Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 07:05:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103544 times)
stiffla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 06:49:22 PM
 #601

Best option would be to use any cheap psu with green and black shortcuted.
(...)
Thank you for the reply

a) What do you mean by "green and black shortcuted"
b) How would I actually power-on the PSU?

on your 24pin wire you have to shortcut the green wire with a black one (ground).
Outherwise the PSU is not starting. Your power button on PC is doing the exact same thing

My android monitoring app for Slush's pool: BTCDroid 
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eiabea.btcdroid&hl=de
1511377517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511377517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511377517
Reply with quote  #2

1511377517
Report to moderator
1511377517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511377517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511377517
Reply with quote  #2

1511377517
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:50:34 PM
 #602

Best option would be to use any cheap psu with green and black shortcuted.
(...)
Thank you for the reply

a) What do you mean by "green and black shortcuted"
b) How would I actually power-on the PSU?
That is exactly what I mean Smiley
You need to shortcut green wire with black wire on 24 pin mother board connector otherwise it will not start
And additional advise make your wire connections tight otherwise they can melt
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6xLy8rZRjU8&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3D6xLy8rZRjU8

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:56:17 PM
 #603

Best option would be to use any cheap psu with green and black shortcuted.
(...)
Thank you for the reply

a) What do you mean by "green and black shortcuted"
b) How would I actually power-on the PSU?
That is exactly what I mean Smiley
You need to shortcut green wire with black wire on 24 pin mother board connector otherwise it will not start
And additional advise make your wire connections tight otherwise they can melt
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6xLy8rZRjU8&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3D6xLy8rZRjU8

They melt because you load too much power onto one wire. Try to spread the load out to as many wires as you can.
Never take the PSU to it's max box wattage, some of its watts are for the 5v and motherboard.
Try an get single power rail PSU if you can as that helps avoid some loading issues as well.

If you have the green and black wire shorted, and still no luck, another issue for non-mining boards can be a surge protected USB ports.
I try to avoid USB hubs that mention surge/power protection.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:58:54 PM
 #604

Best option would be to use any cheap psu with green and black shortcuted.
(...)
Thank you for the reply

a) What do you mean by "green and black shortcuted"
b) How would I actually power-on the PSU?
That is exactly what I mean Smiley
You need to shortcut green wire with black wire on 24 pin mother board connector otherwise it will not start
And additional advise make your wire connections tight otherwise they can melt
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6xLy8rZRjU8&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3D6xLy8rZRjU8

They melt because you load too much power onto one wire. Try to spread the load out to as many wires as you can.
Never take the PSU to it's max box wattage, some of its watts are for the 5v and motherboard.
Try an get single power rail PSU if you can as that helps avoid some loading issues as well.
I know dude, but they also melt when molex is crapy with bad pin contact or you are in a hurry and just spike two wires and tape them
That was I what I tried to explain Smiley
S

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:03:38 PM
 #605

Best option would be to use any cheap psu with green and black shortcuted.
(...)
Thank you for the reply

a) What do you mean by "green and black shortcuted"
b) How would I actually power-on the PSU?
That is exactly what I mean Smiley
You need to shortcut green wire with black wire on 24 pin mother board connector otherwise it will not start
And additional advise make your wire connections tight otherwise they can melt
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=6xLy8rZRjU8&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3D6xLy8rZRjU8

They melt because you load too much power onto one wire. Try to spread the load out to as many wires as you can.
Never take the PSU to it's max box wattage, some of its watts are for the 5v and motherboard.
Try an get single power rail PSU if you can as that helps avoid some loading issues as well.
I know dude, but they also melt when molex is crapy with bad pin contact or you are in a hurry and just spike two wires and tape them
That was I what I tried to explain Smiley
S

I know ur a pro, I mean the msg for the newbies, sorry for confusion. Tongue

nookiegirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:09:05 PM
 #606

Ok, so it has to be a PSU. hmm X_X

I have a spare Xilence 550W. Unfortunately it has 7 black cables and 1 green one.
The label looks like this.


I am counting 9 fields per row (2 rows)

The connector to the mainboard hat 10 connectors per row (2 rows)

How do I identify the correct black cable?
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:12:12 PM
 #607

Ok, so it has to be a PSU. hmm X_X

I have a spare Xilence 550W. Unfortunately it has 7 black cables and 1 green one.
The label looks like this.


I am counting 9 fields per row (2 rows)

The connector to the mainboard hat 10 connectors per row (2 rows)

How do I identify the correct black cable?
Every black is correct. How many boards do you have. If one just use two blacks from PCI-e and two yellows
It is not single rail as gator ( he is a pro also) advise so be careful.


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
nookiegirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:15:03 PM
 #608

I have two miner and already prepared to molex adapter - one for each miner.
Is it safe to just plug them in?

The question about the black was: Which black should I shortcut to the green one as there are 7 black cables.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:16:10 PM
 #609

I have two miner and already prepared to molex adapter - one for each miner.
Is it safe to just plug them in?

The question about the black was: Which black should I shortcut to the green one as there are 7 black cables.
It does not matter whichever you like. They all go into one place inside psu
Make sure you use separate wiresto plug molex into.  As gator advise be sure to spread the load

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
nookiegirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:22:29 PM
 #610

thanks
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:33:06 PM
 #611

Ok, so it has to be a PSU. hmm X_X

I have a spare Xilence 550W. Unfortunately it has 7 black cables and 1 green one.
The label looks like this.


I am counting 9 fields per row (2 rows)

The connector to the mainboard hat 10 connectors per row (2 rows)

How do I identify the correct black cable?

