Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2020, 02:06:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 227 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.0b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 235480 times)
RooiWillie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 10:26:08 AM
 #1261

Hardware control options (AMD cards only; use comma to specify different values for each GPU):
  -tt <n> Set fan control target temperature (special values: 0 - no HW monitoring on ALL cards,
     1-4 - only monitoring on all cards with 30-120 seconds interval, negative - fixed fan speed at n %)

Setting -tt 4 as per the quote above, only shows the GPU Temp and fan speed line every 120 seconds. Is the same possible for the GPU hashrate stats lines?
1590761193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590761193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590761193
Reply with quote  #2

1590761193
Report to moderator
1590761193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590761193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590761193
Reply with quote  #2

1590761193
Report to moderator
1590761193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590761193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590761193
Reply with quote  #2

1590761193
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590761193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590761193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590761193
Reply with quote  #2

1590761193
Report to moderator
1590761193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590761193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590761193
Reply with quote  #2

1590761193
Report to moderator
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 10:33:37 AM
 #1262

Guys, are you using the latest AMD drivers btw? I am currently with 18.1.1 and I do not know if I should upgrade to the latest, because everytime I try to update my drivers I end up spending two days configuring the stupid rig... Is it worth it or there's nothing special about them?

EDIT : I am talking about the New Optional - 18.3.4 drivers btw.

why the hell would you need 2 days for driver update? ddu, wait for installation, and regedit that compute mode (because fuck that amd settings lag).

Ye, normally I can say for myself, that I am a bit tech-savvier than the average Joe, but I simply cannot understand whats with up with rig, when I install new drivers! It really pisses me off, because literally I cannot setup the cards for a long time after the new driver installation lul.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 253


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 10:43:59 AM
 #1263

were is download phoenix miner 2.8b
Don't be lazy, look 2-3 last pages.
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 08:33:08 PM
 #1264

Guys, are you using the latest AMD drivers btw? I am currently with 18.1.1 and I do not know if I should upgrade to the latest, because everytime I try to update my drivers I end up spending two days configuring the stupid rig... Is it worth it or there's nothing special about them?

EDIT : I am talking about the New Optional - 18.3.4 drivers btw.

why the hell would you need 2 days for driver update? ddu, wait for installation, and regedit that compute mode (because fuck that amd settings lag).

Question:

Can you explain the regedit ? I mean I know what it is and how to use it but what are you editing.
When I upgrade or install new drivers I simply set it to compute mode when it's finished.
Is there some registry setting that you are also adjusting ?
Maybe these is something else that I should do other than set to compute mode.

Thanks


AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 979
Merit: 1005


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 11:15:02 PM
 #1265

Guys, are you using the latest AMD drivers btw? I am currently with 18.1.1 and I do not know if I should upgrade to the latest, because everytime I try to update my drivers I end up spending two days configuring the stupid rig... Is it worth it or there's nothing special about them?

EDIT : I am talking about the New Optional - 18.3.4 drivers btw.

why the hell would you need 2 days for driver update? ddu, wait for installation, and regedit that compute mode (because fuck that amd settings lag).

Ye, normally I can say for myself, that I am a bit tech-savvier than the average Joe, but I simply cannot understand whats with up with rig, when I install new drivers! It really pisses me off, because literally I cannot setup the cards for a long time after the new driver installation lul.

Try ddu and new driver instalation WITHOUT network cable, disconnect it first.
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 12:20:15 AM
 #1266

Guys, are you using the latest AMD drivers btw? I am currently with 18.1.1 and I do not know if I should upgrade to the latest, because everytime I try to update my drivers I end up spending two days configuring the stupid rig... Is it worth it or there's nothing special about them?

EDIT : I am talking about the New Optional - 18.3.4 drivers btw.

why the hell would you need 2 days for driver update? ddu, wait for installation, and regedit that compute mode (because fuck that amd settings lag).

Question:

Can you explain the regedit ? I mean I know what it is and how to use it but what are you editing.
When I upgrade or install new drivers I simply set it to compute mode when it's finished.
Is there some registry setting that you are also adjusting ?
Maybe these is something else that I should do other than set to compute mode.

