Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2021, 10:32:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 [204] 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 ... 472 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.7b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 682362 times)
Joncatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2020, 11:34:03 PM
 #4061

SAme thing on my multi-gpu rigs have 2 of them one is 8 nvidia 1070's+ 4 rx580's the other is 8 nvidia 2070's and 5 rx580's both seem to crash randomly... both using the asrock htc+ mining mb, oddly enough I have had a straight nvidia 1070 rig with 8 mining fine that never stops, it seems something to do with mixed rig is causing the crash. One important note though from phoneixminer 4.5c and before I had ZERO problems both these rigs would run fine for weeks. I even lowered my clocks and tried all that seems random sometimes they run for hours and then crash to a desktop, not noticing much freezing though with 4.9b. And no its not a power issue both have dual 1300 watt psu's and only use 1300-1400 watts... Any help appreciated.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1631788346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631788346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631788346
Reply with quote  #2

1631788346
Report to moderator
1631788346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631788346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631788346
Reply with quote  #2

1631788346
Report to moderator
1631788346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631788346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1631788346
Reply with quote  #2

1631788346
Report to moderator
mazius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 07, 2020, 10:35:08 AM
 #4062

здpaвcтвyйтe, y кoгo-нибyдь пoлyчилocь зaпycтить PhoenixMiner 4.8c нa Windows 7? Пpи зaпycкe мaйнep вылeтaeт c oшибкoй amdocl64.dll кoд c0000005, в лoгe виднo чтo этo пpoиcxoдит пpи пoпыткe гeнepaции DAG. Bидeoкapтa RX 570. Дpaйвepa пepeпpoбoвaл вce(((
Кaкoй cмыcл иcпoльзoвaть Bин 7?. Ecть pиг нa 5 шт Asus RX474. B Bин 10 paбoтaют чeткo.
sbcandrew
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2020, 12:48:07 PM
 #4063

здpaвcтвyйтe, y кoгo-нибyдь пoлyчилocь зaпycтить PhoenixMiner 4.8c нa Windows 7? Пpи зaпycкe мaйнep вылeтaeт c oшибкoй amdocl64.dll кoд c0000005, в лoгe виднo чтo этo пpoиcxoдит пpи пoпыткe гeнepaции DAG. Bидeoкapтa RX 570. Дpaйвepa пepeпpoбoвaл вce(((
Кaкoй cмыcл иcпoльзoвaть Bин 7?. Ecть pиг нa 5 шт Asus RX474. B Bин 10 paбoтaют чeткo.

У мeня тoжe paбoтaeт, нo windows 10 peзepвиpyeт чacть видeo пaмять и нe дaёт иcпoльзoвaть вce 4гб, нa эфиpe вcё этo бyдeт paбoтaть дo 352 эпoxи (3.75Гб), мaй - июнь. A в Windows 7 вpoдe тaкoгo нeт, вoт и xoчy пoпpoбoвaть
kcting
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2020, 02:00:31 PM
 #4064

I have same issue with 4.9b and 4.8c few weeks ago Nvidia cards for lower power consumption no longer work for , i either increase core clock or PL again to get the same hashrate.
please fix this issue .
mazius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 07, 2020, 03:16:33 PM
 #4065

У мeня тoжe paбoтaeт, нo windows 10 peзepвиpyeт чacть видeo пaмять и нe дaёт иcпoльзoвaть вce 4гб, нa эфиpe вcё этo бyдeт paбoтaть дo 352 эпoxи (3.75Гб), мaй - июнь. A в Windows 7 вpoдe тaкoгo нeт, вoт и xoчy пoпpoбoвaть
Этo вcё кocтыли, кoтopыe в cвoe вpeмя лeпили к GTX 1063. И гдe oни ceйчac? Ha дpyгиx нe ocoбo пpoфитныx мoнeтax. Toчнo тaк жe бyдeт и c 4-x гигoвкaми. Или avitocoin, либo olxcoin
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 07, 2020, 09:52:09 PM
 #4066

I haven't been mining ETC since november (was mining grin) but switched back to ETC yesterday and discovered that my hashrate has dropped by half.
Nothing has changed in my rig since november (same drivers, same miner, same cards obviously)
I was running around 30Mh/s and now i'm running at 15Mh/s...
I have updated my drivers, downgraded them and I have the same results...
Also tried latest PhoenixMiner with no luck.

