unlike Windows 10. This is a long-standing problem with Windows 10 and despite the numerous requests from users, it is unlikely that Microsoft will resolve it. Note that some miners report success with Windows Server but we haven't tested this personally.

Hi. Excellent miner! The very good work. I used Claymore before, but new versions of Claymore beginning from 11.0 work not fine on my NVIDIA rig (some people say the same). Las good worked version is 10.6, but even this one sometime works bad Sad I tried to use PhoenixMiner and I like what I can see for now. It is very strange, but hashrate in PhoenixMiner is more then in Claymore! I need some time to see the result in pool statistics.

Can you add some little feature? I use good android app Claymore's Monitor https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.clay.ua to see how my rig work and some information is absent in PhoenixMiner which is present in Claymore. Can you provide information by which card share was found? Something like what claymore does in log:

ETH: 03/14/18-14:13:14 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)

Thank you!
   We print the GPU which finds the share in the log and in the console like this (in this instance GPU1 has found the share):
Code:
Eth: GPU1: ETH share found!
Eth: Share actual difficulty: 2364 MH
Eth: Share accepted in 52 ms

hey dev, i suggest you not to follow claymore's path such as increasing intensity, lowering cpu load or whatever he makes in his miner.

its getting unstable.
   The new kernels should be more stable as this was one of our design goals. You can use -mi 10 to get the same intensity as before, or revert back to old kernels with -clnew 0

Perhaps folks can possibly help me as I'm stumped:
Few months back, I was getting an average of 240-250mhs with my 8 card rig.  Same Bios and setup at the time. 
As of recently though I'm averaging about 18-19 per card with one random gpu showing 30ish. 

I've tried to reinstall windows, turn off auto updates (heard that fall creators update can slow the hashes down). 
I tried the blockchain drivers, was pushing 150mhs for the same 8 card rig, and installed the new adrenaline drivers and enabled compute (that's where I got that extra 10mhs with the one random card).

I thought the difficulty went up and that's why they were running worse, but I'm reading people are still pulling about 30mhs with their Powercolor Red Devil RX580's 8GB models.  (I have 16 with hynix memory and 12 with micron memory.  Both groups have modded bios, which before allowed them to each run around 28-30mhs each). 

Any insight as to why they would've dropped?  I picked Phoenix Miner because I've heard good things about them, and the lower dev fee. 

Here is a pic of one of the 8 rigs for example:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dlavivnwdfy7fkj/MHS.PNG?dl=0
   Have you turned on Compute mode on all cards? It is on card-by-card basis, unfortunately there is no way to turn on the compute mode for all cards at once, so you have to do it one by one. The difficulty has nothing to do with your hashrate, so this is not the reason for the slower speed.

When this happens, what do you guys do?

   Check the overclock settings on GPU2 as it seems that the problems start from there.
j2james
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 09:00:06 AM
 #1295

the 2.8b is not creating logs when you put it on the schedule tasks on windows to start automatically, it creates the log only when you click on it manually. Strange behavior.

You should place link to bat file in autostart menu. Bat file you can place to folder where phoenix miner is placed and set for link to this but file current directory to directory where this bat file is placed.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 09:39:07 AM
 #1296

You should place link to bat file in autostart menu. Bat file you can place to folder where phoenix miner is placed and set for link to this but file current directory to directory where this bat file is placed.

I used to do that. There are things that only windows task manager can do and that is why I use it, by the way thanks.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
j2james
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 10:04:07 AM
 #1297

PhoenixMiner 2.8c is officially released. Note that there are changes since 2.8b, so if you are running 2.8b, you should upgrade to this version. Here is the full list of changes since 2.7c (the last official release):

  • Added support for -tstop and -tstart options to stop mining on given GPU if the temperature rise above specified value and restart it after it cools down below -tstart temperature

In help file of 2.8c -tstop and -start are placed inside section "for AMD cards only". I hope it is by mistake? Will it work on NVIDIA cards or no?
Lazar77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 10:56:05 AM
 #1298

PhoenixMiner 2.8c doesn't report Hashrate when I'm mining with HTTP GetWork through local eth-proxy.exe
I tried to set -rate 1 param but no effect.

Here is my cmd-line:
PhoenixMiner.exe -amd -coin eth -gwtime 50 -rate 1 -pool http://192.168.10.12:8090/rig1
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:18:02 PM
 #1299

PhoenixMiner 2.8c is officially released. Note that there are changes since 2.8b, so if you are running 2.8b, you should upgrade to this version. Here is the full list of changes since 2.7c (the last official release):

  • Added support for -tstop and -tstart options to stop mining on given GPU if the temperature rise above specified value and restart it after it cools down below -tstart temperature

In help file of 2.8c -tstop and -start are placed inside section "for AMD cards only". I hope it is by mistake? Will it work on NVIDIA cards or no?

No. It will not work with NVIDIA cards.
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2018, 03:29:28 PM
 #1300

PhoenixMiner 2.8c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner works Great thanks.

in my case dont forget for Nvidia cards (-mi 10) with this code on the bat file.

Please add more auto functions

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 458 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!