Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2021, 12:51:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 [210] 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 ... 473 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.7b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 688072 times)
Trehjulingsleffe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 09:37:04 AM
 #4181

My RX5700 XT red devil works for a couple of hours and then hangs, miner restarts but for some reason hash 0.0mhs after that forever even though wd is enabled (standard).

The computer needs to restart in order to make the mining work again for a random number of hours.

This started to occur 3 days ago. Before that I could mine with weeks of uptime without issues.
I've tried DDU and many different and drivers.

Have any of you problems now with rx5700 XT?

What overclock settings are you using?
I'm using this in my command line and it's rock solid. Averaging ~52mh/s at ~85W for each 5700 XT.

-mi 14 -wdog 1 -cclock 1175 -cvddc 715 -mclock 1800 -tstop 75 -tstart 60 -hstats 2 -tt -36 -mt 2

Not sure if it matters but I'm using the original XFX reference models.

I was using this to get 54mhs at 115w:
-cclock 1260
-mclock 1860
-cvddc 687
-mvddc 687   (this hasn't any effect on RX5700 XT)
-mi 12
-gt 22

That works stable now. I'm using MorePowerTools to get to this low voltage.

I tried your settings because you got incredible low wattage but i ended up with 108w and 49,7MH/s.

-mi 14
-wdog 1
-cclock 1175
-cvddc 715
-mclock 1800
-tstop 75
-tstart 60
-hstats 2
-tt 36
-mt 2

Got it stable wich is most important. All wattage is meaterd in Phoenix Miner software. Not from wall.

How are you guys able to reach to low power consumtion?
1632444665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632444665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632444665
Reply with quote  #2

1632444665
Report to moderator
1632444665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632444665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632444665
Reply with quote  #2

1632444665
Report to moderator
1632444665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632444665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632444665
Reply with quote  #2

1632444665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632444665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632444665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632444665
Reply with quote  #2

1632444665
Report to moderator
1632444665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632444665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632444665
Reply with quote  #2

1632444665
Report to moderator
1632444665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632444665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632444665
Reply with quote  #2

1632444665
Report to moderator
zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 11:19:15 AM
 #4182

looks nice

but i still not understand ports

Stratum Port   4444
Alt. Stratum Port   14444
SSL Port  5555

For 4444 and 14444 you use:
eu1.ethermine.org:4444

for 5555
ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555

Tbh idk what is SSL:// or without i wish you help me to understand

Just use SSL:// and port 5555 - it is encrypted connection

Quote
second
GPU testing is single 1060 6gb and when i run mining .. show me GPU1: Allocating DAG (3.49) GB : good for epoch up to #319
looks here something wrong because gpu is 6gb not using it full run

can solve it ?

No need to worry. Current DAG size is 3,49GB and that's what's being loaded into memory to process.

Just get MSI Afterburner, overclock memory a bit (my friend's 1060s sit at +665) and you're good to go. If you're paying for electricity consider reducing GPU clocks and undervolt it a little. (1645MHz, 0.812v for friend's 1060s and stable)

Happy mining!
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 12:05:18 PM
 #4183

looks nice

but i still not understand ports

Stratum Port   4444
Alt. Stratum Port   14444
SSL Port  5555

For 4444 and 14444 you use:
eu1.ethermine.org:4444

for 5555
ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555



Tbh idk what is SSL:// or without i wish you help me to understand

Just use SSL:// and port 5555 - it is encrypted connection

Quote
second
GPU testing is single 1060 6gb and when i run mining .. show me GPU1: Allocating DAG (3.49) GB : good for epoch up to #319
looks here something wrong because gpu is 6gb not using it full run

can solve it ?

No need to worry. Current DAG size is 3,49GB and that's what's being loaded into memory to process.

Just get MSI Afterburner, overclock memory a bit (my friend's 1060s sit at +665) and you're good to go. If you're paying for electricity consider reducing GPU clocks and undervolt it a little. (1645MHz, 0.812v for friend's 1060s and stable)

Happy mining!

you make feel better

i have testing Asus 1060 6gb Dual fan ( white ) and in GPU Z is Hynix i know is worse for mining , but i already have x2 1060 6gb , 1 used and 1 not so testing it

in msi afterburner , power limited 65, core -150, memory max +1000 ( Lol i know should''t )
20 mh/s with 78watt

if used 800 / 900 memory arund 19.4mh/s / to 19.700+ ( hit 20.050 - mh/s )


now 5 gpu's coming soon plus that i have 1060 more 1 i never use it long ago
do i can make 5 gpu amd with single nvidia in rig ?
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2020, 02:54:46 PM
 #4184

RX vega 64 gpu on phoenixminer what is the highest achieved hashrate ethereum, and what are the settings power and so on ..