Thanks




Use the compute mode switcher. You could edit the registry values manually, and have the same effect, but the program is faster and easier to use.

What he means is changing the registry value associated with compute/graphics mode on the AMD drivers. It’s all just a registry value.

Now I don’t even use the full package install of the AMD drivers. I download the driver only package, run compute mode switcher, and done. None of that annoying AMD Settings program.
Asmor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 12:26:22 AM
 #1267

When we can get stable 2.8 version&
pooparknoty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 01:06:20 AM
 #1268

Running 2.8b, One of my GPU's after finding a share its hashrate drops to 0.0mh, it starts at >30mh then as soon as a share is submitted with that particular card it drops out.  I have two models of this card, same memory, both with stable overclock.  One runs fine with 2.8b, the other has the issue.  I have tried changing my -mi for that specific card lower and the problem persists.  Running previous PM versions the card runs fine.  Is there a way within the same prompt to individually designate which kernal a specific card runs on?  If so is there an example config for my bat?
skinnyfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:51:49 AM
 #1269

Running 2.8b, One of my GPU's after finding a share its hashrate drops to 0.0mh, it starts at >30mh then as soon as a share is submitted with that particular card it drops out.  I have two models of this card, same memory, both with stable overclock.  One runs fine with 2.8b, the other has the issue.  I have tried changing my -mi for that specific card lower and the problem persists.  Running previous PM versions the card runs fine.  Is there a way within the same prompt to individually designate which kernal a specific card runs on?  If so is there an example config for my bat?

I had the same exact symptom on 1 of my cards, had to reduce the mem clock from 2215 down to 1175. Not much diff in hash rate, still over 30.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 07:20:51 AM
 #1270

Guys, are you using the latest AMD drivers btw? I am currently with 18.1.1 and I do not know if I should upgrade to the latest, because everytime I try to update my drivers I end up spending two days configuring the stupid rig... Is it worth it or there's nothing special about them?

EDIT : I am talking about the New Optional - 18.3.4 drivers btw.

why the hell would you need 2 days for driver update? ddu, wait for installation, and regedit that compute mode (because fuck that amd settings lag).

Question:

Can you explain the regedit ? I mean I know what it is and how to use it but what are you editing.
When I upgrade or install new drivers I simply set it to compute mode when it's finished.
Is there some registry setting that you are also adjusting ?
Maybe these is something else that I should do other than set to compute mode.

Thanks




Use the compute mode switcher. You could edit the registry values manually, and have the same effect, but the program is faster and easier to use.

What he means is changing the registry value associated with compute/graphics mode on the AMD drivers. It’s all just a registry value.

Now I don’t even use the full package install of the AMD drivers. I download the driver only package, run compute mode switcher, and done. None of that annoying AMD Settings program.

exactly.

for reference, here it is:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0 - switcher
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2312585.msg23637946#msg23637946 - source/regedit manual mode
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 08:27:09 AM
 #1271

Guys, are you using the latest AMD drivers btw? I am currently with 18.1.1 and I do not know if I should upgrade to the latest, because everytime I try to update my drivers I end up spending two days configuring the stupid rig... Is it worth it or there's nothing special about them?

EDIT : I am talking about the New Optional - 18.3.4 drivers btw.

why the hell would you need 2 days for driver update? ddu, wait for installation, and regedit that compute mode (because fuck that amd settings lag).

Question:

Can you explain the regedit ? I mean I know what it is and how to use it but what are you editing.
When I upgrade or install new drivers I simply set it to compute mode when it's finished.
Is there some registry setting that you are also adjusting ?
Maybe these is something else that I should do other than set to compute mode.

Thanks




Use the compute mode switcher. You could edit the registry values manually, and have the same effect, but the program is faster and easier to use.

What he means is changing the registry value associated with compute/graphics mode on the AMD drivers. It’s all just a registry value.

