Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2024, 10:44:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784647 times)
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 16, 2019, 06:12:19 PM
Last edit: October 18, 2019, 09:26:36 AM by Ursul0
 #3761

Hello friends, I have a problem I am mining with a rig connected to solar panels, this allows me to use the GPU to the maximum during the hours of the sun but during the night I need to restrict the use of these to consume half, I try to use the -gpow command but nothing changes still working the same way can someone help me? Thank you

Rather than using -gpow parameter to reduce GPU usuage why not just disable mining on half the cards in the rig at night.

You can easily create a bat file that will execute at said time and disable half the cards through the device manager and then run the miner again with the half active cards.
Similar thing for the morning where the other bat file will activate the cards back and then run the miner again.
Disabled cards won't consume any power and you can get much better stability this way.

way easier is not to touch device manager but use -di option like -di 0123456789abc, also disabled cards in device manager will still consume, and who knows maybe even more - you cannot be sure what clocks and fan speeds will be set there...

EDIT: a better way will be to set all cards to lower clocks and volts, uniform GPU usage patterns are easier to manage:) also best control over consumption is when you are relying not on the miner sw, but give lower clocks/volts to the cards from lower layers
Quake4
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 825
Merit: 18

MindMiner developer


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2019, 05:59:54 AM
 #3762

Reject all progpow shares on rx584 at zergpool. (rx562 work fine)
...
  We tested with similar card (RX580 4 GB) on the same pool without any problems. 100% incorrect shares usually indicate that there was an error during the DAG creation, so probably the memory is too overclocked or undervolted.
No undervolt and bios mod. Thanks. I'll take a look.


 Nvidia cards require several additional files in order to work with ProgPow. These files are in the file file PhoenixMiner_NVRTC_Windows.zip, which you can download from the same folder as PhoenixMiner. Then, you need to extract the files from PhoenixMiner_NVRTC_Windows.zip and put them in the same folder as PhoenixMiner.exe.

Thanks.

MindMiner - miner manager programm with autoswitch between Algos&Pools.
This isnt a fork based on MultiPoolMiner (Nemos, SniffDog, Mega, NPlus & etc)
yuzmemak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 09:12:56 AM
 #3763

Hi,

Last 12 hours 1050TI gives following error:

2019.10.18:12:09:10.166: GPU1 GPU1: Generating ethash light cache for epoch #292
2019.10.18:12:09:12.913: GPU1 Light cache generated in 2.7 s (19.1 MB/s)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating DAG (3.30) GB; good for epoch up to #294
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:373 : out of memory (2)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: CUDA memory: 4.00 GB total, 3.30 GB free
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory

I had similiar problem with 4.6c. But 4.7a solved that problem. Now 4.7c has error for 1050TI again.

Best to Alls
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 09:30:50 AM
 #3764

Hi,

Last 12 hours 1050TI gives following error:

2019.10.18:12:09:10.166: GPU1 GPU1: Generating ethash light cache for epoch #292
2019.10.18:12:09:12.913: GPU1 Light cache generated in 2.7 s (19.1 MB/s)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating DAG (3.30) GB; good for epoch up to #294
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:373 : out of memory (2)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: CUDA memory: 4.00 GB total, 3.30 GB free
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory

I had similiar problem with 4.6c. But 4.7a solved that problem. Now 4.7c has error for 1050TI again.

Best to Alls
ETH and ETC have very large DAG file and 4gb Nvidia GPUs cannot allocate enough memory (without segmentation?)  under windows,
under linux the situation is better in this regard
yuzmemak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 12:00:20 PM
 #3765

Hi,

Last 12 hours 1050TI gives following error:

2019.10.18:12:09:10.166: GPU1 GPU1: Generating ethash light cache for epoch #292
2019.10.18:12:09:12.913: GPU1 Light cache generated in 2.7 s (19.1 MB/s)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating DAG (3.30) GB; good for epoch up to #294
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:373 : out of memory (2)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: CUDA memory: 4.00 GB total, 3.30 GB free
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory

I had similiar problem with 4.6c. But 4.7a solved that problem. Now 4.7c has error for 1050TI again.

Best to Alls
ETH and ETC have very large DAG file and 4gb Nvidia GPUs cannot allocate enough memory (without segmentation?)  under windows,
under linux the situation is better in this regard

Does it mean, we need to stop mining on 1050TI?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 02:00:55 PM
 #3766

Hi,

Last 12 hours 1050TI gives following error:

2019.10.18:12:09:10.166: GPU1 GPU1: Generating ethash light cache for epoch #292
2019.10.18:12:09:12.913: GPU1 Light cache generated in 2.7 s (19.1 MB/s)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating DAG (3.30) GB; good for epoch up to #294
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:373 : out of memory (2)
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1: CUDA memory: 4.00 GB total, 3.30 GB free
2019.10.18:12:09:13.048: GPU1 GPU1 initMiner error: out of memory

I had similiar problem with 4.6c. But 4.7a solved that problem. Now 4.7c has error for 1050TI again.

