Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 10:42:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment  (Read 103414 times)
newminer1988
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 08:43:46 PM
 #661

Hey Guys,
I still cant gey my miners up and running. I have connected one miner now to the technobit tplink router and this is all that happens.
I have the feeling that i am making a noob mistake somewhere but i just can't figure it out.
Who can help?


Here are my settings:

There is no 12v power supply to the board. Double check it. Is molex connected and ok? Are you using some extension cable to molex?

This is my setup:
The hex16 has a red and a yellow led lit.
1511088135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088135
Reply with quote  #2

1511088135
Report to moderator
1511088135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088135
Reply with quote  #2

1511088135
Report to moderator
1511088135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511088135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511088135
Reply with quote  #2

1511088135
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Sixem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 08:52:16 PM
 #662

On the picture you see your hexc fan spinning , while your fan of your psu looks like it's doing nothing .
Just a question , did you short your psu (like putting a paperclip on the green and black wire ?
If the hexc get's 12volt the red led wil be  blinking

(Pardon my english)
BigJon901
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:15:45 PM
 #663

On the picture you see your hexc fan spinning , while your fan of your psu looks like it's doing nothing .
Just a question , did you short your psu (like putting a paperclip on the green and black wire ?
If the hexc get's 12volt the red led wil be  blinking

(Pardon my english)
That may be his problem, looks like he only has a 12V rail connected. I can't see the 20+4 MB connector, you would need to attach that to the PSU and short the PS ON pin.

Computer Engineering Technologist
newminer1988
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:17:01 PM
 #664

On the picture you see your hexc fan spinning , while your fan of your psu looks like it's doing nothing .
Just a question , did you short your psu (like putting a paperclip on the green and black wire ?
If the hexc get's 12volt the red led wil be  blinking

(Pardon my english)
I have a corsair rm750 which has 0rpm mode with the fan if less than 40% of total watt is used.
Should the fans spin when i only plug them into the psu?
Ok just read about shorting the PSU howevr all my wires are black edit: youtube saved me..
Sixem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:38:20 PM
 #665

you should connect the 24pin atx connector and put in a paperclip or a little piece of power cable in the green and black wire like in the picture , i`don`t know if your fan is going to spin i think it will i have corsair cx 750m and when i put in a paperclip in my green and black wire the fan spins without even connecting any device to the psu..

http://s8.postimg.org/z174nra3l/download.jpg

so do this:
disconnect the psu from the wall socket
connect 24 pin atx
put paperclip in green and black wire
put some electrical tape on top of the paperclip (24 pin connector)
make shure every thing is connected to the HEXc
power on psu
happy hashing
newminer1988
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:43:24 PM
 #666

WOHOO!
mudge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 12:58:36 AM
 #667

Hi

Has anyone got these working using cgminer 3.10 on win 7?

I have got them running on hexminer but I am a bit worried that my anti virus shows hex as having a virus and I have just had 0.1621 stolen from my bitcoin wallet

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 01:28:06 AM
 #668

Hello Zich,

Can i ask you for help, i'm really lost. Huh
I just got my miners yesterday, and i'm suffering a lot to make them working.
Thanks
Bestalg

Hi bestalg,

Very sorry to not respond in time since i am only online from 01:00 - 14:00 UTC.

Like loshia said, i think you should buy single rail PSU, so you don't had to worry about rail maximum load  Grin
Antec HCG Series HCG-900W is four rail.

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 01:33:50 AM
 #669

Hi

Has anyone got these working using cgminer 3.10 on win 7?

I have got them running on hexminer but I am a bit worried that my anti virus shows hex as having a virus and I have just had 0.1621 stolen from my bitcoin wallet

Hi mudge,

The cgminer patch for detecting HEX16 only work on linux. So on windows 7 only HEXMINER available right now.
Or you can use virtual pc installed on win7 to run linux. I already test this with HEX16C.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=323727.msg4198171#msg4198171

But the best way is to use TPLINK TL-MR3020 as host, but then you will need separate PSU ofc.
Feel free to ask us here about the setup  Grin
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:02:51 AM
 #670

..............
Does those nonces = 0 mean they are not working or damaged?
Maybe you can help Marto
Thanks!
Smells like dead chips to me

Yeah sound like dead chip. Or you can try to visual check if there is any missing component or unclean solder.
I mark the chip base on component numbering in schematic but you can make sure by measuring the chip temperature or by touching the chip. Working chip will be very hot  Cheesy


If all clean then you need to send back to marto.
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 06:18:02 AM
 #671

