Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 02:32:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103515 times)
Leahcim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:49:42 AM
 #1041

I have an unused LC-B250SFX 250W PSU power supplies, is this suitable to power a single Avalon2 HEX16A2?

+5 & +3.3 Combined 105
+5 & +3.3 & +12 Combined 235   
+12 16A peak

The option for compiling Avalon2 HEX16A2 driver is --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc , is true?
Now i try to use a thin client with linux but next week i was planning to buy a MR3020.

Thaks in advance Luca
--enable-hexminerc is enough Smiley
Made sure you pass to cgminer default-miner as c.you can read change log first

Confirm  Grin
Unlike previous patch, on latest patch you can enable HEXC without HEXA.

with e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f i still have to use --enable-hexminera am i using the wrong patch?

1511274737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274737
Reply with quote  #2

1511274737
Report to moderator
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511274737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274737
Reply with quote  #2

1511274737
Report to moderator
1511274737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274737
Reply with quote  #2

1511274737
Report to moderator
1511274737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274737
Reply with quote  #2

1511274737
Report to moderator
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:53:59 AM
 #1042

I have an unused LC-B250SFX 250W PSU power supplies, is this suitable to power a single Avalon2 HEX16A2?

+5 & +3.3 Combined 105
+5 & +3.3 & +12 Combined 235   
+12 16A peak

The option for compiling Avalon2 HEX16A2 driver is --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc , is true?
Now i try to use a thin client with linux but next week i was planning to buy a MR3020.

Thaks in advance Luca
--enable-hexminerc is enough Smiley
Made sure you pass to cgminer default-miner as c.you can read change log first

Confirm  Grin
Unlike previous patch, on latest patch you can enable HEXC without HEXA.

with e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f i still have to use --enable-hexminera am i using the wrong patch?

That is the right patch. Did you get cgminer directly from git?
Code:
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
Leahcim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:59:03 AM
 #1043

I have an unused LC-B250SFX 250W PSU power supplies, is this suitable to power a single Avalon2 HEX16A2?

+5 & +3.3 Combined 105
+5 & +3.3 & +12 Combined 235   
+12 16A peak

The option for compiling Avalon2 HEX16A2 driver is --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc , is true?
Now i try to use a thin client with linux but next week i was planning to buy a MR3020.

Thaks in advance Luca
--enable-hexminerc is enough Smiley
Made sure you pass to cgminer default-miner as c.you can read change log first

Confirm  Grin
Unlike previous patch, on latest patch you can enable HEXC without HEXA.

with e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f i still have to use --enable-hexminera am i using the wrong patch?

That is the right patch. Did you get cgminer directly from git?
Code:
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git

yes and patching worked fine. When the patch does not fit the cgminer source you normaly get errors while patching.

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 12:01:46 PM
 #1044

I have an unused LC-B250SFX 250W PSU power supplies, is this suitable to power a single Avalon2 HEX16A2?

+5 & +3.3 Combined 105
+5 & +3.3 & +12 Combined 235   
+12 16A peak

The option for compiling Avalon2 HEX16A2 driver is --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc , is true?
Now i try to use a thin client with linux but next week i was planning to buy a MR3020.

Thaks in advance Luca
--enable-hexminerc is enough Smiley
Made sure you pass to cgminer default-miner as c.you can read change log first

Confirm  Grin
Unlike previous patch, on latest patch you can enable HEXC without HEXA.

with e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f i still have to use --enable-hexminera am i using the wrong patch?

That is the right patch. Did you get cgminer directly from git?
Code:
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git

yes and patching worked fine. When the patch does not fit the cgminer source you normaly get errors while patching.

Ooops, sorry for wrong info. I forget that the problem occur on make command.

You are right, you still need to enable hexminera  Cheesy
I will edit previous post  Roll Eyes
wolf_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 09:18:57 PM
 #1045

Hi, to power a single Avalon2 HEX16A2 is requested 12V + 5V  PSU power supplies or only 12V PSU?

Thanks in advance Luca
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 10:29:43 PM
 #1046

I burnt out one of the pins in my molex connector. Anybody know where to get a replacement molex connector for the board? Or maybe know an alternate way to power the board without the molex connector ?
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:13:24 PM
 #1047

Hi, to power a single Avalon2 HEX16A2 is requested 12V + 5V  PSU power supplies or only 12V PSU?

Thanks in advance Luca

You only need 12 V.
5V already provided by 5V regulator on HEX board.


I burnt out one of the pins in my molex connector. Anybody know where to get a replacement molex connector for the board? Or maybe know an alternate way to power the board without the molex connector ?

Just cut the wire from PSU & solder it to molex back pin   Cheesy
You need 12 V only.
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 01:17:34 AM
 #1048

Thanks for the info again Zich. So I can solder the 12 v wire to the back of the molex connector? I assume the pin that burnt is where the 12 v line should be soldered. When you say back of molex, are you talking about the bottom of the board or on top of the board under the heat sink? As to the 12 v line, should I use molex connector, or should I cut one of the 12 v lines from the motherboard connector?

