Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2021, 02:41:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 473 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.7b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 688081 times)
lcbbcl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 08:59:27 AM
 #4121

Hello, i just move from windows to linux and i have few questions.
Because in linux amd seems to not having a gui to OC the GPU, i did try to use the oc method from the miner but no effect.
Can someone make some give me solution for my problem?in windows i had 31Mh/s and now 21 22Mh/s.
Thank you.
Did you try to put one same settings for all cards ( lowest, from worst card )? Strange but that helped me.
 Like PM not working properly when I set parameters for each card
Thanks for your answer, but my problem sems to be kernel or amdgpu driver.At stock settings i get 21 22mh/s gpu rx 580, if i oc by 1+ mhz the vram i get less performance 18 19 mh/s. On windows i was using 2180 for vram and was stable.
1632451314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632451314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632451314
Reply with quote  #2

1632451314
Report to moderator
1632451314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632451314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632451314
Reply with quote  #2

1632451314
Report to moderator
1632451314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632451314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632451314
Reply with quote  #2

1632451314
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632451314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632451314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632451314
Reply with quote  #2

1632451314
Report to moderator
1632451314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632451314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632451314
Reply with quote  #2

1632451314
Report to moderator
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 06:40:52 PM
 #4122

Anyone has any idea regarding the drop rate on ETC ?
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 12:28:16 AM
 #4123

Anyone has any idea regarding the drop rate on ETC ?
I do not see any drops on ETC e.g. vs Nicehash
Shivoreun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 04:05:28 PM
 #4124

Hi.
I have a problem with strap settings (-mt value) - the miner can't set the timings Sad
-----------------------------------------------
GPU0: Unable to set VMEM timing to 2 - error: -8
GPU1: Unable to set VMEM timing to 2 - error: -8
GPU2: Unable to set VMEM timing to 2 - error: -8
-----------------------------------------------
Rig is on AMD RX570 8Gb, under Win10, driver 18.3.4 (tried the 19.12.3 as well). Phoenix 4.9c
Miner is running via "Run as admin..."

Any thoughts, what can be an issue?..

P.S. Sorry for errors in English - it's not my native language...
dhonchik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 07:53:51 PM
 #4125

Hi all, help me pleaese, mining ETC on ethermine or nicehase i look this error today(

not enough vram for dag epoch 322
not enough vram for dag epoch 322
not enough vram for dag epoch 322

How to fix this, card msi p104-100
krinjah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 256


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 10:33:43 AM
 #4126

Hi all, help me pleaese, mining ETC on ethermine or nicehase i look this error today(

not enough vram for dag epoch 322
not enough vram for dag epoch 322
not enough vram for dag epoch 322

How to fix this, card msi p104-100
Well, it seems your GPU is lacking memory to load the dag file for ETC.
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 02:06:56 PM
Last edit: January 29, 2020, 06:19:31 PM by melpheos
 #4127

Anyone has any idea regarding the drop rate on ETC ?
I do not see any drops on ETC e.g. vs Nicehash
You don't but I do :p
Someone else has the same issue.
For some reason, it's perfectly fine with ETH but speed drops by half with ETC.
I'll run a test for nicehash with ETC, I think I still have an account from before nicehash hack

Edit : getting same slow speed with nicehash. The only good speed I can get is with ETH on Ethermine
Edit2 : finaly, now I have slow speed on ETH AND ETC... At least this is consistent :-/
platinum4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 29, 2020, 05:46:00 PM
 #4128

Hi all, help me pleaese, mining ETC on ethermine or nicehase i look this error today(

not enough vram for dag epoch 322
not enough vram for dag epoch 322
not enough vram for dag epoch 322

How to fix this, card msi p104-100
Well, it seems your GPU is lacking memory to load the dag file for ETC.

You need to unlock these to 8GB or add 1x 8GB GPU to your rig and make it GPU0 so DAG can create
strelly83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 08:50:04 PM
 #4129

Hi, I have a question: I have a rig with some 4Gb and 8Gb amd RX 5xx cards.
When the size of the DAG file exceeds 4GB (next December), will it be necessary to replace the 4GB cards with 8GB models or since I have 8Gb cards will everything work?
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 09:55:07 PM
 #4130

Anyone has any idea regarding the drop rate on ETC ?
I do not see any drops on ETC e.g. vs Nicehash
You don't but I do :p
Someone else has the same issue.
For some reason, it's perfectly fine with ETH but speed drops by half with ETC.
I'll run a test for nicehash with ETC, I think I still have an account from before nicehash hack

