Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 10:42:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103421 times)
stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 05:00:45 PM
 #481

Well got a shipping email today but no tracking number as yet.
Hope this is not a way to just avoid refunding me
Will keep you all informed

Well just as I thought. Still no tracking number so I will guess these have not been sent yet, and this is just away to avoid refund

The tracking info is in the order details on the Technobit site. For me I paid for UPS express but it shipped speedy.  I can't track speedy to states. Dpd is horrible to states I just want it to show up with out major complications.
1511088172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088172
Reply with quote  #2

1511088172
Report to moderator
1511088172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088172
Reply with quote  #2

1511088172
Report to moderator
1511088172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088172
Reply with quote  #2

1511088172
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mudge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:24:27 PM
 #482

Well got a shipping email today but no tracking number as yet.
Hope this is not a way to just avoid refunding me
Will keep you all informed

Well just as I thought. Still no tracking number so I will guess these have not been sent yet, and this is just away to avoid refund

The tracking info is in the order details on the Technobit site. For me I paid for UPS express but it shipped speedy.  I can't track speedy to states. Dpd is horrible to states I just want it to show up with out major complications.

not for me i checked nothing in order detail except shipped

stan258
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 09:01:23 PM
 #483

Well got a shipping email today but no tracking number as yet.
Hope this is not a way to just avoid refunding me
Will keep you all informed

Well just as I thought. Still no tracking number so I will guess these have not been sent yet, and this is just away to avoid refund

The tracking info is in the order details on the Technobit site. For me I paid for UPS express but it shipped speedy.  I can't track speedy to states. Dpd is horrible to states I just want it to show up with out major complications.

not for me i checked nothing in order detail except shipped

Lets see how it goes.


You can track multiple packages at the same time by separating the tracking numbers with a comma ( , ).
Tracking a package might take some time. Please wait for the page to load fully.

The “Track” button needs to only be clicked once.

 Shipment number: 
 
 
 
Shipment number: 60065545764 
Date Operation Settlement
2014-01-06 13:10:27 Courier Pick-up SOFIA
* A delay in the shipment status update may be expected for international deliveries.
   
elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 09:17:20 PM
 #484

Ordered and Paid 12/7/2013 -- mine still just sits at "Payment Accepted" stage... no notice that it has shipped and no tracking #.

Order ref: LUMUYJIUW

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
acidfox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:59:36 PM
 #485

i get no device detected can someone advise please, ubuntu running cgminer with hex build..

This doc should help you http://sven-goessling.de/14/12/2013/der-40ghs-hex16b-bitfury-asic-bitcoin-miner-auf-dem-raspberry-pi-14-12-13/
But use this settings: --hexminerc-voltage 1100 --hexminerc-options 16:1500

cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:35:06 AM
 #486

Help i just changed my ip adress on the mr-3020 to dynamic, how do I find out what ip to connect to?

And: I paid BJJNEKBIM   2013-12-13   581,00€   Bank Wire   Awaiting bank wire payment    - on the 29th of november with the correct iban and my order code in the information. Have you still not recieved payment? This is why I hate bank wire... You should accept paypal again!

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:18:23 AM
 #487

Help i just changed my ip adress on the mr-3020 to dynamic, how do I find out what ip to connect to?

And: I paid BJJNEKBIM   2013-12-13   581,00€   Bank Wire   Awaiting bank wire payment    - on the 29th of november with the correct iban and my order code in the information. Have you still not recieved payment? This is why I hate bank wire... You should accept paypal again!

Just go to your other router menu & find statistic.
stiffla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 08:37:07 AM
 #488


Try Hex Miner windows on a PC with just that board. 


you can try to restart cgminer from cgminer setting over & over.
While testing cgminer 3.8.5 on my android tablet, my HEX16c not detected while other 2 HEX16A detected. Then restart cgminer, HEX16C detected as HEX16A. The restart again & HEX16C detected along with HEX16A.
Had you already try to switch the miner position & still encounter same problem? If the other miner dead then your miner is ok. Maybe problem with usb HUB.

Pi is totally stressed out with all 3 boards, not possible to get them up running.