I haven't update my windows (7)and I have no idea what could be different since november.

If anyone has some idea, i'm taking it (I also have an old image of the windows that I could put back on my SSD)
Binary100100
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2020, 01:16:33 AM
 #4067

I'd suggest making sure you're cards were reset to Graphics Mode instead of Compute Mode.
Try adding -acm in your batch file or press "y" in the console.
Joncatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2020, 01:34:40 AM
 #4068

Okay, update for those having issues with mixed nvidia/amd rigs I just discovered this yesterday. Both of my mixed rigs are using the same motherboard (Asrock h110 pro) Additionally both MB's had 2 sticks of 4 GB memory plugged into them, so on a hunch I pulled 1 stick of 4GB Ram out and left them with only 4GB of ram. Not sure WHY this would make them more stable but both have been running fine now for over 24 hrs with no freezing or shutoffs.. If this can help anyone else I hope it does, maybe those MB dont like 2 sticks of RAM I dunno but so far it's seemed to work with 4.9b.
skinnyfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2020, 02:09:20 AM
 #4069

Okay, update for those having issues with mixed nvidia/amd rigs I just discovered this yesterday. Both of my mixed rigs are using the same motherboard (Asrock h110 pro) Additionally both MB's had 2 sticks of 4 GB memory plugged into them, so on a hunch I pulled 1 stick of 4GB Ram out and left them with only 4GB of ram. Not sure WHY this would make them more stable but both have been running fine now for over 24 hrs with no freezing or shutoffs.. If this can help anyone else I hope it does, maybe those MB dont like 2 sticks of RAM I dunno but so far it's seemed to work with 4.9b.

That is totally bazaar, one would think its the other way around. My rx 580 rig is having random crashes as well, going to check on this.
0xcosmos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 594
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 08, 2020, 05:40:18 AM
 #4070

Okay, update for those having issues with mixed nvidia/amd rigs I just discovered this yesterday. Both of my mixed rigs are using the same motherboard (Asrock h110 pro) Additionally both MB's had 2 sticks of 4 GB memory plugged into them, so on a hunch I pulled 1 stick of 4GB Ram out and left them with only 4GB of ram. Not sure WHY this would make them more stable but both have been running fine now for over 24 hrs with no freezing or shutoffs.. If this can help anyone else I hope it does, maybe those MB dont like 2 sticks of RAM I dunno but so far it's seemed to work with 4.9b.

were both of the ram sticks different?
it can be an issue if they are different as it will induce stability issues when they are utilized in high percentage
alexcrys1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2020, 08:26:45 AM
 #4071

hi, i have this error:
Stratum thread not responsive for 51 s
Thread(s) not responding
Restarting
and miner stay like this is not restarting...
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 08, 2020, 05:25:38 PM
 #4072

I'd suggest making sure you're cards were reset to Graphics Mode instead of Compute Mode.
Try adding -acm in your batch file or press "y" in the console.
Tried that, no luck...
This is very strange
novakain20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2020, 02:41:21 AM
 #4073

Does anyone have a list of the pools that Pheonix uses for its dev fees?  I just switched from Claymore to Pheonix and I have firewall rules that block all egress traffic from mining rigs except to certain sites.  Claymore was consistent in its preferred pool, Pheonix seems to be a lot of different ones. 
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 82


View Profile
January 09, 2020, 09:08:55 AM
 #4074

PhoenixMiner 4.9c is officially released. You can find the download link and the checksums in the first post of this thread.

