Bitcoin Forum
October 07, 2022, 12:40:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 503 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 773783 times)
ledgerdary
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 09:52:24 AM
 #2921

Which driver would you recommend for Vega 56s? And is there perhaps any other parameter that you suggest I vary in particular to increase the hash rate?

Thanks in advance for your reply. Phoenix, keep up the good work. I really like your miner!
1665103203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1665103203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1665103203
Reply with quote  #2

1665103203
Report to moderator
1665103203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1665103203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1665103203
Reply with quote  #2

1665103203
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1665103203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1665103203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1665103203
Reply with quote  #2

1665103203
Report to moderator
1665103203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1665103203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1665103203
Reply with quote  #2

1665103203
Report to moderator
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 12:40:58 PM
 #2922

Getting errors with clkernel 3

gpu 7: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
Thread(s) not responsding. Restarting
gpu 9: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 8: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 10: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 11: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 13: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 12: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)

I have 3 identical rigs (13x radeon 570 8gb). Rig 1 is working (speed rised from 408 to 411). Rig 2 working after restart. Rig 3 is not working, have to use clkernel 1.
Xoide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 01:39:28 PM
 #2923

Hello! I am new here but have been tweaking my hynix cards for about a year now and just got a perfectly stable rx580 hynix bios that is currently running 29,5/MHS - 31/MHS depending on mem clocks, if you set mem to 2100 and core to 1150 you should see about 29 - 30 MHS. Power consumtion is around 90 to 95 for each card but you can tweak this more if you want to, i am happy with those settings though. Just reply to my inbox if you want the bios and i will send it to you. Kindest regards Xoide Smiley

EDIT: The cards is ASUS ROG-STRIX-RX580-O8G-Gaming
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 04:48:58 PM
 #2924

Getting errors with clkernel 3

gpu 7: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
Thread(s) not responsding. Restarting
gpu 9: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 8: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 10: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 11: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 13: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 12: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)

I have 3 identical rigs (13x radeon 570 8gb). Rig 1 is working (speed rised from 408 to 411). Rig 2 working after restart. Rig 3 is not working, have to use clkernel 1.

What menory brand?
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 04:49:55 PM
 #2925

Getting errors with clkernel 3

gpu 7: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
Thread(s) not responsding. Restarting
gpu 9: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 8: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 10: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 11: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 13: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 12: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)

I have 3 identical rigs (13x radeon 570 8gb). Rig 1 is working (speed rised from 408 to 411). Rig 2 working after restart. Rig 3 is not working, have to use clkernel 1.

What menory brand?

I think that rig have samsung micron
bategojko74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 08:23:02 PM
 #2926

Getting errors with clkernel 3

gpu 7: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
Thread(s) not responsding. Restarting
gpu 9: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 8: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 10: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 11: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 13: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 12: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)

I have 3 identical rigs (13x radeon 570 8gb). Rig 1 is working (speed rised from 408 to 411). Rig 2 working after restart. Rig 3 is not working, have to use clkernel 1.
Come on guys, read older posts.
Set your virual memory to at least cards number X 6 + 4 GB and everything will be all right with -clkernel 3
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 10:09:21 PM
 #2927

Getting errors with clkernel 3

gpu 7: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
Thread(s) not responsding. Restarting
gpu 9: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 8: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 10: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 11: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 13: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 12: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)

I have 3 identical rigs (13x radeon 570 8gb). Rig 1 is working (speed rised from 408 to 411). Rig 2 working after restart. Rig 3 is not working, have to use clkernel 1.
Come on guys, read older posts.
Set your virual memory to at least cards number X 6 + 4 GB and everything will be all right with -clkernel 3

Ah. Trying the same settings as on rig1 now. initial size virtual memory 65000, maximum size 90000 mb.
RadzyAus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 10:38:48 PM
Last edit: January 25, 2019, 02:05:58 AM by RadzyAus
 #2928

Hi guys, first post.

I've done a couple extensive test using Pheonix 4 and claymore 11.8.  I've noticed claymore is finding alot more blocks solo mining in a "pool".

I've also noticed in task manager that claymore shows one gpu use plus gpu 3d -0 on the right side of the task manager.  It's the same gpu coming up everytime.

