Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2024, 05:49:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 [164] 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784619 times)
sirkorro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 08:31:54 AM
 #3261

Hi.

I'm using Phoenix on top of HiveOS.
Currently I'm running 9 P106 cards.
Phoenix memory usage in this setup is ~1.3GB.

Is there a way to reduce Phoenix memory usage?
I'm about to extend my rig by 4 cards and most probably my 4GB of ram will be exhausted.
1713764968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713764968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713764968
Reply with quote  #2

1713764968
Report to moderator
1713764968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713764968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713764968
Reply with quote  #2

1713764968
Report to moderator
1713764968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713764968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713764968
Reply with quote  #2

1713764968
Report to moderator
TalkImg was created especially for hosting images on bitcointalk.org: try it next time you want to post an image
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713764968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713764968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713764968
Reply with quote  #2

1713764968
Report to moderator
1713764968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713764968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713764968
Reply with quote  #2

1713764968
Report to moderator
1713764968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713764968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713764968
Reply with quote  #2

1713764968
Report to moderator
theerachate.p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 10:15:14 AM
 #3262

In one of my rigs, I get this problem that Windows get unresposive and slow. Have the error message unable to get fan speed - Unknown Error (999) as somebody reported before.

Tried lowered mem with no sucess and cards seems work in my test PC at 1000+ in mem OC.

Combo of GTX 1660 TI and RTX 2070.

Any ideas? Rig is working fine with other algos.

you will see at which card get fan speed error, go to afterburner that select that particular card, then you should see the clock speed is down in half, that's because you've overclocked it too much, back down a bit and restart your rig then it should be normal again
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 11:50:12 AM
 #3263

Hi.

I'm using Phoenix on top of HiveOS.
Currently I'm running 9 P106 cards.
Phoenix memory usage in this setup is ~1.3GB.

Is there a way to reduce Phoenix memory usage?
I'm about to extend my rig by 4 cards and most probably my 4GB of ram will be exhausted.

LOL? For 9 Cards you need 1.3 GB ram? And you think 4 new cards use more than 2,7gb ram?  Huh

4GB Ram is enough for up to 16 Cards
sirkorro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 02:22:06 PM
 #3264

LOL? For 9 Cards you need 1.3 GB ram? And you think 4 new cards use more than 2,7gb ram?  Huh

4GB Ram is enough for up to 16 Cards
With 9 cards I have ~500M remaining. Remember OS.
ethashpool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 08:10:20 PM
Last edit: June 06, 2019, 08:48:18 PM by ethashpool
 #3265

Hi Phoenix Team,

Are you able to add our config setting to your sample usage list on page 1 of this post?

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool stratum+tcp://eth.ethashpool.com:3939 -wal WALLET_ADDRESS -worker RIG_ID -pass x -proto 2 -coin eth

Let me know if there are other information I can provide.

Thanks!
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 266



View Profile WWW
May 28, 2019, 08:35:26 PM
 #3266

Hi Claymore Team,

Are you able to add our config setting to your sample usage list on page 1 of this post?

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool stratum+tcp://eth.ethashpool.com:3939 -wal WALLET_ADDRESS -worker RIG_ID -pass x -proto 2 -coin eth

Let me know if there are other information I can provide.

Thanks!
Hi MinerBabe team, you are addressing wrong team Cheesy

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 09:14:06 PM
 #3267

In one of my rigs, I get this problem that Windows get unresposive and slow. Have the error message unable to get fan speed - Unknown Error (999) as somebody reported before.

Tried lowered mem with no sucess and cards seems work in my test PC at 1000+ in mem OC.

Combo of GTX 1660 TI and RTX 2070.

Any ideas? Rig is working fine with other algos.

you will see at which card get fan speed error, go to afterburner that select that particular card, then you should see the clock speed is down in half, that's because you've overclocked it too much, back down a bit and restart your rig then it should be normal again
It is radom which card reports first. Lowered all to 800, still same problem.
theerachate.p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 05:57:19 AM
 #3268

In one of my rigs, I get this problem that Windows get unresposive and slow. Have the error message unable to get fan speed - Unknown Error (999) as somebody reported before.

Tried lowered mem with no sucess and cards seems work in my test PC at 1000+ in mem OC.

Combo of GTX 1660 TI and RTX 2070.

Any ideas? Rig is working fine with other algos.

you will see at which card get fan speed error, go to afterburner that select that particular card, then you should see the clock speed is down in half, that's because you've overclocked it too much, back down a bit and restart your rig then it should be normal again
It is radom which card reports first. Lowered all to 800, still same problem.

