Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 02:32:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103514 times)
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:10:54 AM
 #681


By the way i am trying new timing for nanos, because i think we are loosing some speed with latest 3.10
driver-hexmineru.c line 176
   if (long_sleep) {
         //applog(LOG_ERR, "Long sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         // 6+ Gh/s Wink
          //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 600*1000);
            cgsleep_ms(200);
       } else {   
         if(!job_switch) {
         //   applog(LOG_ERR, "Short sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
            //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 5*1000);
              cgsleep_ms(5);
         } else {
            //applog(LOG_ERR, "No sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         }
      }
    }

Cpu goes bit high again but i think nanos work better

If you have time you can play with   cgsleep_ms(200); - increase reduces cpu load but may impact nanos performance - do not go above 800
No need to decrease it


Yesterday i try to change  (&ts_start, 600*1000) to (&ts_start, 800*1000). Got WU around 70/m for 2 nano  Grin
Honestly speaking WU is a mistery for me. No joks it was explained by kano..You can dig the info for it. but changing it to 800 will reduce CPU load for sure. However it can reduce nanos hashrate. In theory up to 1300 should be fine without impact on the hashrate but according to my observations it is not quite true. In general you have to pump same job to the chip (and getting response from it) and watch when it will ask for new one. I do not know exactly speaking of timing when chip is asking for new one. But what i know that as fast you pump it the chance to delay the time for the new job is lower. Unfortunately pumping each 5 ms as it was in first version generates a lot of IO and CPU load but insures that you will never leave chip workless Grin. We need to found good compromise and sweet spot how much IO/CPU load to suffer.
Got it?
PS: I am not bitfury chip expert and if someone can comment on it i am all years

Got it. Then i will focus on (&ts_start, 800*1000) but change cgsleep_ms(200)
I have tried 800 and after a day i though that there were 2-3 % hash loss. But it might be variance though...
if it is OK at 800 speaking of hashrate leave it there Smiley

And i found that even tp-lin is at 90% load performace of HEX16 is not suffering - 5 HEX16 + 2 Nanos
So i left it pumping Grin
In curent implementation when you feed the chip with new job you wait longer then 5 ms 800 in your case, then you pump it each 5 ms with same job not to miss the moment. First big delay reduces cpu load ....

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- gmaxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511274727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274727
Reply with quote  #2

1511274727
Report to moderator
1511274727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274727
Reply with quote  #2

1511274727
Report to moderator
1511274727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511274727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511274727
Reply with quote  #2

1511274727
Report to moderator
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:23:09 AM
 #682

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)


It doesn't need a powered hub right?

I got one hub that I still have lying around from my block erupter days.  Grin

I'm just worried I might not have enough molex power plugs. lol (Ordered some of Amazon. Might take a while)
Are you waiting for HEXA2 (Avalon 2) boards?
If yes according to marto post they will feed the hub with 5V. However if you gona use them with tp-link and you have it in hand i suggest to run lsusb when hub is connected and see if tplink supports that hub. It happen to me with some d-links that they work with PC but tp-link is not seeing them

Once again if you live in Germany and want nonstop operation just by the one I suggested. I can guarantee you you will not regret Wink



Yep. I hope it does (Worked fine on a Ras Pi I owned)

In America man. lol.  Yep. I have that tp-link router. Haven't flashed it yet though.

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:33:57 AM
 #683

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)


It doesn't need a powered hub right?

I got one hub that I still have lying around from my block erupter days.  Grin

I'm just worried I might not have enough molex power plugs. lol (Ordered some of Amazon. Might take a while)
Are you waiting for HEXA2 (Avalon 2) boards?
If yes according to marto post they will feed the hub with 5V. However if you gona use them with tp-link and you have it in hand i suggest to run lsusb when hub is connected and see if tplink supports that hub. It happen to me with some d-links that they work with PC but tp-link is not seeing them

Once again if you live in Germany and want nonstop operation just by the one I suggested. I can guarantee you you will not regret Wink



Yep. I hope it does (Worked fine on a Ras Pi I owned)

In America man. lol.  Yep. I have that tp-link router. Haven't flashed it yet though.

OK..
Then flash it and check if it sees the hub with lsub Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
benyus16
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:27:35 AM
 #684

SOMEBODY HELP!!

I have 3 boards and I manage by RPI and when they are running sometimes they compile the same block. There are lots of duplicate blocks in cgminer. 
How can i solve it? Can somebody help me? Any ideas?

Thanks:)

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:35:08 AM
 #685

SOMEBODY HELP!!

I have 3 boards and I manage by RPI and when they are running sometimes they compile the same block. There are lots of duplicate blocks in cgminer. 
How can i solve it? Can somebody help me? Any ideas?

Thanks:)

At least provided us with screenshot & your setting.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:35:32 AM
 #686

SOMEBODY HELP!!

I have 3 boards and I manage by RPI and when they are running sometimes they compile the same block. There are lots of duplicate blocks in cgminer.  
How can i solve it? Can somebody help me? Any ideas?

Thanks:)
Some logs of your screen session pls?
PS: you are fast zich Smiley

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
benyus16
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:18:29 AM
 #687


http://users.atw.hu/ifa/duplazas.png

Here you are!

SOMEBODY HELP!!

I have 3 boards and I manage by RPI and when they are running sometimes they compile the same block. There are lots of duplicate blocks in cgminer. 
How can i solve it? Can somebody help me? Any ideas?

Thanks:)

At least provided us with screenshot & your setting.

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:32:45 AM
 #688


http://users.atw.hu/ifa/duplazas.png

Here you are!

SOMEBODY HELP!!