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 06:40:17 AM
 #672

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:25:48 AM
 #673

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)


I just open my stupid hub. I found that it used 2 x FE1.1s chip LOL
Did you ever checkout the chip in that 10 port hub loshia? one must be FE2.1. But what about other one?
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:36:39 AM
 #674

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)


I just open my stupid hub. I found that it used 2 x FE1.1s chip LOL
Did you ever checkout the chip in that 10 port hub loshia? one must be FE2.1. But what about other one?
Yes i did and i posted it couple of times already Smiley

root@HEX16A:~# lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 1a40:0201 Terminus Technology Inc. FE 2.1 7-port Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 1a40:0101 Terminus Technology Inc. 4-Port HUB



I have not open it and i am not sure if Terminus Technology Inc. 4-Port HUB is tt chip but i am using 10 ports without issues Smiley I have only two tp-links with 10 ports (Actually 9 HEX16B + power for the tplink + data) otherwise my Hex16A are not more than 7 (850W PSu) because of the power  Cry
I guess with 7 boards i am using only one (or maybe 0) port of 4 port chip
Actually tp-link can be hacked to get power from usb data port but i do not have time for this. When i need it (not lose USB port on my hub) i just strip usb power wire spike + crimp/ or solder + tape  and so on you now the story Grin
PS:

In the begging i used to cut USB data red wire to avoid feeding from the hub but as long as i am using single PSU ground i am not doing it anymore

PS:
By the way i am trying new timing for nanos, because i think we are loosing some speed with latest 3.10
driver-hexmineru.c line 176
   if (long_sleep) {
         //applog(LOG_ERR, "Long sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         // 6+ Gh/s Wink
          //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 600*1000);
            cgsleep_ms(200);
       } else {   
         if(!job_switch) {
         //   applog(LOG_ERR, "Short sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
            //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 5*1000);
              cgsleep_ms(5);
         } else {
            //applog(LOG_ERR, "No sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         }
      }
    }

Cpu goes bit high again but i think nanos work better

If you have time you can play with   cgsleep_ms(200); - increase reduces cpu load but may impact nanos performance - do not go above 800
No need to decrease it


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:54:08 AM
 #675

I just open my stupid hub. I found that it used 2 x FE1.1s chip LOL
Did you ever checkout the chip in that 10 port hub loshia? one must be FE2.1. But what about other one?
Yes i did and i posted it couple of times already Smiley

root@HEX16A:~# lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 1a40:0201 Terminus Technology Inc. FE 2.1 7-port Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 1a40:0101 Terminus Technology Inc. 4-Port HUB



I have not open it and i am not sure if Terminus Technology Inc. 4-Port HUB is tt chip but i am using 10 ports without issues Smiley I have only two tp-links with 10 ports (Actually 9 HEX16B + power for the tplink + data) otherwise my Hex16A are not more than 7 (850W PSu) because of the power  Cry
I guess with 7 boards i am using only one (or maybe 0) port of 4 port chip
Actually tp-link can be hacked to get power from usb data port but i do not have time for this. When i need it (not lose USB port on my hub) i just strip usb power wire spike + crimp/ or solder + tape  and so on you now the story Grin
PS:

In the begging i used to cut USB data red wire to avoid feeding from the hub but as long as i am using single PSU ground i am not doing it anymore

I see, so it's give chip info there  Cheesy
awgilyas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:34:32 AM
 #676

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)


It doesn't need a powered hub right?

I got one hub that I still have lying around from my block erupter days.  Grin

I'm just worried I might not have enough molex power plugs. lol (Ordered some of Amazon. Might take a while)

1AwangATDktxLw8e6VaDijw9AMWz5wy8bx
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:40:26 AM
 #677

Looks like DHL said my miners are coming tomorrow.  I am excite.  Grin
Nice,

Here is the hub i am using for nonstop operation of HEX boards + TpLink host

http://www.amazon.de/dp/B00602C91U/ref=pe_386171_38075861_TE_item - it is MTT hub and working great no issues or whatsoever

I am recommending highly this one and nothing else.

Happy mining:)


It doesn't need a powered hub right?

