Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 09:04:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 102784 times)
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 10:35:30 AM
 #1121

I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
1508274242
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508274242

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508274242
Reply with quote  #2

1508274242
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 10:50:58 AM
 #1122

I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

Just curious, did cgminer that run on BBB & RPi already patch using patch from technobit?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 10:58:07 AM
 #1123

I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

Just curious, did cgminer that run on BBB & RPi already patch using patch from technobit?


Yes, I patched cgminer on both machines.  The TL3020 ran the Technobit supplied firmware.

I think there may be some issue with power feeding back through the USB ports, because something seems to be nuking the USB (enough to fry the TL3020 and killing off the USB on the PC and BBB until they're power cycled).

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 11:02:21 AM
 #1124

I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

Just curious, did cgminer that run on BBB & RPi already patch using patch from technobit?


Yes, I patched cgminer on both machines.  The TL3020 ran the Technobit supplied firmware.

I think there may be some issue with power feeding back through the USB ports, because something seems to be nuking the USB (enough to fry the TL3020 and killing off the USB on the PC and BBB until they're power cycled).

I see, guess this is marto domain  Smiley
zulover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 582


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 08:42:45 PM
 #1125

any plans to use the new avalon gen 3 chips in your designs marto?

also could they run on the hex16a2 boards? , that would give you 112ghs a board, not sure of the power but should be good, 40nm chips.
cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 09:20:52 PM
 #1126

You can now put an order for this
and put your tracking No in the field.
The Idea is our shipping team to have all RMA units together with the new orders in one shipping list

I have already sent you  the first one of my two broken hex16a2's before you had the system (you should have received it a week ago by now) and now I made A RMA for the second one without entering the tracking number. Should I just post both tracking numbers here?

voodoo1602
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 12:06:34 AM
 #1127

Zich,

Are you running avalon 2 boards on same tplink as the 6/8 board?

Do you have a version of cgminer for rpi that runs both boards?

Thanks in advance!

Yes, i run both on them on TL-MR3020  Grin

For pi, you need to compile cgminer using patch that available at technobit website.
The following guide is based on raspbian wheezy.

Code:
1. sudo aptitude update
2. sudo aptitude upgrade
3. sudo aptitude install libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libfox-1.6-dev
4. sudo aptitude install autotools-dev autoconf automake
5. sudo aptitude install libtool libncurses-dev yasm
6. sudo aptitude install curl libcurl4-openssl-dev libjansson-dev screen
7. sudo aptitude install pkg-config uthash-dev make git-core

Then download cgminer 3.12.3
Code:
1. git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. mv cgminer cgminer-3.12.3
3. cd cgminer-3.12.3
4. git checkout e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f
5. wget https://www.dropbox.com/s/hfx7l4hz5ywgw3x/e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f.patch
6. patch -p1 < e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f.patch
7. ./autogen.sh --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc --enable-hexminerb --enable-hexmineru --enable-hexminer8
8. make

Step 5 is patch uploaded to dropbox by myself, so you can use your own that downloaded from technobit download page if you want  Wink
Make sure there is no error message on each step.

No need to install, you can run cgminer from folder.
Code:
1. screen
2. sudo ./cgminer --hexminerc-voltage 1100 --hexminerc-options 16:1500 --hexminer8-set-diff-to-one 0 --hexminer8-chip-mask 255 --hexminer8-voltage 1005 --hexminer8-options 8:260 --set_default_to_8

Or add the setting to cgminer.conf so you don't have to type setting command each time  Cheesy
Code:
sudo nano /root/.cgminer/cgminer.conf

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum-lb-usa48.btcguild.com:3333",
                "user" : "user",
                "pass" : "123"
        }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"shares" : "0",
"hexminera-voltage" : "1460",
"hexminera-options" : "16:480",
"hexminerc-voltage" : "1100",
"hexminerc-options" : "16:1500",
"hexminerb-voltage" : "900",
"hexminerb-options" : "16:540",
"hexminer8-set-diff-to-one" : "0",
"hexminer8-chip-mask" : "255",
"hexminer8-voltage" : "1005",
"hexminer8-options" : "8:260",
"hexmineru-frequency" : "54",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
Hello everyone! I have quick question. How many Hex miners can you hook up to one RPi? I have 3 hooked up to my Pi but when I try to hook up a 4th it just freaks out on me. I think I just might get another RPi but I would like to know just how many you could hook up to just 1 RPi. I also just wanted to say thanks to ZBC3 for pointing me to Zinch's instructons. Zinch thanks for helping out all of us out there who just thought I don't think I'm gonna get this to work. So thanks!  Wink