If it's random, just go through EVERY card in afterburner, it's hella slow to do this, because it keeps on freezing, but you know which card exactly cause the problem, and don't need to underclock everything.
NubyS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 08:46:35 AM
 #3269

Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 08:51:55 AM
 #3270

Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?

create 2 bat files and start 2 instances.
big_daddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 583


xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 12:08:21 PM
 #3271

Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?

create 2 bat files and start 2 instances.


see this option -> you can point every gpu to another pool if you want, it's very simple
Mining options:
  ...
  -gpus <123 ..n> Use only the specified GPUs (if more than 10, separate the indexes with comma)
  ...

If you don't believe it or don't get it, I don't have the time to try to convince you, sorry.
kissmarx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 01:39:11 PM
 #3272

Can this also do dual mining eth with dcr?
NubyS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 11:48:23 AM
 #3273

Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?

create 2 bat files and start 2 instances.


see this option -> you can point every gpu to another pool if you want, it's very simple
Mining options:
  ...
  -gpus <123 ..n> Use only the specified GPUs (if more than 10, separate the indexes with comma)
  ...
in a single .bat file? i mean, creating 2 bat files is not a problem, but are you saying this option can make this in a single bat file? Can i get an example?
Quote
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool [pool] -wal [wallet] -pass x -gpus 123
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool [pool1] -wal [wallet1] -pass x -gpus 456

like so?
Larsinist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 510
Merit: 31

CryptoDude


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 01:27:22 PM
 #3274

Where do i change the /mi settings?
bat file?? or?
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 04:45:49 PM
 #3275

After Claymore last ver. 14.6 you are not the fastest eth miner. I've got 32,3 mh/sec vs 31,5 with phoenix (RX480, bc drivers ). Your next pace, dev)
Larsinist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 510
Merit: 31

CryptoDude


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 05:05:14 PM
 #3276

where to write the mi settings??
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 266



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2019, 05:07:20 PM
 #3277

After Claymore last ver. 14.6 you are not the fastest eth miner. I've got 32,3 mh/sec vs 31,5 with phoenix (RX480, bc drivers ). Your next pace, dev)
Phoenix linux:
Quote
GPU2:  PCI 0000:03:00, Radeon RX 580 8 GB - BIOS: 113-BE366EU-Z46, MEMINFO: SK Hynix H5GQ8H24MJR
GFXCLK: 1239Mhz, DPM: 3, MEMCLK: 2250Mhz, PWR:84W, VLT: 0.86v, FAN: 40%, GPU TEMP: 53C, ASIC TEMP: 56C
Quote
GPUs: 1: 31.264 MH/s (174) 2: 31.489 MH/s (153) 3: 33.678 MH/s (181) 4: 31.826 MH/s (197)
Claymore linux:
Quote
GPU2:  PCI 0000:03:00, Radeon RX 580 8 GB - BIOS: 113-BE366EU-Z46, MEMINFO: SK Hynix H5GQ8H24MJR
GFXCLK: 1239Mhz, DPM: 3, MEMCLK: 2250Mhz, PWR:85W, VLT: 0.86v, FAN: 40%, GPU TEMP: 54C, ASIC TEMP: 57C
Quote
ETH: GPU0 30.479 Mh/s, GPU1 30.595 Mh/s, GPU2 33.614 Mh/s, GPU3 31.638 Mh/s
Are you still sure Claymore is faster?

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 09:13:16 PM
 #3278

Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?

create 2 bat files and start 2 instances.


see this option -> you can point every gpu to another pool if you want, it's very simple
Mining options:
  ...
  -gpus <123 ..n> Use only the specified GPUs (if more than 10, separate the indexes with comma)
  ...
in a single .bat file? i mean, creating 2 bat files is not a problem, but are you saying this option can make this in a single bat file? Can i get an example?
Quote
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool [pool] -wal [wallet] -pass x -gpus 123
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool [pool1] -wal [wallet1] -pass x -gpus 456

like so?

You should look into the ‘start’ command in windows:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-xp/bb491005(v=technet.10)

Prob only use it on one of the two instances, so you only have 2, rather than 3 windows.
Johny101010
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 10:14:55 PM
 #3279

What are the chances we can add kecak to dual mining. I keep reading that ETC might go that way and it would be nice to dual mine.

NubyS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 09:01:15 AM
 #3280

Are you still sure Claymore is faster?
he is 100% correct, the new -strap settings in Claymore are the sh*t, i can mine 34.8 MH/s on my GTX 1070 with 105W. On PhoenixMiner it's about 33 MH/s.
Pages: « 1 ... 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 [164] 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!