I got one hub that I still have lying around from my block erupter days.  Grin

I'm just worried I might not have enough molex power plugs. lol (Ordered some of Amazon. Might take a while)
Are you waiting for HEXA2 (Avalon 2) boards?
If yes according to marto post they will feed the hub with 5V. However if you gona use them with tp-link and you have it in hand i suggest to run lsusb when hub is connected and see if tplink supports that hub. It happen to me with some d-links that they work with PC but tp-link is not seeing them

Once again if you live in Germany and want nonstop operation just by the one I suggested. I can guarantee you you will not regret Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:42:01 AM
 #678


By the way i am trying new timing for nanos, because i think we are loosing some speed with latest 3.10
driver-hexmineru.c line 176
   if (long_sleep) {
         //applog(LOG_ERR, "Long sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         // 6+ Gh/s Wink
          //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 600*1000);
            cgsleep_ms(200);
       } else {   
         if(!job_switch) {
         //   applog(LOG_ERR, "Short sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
            //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 5*1000);
              cgsleep_ms(5);
         } else {
            //applog(LOG_ERR, "No sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         }
      }
    }

Cpu goes bit high again but i think nanos work better

If you have time you can play with   cgsleep_ms(200); - increase reduces cpu load but may impact nanos performance - do not go above 800
No need to decrease it


Yesterday i try to change  (&ts_start, 600*1000) to (&ts_start, 800*1000). Got WU around 70/m for 2 nano  Grin
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:57:18 AM
 #679


By the way i am trying new timing for nanos, because i think we are loosing some speed with latest 3.10
driver-hexmineru.c line 176
   if (long_sleep) {
         //applog(LOG_ERR, "Long sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         // 6+ Gh/s Wink
          //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 600*1000);
            cgsleep_ms(200);
       } else {   
         if(!job_switch) {
         //   applog(LOG_ERR, "Short sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
            //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 5*1000);
              cgsleep_ms(5);
         } else {
            //applog(LOG_ERR, "No sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         }
      }
    }

Cpu goes bit high again but i think nanos work better

If you have time you can play with   cgsleep_ms(200); - increase reduces cpu load but may impact nanos performance - do not go above 800
No need to decrease it


Yesterday i try to change  (&ts_start, 600*1000) to (&ts_start, 800*1000). Got WU around 70/m for 2 nano  Grin
Honestly speaking WU is a mistery for me. No joks it was explained by kano..You can dig the info for it. but changing it to 800 will reduce CPU load for sure. However it can reduce nanos hashrate. In theory up to 1300 should be fine without impact on the hashrate but according to my observations it is not quite true. In general you have to pump same job to the chip (and getting response from it) and watch when it will ask for new one. I do not know exactly speaking of timing when chip is asking for new one. But what i know that as fast you pump it the chance to delay the time for the new job is lower. Unfortunately pumping each 5 ms as it was in first version generates a lot of IO and CPU load but insures that you will never leave chip workless Grin. We need to found good compromise and sweet spot how much IO/CPU load to suffer.
Got it?
PS: I am not bitfury chip expert and if someone can comment on it i am all years

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:04:48 AM
 #680


By the way i am trying new timing for nanos, because i think we are loosing some speed with latest 3.10
driver-hexmineru.c line 176
   if (long_sleep) {
         //applog(LOG_ERR, "Long sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         // 6+ Gh/s Wink
          //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 600*1000);
            cgsleep_ms(200);
       } else {   
         if(!job_switch) {
         //   applog(LOG_ERR, "Short sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
            //cgsleep_us_r (&ts_start, 5*1000);
              cgsleep_ms(5);
         } else {
            //applog(LOG_ERR, "No sleep %s%d",hexmineru->drv->name, hexmineru->device_id);
         }
      }
    }

Cpu goes bit high again but i think nanos work better

If you have time you can play with   cgsleep_ms(200); - increase reduces cpu load but may impact nanos performance - do not go above 800
No need to decrease it


Yesterday i try to change  (&ts_start, 600*1000) to (&ts_start, 800*1000). Got WU around 70/m for 2 nano  Grin
Honestly speaking WU is a mistery for me. No joks it was explained by kano..You can dig the info for it. but changing it to 800 will reduce CPU load for sure. However it can reduce nanos hashrate. In theory up to 1300 should be fine without impact on the hashrate but according to my observations it is not quite true. In general you have to pump same job to the chip (and getting response from it) and watch when it will ask for new one. I do not know exactly speaking of timing when chip is asking for new one. But what i know that as fast you pump it the chance to delay the time for the new job is lower. Unfortunately pumping each 5 ms as it was in first version generates a lot of IO and CPU load but insures that you will never leave chip workless Grin. We need to found good compromise and sweet spot how much IO/CPU load to suffer.
Got it?
PS: I am not bitfury chip expert and if someone can comment on it i am all years

Got it. Then i will focus on (&ts_start, 800*1000) but change cgsleep_ms(200)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!