Best to Alls
ETH and ETC have very large DAG file and 4gb Nvidia GPUs cannot allocate enough memory (without segmentation?)  under windows,
under linux the situation is better in this regard

Does it mean, we need to stop mining on 1050TI?
it means that you should expect the option for mining eth on 4gb nvidia to expire in near future and in case of windows faster
yuzmemak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 06:21:30 PM
 #3767

Dear Developers,

Do you have any plan to upgrade miner for solving 1050TI cuda error? Unfortunetly, I have started to use clay.

Best Regards
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 19, 2019, 02:36:48 PM
 #3768

Dear Developers,

Do you have any plan to upgrade miner for solving 1050TI cuda error? Unfortunetly, I have started to use clay.

Best Regards

lol. that would not be on the high priority list of things to do for reasons stated earlier. also claymore should stop working soon as well.
cant really fix "out of memory". AMD 4GB gpus will stop working on ethash with ETH DAGs progression as we have now in a year or so, now DAG is about 3.3GB
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2019, 04:33:41 PM
 #3769

Anyone else have a lot of issues with Nicehash lately?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 19, 2019, 05:19:51 PM
 #3770

Anyone else have a lot of issues with Nicehash lately?
No. All works fine.
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2019, 09:19:53 PM
 #3771

Anyone else have a lot of issues with Nicehash lately?
No. All works fine.
I have some issues with shares not acceptet to the eu pool. Everything is fine to ethermine.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 19, 2019, 09:20:54 PM
 #3772

Anyone else have a lot of issues with Nicehash lately?
No. All works fine.
I have some issues with shares not acceptet to the eu pool. Everything is fine to ethermine.
I'm use eu pool too. But no problems for me.
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2019, 08:52:31 AM
Last edit: October 20, 2019, 10:47:04 AM by Semtex72
 #3773

These are the same issues I have. I have it both with Poenixminer and Claymore. It might be a driver issue. (Perhaps need to revert to the first one working for RX5700).

However, running fine on Ethermine now, and calculators says it more profitable.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 20, 2019, 09:03:09 AM
 #3774

Anyone had ideea why mining on Nicehash (just on this software, no matter wich version it is) with Radeon VII card, it mines ok for let's say 30-50 seconds continuous (92-95MH), showing x,xx amount earned and in next seconds it shows 0.00 amount earned for around 15 seconds, even hashrate is the same (not dropping or stopped on miner window). Something like it mines for 30-50 seconds and then 10-15 seconds nothing, like stopped/paused that card but card mines continuous?

And situation repeats continuous (mining, earning/mining, not earning)

See pics, please:

AMD running OK and earning OK

https://i.postimg.cc/HL8jLH1h/AMD-VII-OK.jpg

And then in couple seconds later:

https://i.postimg.cc/NGDGBLr0/AMD-VII-dead.jpg

That shit it happens even don't mixed with nvidia cards (just AMD alone).

I quitted to use Radeon 5700XT on nicehash because it works ok for one or two hours, showing 51,xxMH and later all 3 5700XT cards dies showing 00.00MH (on stock settings) no voltage or powerlimit or frequency touched...

On that PC, I use 2x1080Ti and Radeon VII on nicehash (Nvidia running continuous no matter what), and those 3x5700XT on Phoenix miner (flawless for days continuous) wich same stock settings wich on nicehash dies in maximum 2 hours, as I said above.
I think, it's nicehash miner problem, not Phoenix.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 861
Merit: 281


View Profile
October 20, 2019, 11:10:53 AM
 #3775

Anyone had ideea why mining on Nicehash (just on this software, no matter wich version it is) with Radeon VII card, it mines ok for let's say 30-50 seconds continuous (92-95MH), showing x,xx amount earned and in next seconds it shows 0.00 amount earned for around 15 seconds, even hashrate is the same (not dropping or stopped on miner window). Something like it mines for 30-50 seconds and then 10-15 seconds nothing, like stopped/paused that card but card mines continuous?

I'll advise to use Claymore miner directly and point it to nicehash if you want to earn in BTC.
I'm sure you won't face this kind of issue and you can use the whole miner if you like including 5700XT.
Moreover, with some fine-tuning you can get more hash rate and much less power consumption rather than using nicehash and letting it do the optimizations.
Radeon VII can achieve around 100MH/s in ETH.
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 22, 2019, 03:24:43 PM
 #3776

Anyone else have a lot of issues with Nicehash lately?

yes, it was 1 day with errors, nicehash eu, but today it has worked again as usual
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 22, 2019, 03:31:36 PM
 #3777



lol. that would not be on the high priority list of things to do for reasons stated earlier. also claymore should stop working soon as well.
cant really fix "out of memory". AMD 4GB gpus will stop working on ethash with ETH DAGs progression as we have now in a year or so, now DAG is about 3.3GB
[/quote]

Looking https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size , as you say in 1 year the 4GB obsolete for ethas.


