Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 10:42:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103413 times)
Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804



View Profile WWW
February 15, 2014, 08:20:27 AM
 #1001

Hi all,

I am very satisfied, did order in december and its deliverd in february as agreed. The coming week it will arrive.
Good job from technobit.



Lucky you, my order is from 2013-12-09 and still not completed !
IOEKQNSIS

Marto, can you tell when it will be ready ??

1511088133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088133
Reply with quote  #2

1511088133
Report to moderator
1511088133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088133
Reply with quote  #2

1511088133
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511088133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088133
Reply with quote  #2

1511088133
Report to moderator
1511088133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088133
Reply with quote  #2

1511088133
Report to moderator
1511088133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088133
Reply with quote  #2

1511088133
Report to moderator
tmu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 03:28:57 PM
 #1002

I finally got my boards hashing.
Only problem I am having is that due my ISP i have to use dhcp and i am having difficulties to login to tplink.
I can login when tplink is connected directly to my laptop and i can make settings, but when tplink is connected to swicht i can not connect to it.
Any how hashing is showing up on my pools so everything seems to bee in order.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 04:19:17 PM
 #1003

I finally got my boards hashing.
Only problem I am having is that due my ISP i have to use dhcp and i am having difficulties to login to tplink.
I can login when tplink is connected directly to my laptop and i can make settings, but when tplink is connected to swicht i can not connect to it.
Any how hashing is showing up on my pools so everything seems to bee in order.
Port based clan probably?
Is that in yor home? I guess not...
Post your PC IP address ad tplink Ip adders we can find a way for you to connect Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 02:04:50 AM
 #1004

I finally got my boards hashing.
Only problem I am having is that due my ISP i have to use dhcp and i am having difficulties to login to tplink.
I can login when tplink is connected directly to my laptop and i can make settings, but when tplink is connected to swicht i can not connect to it.
Any how hashing is showing up on my pools so everything seems to bee in order.

And tell us how exactly you connect to internet, you devices(modem,router,hub,switch)?
tmu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 10:12:05 AM
 #1005

And tell us how exactly you connect to internet, you devices(modem,router,hub,switch)?

Hi,

I have TpLink is connected to LinkSys EF4116 16port switch and that is connected to Inteno FG500 (model is determined by google picture shearch).
Inteno is property of my ISP and it is located in my basement, it is locked so that I can not change any settings on it.

My problem is that TpLink and also my Raspberry pi (with couple of yellow jackets) are not accessible when connected as stated.
When I plug those directly to my laptop I can connect (putty) to those, but when online can't find those.

They are hashing okei, but I can't view status or change setting without unplugging them from internet and connecting to my laptop  Undecided 
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 10:27:42 AM
 #1006

And tell us how exactly you connect to internet, you devices(modem,router,hub,switch)?

Hi,

I have TpLink is connected to LinkSys EF4116 16port switch and that is connected to Inteno FG500 (model is determined by google picture shearch).
Inteno is property of my ISP and it is located in my basement, it is locked so that I can not change any settings on it.

My problem is that TpLink and also my Raspberry pi (with couple of yellow jackets) are not accessible when connected as stated.
When I plug those directly to my laptop I can connect (putty) to those, but when online can't find those.

They are hashing okei, but I can't view status or change setting without unplugging them from internet and connecting to my laptop  Undecided 

So you should be able to set the TL-MR3020 to static. It's true that the DHCP of the router is active, but thats not mean that you can't set your PC/TL-MR3020 to static address.
What is your laptop IP right now?
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 10:45:01 AM
 #1007

And tell us how exactly you connect to internet, you devices(modem,router,hub,switch)?

Hi,

I have TpLink is connected to LinkSys EF4116 16port switch and that is connected to Inteno FG500 (model is determined by google picture shearch).
Inteno is property of my ISP and it is located in my basement, it is locked so that I can not change any settings on it.

My problem is that TpLink and also my Raspberry pi (with couple of yellow jackets) are not accessible when connected as stated.
When I plug those directly to my laptop I can connect (putty) to those, but when online can't find those.

They are hashing okei, but I can't view status or change setting without unplugging them from internet and connecting to my laptop  Undecided 
Pick a dum eight port socho switch
Connect all your minig gear + laptop to it
Pick a wire which has internet and connect it there also. The chance for your and minig stuff not to have internet is low most probably it would be ok
They have some kind of port isolation on your way

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
tmu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 10:57:20 AM
 #1008

So you should be able to set the TL-MR3020 to static. It's true that the DHCP of the router is active, but thats not mean that you can't set your PC/TL-MR3020 to static address.
What is your laptop IP right now?

Almost feel bit stupid  Tongue

But main thing is that now it works.
So I checked my IP which is 192.168.10.xxx and GW 192.168.10.1
I was confused by Inteno manual which said that Inteno is in 192.168.1.1

So now I am able to contact Inteno (I am bit surprised of this) and there I have DHCP-table pointing out my Tplink and RPi.

And now I can change (I think so) my TpLink and RPi to static with in subnet 10 with GW 192.168.10.1

Anyway now it's in order  Cheesy

Everyday when You learn something new is a good Day  Smiley
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 11:01:06 AM
 #1009

So you should be able to set the TL-MR3020 to static. It's true that the DHCP of the router is active, but thats not mean that you can't set your PC/TL-MR3020 to static address.
What is your laptop IP right now?

Almost feel bit stupid  Tongue

But main thing is that now it works.
So I checked my IP which is 192.168.10.xxx and GW 192.168.10.1
I was confused by Inteno manual which said that Inteno is in 192.168.1.1

So now I am able to contact Inteno (I am bit surprised of this) and there I have DHCP-table pointing out my Tplink and RPi.