I have 3 boards and I manage by RPI and when they are running sometimes they compile the same block. There are lots of duplicate blocks in cgminer.  
How can i solve it? Can somebody help me? Any ideas?

Thanks:)

At least provided us with screenshot & your setting.

Your setting too high.
Best results 23-24 Gh/s (16 chips) in terms of stability and clocking are observed at 1100mV core voltage + 1500 MHz Clock
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:41:12 AM
 #689


http://users.atw.hu/ifa/duplazas.png

Here you are!

SOMEBODY HELP!!

I have 3 boards and I manage by RPI and when they are running sometimes they compile the same block. There are lots of duplicate blocks in cgminer.  
How can i solve it? Can somebody help me? Any ideas?

Thanks:)

At least provided us with screenshot & your setting.

Your setting to high.
Best results 23-24 Gh/s (16 chips) in terms of stability and clocking are observed at 1100mV core voltage + 1500 MHz Clock
+1 on Zich,
besides:
you can always calc your pool reject rate % as A/R*100 in your case for hexc 1: 440/17088*100 = 2.57% - this depends on variance also

If all is good including your pool conectivity it should be below 0.5%

But once again az Zich said try it 1500/1100 you should be getting stable 23Gh+ per board Smiley
And check your psu with your setings you should be able to provide about (guess) 9A/12 per board. move your molexes on different lines. If they are on a single line voltage drop is huge + the chance for them to melt also
From a point on OC matters for your power bill only + increasing the chance for board failure Wink And decreasing your hashrate also. Life sucks sometimes Grin

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:34:26 PM
 #690

Dear technobit: One of my two hex16a2 miners just stopped working a day ago no lights are lighting up and windows doesn't detect a device anymore when you plug it in. I added a ticket to my new order for a hex16b BJJNEKBIM asking for a replacement. I will gladly also ship the broken miner back to you if you want.

I will let you guys know how they handle this.

mudge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 06:50:45 PM
 #691

Why is Hex Miner infected by Trojan/MSIL.BitCoinMiner.b

Ever since I used your software I have had over 0.2 BTC stolen from my wallet.

This was Downloaded from your site.

Please explain yourselves

wald4tler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:12:41 PM
 #692

Hello

My last order has been send Wink

Your order with the reference ZCVYIHWDO is currently in transit..

Day 05/12

Great news

you happier, unfortunately I have to wait for the product, and in the meantime build snowmens in Austria Cheesy ^^
(Order No. CRTRDAJOC   2013-12-06   )
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:41:18 PM
 #693

Why is Hex Miner infected by Trojan/MSIL.BitCoinMiner.b

Ever since I used your software I have had over 0.2 BTC stolen from my wallet.

This was Downloaded from your site.

Please explain yourselves
That is a big nonce for me.
Just a question how many btc do you have in your wallet. If I made a troian I will make sure that it will steal 100% of your wallet and all wallets around
No serious
1 use tplink and build it yourself first make sure to check the cgminer patch cgminer itself and whatever you want
2. I do as follows on a separate PC which goes to the bank only I keep my wallet so before you found out that your coins are gone make new btc address and transfer your cons there
To all who use hex miner guy's do you have missing btc for your wallets?
Most probably your av does not like exe name and that is why it says it is a virus

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
mudge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:00:54 PM
 #694

I only had 0.2 and some dust it took 2 amounts out which = 100%

Also I have run avast with most upto date defs and this is the only virus it finds

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:03:10 PM
 #695

I only had 0.2 and some dust it took 2 amounts out which = 100%

Also I have run avast with most upto date defs and this is the only virus it finds
Blockchain?
When transactions were made before or after hex miner was installed?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Jeffrey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:13:14 PM
 #696

To all who use hex miner guy's do you have missing btc for your wallets?
Most probably your av does not like exe name and that is why it says it is a virus

Hate to read that somebody got robbed from his BTC. However, I've ran hexminer for a few weeks and all my BTC are still in my wallet (and that's quite a bit more than 0.2)
Don't forget, there are trojans/virusses around which just infect any .exe they "see" so it doesn't have to come from the hexminer .exe
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:39:22 PM
 #697

Just got my miners. Sadly I still have classes for the day.    Tongue

Thanks Marto. Now, to see if they run as advertised. Cheesy

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
btmtb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285

Scam-Busting PSA: Beware of Black Arrow Software


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:32:22 PM
 #698

I only had 0.2 and some dust it took 2 amounts out which = 100%

Also I have run avast with most upto date defs and this is the only virus it finds

I'm genuinely doubtful Hexminer was the cause. Did you download the binary from technobit website? If so, do you know how to generate an MD5 hash, it would be interested to see if it matches an MD5 of the official binary?
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile WWW
January 15, 2014, 11:39:09 PM
 #699

HI,
All I did already answered in mail.
but for all others.
Hexminer software on our site is there for more than 2 months and has not been updated.
There is no way it took your btc.
Also there are 2 possibilities by my opinion.
1. Your Av is just detecting this as far all mining malware is using similar code
2.YOu have it on your PC and hexminer.exe got infected there.

Can you show us block chain transaction of these 0.2 btc . please

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
gusto88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:50:48 AM
 #700

Just used one online virus scanner on hexminer.exe from the technobit website and only avast recognizes it as a torjan horse (MSIL:BitCoinMiner-B):
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/45e2e2adad8d9a7811c2e928171d821d6ce0d816f0cdfb4a0061e947b5943b31/analysis/1389839836/
(SHA1, SHA256 and MD5 under "Additional Information")

MSIL:BitCoinMiner-B is not new, there are posts on the internet from 2012. For me this looks like a false positive.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!