Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:30:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432312 times)
monkee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:05:29 PM
 #1581

So, finally i build a functional firmware with my changes to cgminer in previous posts and a little backport from latest firmware. Currently using it, fan speed regulation works as expected. I guess, no one needs it now, but feel free to ask if you intending to replace fans to TFC1212DE or simular with inverted PWM behavior.

i don't need it but thank you Smiley

i'm sure people will eventually need it when a fan or two goes out and good to know there is already a fix when they post here freaking out 
what a weird issue
1511055034
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055034

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055034
Reply with quote  #2

1511055034
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:20:12 PM
 #1582

Would it be advisable to bring the PSU outside the box instead? It would seem to lower the temps.

Avalon previously recommended against this.  The PSU needs to be cooled as well.


I think it's better for the psu to suck in cool fresh air outside the box then warm/hot (40+) air inside.
My psu performs better and the hashing-modules are 2-3 degrees cooler. Temp3 dropped from 46 to 42-43.

But ambient temp overhere is ~20.
Bowjob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:32:18 PM
 #1583

This is kinda strange. When I got my ASIC, it was hashing at 66 GH/s.. then.. I was able to constantly clock it... from 66 - 80 GH/s I'm afraid of 85 GH/s >_>

It seemed like a good idea at the time.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:37:01 PM
 #1584

How long do I have to wait till "avalon-auto" finds the optimal frequency? Or after what time I can say thats the optimal freq now to set locked?


It will usually continue to fluctuate indefinitely but you'll find it hovering +/-2 MHz, and that value's about the optimal. It will of course go lower if it starts getting too hot. Most seem to fall into two camps, close to 350 or close to 365. I run mine slightly lower than 350 since it seems to end up rebooting the router eventually at the highest setting (not cgminer but the whole hardware which is a little disconcerting). This is why I was experimenting with a less aggressive firmware yesterday, but in this world maximum hashrate seems to be the only thing that matters for most people...

does --avalon auto require that default be left at 282?

reason being, hashrate the other day wasn't going up as fast as i expected so i gave it a boost by changing default to 325 which obviously immediately jacked up the MH/s.  everything seems ok since but should i not have done that and is it affecting the auto function?
Nope. Whatever you want as starting speed.

I sure wish the Ztex boards had that option.  They seem to be hardcoded to start at 200Mhz.

To stay on topic, is there any possibility for changing the clockspeeds of the Avalon hashing modules (or to 10-chip submodules) individually?  Looking at the photos, I can see a separate crystal on each 10-chip submodule.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:44:55 PM
 #1585

Firmware 20130702-1

Strange effect on a silver Avalon. I noticed that fan3 is running at 1200 rpm, while the others are well over 3000.
Frequency:299 Fan1:3360 fan2:3600 fan3:1200 temp1:30 temp2:-1 temp3:49

I guess fan3 is weaker than the other two.
So I did a little experiment and partly covered the intake of fan3.
Result ? Better cooling and higher Mhz!

Frequency:299 Fan1:3360 Fan2:3600 Fan3:2280 temp1:29 temp2:-1 temp3:47
and later:
Frequency:317 Fan1:3360 Fan2:3600 Fan3:2280 Temp1:29 Temp2:-1 Temp3:48

Ambient also went down 1 degree. Seems odd that partly blocking intake of Fan3 lowers the ambient temp.
Probably due to location of sensor.

Food for thought: Monitor fan speeds and maybe lower speed of fan1 & 2 when fan3 starts slowing down ?

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 09:43:59 PM
 #1586

Quote
i'm sure people will eventually need it when a fan or two goes out
My first goal was to install more powerful 252CFN fans as ambient temperatures now over +30c.
Also overclocked it to 360Mhz, hw errors near 1.6% 1.7%. Temperatures now like 32 / 48 with new fans even not running at full! To be exact, the model is TFC1212DE-SP07 and it's used in HP DL580 servers.

Quote
So I did a little experiment and partly covered the intake of fan3.
Result ? Better cooling and higher Mhz!
I also just covered fan hole and unplugged it to prevent air go back.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 10:57:00 PM
 #1587

con,

i've pointed my avalons with your firmware at my server to solo mine.  will there be any performance issues that occur in that situation versus pool mining?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 10:58:54 PM
 #1588

con,

i've pointed my avalons with your firmware at my server to solo mine.  will there be any performance issues that occur in that situation versus pool mining?
Provided you've set up pool software for your solo mining it's fine, however avalon+cgminer mining directly to bitcoind is a disaster.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:14:36 PM
 #1589

con,

i've pointed my avalons with your firmware at my server to solo mine.  will there be any performance issues that occur in that situation versus pool mining?
Provided you've set up pool software for your solo mining it's fine, however avalon+cgminer mining directly to bitcoind is a disaster.

i have successfully setup slush's stratum pool mining software on my linux server.

however, initially it was streaming thru pages of hashes w/o problem but now has slowed to a crawl.  some memory buffer or something must be filling up.  

i doubt, however, it has anything to do with cgminer/avalon.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:40:07 PM
 #1590

con,

i've pointed my avalons with your firmware at my server to solo mine.  will there be any performance issues that occur in that situation versus pool mining?
Provided you've set up pool software for your solo mining it's fine, however avalon+cgminer mining directly to bitcoind is a disaster.

any idea what's causing this?

candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:41:45 PM
 #1591

con,

i've pointed my avalons with your firmware at my server to solo mine.  will there be any performance issues that occur in that situation versus pool mining?
Provided you've set up pool software for your solo mining it's fine, however avalon+cgminer mining directly to bitcoind is a disaster.

any idea what's causing this?



your controller board is probably dead. Overheated or overvolted. The Chips may have also receveid damage

I ll buy your avalon for 30 BTC and try to fix this.