The new features in this release are:

  • Adding option -rate 2 to use the command name "eth_submitHashRate" instead of "eth_submitHashrate" when solo mining
  • Adding support for AMD Linux drivers 19.50-967956
  • Other small fixes and improvements

Here are the other features from 4.9b:

  • Added support for AMD RX5500 cards
  • Added support for the latest AMD Windows drivers 19.12.3
  • Fixed the problem with loading NVML library with the latest Nvidia drivers
  • Fixed a problem that was introduced in 4.8c causing mismatching of the cards when using more than one value in -cclock or any other command-line argument with more than one value (i.e. when using different values for each card)
  • Added an HTML version of the documentation for better navigation and readability

About the AMD Linux drivers 19.50-967956:

These drivers fix the hardware control issues from the previous Linux drivers and support RX5500. However, they reintroduce the Navi TLB problem and the hashrates are about 10-14 MH/s, so you are better off with the previous Linux drivers for Navi cards (or use Windows).
PhoenixMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 82


View Profile
January 09, 2020, 09:10:41 AM
 #4075

Does anyone have a list of the pools that Pheonix uses for its dev fees?  I just switched from Claymore to Pheonix and I have firewall rules that block all egress traffic from mining rigs except to certain sites.  Claymore was consistent in its preferred pool, Pheonix seems to be a lot of different ones. 

Basically we try to use the same pool for devfee as the pool that you are mining on (if it is one of the top 3-4 ones), otherwise it is ethermine or some of the other big pools.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 266



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2020, 12:53:03 PM
Last edit: January 11, 2020, 09:52:47 AM by laik2
 #4076


About the AMD Linux drivers 19.50-967956:

These drivers fix the hardware control issues from the previous Linux drivers and support RX5500. However, they reintroduce the Navi TLB problem and the hashrates are about 10-14 MH/s, so you are better off with the previous Linux drivers for Navi cards (or use Windows).

They seem to forgot adding this in 19.50, here is how to fix the problem on Ubuntu or other debian:

Open a nano/vi/joe sessions and paste this:
Code:
diff -rupN a/amd/amdgpu/gfxhub_v2_0.c b/amd/amdgpu/gfxhub_v2_0.c
--- a/amd/amdgpu/gfxhub_v2_0.c  2019-12-12 06:08:03.000000000 +0000
+++ b/amd/amdgpu/gfxhub_v2_0.c  2020-01-11 09:49:24.517473976 +0000
@@ -155,6 +155,15 @@ static void gfxhub_v2_0_init_cache_regs(
        WREG32_SOC15(GC, 0, mmGCVM_L2_CNTL2, tmp);

        tmp = mmGCVM_L2_CNTL3_DEFAULT;
+       if (adev->gmc.translate_further) {
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, GCVM_L2_CNTL3, BANK_SELECT, 12);
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, GCVM_L2_CNTL3,
+                                   L2_CACHE_BIGK_FRAGMENT_SIZE, 9);
+       } else {
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, GCVM_L2_CNTL3, BANK_SELECT, 9);
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, GCVM_L2_CNTL3,
+                                   L2_CACHE_BIGK_FRAGMENT_SIZE, 6);
+       }
        WREG32_SOC15(GC, 0, mmGCVM_L2_CNTL3, tmp);

        tmp = mmGCVM_L2_CNTL4_DEFAULT;
diff -rupN a/amd/amdgpu/mmhub_v2_0.c b/amd/amdgpu/mmhub_v2_0.c
--- a/amd/amdgpu/mmhub_v2_0.c   2019-12-12 06:08:03.000000000 +0000
+++ b/amd/amdgpu/mmhub_v2_0.c   2020-01-11 09:50:06.586975312 +0000
@@ -142,6 +142,15 @@ static void mmhub_v2_0_init_cache_regs(s
        WREG32_SOC15(MMHUB, 0, mmMMVM_L2_CNTL2, tmp);

        tmp = mmMMVM_L2_CNTL3_DEFAULT;
+       if (adev->gmc.translate_further) {
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, MMVM_L2_CNTL3, BANK_SELECT, 12);
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, MMVM_L2_CNTL3,
+                                   L2_CACHE_BIGK_FRAGMENT_SIZE, 9);
+       } else {
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, MMVM_L2_CNTL3, BANK_SELECT, 9);
+               tmp = REG_SET_FIELD(tmp, MMVM_L2_CNTL3,
+                                   L2_CACHE_BIGK_FRAGMENT_SIZE, 6);
+       }
        WREG32_SOC15(MMHUB, 0, mmMMVM_L2_CNTL3, tmp);