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !
hesitatd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 04:04:52 PM
Last edit: February 23, 2020, 04:31:41 PM by hesitatd
 #4185

I'm user of RX 470(570) 4GB. The problem is, the DAG file size is already getting too big. Windows 10 takes about 0,5GB of VRAM, and the epoch over #317 is already too big, and the miner is starting to take memory from system RAM, so the speeds slows down from 27-28 to 19-20MH/s.
Can i somehow reduce reserved VRAM of Windows 10?
And can i choose what DAG epoch to use? Because sometimes when the miner chooses smaller epoch #317 the speed is 27,5 MH/s, but after some time it switches to epoch over #318 and it's bigger so the memory is getting choked and the speed is going down to 19-20 MH/s.
Trehjulingsleffe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 07:35:53 PM
 #4186

I'm user of RX 470(570) 4GB. The problem is, the DAG file size is already getting too big. Windows 10 takes about 0,5GB of VRAM, and the epoch over #317 is already too big, and the miner is starting to take memory from system RAM, so the speeds slows down from 27-28 to 19-20MH/s.
Can i somehow reduce reserved VRAM of Windows 10?
And can i choose what DAG epoch to use? Because sometimes when the miner chooses smaller epoch #317 the speed is 27,5 MH/s, but after some time it switches to epoch over #318 and it's bigger so the memory is getting choked and the speed is going down to 19-20 MH/s.

I've found a workaround for this.

If you activate iGPU (internal gpu in your cpu) and use the hdmi on the motherboard, then Windows won't allocate that memory from your mining gpu. If you don't have internal graphics on your cpu, the workaround works if you put a gpu with more than 4gb vram as the first (or a gpu that you only use for being first and not for mining).
hesitatd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 12:30:05 AM
 #4187

Yea i know, this won't work for me. I don't have iGPU and i have only one card. That's not a big waste since i'm not earning much anyways.
hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 6


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 08:34:04 PM
Last edit: February 24, 2020, 08:54:15 PM by hustleman
 #4188

Does -powlim work with the RX 5700?  I put in -20 but PHX miner wattage remained the same when it was defaulted zero.

with these commands:
-mi 14 -powlim -20 -cclock 1175 -cvddc 715 -mclock 1800 -fanmin 40 -tstop 75 -tstart 68 -hstats 2 -mt 2

its reporting 112w thru Phx miner.

Let me know if I need to reduce power limit a different way>

Thx
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 01:32:49 AM
 #4189

i have basic issue please guys want solve idk where really


first issue . when i run my rig
GPU1: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU2: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU3: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU4: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU5: AMD compute mode is not turned on


my 5 gpu max mh/s is 11mh/s

second issue the mining work fine but very low hashrate 10mh/s each card almost
while mining got new message in mining command says

5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready


guys please let me solve this least issues in mining
Trehjulingsleffe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 01:56:01 AM
 #4190

i have basic issue please guys want solve idk where really


first issue . when i run my rig
GPU1: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU2: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU3: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU4: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU5: AMD compute mode is not turned on


my 5 gpu max mh/s is 11mh/s

second issue the mining work fine but very low hashrate 10mh/s each card almost
while mining got new message in mining command says

5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready


guys please let me solve this least issues in mining

Start miner with admin rights and press y, then reboot computer and start miner normally.
Auto tune takes a couple of minutes. The y button sets the driver in compute mode.
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 02:03:56 AM
 #4191

i have basic issue please guys want solve idk where really


first issue . when i run my rig
GPU1: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU2: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU3: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU4: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU5: AMD compute mode is not turned on


my 5 gpu max mh/s is 11mh/s

second issue the mining work fine but very low hashrate 10mh/s each card almost
while mining got new message in mining command says

5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready


guys please let me solve this least issues in mining

Start miner with admin rights and press y, then reboot computer and start miner normally.
Auto tune takes a couple of minutes. The y button sets the driver in compute mode.


thank you , only first issue solved now


but
still got message
5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready
Trehjulingsleffe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 04:59:47 AM
 #4192

thank you , only first issue solved now


but
still got message
5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready

[/quote]

Just wait. It is trying to find best gt value automatically. Takes a while.
mamedesign
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 05:54:57 AM
 #4193

i have basic issue please guys want solve idk where really


first issue . when i run my rig
GPU1: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU2: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU3: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU4: AMD compute mode is not turned on
GPU5: AMD compute mode is not turned on


my 5 gpu max mh/s is 11mh/s

second issue the mining work fine but very low hashrate 10mh/s each card almost
while mining got new message in mining command says

5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready


guys please let me solve this least issues in mining

Start miner with admin rights and press y, then reboot computer and start miner normally.
Auto tune takes a couple of minutes. The y button sets the driver in compute mode.


thank you , only first issue solved now


but
still got message
5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready


Check your driver ( change setting to compute) and try using atikmdag-patcher
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 06:49:49 AM
 #4194

thank you , only first issue solved now


but
still got message
5 Gpu(s) are auto- turning ,Hash rate may be low until they are ready


Just wait. It is trying to find best gt value automatically. Takes a while.
[/quote]