Do you think there will be any solution to continue using 4GB gpus for ethas? Or should we forget and buy 8GB gpus if we want ethas in the future?

apologies for writing bad english, greetings : )
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 2

digiseytan@walletofsatoshi.com


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2019, 11:57:48 AM
 #3778

2Gb,4Gb DAG fix, need atleast 1 GPU large enough to generate DAG.

Recently realized in my farm that my 470 4Gb rigs, which were all 6 card setups at the time, were not generating the dag any longer for ETC and then soon after ETH dag approached whatever level it was that pushed my system over the limit. After a day of wondering what to do, I realized a 470 rig I have with 1 8Gb 580 in it was working fine with the other 5 cards being 470 4Gbs. I took apart one of my 580 8Gb rigs and replaced a card on one of the 470 rigs. Mined perfectly fine. Did this to the whole farm and split the gpus essentially so every 4Gb rig has atleast 1 8Gb card in it. As for now this works no issues. I have a p104-100 rig with 1 470 4Gb in it and same thing, generated dag and mines.

I tested this on 2Gb R7 200 gpus and works perfectly fine. Card generates the dag as long as the system has one available card that is able to fit the dag on it. This is identical to how the 470 rigs are operating.

The same goes for 470 4Gbs with rx 5700s and the same with the R7 200s with the rx 5700s.

It sounds like 4GB isn't enough for the DAG since the current DAG is 3.27GB for ETH or 3.34GB for ETC.
RedPandaMining recently posted a video on his Youtube Channel.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xRIX5mpVntk



DonateSATS:Digiseytan@WALLETOFSATOSHi.COM
SHOPFREE: https://satsback.com/register/1QEJyGPlg4LN5kwx
ETC+Zil Pool:https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 23, 2019, 04:46:37 PM
 #3779


Quote
lol. that would not be on the high priority list of things to do for reasons stated earlier. also claymore should stop working soon as well.
cant really fix "out of memory". AMD 4GB gpus will stop working on ethash with ETH DAGs progression as we have now in a year or so, now DAG is about 3.3GB

Looking https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size , as you say in 1 year the 4GB obsolete for ethas.


Do you think there will be any solution to continue using 4GB gpus for ethas? Or should we forget and buy 8GB gpus if we want ethas in the future?

apologies for writing bad english, greetings : )

current "ethash" algorithm (Dagger-Hashimoto) uses some sort of a colored graph data structure = DAG for it's functions. ethash is planned to be switched to progpow algo - not sure about the DAG requirements there. before it supposedly goes partial & full POS

what @Digital_Seytan says may not be a complete nonsense, but sure sounds like one
 
EDIT: you need to fill this DAG(map) into GPU memory in full(and with no segmentation as it seems) and perform intensive reads from there
thefix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1049
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 23, 2019, 09:27:18 PM
 #3780

2Gb,4Gb DAG fix, need atleast 1 GPU large enough to generate DAG.

Recently realized in my farm that my 470 4Gb rigs, which were all 6 card setups at the time, were not generating the dag any longer for ETC and then soon after ETH dag approached whatever level it was that pushed my system over the limit. After a day of wondering what to do, I realized a 470 rig I have with 1 8Gb 580 in it was working fine with the other 5 cards being 470 4Gbs. I took apart one of my 580 8Gb rigs and replaced a card on one of the 470 rigs. Mined perfectly fine. Did this to the whole farm and split the gpus essentially so every 4Gb rig has atleast 1 8Gb card in it. As for now this works no issues. I have a p104-100 rig with 1 470 4Gb in it and same thing, generated dag and mines.

I tested this on 2Gb R7 200 gpus and works perfectly fine. Card generates the dag as long as the system has one available card that is able to fit the dag on it. This is identical to how the 470 rigs are operating.

The same goes for 470 4Gbs with rx 5700s and the same with the R7 200s with the rx 5700s.

It sounds like 4GB isn't enough for the DAG since the current DAG is 3.27GB for ETH or 3.34GB for ETC.
RedPandaMining recently posted a video on his Youtube Channel.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xRIX5mpVntk




It would be awesome if it worked on 3gb Nvidia cards, but from what I have seen its only a fix for AMD cards with 4gb and below running on windows. I setup a windows box with a GTX 1070 and a couple gtx 3gb 1060s with no luck, then I tried a mixed mode setup with an 8gb AMD card as the main GPU with no luck as well. I figured it would not work with Nvidia cards below 3 gb, but I wanted to try it out for kicks. If anyone else tried and had luck let me know.
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!