        tmp = mmMMVM_L2_CNTL4_DEFAULT;
Save it and untar amdgpu-pro-19.50-967956-ubuntu-18.04.tar.xz
Code:
cd amdgpu-pro-19.50-967956-ubuntu-18.04
dpkg-deb -R amdgpu-dkms_19.50-967956_all.deb amdgpu-dkms_19.50-967956_all
cd amdgpu-dkms_19.50-967956_all/usr/src/amdgpu-19.50-967956
patch -p1 --dry-run < /path-to-your-created-patch-file # If it doesn't fail, remove --dry-run and rerun it.
/* You should see something like that:
checking file amd/amdgpu/gfxhub_v2_0.c
Hunk #1 succeeded at 155 (offset 4 lines).
checking file amd/amdgpu/mmhub_v2_0.c
Hunk #1 succeeded at 142 (offset 5 lines).
*/
cd ../../../../
dpkg-deb -b amdgpu-dkms_19.50-967956_all amdgpu-dkms_19.50-967956_all.deb
And rerun installer!
Enjoy mining with newest driver Smiley

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
Batmaxpt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2020, 06:15:36 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2020, 06:37:12 PM by Batmaxpt
 #4077

what mining option you have with your gtx 1070ti that you see you get betther results ?

and anyone can help me, i have one rig with 13 gtx 1070ti with afterburner to operate the OC, when the rig start all the fisrt all goes well but after some hours it has some drops hash in some gpus what could be, also notice the pc get a lot more slow, i have 2 psu with 2000w each and also changed the gpu's so the problem is not the gpu, not the psu(i think) and not the risers what could be ?
Joncatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2020, 10:30:01 PM
 #4078

Okay, update for those having issues with mixed nvidia/amd rigs I just discovered this yesterday. Both of my mixed rigs are using the same motherboard (Asrock h110 pro) Additionally both MB's had 2 sticks of 4 GB memory plugged into them, so on a hunch I pulled 1 stick of 4GB Ram out and left them with only 4GB of ram. Not sure WHY this would make them more stable but both have been running fine now for over 24 hrs with no freezing or shutoffs.. If this can help anyone else I hope it does, maybe those MB dont like 2 sticks of RAM I dunno but so far it's seemed to work with 4.9b.

were both of the ram sticks different?
it can be an issue if they are different as it will induce stability issues when they are utilized in high percentage

Nope the Sticks of Ram were the exact same ram on both rigs and i can CONFIRM having two sticks of Ram was causing the issue in the Asrock h110 pro MB as both rigs which i have been having issues with for months are suddenly now working and both running for over 48hrs.. maybe it has something to do with single channel? no idea but anyone using 2 sticks of ram on these motherboards having issues try it with 1 stick on the farthest slot away from the CPU..
Joncatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2020, 10:38:41 PM
 #4079

what mining option you have with your gtx 1070ti that you see you get betther results ?

and anyone can help me, i have one rig with 13 gtx 1070ti with afterburner to operate the OC, when the rig start all the fisrt all goes well but after some hours it has some drops hash in some gpus what could be, also notice the pc get a lot more slow, i have 2 psu with 2000w each and also changed the gpu's so the problem is not the gpu, not the psu(i think) and not the risers what could be ?

the hashrate will drop if your temp limit is set to say 60 degrees and it reaches that temp limit it will reduce power draw to lower temps therefore lowering your hashrate... thats the biggest issue I've seen with hashrate loss additionally u may lose a little hashrate on your main card if your using it as your main gpu for your monitor and not the onboard vga. Additionally, try cleaning out your cards after months of running; spray some high pressure air through them helps lower temps as well..
VasilyS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 586
Merit: 18


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2020, 07:21:59 AM
 #4080

It looks like you have to small size of swap memory. Try to increase it.

                             ❱  CRYPTOPROFI  ❱
Pages: « 1 ... 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 [204] 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 ... 472 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!