I fully understand that I, and I alone am responsible for alterations that may damage the device.
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 01:50:43 AM
 #1049

Thanks for the info again Zich. So I can solder the 12 v wire to the back of the molex connector? I assume the pin that burnt is where the 12 v line should be soldered. When you say back of molex, are you talking about the bottom of the board or on top of the board under the heat sink? As to the 12 v line, should I use molex connector, or should I cut one of the 12 v lines from the motherboard connector?

I fully understand that I, and I alone am responsible for alterations that may damage the device.

I mean on the opposite side of molex "pin". Check picture. Based on schematic, red arrow is 12 V, black arrow is GND. Compared it with your molex burn pin.
All my HEX board come with screw terminal so i can't really tell  Cheesy


ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 02:41:45 AM
 #1050

My board looks a little different as there is some kind of resister behind the molex, and mine has a 2 pin screw down, not 3 like the picture (probably doesn't make a difference just noting it).

ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 02:43:48 AM
 #1051

Is the angled side of the molex on the top or bottom of the board as shown in the picture?
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 03:45:32 AM
 #1052

My board looks a little different as there is some kind of resister behind the molex, and mine has a 2 pin screw down, not 3 like the picture (probably doesn't make a difference just noting it).



Sorry, this picture is early development board. I take it from OP since i don't own HEX board with molex  Roll Eyes
The additional component add later while HEX16C gone to production.
So you can solder the PSU 12V to that additional component  Grin
chiefstank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 06:10:31 AM
 #1053

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

http://qoinpro.com/99b1520e7d3932692cbe5c9054adccb7 <--Free Coins everyday!
https://cex.io/r/0/chiefstank/0/ <--Cloud Mining GHS for BTC or Cash!
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 06:31:44 AM
 #1054

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.
chiefstank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 06:49:47 AM
 #1055

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.

definitely can't increase no matter what. tried having just one miner, tried increasing when running, when not running. 1.0.0.2 works, but freezes constantly and starts rejecting everything.

http://qoinpro.com/99b1520e7d3932692cbe5c9054adccb7 <--Free Coins everyday!
https://cex.io/r/0/chiefstank/0/ <--Cloud Mining GHS for BTC or Cash!
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 06:55:46 AM
 #1056

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.

definitely can't increase no matter what. tried having just one miner, tried increasing when running, when not running. 1.0.0.2 works, but freezes constantly and starts rejecting everything.

That's weird. Maybe you can try latest version http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 06:56:51 AM
 #1057

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.

definitely can't increase no matter what. tried having just one miner, tried increasing when running, when not running. 1.0.0.2 works, but freezes constantly and starts rejecting everything.
In the end consider a tplink host for mining and forget Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
chiefstank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 07:09:26 AM
 #1058

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.

definitely can't increase no matter what. tried having just one miner, tried increasing when running, when not running. 1.0.0.2 works, but freezes constantly and starts rejecting everything.

That's weird. Maybe you can try latest version http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html

thanks, but this doesn't work at all.

http://qoinpro.com/99b1520e7d3932692cbe5c9054adccb7 <--Free Coins everyday!
https://cex.io/r/0/chiefstank/0/ <--Cloud Mining GHS for BTC or Cash!
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 07:27:46 AM
 #1059

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.

definitely can't increase no matter what. tried having just one miner, tried increasing when running, when not running. 1.0.0.2 works, but freezes constantly and starts rejecting everything.

That's weird. Maybe you can try latest version http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html

thanks, but this doesn't work at all.

Then use this version https://www.dropbox.com/s/qhmb87ynu93gkf7/HEXMiner1.0.0.3E.rar
It's copied from my PC.


Ok, just edit HEXMiner.ini.
Change true to false one line before voltage setting(1000)
chiefstank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 04:03:23 PM
 #1060

anyone know why with hexminer 1.0.0.3 i cannot increase the voltage above 1.000?

You should be able to increase the voltage when the miner already connected to your PC & set right port.

definitely can't increase no matter what. tried having just one miner, tried increasing when running, when not running. 1.0.0.2 works, but freezes constantly and starts rejecting everything.

That's weird. Maybe you can try latest version http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/498738/hexminer-A1-rar.html

thanks, but this doesn't work at all.

Then use this version https://www.dropbox.com/s/qhmb87ynu93gkf7/HEXMiner1.0.0.3E.rar
It's copied from my PC.


Ok, just edit HEXMiner.ini.
Change true to false one line before voltage setting(1000)

i appreciate your help, but here's my .ini... where do i change it?

Quote
Configuration
1
0
0
1370
657
False
True
True
True
False
True
[Pool]
http://localhost:8332
http://btcguild.com:8332
http://mining.eligius.st:8337
[PoolIndex]
0
[UserName]
hex16a_2
hex16aa_1
hex16a_3
hex16a_Avalon2Test
hex16a_Mitko
hex16a_CCA1Test
[UserNameIndex]
5
[Password]
1
1
[PasswordIndex]
1
[StratumConverterOptions]
-o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333
-o stratum.mining.eligius.st -p 3334
[StratumConverterOptionsIndex]
0
2
1,000
250
True
60

http://qoinpro.com/99b1520e7d3932692cbe5c9054adccb7 <--Free Coins everyday!
https://cex.io/r/0/chiefstank/0/ <--Cloud Mining GHS for BTC or Cash!
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!