Now Phoenix will show different gpus popping up in there randomly, the question id like to know is,  would this affect solo mining in any way? Because honestly, I'm getting  twice the amount of blocks on claymore at a slightly lower speed ( yes I've underclocked all cards alot lower than recommended to see if the load on cards was too much to solve problems successfully.. but it didn't make much difference, pushing them too hard on the other hand, did.( and wasn't getting memory errors))

So, can pheonix miner actually solo mine, or is it just for pool mining?(even though I'm soloing on a pool)

I'm just not sure how the miner works, how a pool miner would be diff from a solo one, is it telling the cards to go about solving a block any differently?  Because this seems too consistent for claymore to be finding more blocks..

P.s has anyone made a gui program to monitor the efficiency of each card, just to see if it could be doing better, I know some cards like slightly slower speeds to be more efficient..... talk about f"ing pedantic..

I'd love a reply from a miner developer!

Thanks fellow miners.
Taja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2019, 08:33:15 AM
 #2929

do anybody have connection error on eth ethermine pool on eu1?
WhiteCoconut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2019, 10:19:51 AM
 #2930

Taja, I just updated PhoenixMiner from 4.0b to 4.0c on a rig that mines at eu1. I don't see connection problems on both versions, but my address is like this: eu1.ethermine.org:5555.

I tried eu1.ethpool.org now and I have this error: Unable to establish secure connection to ssl://eu1.ethpool.org:3333: wrong version number
Taja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2019, 10:33:42 AM
 #2931

I am on 4.1c Phoenix and constantly from yesterday night have this problem with eu server.
I can mine on us1.

2019.01.25:11:26:06.992: main Eth: the pool list contains 1 pool (1 from command-line)
2019.01.25:11:26:06.992: main Eth: primary pool: ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555
2019.01.25:11:26:06.992: main Starting GPU mining
2019.01.25:11:26:06.993: wdog Starting watchdog thread
2019.01.25:11:26:07.432: main Eth: Connecting to ethash pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 (proto: QtMiner)
2019.01.25:11:26:07.455: eths Eth: Connected to SSL ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:5555 (172.65.207.106)
2019.01.25:11:26:07.481: eths Eth: Send: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_login","params":["xxx.rig1"]}

2019.01.25:11:26:07.556: eths Eth: Connection closed by the pool
2019.01.25:11:26:07.556: eths Eth: Reconnecting in 20 seconds...
2019.01.25:11:26:07.633: main Listening for CDM remote manager at port 3333 in read-only mode
2019.01.25:11:26:07.633: main GPU1: 38C 0%, GPU2: 41C 0%, GPU3: 35C 0%, GPU4: 35C 0%, GPU5: 40C 0%, GPU6: 39C 0%
2019.01.25:11:26:27.562: unkn Eth: Connecting to ethash pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 (proto: QtMiner)
2019.01.25:11:26:27.572: eths Eth: Connected to SSL ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:5555 (172.65.207.106)
2019.01.25:11:26:27.597: eths Eth: Send: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_login","params":["xxx.rig1"]}

2019.01.25:11:26:27.659: eths Eth: Connection closed by the pool
2019.01.25:11:26:27.659: eths Eth: Reconnecting in 20 seconds...
2019.01.25:11:26:35.560: main GPU1: 37C 0%, GPU2: 40C 0%, GPU3: 32C 0%, GPU4: 33C 0%, GPU5: 38C 0%, GPU6: 38C 0%
2019.01.25:11:26:47.663: unkn Eth: Connecting to ethash pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 (proto: QtMiner)
2019.01.25:11:26:47.672: eths Eth: Connected to SSL ethash pool eu1.ethermine.org:5555 (172.65.207.106)
2019.01.25:11:26:47.696: eths Eth: Send: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_login","params":["xxx.rig1"]}
WhiteCoconut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2019, 10:56:20 AM
 #2932

This happened to me before, maybe few times. When eu1 didn't worked, us1 worked. If there is a technical problem, eventually they will fix it. But you should just add two servers in the config file anyway, one for -pool and one for -pool2:

-pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555
Taja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2019, 11:02:09 AM
 #2933

I also had a sporadic, but this lasts for more than 12 hours.
I have both servers.
I just wanted to see if anyone else has problems with eu server.
PhoenixMiner (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 101


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 07:09:33 AM
 #2934

Which driver would you recommend for Vega 56s? And is there perhaps any other parameter that you suggest I vary in particular to increase the hash rate?