"I have to pee" - Everyone on Earth at one point in time
Okay so if you feel like being an angel. Then by all means donate to
1PWXbbWADT6bPtimSemxKiahJSmHeJZFK6     Cheesy
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 12:51:35 AM
 #1128

Hello everyone! I have quick question. How many Hex miners can you hook up to one RPi? I have 3 hooked up to my Pi but when I try to hook up a 4th it just freaks out on me. I think I just might get another RPi but I would like to know just how many you could hook up to just 1 RPi. I also just wanted to say thanks to ZBC3 for pointing me to Zinch's instructons. Zinch thanks for helping out all of us out there who just thought I don't think I'm gonna get this to work. So thanks!  Wink

Guess that's the limit for Rpi. Maybe you want to consider TPLINK TL-MR3020, it's can handle more HEX16C  Smiley
voodoo1602
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:43:03 AM
 #1129

Right on! I just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing anything wrong. Thanks again!

"I have to pee" - Everyone on Earth at one point in time
Okay so if you feel like being an angel. Then by all means donate to
1PWXbbWADT6bPtimSemxKiahJSmHeJZFK6     Cheesy
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:52:48 AM
 #1130

Right on! I just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing anything wrong. Thanks again!

No problem  Wink
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 03:01:23 PM
 #1131

I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

?

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 10:39:48 PM
 #1132

Thanks to zich's instructions, I am successfully running (these are all technobit boards): 4 avalon 2 boards, 3 bitfury boards, and 1 coincraft 260 board running off the same RPI.
Japs2013
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 02:17:25 AM
 #1133

As a response to all the messages above, I didn't read them into detail but I've seen the big characters and red fonts.

Until now my experience with Technobit is good, some months ago their communication was sometimes a bit slow but correct. I have received all my packages and am in correct communication with them about my current outstanding order.

This open order actually is a repair order for a Butburner Fury because the companies who made and delivered that machine does not respond at all. Technobit is taking the chips off and building them on a HEX16B. That's what I call service!

Maybe things are going a bit slow sometimes, but for me they're certainly not a scam company.

Just as a positive note ;-)

Unfortunately I have to take back my earlier positive note. The mentioned repair order still has to be delivered, I'm already waiting over 2,5 months.

The Fury was delivered on the 2nd of January, this has been confirmed by Marto via PM on January 26th where he said "Chips are removed
waiting for our next batch hex16b to be populated with".
Last week I again asked for an update on my order, and I was quite stunned by the answer: "Please send the number of Shipment Waybill for chip that you were sent to us."...... of course I replied to the email. After that, silence...

marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 07:03:40 AM
 #1134

Your sending is ready packed
Sorry for the delay
To be shipped tommorow

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
wolf_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:40:37 AM
 #1135

Hello, I would like to carry the parameters from the command line to cgminer.conf

command Line
Code:
--hexminerc-voltage 1000 --hexminerc-options 16:1300 --set_default_to_c

cgminer.conf
Code:
"hexminerc-voltage" : "1000",
"hexminerc-options" : "16:1300",

but I can not find the right command to translate --set_default_to_c . I tried with "set_default_to_c" and "set_default" : "c" but it not work.
Can you help me.

Thanks in advance W_M
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:44:15 AM
 #1136

Hello, I would like to carry the parameters from the command line to cgminer.conf

command Line
Code:
--hexminerc-voltage 1000 --hexminerc-options 16:1300 --set_default_to_c

cgminer.conf
Code:
"hexminerc-voltage" : "1000",
"hexminerc-options" : "16:1300",

but I can not find the right command to translate --set_default_to_c . I tried with "set_default_to_c" but it not work.
Can you help me.

Thanks in advance W_M

Code:
"set_default_to_c" : true,
wolf_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:45:54 AM
 #1137

Thank you very much Zich

W_M
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:46:23 AM
 #1138

Thank you very much Zich

W_M

You are welcome  Grin
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134



View Profile
March 20, 2014, 04:25:41 AM
 #1139

Problem fixed and hashing away Smiley

Laugh Smile and Love
cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 07:58:12 AM
 #1140

You can now put an order for this
and put your tracking No in the field.
The Idea is our shipping team to have all RMA units together with the new orders in one shipping list

I have already sent you  the first one of my two broken hex16a2's before you had the system (you should have received it a week ago by now) and now I made A RMA for the second one without entering the tracking number. Should I just post both tracking numbers here?

I would like to know the status of my first hex16a2 RMA (order WVEFURYEA). You should have received it more than a two weeks ago.

I will ship the second one (QAAQGFFGF) tomorrow hopefully and PM you the trackingnr , have been sick, sorry for the delay.

Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!