On Ubuntu, I managed to get all 3 boards running, but after 8 hours, the PSU stopped, I guess it went in protection mode.
One board only ran with 15GH/s, so I guess it is not getting enough power and this caused that the PSU stopped.

Right now, this one board doesn't even start and shows 0 GH/s in cgminer.

My PSU (be quiet! Straight Power E9 700W ATX 2.31)  has 4 rails, but which rail do I have to use?:
I think at the moment I do have two boards connected to HDD wire, which I guess do not serve enough power

12V1-18A  --> HDD/SATA?
12V2-18A  --> 24Pin?
12V3-22A  --> PCIe1?
12V4-22A  --> PCIe2?

Anyone can help me, do you think this is right?

My android monitoring app for Slush's pool: BTCDroid 
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eiabea.btcdroid&hl=de
BrianM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Born to be wild


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:37:56 AM
 #489

How much power will one chip draw at maximum speed?

BIKER 4 LIFE
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:04:02 AM
 #490


Pi is totally stressed out with all 3 boards, not possible to get them up running.

On Ubuntu, I managed to get all 3 boards running, but after 8 hours, the PSU stopped, I guess it went in protection mode.
One board only ran with 15GH/s, so I guess it is not getting enough power and this caused that the PSU stopped.

Right now, this one board doesn't even start and shows 0 GH/s in cgminer.

My PSU (be quiet! Straight Power E9 700W ATX 2.31)  has 4 rails, but which rail do I have to use?:
I think at the moment I do have two boards connected to HDD wire, which I guess do not serve enough power

12V1-18A  --> HDD/SATA?
12V2-18A  --> 24Pin?
12V3-22A  --> PCIe1?
12V4-22A  --> PCIe2?

Anyone can help me, do you think this is right?

Maybe, then V1 rail definely won't be able to supply 2 board for long time. My kyoritsu clampmeter show about 9 A DC used by single HEX16C.
So you need to devided all three board on V1, V3, V4.
Good luck
blitzwilli1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:00:16 PM
 #491

get under SSH screen-r this error message

have HEX16A2
mr-3020 with FW 0.1.3

can someone please help me?

Tue Jan  7 12:55:44 CET 2014: cgminer exited status (1)
Tue Jan  7 12:55:44 CET 2014: Sleeping for 10...
Tue Jan  7 12:55:54 CET 2014: Starting cgminer
 [2014-01-07 12:55:54] Unexpected extra commandline arguments

minime
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:16:08 PM
 #492

i get no device detected can someone advise please, ubuntu running cgminer with hex build..
one day satoshi will return and demand licence fee from every greedy mofo on this forum...
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:46:24 PM
 #493

get under SSH screen-r this error message

have HEX16A2
mr-3020 with FW 0.1.3

can someone please help me?

Tue Jan  7 12:55:44 CET 2014: cgminer exited status (1)
Tue Jan  7 12:55:44 CET 2014: Sleeping for 10...
Tue Jan  7 12:55:54 CET 2014: Starting cgminer
 [2014-01-07 12:55:54] Unexpected extra commandline arguments


Try to fill in the : Hex16U Frequency (Default: 54) with 54.
If still error then change : Handle USB detect errors as (Default: hexA) to hexA
benyus16
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:54:16 PM
 #494

What's up whit shipment ? Have somebody got emails from technobit? Huh Huh Huh Huh

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:47:16 PM
 #495

i get no device detected can someone advise please, ubuntu running cgminer with hex build..
one day satoshi will return and demand licence fee from every greedy mofo on this forum...

I'm sorry, did i read it wrong??
Are you complain cause no one answer your question?  Huh Huh Huh

I don't even complain when i answer someone question & get ignore by the person. Read this thread & see how many i get ignored.
bitsta
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


r00t-dev


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:41:11 PM
 #496

hi,


i just compiled the patched cgminer on OSX.

when i check for found devices i get:

Code:
tr0ja-2:cgminer asicuser$ sudo ./cgminer -n
 [2014-01-07 16:36:45] USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 250 Device 7 ID: 04d8:000a
  Manufacturer: 'TECHNOBIT HEX ASIC Miner.'
  Product: 'HEX16C-Avalon2 ASIC Miner'                    
 [2014-01-07 16:36:45] 1 known USB devices  


but for some reason after about 5 - 10 seconds the HEX16C dissapears:
Code:
tr0ja-2:cgminer asicuser$ sudo ./cgminer -n
 [2014-01-07 16:39:31] USB all: found 5 devices - listing known devices                    
 [2014-01-07 16:39:31] No known USB devices      

whats the fault??