Edit : getting same slow speed with nicehash. The only good speed I can get is with ETH on Ethermine
Edit2 : finaly, now I have slow speed on ETH AND ETC... At least this is consistent :-/

Did you do -proto 3 -acm for etc ethermine? and -proto 4 -stales 0 for nicehash?
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 11:04:52 PM
 #4131

Anyone has any idea regarding the drop rate on ETC ?
I do not see any drops on ETC e.g. vs Nicehash
You don't but I do :p
Someone else has the same issue.
For some reason, it's perfectly fine with ETH but speed drops by half with ETC.
I'll run a test for nicehash with ETC, I think I still have an account from before nicehash hack

Edit : getting same slow speed with nicehash. The only good speed I can get is with ETH on Ethermine
Edit2 : finaly, now I have slow speed on ETH AND ETC... At least this is consistent :-/

Did you do -proto 3 -acm for etc ethermine? and -proto 4 -stales 0 for nicehash?
Yes. I have tried so many settings. None of them fix the issue and it's only with ethash in live mode. With bench it's OK under epoch 310 (using latest PhoenixMiner and I have 1070ti and settings more than 64Gb of virtual memory)
Shivoreun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 31, 2020, 11:36:12 AM
 #4132

Hi.
I have a problem with strap settings (-mt value) - the miner can't set the timings Sad
-----------------------------------------------
GPU0: Unable to set VMEM timing to 2 - error: -8
GPU1: Unable to set VMEM timing to 2 - error: -8
GPU2: Unable to set VMEM timing to 2 - error: -8
-----------------------------------------------
Rig is on AMD RX570 8Gb, under Win10, driver 18.3.4 (tried the 19.12.3 as well). Phoenix 4.9c
Miner is running via "Run as admin..."

Any thoughts, what can be an issue?..

So, nobody didn't has this issue? It's only me "lucky"? Sad

P.S. Sorry for errors in English - it's not my native language...
Money_king88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100

#


View Profile
January 31, 2020, 01:12:40 PM
 #4133

i am seeing that some are getting 20 to 25 MH on a 570 is this normal? I can only pull around 10.5 max
Trehjulingsleffe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2020, 06:48:48 PM
 #4134

i am seeing that some are getting 20 to 25 MH on a 570 is this normal? I can only pull around 10.5 max

Start miner in administrator mode (right click > run as administrator), press y to set compute mode, reboot computer.
Without bios mod you should get ~25MH/s, with bios mod you should get 30-31MH/s.
Semtex72
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2020, 10:27:40 PM
Last edit: February 01, 2020, 12:20:06 AM by Semtex72
 #4135

With RX 5700 it is better to use old drivers? Newest seems to degrade some percentage?

What are you currenty using and can yu share your settings?

19.11.3 is the best driver?
aarts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2020, 07:53:37 AM
 #4136

phoenix miner support amd rocm drivers?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 845
Merit: 262


View Profile
February 01, 2020, 09:06:33 AM
 #4137

With RX 5700 it is better to use old drivers? Newest seems to degrade some percentage?

What are you currenty using and can yu share your settings?

19.11.3 is the best driver?
depending on your GPUs. performance-wise  for Polarises no difference from 18.6.2 or higher
RipperR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2020, 11:53:14 AM
 #4138

How to use SSL conection vi Phenix Miner ?

I'v tryed -pool ssl://eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9433

It says certificate err how to use it ?
THR44
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2020, 05:59:11 PM
 #4139

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)

C:\Windows\system32>PhoenixMiner.exe -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal 0x099b7f4e5E2f5ecEB1cdf56497A5fF429AB1F841.Rig01386
'PhoenixMiner.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\system32>pause
Press any key to continue . . .




What did I do wrong??  Huh
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 289


View Profile
February 03, 2020, 06:08:34 PM
 #4140

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Windows\system32>REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)

C:\Windows\system32>PhoenixMiner.exe -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal 0x099b7f4e5E2f5ecEB1cdf56497A5fF429AB1F841.Rig01386
'PhoenixMiner.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\system32>pause
Press any key to continue . . .




What did I do wrong??  Huh


Why put your miner in C:\Windows\system32 directory? If its NOT there, then you have to add directory where you put it into PATH variable, or,
better yet, start it from its own directory

Another problem could be that its not where you think it should be because your AV erased it
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 473 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!