Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 09:20:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103373 times)
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:11:52 AM
 #761

Normal it is because of dupes buffer needs to be increased Wink yor host is too fast
Patch will come shortly
Try paid shares formula to see the actual hash rate 2pow32/dev elapsed*diff accepted/10pow9

Android tablet  Grin
1510953614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953614
Reply with quote  #2

1510953614
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:02:29 PM
 #762

Normal it is because of dupes buffer needs to be increased Wink yor host is too fast
Patch will come shortly
Try paid shares formula to see the actual hash rate 2pow32/dev elapsed*diff accepted/10pow9

Android tablet  Grin
Yeah you know your stuff dude:)

Nice....

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
twisted
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:48:15 PM
 #763

Hello guys,

Saw the error you were describing and it seems that I get an identical behavior. It seems that my Hex16A2 miner slowly degrades at a point where it doesn't hash at all. Did try to restart the process only but didn't manage to do anything. Today I did shutdown all miners (3 Hex16A + 1 Hex16A2) after  I got an email from btc-guild that my miners where off. Turned them back on and everything started ok but got many duplicate errors (only from my Hex16A2 miner) and also noticed that the speed is degrading again. BTW I'm using cgminer 3.8.5 on a linux mint laptop. Should I manually apply this:
Quote
Guy's,
I found a bug for hex16A2 boards loosing woork of chip 0 - 87f0213112a3c69e2c55160b9c674b9de2cde996_u_1d.patch

while waiting for fix you can change

driver-hexminerc.c line 363
if (libhexc_cachenonce(&array_nonce_cache[0], nonce) && libhexc_cachenonce(&array_nonce_cache[lastchippos], nonce)) {
 
to if ( libhexc_cachenonce(&array_nonce_cache[lastchippos], nonce)) {   

This will bring back some dupes but will increase the performance with 1/16

Best,

Twisted
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:57:27 PM
 #764

Hello guys,

Saw the error you were describing and it seems that I get an identical behavior. It seems that my Hex16A2 miner slowly degrades at a point where it doesn't hash at all. Did try to restart the process only but didn't manage to do anything. Today I did shutdown all miners (3 Hex16A + 1 Hex16A2) after  I got an email from btc-guild that my miners where off. Turned them back on and everything started ok but got many duplicate errors (only from my Hex16A2 miner) and also noticed that the speed is degrading again. BTW I'm using cgminer 3.8.5 on a linux mint laptop. Should I manually apply this:

Best,

Twisted

Hmm, i been running cgminer 3.8.5 without problem.
The bug that loshia said is from 87f0213112a3c69e2c55160b9c674b9de2cde996_u_1d.patch for cgminer 3.10.0 which already removed from technobit download page.
iFA88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 03:00:11 PM
 #765

I have used this "new" patch, and the bug is still available, the chip 0 dont send jobs:(

Hello guys,

Saw the error you were describing and it seems that I get an identical behavior. It seems that my Hex16A2 miner slowly degrades at a point where it doesn't hash at all. Did try to restart the process only but didn't manage to do anything. Today I did shutdown all miners (3 Hex16A + 1 Hex16A2) after  I got an email from btc-guild that my miners where off. Turned them back on and everything started ok but got many duplicate errors (only from my Hex16A2 miner) and also noticed that the speed is degrading again. BTW I'm using cgminer 3.8.5 on a linux mint laptop. Should I manually apply this:
Quote
Guy's,
I found a bug for hex16A2 boards loosing woork of chip 0 - 87f0213112a3c69e2c55160b9c674b9de2cde996_u_1d.patch

while waiting for fix you can change

driver-hexminerc.c line 363
if (libhexc_cachenonce(&array_nonce_cache[0], nonce) && libhexc_cachenonce(&array_nonce_cache[lastchippos], nonce)) {
 
to if ( libhexc_cachenonce(&array_nonce_cache[lastchippos], nonce)) {   

This will bring back some dupes but will increase the performance with 1/16

Best,

Twisted
dplusf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 260


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:10:03 PM
 #766

MLGYWAYRQ   2013-11-24

Delivery for second december delivery announced.

* No Response
* No shipment

i think i was scammed. 1 BTC gone

Please do not order. Read the threads. There a tons of orders wich was not fullfilled.
Leahcim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:10:40 PM
 #767

Hi,

my HEX16A2, which was delivered on thursday, went down from about 20HG/s to 5HG/s last night. It did that for the third time. I have a powered USB HUB and a 600W power supply, that is only for this miner. Restart of cgminer does not help, when i turn off the 12v and then turn it on again, the miner goes back to normal work. Is there a command to reset the miner hardware?

Bye
Michael

awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:04:46 PM
 #768

Noob question: I believe I got everything running.  flashed the 0.15 firmware on the tp link. and what not, but how do I get my cgminer stats to appear. |

I know it's running via the top command, but the pool is saying that I'm hashing at 1/5th the speed.


Help?

Thanks.