I SOLVE IT

my all gpu was give me 10 mh/s

what i did ? i installed Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition Beta for Blockchain Compute Driver

all gpu work great first about 25 mh/s and oc my memeries to 2100 \ clock increase a bit i find this more hash and descrease power -25 \ -20
no crashing now ,good

for test i will leave it 3 hour to see if crash

27 mh/s- second 31 no drop - third and fourth idk why so low and very stable at 22 whatever i oc not changing much still 22 ( is damn hynix ) 5 gpu 3 micron 2 hynix
the hynix never more than 22 i leave t defualt settings and descrease power will see about gpu 3 and 4
i think you skill enough to know by images
https://imgur.com/a/oRXLfcz

anyway total Hashrate 130+ Mh/s never drop

Thank you for everyone replyed me
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 07:44:10 AM
Last edit: February 25, 2020, 08:12:41 AM by commandera
 #4195

i have used .bat
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal my wallet.QX -proto 3

there command can boost double hashrah

i think have command like
 -amd -gpus 1,2,3,4,5

and what i set tuning 6 or higher ?

i not have idea what mean 6 or 600
Duddy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 02:28:32 AM
 #4196

Hello,
I would really like to use this miner but i tried it tonight on HiveOS with my AMD Vii cards and it was just causing the cards to overheat up to 90 degrees C then would stop mining, fans would only get up to about 50%. with claymore dual miner i dont have this issue.

If anyone can help me out with settings or what i can try i would be really grateful, im a noob to mining and new to hiveos/linux.

Thanks.
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 08:20:10 AM
 #4197

i'm mining now

130 to 135 mh/s

but i mining without
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


i have 5 gpu 570 8gb should i use this command or not ?
flibustier
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 02:57:26 PM
 #4198

Hello. 4gb cards don 't create DAG today.

8gb cards just don 't work, hash zero!

I use PhoenixMiner 4.9c. Moved to Claymore 's for now

____________________________________________________________________________
["0x65ff0cfa388b49bbbbd9c4678a1c40948b5b612d3d3d3787ed11d6949aa3fb12","0xb6b4c09d928c3c9c0ab156bf999a9ec88a39f4783586f52c996cbbbd437bb826","0x000000006df37f675ef6eadf5ab9a2072d44268d97df837e6748956e5c6c2116"]}
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths Eth: New job #65ff0cfa from etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999; diff: 10000MH
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths GPU1: not enough VRAM for DAG epoch 329
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths GPU2: not enough VRAM for DAG epoch 329
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths GPU3: not enough VRAM for DAG epoch 329
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths GPU4: not enough VRAM for DAG epoch 329
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths GPU5: not enough VRAM for DAG epoch 329
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths GPU6: not enough VRAM for DAG epoch 329
2020.02.26:18:35:06.117: eths Eth: Switching to pool etc-eu2.nanopool.org:19999
2020.02.26:18:35:06.118: eths Eth: Reconnecting in 3 seconds...
_____________________________________________________________________________
["3783ba2b5506219836c65b41d3a94326e5ee06384d6a6a9cdd11d585cca4a35e","3783ba2b5506219836c65b41d3a94326e5ee06384d6a6a9cdd11d585cca4a35e","b6b4c09d928c3c9c0ab156bf999a9ec88a39f4783586f52c996cbbbd437bb826","000000006df37f675ef6eadf5ab9a2072d44268d97df837e6748956e5c6c2116",false],"method":"mining.notify"}
2020.02.26:18:45:34.503: main Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
2020.02.26:18:45:34.503: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0)
2020.02.26:18:45:39.620: main Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
2020.02.26:18:45:39.620: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0)
2020.02.26:18:45:44.770: main Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
2020.02.26:18:45:44.770: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0)
2020.02.26:18:45:47.236: main GPU1: 36C 34% 8W, GPU2: 23C 28% 4W, GPU3: 32C 31% 6W, GPU4: 29C 30% 4W
GPUs power: 22.7 W
2020.02.26:18:45:49.735: eths Eth: Received: {"id":6,"jsonrpc":"2.0","params":["b0ae22d3f21f05c83e72e59091b6655ead308843de09084e2457fc68fa204a3a","b0ae22d3f21f05c83e72e59091b6655ead308843de09084e2457fc68fa204a3a","b6b4c09d928c3c9c0ab156bf999a9ec88a39f4783586f52c996cbbbd437bb826","000000006df37f675ef6eadf5ab9a2072d44268d97df837e6748956e5c6c2116",false],"method":"mining.notify"}
2020.02.26:18:45:49.851: main Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
2020.02.26:18:45:49.851: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0)
2020.02.26:18:45:50.449: eths Eth: Received: {"id":6,"jsonrpc":"2.0","params":
W.T.R.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 03:26:44 PM
 #4199

Yep, same thing here..
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 04:01:41 PM
 #4200

new amd driver total hashrate of 5 gpu is 52 mh\s max

while blockchain driver give me 135 mh/s


i will downgrade to older etc...
Pages: « 1 ... 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 [210] 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 ... 473 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!