Thanks in advance for your reply. Phoenix, keep up the good work. I really like your miner!
  In terms of hashrate there really isn't much difference but in terms of stability 18.5.1 was best for us. However we don't push our test rigs to much in order to be able to clearly determine if a problem or a crash is caused by hardware pushed over the edge or software bug.


Getting errors with clkernel 3

gpu 7: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
Thread(s) not responsding. Restarting
gpu 9: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 8: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 10: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 11: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 13: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)
gpu 12: clenqueueCopyBuffer (-4)

I have 3 identical rigs (13x radeon 570 8gb). Rig 1 is working (speed rised from 408 to 411). Rig 2 working after restart. Rig 3 is not working, have to use clkernel 1.
  -clkernel 3 doubles the size of DAG files, so make sure that you have big enough page file for 13 cards with double DAG buffers (i.e. 13 x 3 + 4 = 82 GB).


Hi guys, first post.

I've done a couple extensive test using Pheonix 4 and claymore 11.8.  I've noticed claymore is finding alot more blocks solo mining in a "pool".

I've also noticed in task manager that claymore shows one gpu use plus gpu 3d -0 on the right side of the task manager.  It's the same gpu coming up everytime.

Now Phoenix will show different gpus popping up in there randomly, the question id like to know is,  would this affect solo mining in any way? Because honestly, I'm getting  twice the amount of blocks on claymore at a slightly lower speed ( yes I've underclocked all cards alot lower than recommended to see if the load on cards was too much to solve problems successfully.. but it didn't make much difference, pushing them too hard on the other hand, did.( and wasn't getting memory errors))

So, can pheonix miner actually solo mine, or is it just for pool mining?(even though I'm soloing on a pool)

I'm just not sure how the miner works, how a pool miner would be diff from a solo one, is it telling the cards to go about solving a block any differently?  Because this seems too consistent for claymore to be finding more blocks..

P.s has anyone made a gui program to monitor the efficiency of each card, just to see if it could be doing better, I know some cards like slightly slower speeds to be more efficient..... talk about f"ing pedantic..

I'd love a reply from a miner developer!

Thanks fellow miners.
   There is no difference between solo mining and pool mining as far as the hashrate goes. If you are testing under the same conditions (i.e. the same pool and difficulty) then this is just bad luck.


Taja, I just updated PhoenixMiner from 4.0b to 4.0c on a rig that mines at eu1. I don't see connection problems on both versions, but my address is like this: eu1.ethermine.org:5555.

I tried eu1.ethpool.org now and I have this error: Unable to establish secure connection to ssl://eu1.ethpool.org:3333: wrong version number

   Ethpool doesn't support SSL, you must use -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 with it (note the missing ssl://).


I also had a sporadic, but this lasts for more than 12 hours.
I have both servers.
I just wanted to see if anyone else has problems with eu server.
   One of our test rigs constantly mines to eu1.ethermine.org and we have had similar issues with it as well as large number of stale shares for about an hour and half a few days ago because the shares weren't confirmed by the pool for a few minutes or so. These are probably temporary technical issues but it is always wise to setup fallback pool (or few fallback pools in epools.txt) for such cases.
Soliqesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2019, 11:40:12 AM
 #2935

@Phoenixminer what u think about ETH+BYTOM?
big_daddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 561


xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2019, 02:19:07 PM
 #2936

are you preparing a dual solution for ETH + ZIL
cause the ZIL mainnet should start on 31st January

If you don't believe it or don't get it, I don't have the time to try to convince you, sorry.
DeDeRa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 10:08:00 AM
 #2937

Hi guys, i tried to find some data about the boost that -clkernel 3 offer for 8GB cards...really couldnt find any. Can anyone, please, share your results before and after -clkernel 3? At the moment im using RX 580 8GB and have 31.7 mhs. How much can i win with -clkernel 3? Also, does it use more power? Thank you. Have a nice day. Cheers!
Guigs321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 01:42:52 PM
 #2938

You can can get 0,2 Mh/s more per cards, and 85 W to 88 W in GPU-Z in my case.
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 01:49:22 PM
 #2939

Got 0.3 for each card myself
031croat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2019, 09:46:54 PM
 #2940

Hi guys! can someone help me, ive try'ed this command -wdtimeout 45, i want to miner to wait when windows restart, but it seems it wont work. did i do something wrong? i just want when windows boot, miner to wait 45 sec before start
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 503 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!