#EDIT:


i can't get it running. device fails to initialize!!!
stiffla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 05:05:46 PM
 #497


Pi is totally stressed out with all 3 boards, not possible to get them up running.

On Ubuntu, I managed to get all 3 boards running, but after 8 hours, the PSU stopped, I guess it went in protection mode.
One board only ran with 15GH/s, so I guess it is not getting enough power and this caused that the PSU stopped.

Right now, this one board doesn't even start and shows 0 GH/s in cgminer.

My PSU (be quiet! Straight Power E9 700W ATX 2.31)  has 4 rails, but which rail do I have to use?:
I think at the moment I do have two boards connected to HDD wire, which I guess do not serve enough power

12V1-18A  --> HDD/SATA?
12V2-18A  --> 24Pin?
12V3-22A  --> PCIe1?
12V4-22A  --> PCIe2?

Anyone can help me, do you think this is right?

Maybe, then V1 rail definely won't be able to supply 2 board for long time. My kyoritsu clampmeter show about 9 A DC used by single HEX16C.
So you need to devided all three board on V1, V3, V4.
Good luck

Well, I tried both PCIe Ports and also CPU 4 Pin, but one board is still running at ~15GH.
In order to be sure, I tried the board alone, same situation as with all 3 boards.

I will try to get my hands on a second PSU, maybe it will help.
Thanks anyway Smiley

Marto, any clue?

Edit: I tried with an extra PSU (16A) just for this one board, same result

My android monitoring app for Slush's pool: BTCDroid 
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eiabea.btcdroid&hl=de
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:22:09 PM
 #498

[...]

Marto whats going on!?? I waited longer then you told me and now the device even don't work?


GIVE ME INFORMATION!


1. If you loveLinux buy tplink and try them there. Marto is not responsible for that you are using newest cgi miner patched by yourself. Patch is not applying cleanly and you know it right? And more over if patch was ok cgminer will at least find the boards
2. Try it with windows first before you start to complain
3. Search in two god topic for precompiled binary which was reported to work

5 next time if you ask politely for help I am sure that a lot of us will help you but I will pass this time

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:53:10 PM
 #499


Pi is totally stressed out with all 3 boards, not possible to get them up running.

On Ubuntu, I managed to get all 3 boards running, but after 8 hours, the PSU stopped, I guess it went in protection mode.
One board only ran with 15GH/s, so I guess it is not getting enough power and this caused that the PSU stopped.

Right now, this one board doesn't even start and shows 0 GH/s in cgminer.

My PSU (be quiet! Straight Power E9 700W ATX 2.31)  has 4 rails, but which rail do I have to use?:
I think at the moment I do have two boards connected to HDD wire, which I guess do not serve enough power

12V1-18A  --> HDD/SATA?
12V2-18A  --> 24Pin?
12V3-22A  --> PCIe1?
12V4-22A  --> PCIe2?

Anyone can help me, do you think this is right?

Maybe, then V1 rail definely won't be able to supply 2 board for long time. My kyoritsu clampmeter show about 9 A DC used by single HEX16C.
So you need to devided all three board on V1, V3, V4.
Good luck

Well, I tried both PCIe Ports and also CPU 4 Pin, but one board is still running at ~15GH.
In order to be sure, I tried the board alone, same situation as with all 3 boards.

I will try to get my hands on a second PSU, maybe it will help.
Thanks anyway Smiley

Marto, any clue?

Edit: I tried with an extra PSU (16A) just for this one board, same result
.
Clock and voltage please. Leave the board for at least 24 hours to minimize variance.

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
braindead
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:59:39 PM
 #500

Hello there

I have 6 units hex16a2, and one of them has some problem, when i start cgminer on router this one always shuts down, i´ve tryed another usb cabe and another usb port on hub, and it remains the same, is there something i can do at hardware level ?? I mean check some component or make some solder ? That´s because if i have to send it to Marto / Technobit it will take ages to arrive to me again
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!