Oh can anyone tell me what flashing green and red light means?  Huh

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
iFA88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 11:03:11 PM
 #769

Same error here but one from six board. Helps only when i shut down the psu. Other five board work well with 20gh.
Hi,

my HEX16A2, which was delivered on thursday, went down from about 20HG/s to 5HG/s last night. It did that for the third time. I have a powered USB HUB and a 600W power supply, that is only for this miner. Restart of cgminer does not help, when i turn off the 12v and then turn it on again, the miner goes back to normal work. Is there a command to reset the miner hardware?

Bye
Michael

cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:20:21 AM
 #770

Dear technobit: One of my two hex16a2 miners just stopped working a day ago no lights are lighting up and windows doesn't detect a device anymore when you plug it in. I added a ticket to my new order for a hex16b BJJNEKBIM asking for a replacement. I will gladly also ship the broken miner back to you if you want.

I will let you guys know how they handle this.

I have not yet had any reply so I also added a ticket to my original order no reply either. Please let me know what is going to happen! And I have wired the money for order BJJNEKBIM almost a month ago and it still says "awaiting payment". It is for january shipment so I am getting worried. Please let me know something. My account name @ technobit.eu is Christophe Lelarge.

Marto you are a good person I don't want to burden you but I am getting very stressed because if you haven't received my bank wire I need to know very quickly my bank only allows me 30 days to open a dispute with your bank.

marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 12:38:21 AM
 #771

date of the payment

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:41:37 AM
 #772

Noob question: I believe I got everything running.  flashed the 0.15 firmware on the tp link. and what not, but how do I get my cgminer stats to appear. |

I know it's running via the top command, but the pool is saying that I'm hashing at 1/5th the speed.


Help?

Thanks.

Oh can anyone tell me what flashing green and red light means?  Huh

Use ssh(i am using PuTTY) to connect to TL-MR3020. Then type screen -r
Code:
login as: root
root@192.168.0.2's password:


BusyBox v1.19.4 (2013-12-21 07:53:27 EET) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 -----------------------------------------------------
 BARRIER BREAKER (Bleeding Edge, r39151)
 -----------------------------------------------------
  * 1/2 oz Galliano         Pour all ingredients into
  * 4 oz cold Coffee        an irish coffee mug filled
  * 1 1/2 oz Dark Rum       with crushed ice. Stir.
  * 2 tsp. Creme de Cacao
 -----------------------------------------------------
root@Miner01:~# screen -r
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:30:50 AM
 #773

Noob question: I believe I got everything running.  flashed the 0.15 firmware on the tp link. and what not, but how do I get my cgminer stats to appear. |

I know it's running via the top command, but the pool is saying that I'm hashing at 1/5th the speed.


Help?

Thanks.

Oh can anyone tell me what flashing green and red light means?  Huh

Use ssh(i am using PuTTY) to connect to TL-MR3020. Then type screen -r
Code:
login as: root
root@192.168.0.2's password:


BusyBox v1.19.4 (2013-12-21 07:53:27 EET) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 -----------------------------------------------------
 BARRIER BREAKER (Bleeding Edge, r39151)
 -----------------------------------------------------
  * 1/2 oz Galliano         Pour all ingredients into
  * 4 oz cold Coffee        an irish coffee mug filled
  * 1 1/2 oz Dark Rum       with crushed ice. Stir.
  * 2 tsp. Creme de Cacao
 -----------------------------------------------------
root@Miner01:~# screen -r



I see. Currently patching and building Cgminer 3.8.3 on Minepeon. Hope it does work.

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:19:24 AM
 #774


I see. Currently patching and building Cgminer 3.8.3 on Minepeon. Hope it does work.

cgminer 3.8.3 using patch: 7ddb94d6964f2451d2e76f70b069dfdf2b3d4d6f.patch
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:27:32 AM
 #775


I see. Currently patching and building Cgminer 3.8.3 on Minepeon. Hope it does work.

cgminer 3.8.3 using patch: 7ddb94d6964f2451d2e76f70b069dfdf2b3d4d6f.patch

Got it running.


Finally.  Grin

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:38:52 AM
 #776


I see. Currently patching and building Cgminer 3.8.3 on Minepeon. Hope it does work.

cgminer 3.8.3 using patch: 7ddb94d6964f2451d2e76f70b069dfdf2b3d4d6f.patch

Got it running.


Finally.  Grin

Gratz  Grin
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:56:51 AM
 #777

Thanks Zilch.

BTW, is there any way to switch pools?

Tried entering a PPC pool credentials via the web login page. It keeps going back to the backup BTC pool.

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:02:32 AM
 #778

Thanks Zilch.

BTW, is there any way to switch pools?

Tried entering a PPC pool credentials via the web login page. It keeps going back to the backup BTC pool.

If you already put it in pool 1, then maybe there is problem with the pool.
You can see pool status by typing "p" on cgminer window.
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:14:07 AM
 #779

Derped on the password. Thanks.

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 05:31:24 AM
 #780

Derped on the password. Thanks.

Great Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!