-> PM me

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 11:43:41 PM
 #1592

any idea what's causing this?


What am I looking at? Looks okay to me.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 12:00:22 AM
 #1593

any idea what's causing this?


What am I looking at? Looks okay to me.

high hardware error rate while solo mining via slush's stratum pool software.

also, the hashing rate in stratum has slowed to a crawl.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 12:02:22 AM
 #1594

any idea what's causing this?


What am I looking at? Looks okay to me.

high hardware error rate while solo mining via slush's stratum pool software.

also, the hashing rate in stratum has slowed to a crawl.
Looks fine to me? Your hardware error count is under 1.5% and your hashrate is 77GH.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:15:06 AM
 #1595

ckolivas
I tried your 06/27 & 07/02 firmware for avalon with my new batch 2 black unit. (received yesterday)
In both cases after I twice change cgminer settings (Chip Frequency) and press Save & Apply button, cgminer permanently lost ability to solve shares. Immediately after reflashing from 06/07 firmware cgminer works fine, this problem occur only after 2 changes cgminer's settings.
Cgminer running, slowly getting work but won't solve shares, so 0 hashrate displayed and 0 accepted.
I power off unit and tried set different frequencies many times without any results.
Rollback to 06/07 firmware and Save & Apply cure problem instantly.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:40:55 AM
 #1596

ckolivas
I tried your 06/27 & 07/02 firmware for avalon with my new batch 2 black unit. (received yesterday)
In both cases after I twice change cgminer settings (Chip Frequency) and press Save & Apply button, cgminer permanently lost ability to solve shares. Immediately after reflashing from 06/07 firmware cgminer works fine, this problem occur only after 2 changes cgminer's settings.
Cgminer running, slowly getting work but won't solve shares, so 0 hashrate displayed and 0 accepted.
I power off unit and tried set different frequencies many times without any results.
Rollback to 06/07 firmware and Save & Apply cure problem instantly.

i installed 7/1 this morning and it's been running great all day.

2 things to try before going to hard reboot.  first go to System tab, then Startup, then scroll down to cgminer and Restart.  usually that will do it.  if not, then go to soft Reboot, which is in the System tab, i think.  if those 2 fail, then hard reboot via power switch.

the fact that i have a newly installed 240V power line may be helping too.  don't know.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 04:48:59 AM
 #1597

ckolivas
I tried your 06/27 & 07/02 firmware for avalon with my new batch 2 black unit. (received yesterday)
In both cases after I twice change cgminer settings (Chip Frequency) and press Save & Apply button, cgminer permanently lost ability to solve shares. Immediately after reflashing from 06/07 firmware cgminer works fine, this problem occur only after 2 changes cgminer's settings.
Cgminer running, slowly getting work but won't solve shares, so 0 hashrate displayed and 0 accepted.
I power off unit and tried set different frequencies many times without any results.
Rollback to 06/07 firmware and Save & Apply cure problem instantly.

i installed 7/1 this morning and it's been running great all day.

2 things to try before going to hard reboot.  first go to System tab, then Startup, then scroll down to cgminer and Restart.  usually that will do it.  if not, then go to soft Reboot, which is in the System tab, i think.  if those 2 fail, then hard reboot via power switch.

the fact that i have a newly installed 240V power line may be helping too.  don't know.
I'm not really sure why this happens, but it appears to happen when code outside of cgminer kills it, so I suspect it's because it's not allowing it time to shut down properly and perhaps the API port is still bound to the old zombie process and you're not seeing the new one mining, or the new cgminer process is fighting the old one for access to the device.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 05:00:03 AM
 #1598


Looks fine to me? Your hardware error count is under 1.5% and your hashrate is 77GH.

i thought the error count was HW/Accepted shares?

here's my problem while solo mining with bitcoind + slush's stratum pool miner:



when i first pointed cgminer/avalon at my server this afternoon, i got these hashing lines scrolling up the page at a rate of hundreds per second.  i couldn't even read the detail they were moving so fast.  but over a period of 20 min or so they started slowly down to a crawl of about one hash per 5 second as you can see in the above image.  that doesn't seem right.  it feels like some sort of memory buffer is filling up or something?  this phenomenon is not consistent with this however from cgminer:



as you can see, cgminer's hashing rate looks perfectly normal and now you're telling me the hardware error count is normal also.  am i misinterpreting something here?

since i'm the only one i know of who's trying to solo mine with asics/avalons/cgminer with slush+bitcoind this isn't easy.  tiktoc has been superb in getting me this far.

i'd appreciate your help as you probably understand slush's stratum software better than most.

btw, here's thanking you in advance for your help:  87b0962c3b8aafd51b0ee109306dd04626e9713bf0037812ff9fa4293b0b614c
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 05:10:37 AM
 #1599

Is it stratum vardiif ramping up so you are submitting far less shares but same hashrate?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 05:11:00 AM
 #1600

Accepted depends on difficulty so it's relative. HW error count is an absolute. You must compare it to diff1 shares and remember that doesn't include the hw errors themselves.

Hardware error percentage is:
100 * HW / (diff1shares + HW)

I'm not sure which of slush's stratum code you're using, as stratum is the protocol, not the software, and cgminer implements its own stratum support. If it's slush's stratum proxy, then that doesn't do anything more than mining directly to bitcoind, and bitcoind can't keep up with an avalon mining with cgminer (it bombs beyond about 5GH). If you are using some kind of pool software from slush, then I'm not really familiar with it, but it could just be increasing your share target difficulty, which is what you want it to do.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!