Now I don’t even use the full package install of the AMD drivers. I download the driver only package, run compute mode switcher, and done. None of that annoying AMD Settings program.

exactly.

for reference, here it is:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0 - switcher
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2312585.msg23637946#msg23637946 - source/regedit manual mode

When I get hone tonight, I will try this ! Thank you a lot!
And still - has anyone seen any better performance with the latest drivers or its just the same hashrate?
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 08:50:52 AM
 #1272


When I get hone tonight, I will try this ! Thank you a lot!
And still - has anyone seen any better performance with the latest drivers or its just the same hashrate?

same perf. but maybe there is benefit upgrading to latest one as they clearly say they addressed some on compute workload.
M0ndialu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 29, 2018, 09:14:11 AM
 #1273

"-eres 0" no work.. cuda error persist (same on claymore) for gtx 1060 3gb.....any solution?

MinorinMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 10:36:51 AM
 #1274

"-eres 0" no work.. cuda error persist (same on claymore) for gtx 1060 3gb.....any solution?

Same here all my 1060 3gb rigs are down even with -eres 0. Based on the log message I got below it seems that this was predicted, as the first line is saying that the allocation of the buffer is good up until #178, when in fact yes, we are now at Epoch #178

17618:22:05:16.548: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating light cache buffer (38.2) MB; good for epoch up to #178
17618:22:05:16.548: GPU2 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:313 : out of memory (2)

Is there going to be any solution for this? The DAG file is only at 2.39 GB I think.
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 11:36:12 AM
 #1275

After a few days of running version 2.8.b on a few rigs, I notice that the performance is unfortunately getting less like the average hashrate of 24 hours and the shares per hour, so I go back to the stable version 2.6. Jammer Phoenixminer I have to now tried all versions but instead of the software is getting better, it just gets worse. which -eres setting is the best for the gtx 1060 6gb cards?

 Huh
j2james
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 01:16:24 PM
 #1276

Changes in version 2.7c (since 2.6):

Hi. Excellent miner! The very good work. I used Claymore before, but new versions of Claymore beginning from 11.0 work not fine on my NVIDIA rig (some people say the same). Las good worked version is 10.6, but even this one sometime works bad Sad I tried to use PhoenixMiner and I like what I can see for now. It is very strange, but hashrate in PhoenixMiner is more then in Claymore! I need some time to see the result in pool statistics.

Can you add some little feature? I use good android app Claymore's Monitor https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.clay.ua to see how my rig work and some information is absent in PhoenixMiner which is present in Claymore. Can you provide information by which card share was found? Something like what claymore does in log:

ETH: 03/14/18-14:13:14 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)

Thank you!
anoraknophobia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:10:34 PM
 #1277

After a few days of running version 2.8.b on a few rigs, I notice that the performance is unfortunately getting less like the average hashrate of 24 hours and the shares per hour, so I go back to the stable version 2.6. Jammer Phoenixminer I have to now tried all versions but instead of the software is getting better, it just gets worse. which -eres setting is the best for the gtx 1060 6gb cards?

 Huh

You don't need to use -eres command at all with 6GB cards.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:11:30 PM
 #1278

hey dev, i suggest you not to follow claymore's path such as increasing intensity, lowering cpu load or whatever he makes in his miner.

its getting unstable.
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:43:32 PM
 #1279

"-eres 0" no work.. cuda error persist (same on claymore) for gtx 1060 3gb.....any solution?

Same here all my 1060 3gb rigs are down even with -eres 0. Based on the log message I got below it seems that this was predicted, as the first line is saying that the allocation of the buffer is good up until #178, when in fact yes, we are now at Epoch #178

17618:22:05:16.548: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating light cache buffer (38.2) MB; good for epoch up to #178
17618:22:05:16.548: GPU2 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:313 : out of memory (2)

Is there going to be any solution for this? The DAG file is only at 2.39 GB I think.

it's a windows 10 problem. the only solution is to move those cards onto linux or win7.

win 10 has killed 3GB 1060s as of DAG #178
bitcoin.dbi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 260
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:58:27 PM
 #1280

it's a windows 10 problem. the only solution is to move those cards onto linux or win7.

win 10 has killed 3GB 1060s as of DAG #178
On Ethminer you can use 1063 even on windows10. So i think that this problems can be solved.
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 227 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!