This power supply says it has 2x +12v rails...

17A x 12V = 204W
18A x 12V = 216W

...treat it like it's a 420W Power supply and don't put more than 204W on any single line!
Also always read the small print on the wires for the AWG max amp/watt load too just in case it's lower than 204W. Wink

Quote
Here is a chart with the performance of HEX16A2, keep in mind that the consumption may not be very accurate:

    1000/0900mV ~24W - 15.86GH/s - 1.51W/GH (less than 1% HW)
    1300/1020mV ~56W - 20.30GH/s - 2.76W/GH (less than 2% HW)
    1400/1060mV ~74W - 21.28GH/s - 3.47W/GH (less than 2% HW)
    1500/1120mV ~92W - 22.85GH/s - 4.03W/GH (less than 2% HW)
    1600/1160mV ~108W - 24.15GH/s - 4.47W/GH (less than 3% HW) - hot

As you can see the efficiency drops dramatically when overclocked. The power connector of the boards is a standard molex which is rated to deliver upto 132W at 12V, HEX16A had similar power consumption and that was not an issue. However I recommend you to stay bellow 1500Mhz, the hashrate gain just ain't worth it.
Source: 2Good

Destiffmast
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:37:41 PM
 #612

To connect this board to windows 7 all i need to do is download hex miner 1.0.0.3 and plug it to my desktop psu or is there more downloads needed?

I heard about stratum proxy, is that needed as well?

What does it do?

Sorry for noob questions.
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:43:46 PM
 #613

To connect this board to windows 7 all i need to do is download hex miner 1.0.0.3 and plug it to my desktop psu or is there more downloads needed?

I heard about stratum proxy, is that needed as well?

What does it do?

Sorry for noob questions.

This video shows you how to run a Hex miner from Windows...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9SgoVm16Sw

You're better off using a TP-Link router for running cgminer on though, it's only 2W of power!

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:34:35 AM
 #614

I just removed a fan and holly crap the fans on my second shipment are 4.7W 4500 RPM!!!

http://www.alliedelec.com/search/productdetail.aspx?SKU=70226025#tab=specs

They were only 2W Sunons on my last one!

At 5v they'll probably still do 1875 RPM!

Seriously these fans are dangerous at 12v 4500RPM without any guard. Watch out!

UPDATE: Just set all the 4.7W fans to 5v. Seem to be keeping things cool enough. I'll keep an eye on it for 24hrs.



Ok, now i feel so stupid looking for replacement Fan.
The SUNON Maglev PF92251V1-000U-S99 is PWM fan, so what i need is to build PWM fan controller.
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 07:21:31 AM
 #615

Thank you, I found the section that describes how to patch cgminer.
For everybody else (and my own reference) here is the link again:

http://sven-goessling.de/14/12/2013/der-40ghs-hex16b-bitfury-asic-bitcoin-miner-auf-dem-raspberry-pi-14-12-13/


Another question arises:

I want to use them on my raspberryPI, so is there any possible way to connect them to a normal plug somehow?
Anybody done yet? My cgminer does not have a desktop-psu.

Thank you

Just info: currently available patch afe7710858e4ce28bb60f6ae6e167a18d687634f.patch is for cgminer3.8.5, will not working with cgminer3.10.0.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 08:55:10 AM
 #616

Thank you, I found the section that describes how to patch cgminer.
For everybody else (and my own reference) here is the link again:

http://sven-goessling.de/14/12/2013/der-40ghs-hex16b-bitfury-asic-bitcoin-miner-auf-dem-raspberry-pi-14-12-13/


Another question arises:

I want to use them on my raspberryPI, so is there any possible way to connect them to a normal plug somehow?
Anybody done yet? My cgminer does not have a desktop-psu.

Thank you

Just info: currently available patch afe7710858e4ce28bb60f6ae6e167a18d687634f.patch is for cgminer3.8.5, will not working with cgminer3.10.0.
Soon it will + some nano optimisation

 Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 11:34:14 AM
 #617

Thank you, I found the section that describes how to patch cgminer.
For everybody else (and my own reference) here is the link again:

http://sven-goessling.de/14/12/2013/der-40ghs-hex16b-bitfury-asic-bitcoin-miner-auf-dem-raspberry-pi-14-12-13/


Another question arises:

I want to use them on my raspberryPI, so is there any possible way to connect them to a normal plug somehow?
Anybody done yet? My cgminer does not have a desktop-psu.

Thank you

Just info: currently available patch afe7710858e4ce28bb60f6ae6e167a18d687634f.patch is for cgminer3.8.5, will not working with cgminer3.10.0.
Soon it will + some nano optimisation

 Wink


Man, that was great. Really can't wait  Grin
Destiffmast
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:43:15 PM
 #618

To connect this board to windows 7 all i need to do is download hex miner 1.0.0.3 and plug it to my desktop psu or is there more downloads needed?

I heard about stratum proxy, is that needed as well?

What does it do?

Sorry for noob questions.

This video shows you how to run a Hex miner from Windows...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9SgoVm16Sw

You're better off using a TP-Link router for running cgminer on though, it's only 2W of power!

Thanks Gator.

Yes I am aware of that, but I want to test it with windows first, when I get a few more boards to connect together I'll grab the TP Link as well.
blitzwilli1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 11:15:01 PM
 #619

at 5V to the fan
the board will be hot and it no longer works
is there anyone else happened?
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 11:16:28 PM
 #620

So switch to 12 V
Most probably you room was warm.
If you managed to blow some of the power supply components send it back for repair/replacement

Best Martin

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!