And now I can change (I think so) my TpLink and RPi to static with in subnet 10 with GW 192.168.10.1

Anyway now it's in order  Cheesy

Everyday when You learn something new is a good Day  Smiley

Nice  Grin
It's recommended to set the TL-MR3020 & pi to static address  Wink
Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2014, 11:07:33 AM
 #1010

What is the status of IOEKQNSIS, this order was placed on 2013-12-09 and still not completed !
If you can't deliver please return money.




cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 04:29:07 PM
 #1011


OK I went to my bank and asked them to give me all possible information about the swift transaction. this is what they gave me:





This is everything the bank has on the 581€ transaction for order BJJNEKBIM

marto do you have enough information on the payment now???

Due to the long delay I would prefer a refund (in € or BTC@bitstamp or coinbase) if possible so I can put it toward saving for medical bills & hopefully one of  your newer miners

awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 08:18:32 PM
 #1012

Hey Marto,

I think I have a defective HEX16A2  Undecided

Nevermind. Stupid cheap molex extenders.   Roll Eyes

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 05:36:47 PM
 #1013

Thanks Marto for shipping my boards! I just saw the updated tracking info. Tracking number starts with a 6. I wasn't expecting shipment until end of Feb, so thank you for getting them out quicker than expected!

tmu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:38:59 PM
 #1014

I have again some questions  Huh
There are some screen shots of putty to TpLink?
Like one https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=376351.msg4889492#msg4889492
How could I contact my TpLink that way?
I am able to contact TpLink With putty, but how to get cgminer's screen  Huh
I am not so good with linux  Cry (yet)
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 06:51:19 PM
 #1015

I have again some questions  Huh
There are some screen shots of putty to TpLink?
Like one https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=376351.msg4889492#msg4889492
How could I contact my TpLink that way?
I am able to contact TpLink With putty, but how to get cgminer's screen  Huh
I am not so good with linux  Cry (yet)

you need a putty.exe for windows
start it
put your TP-link IP (192.168.0.99 as an example) in the conection box and CONNECT
when terminal window oppens
user: root
pass: [your password]  ( you have to set a pass in the web !!!)
then after logging in type : "screen -r"
that's it

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:02:07 PM
 #1016

I have again some questions  Huh
There are some screen shots of putty to TpLink?
Like one https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=376351.msg4889492#msg4889492
How could I contact my TpLink that way?
I am able to contact TpLink With putty, but how to get cgminer's screen  Huh
I am not so good with linux  Cry (yet)

you need a putty.exe for windows
start it
put your TP-link IP (192.168.0.99 as an example) in the conection box and CONNECT
when terminal window oppens
user: root
pass: [your password]  ( you have to set a pass in the web !!!)
then after logging in type : "screen -r"
that's it
+100 Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
tmu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:09:11 PM
 #1017

Damn You're fast.
Thanks it worked perfectly  Grin
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:12:31 PM
 #1018

Damn You're fast.
Thanks it worked perfectly  Grin
The trick is to press ctr+a+d to quit screen session at the end
 

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:32:17 AM
 #1019

Zich,

Are you running avalon 2 boards on same tplink as the 6/8 board?

Do you have a version of cgminer for rpi that runs both boards?

Thanks in advance!
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:36:58 AM
 #1020

Zich,

Are you running avalon 2 boards on same tplink as the 6/8 board?

Do you have a version of cgminer for rpi that runs both boards?

Thanks in advance!

Yes, i run both on them on TL-MR3020  Grin

For pi, you need to compile cgminer using patch that available at technobit website.
The following guide is based on raspbian wheezy.

Code:
1. sudo aptitude update
2. sudo aptitude upgrade
3. sudo aptitude install libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libfox-1.6-dev
4. sudo aptitude install autotools-dev autoconf automake
5. sudo aptitude install libtool libncurses-dev yasm
6. sudo aptitude install curl libcurl4-openssl-dev libjansson-dev screen
7. sudo aptitude install pkg-config uthash-dev make git-core

Then download cgminer 3.12.3
Code:
1. git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. mv cgminer cgminer-3.12.3
3. cd cgminer-3.12.3
4. git checkout e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f
5. wget https://www.dropbox.com/s/hfx7l4hz5ywgw3x/e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f.patch
6. patch -p1 < e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f.patch
7. ./autogen.sh --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc --enable-hexminerb --enable-hexmineru --enable-hexminer8
8. make

Step 5 is patch uploaded to dropbox by myself, so you can use your own that downloaded from technobit download page if you want  Wink
Make sure there is no error message on each step.

No need to install, you can run cgminer from folder.
Code:
1. screen
2. sudo ./cgminer --hexminerc-voltage 1100 --hexminerc-options 16:1500 --hexminer8-set-diff-to-one 0 --hexminer8-chip-mask 255 --hexminer8-voltage 1005 --hexminer8-options 8:260 --set_default_to_8

Or add the setting to cgminer.conf so you don't have to type setting command each time  Cheesy
Code:
sudo nano /root/.cgminer/cgminer.conf

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum-lb-usa48.btcguild.com:3333",
                "user" : "user",
                "pass" : "123"
        }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"shares" : "0",
"hexminera-voltage" : "1460",
"hexminera-options" : "16:480",
"hexminerc-voltage" : "1100",
"hexminerc-options" : "16:1500",
"hexminerb-voltage" : "900",
"hexminerb-options" : "16:540",
"hexminer8-set-diff-to-one" : "0",
"hexminer8-chip-mask" : "255",
"hexminer8-voltage" : "1005",
"hexminer8-options" : "8:260",
"hexmineru-frequency" : "54",
"set_default_to_c" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!