Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2020, 07:27:22 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 [609] 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 ... 1425 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6541571 times)
nevermind41
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:41:27 AM
 #12161

@Claymore
 I Have some gtx 1070 rigs. If I use one of the gtx 1070 primary vga for windows System becomes too slow. But if I open intel gpu and make it primary vga for windows everything ok.
Ethman monitor can't detect the restarted rig and it can't connect if I don't close and reopen the ethman
1607023642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607023642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607023642
Reply with quote  #2

1607023642
Report to moderator
1607023642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607023642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607023642
Reply with quote  #2

1607023642
Report to moderator
1607023642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607023642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607023642
Reply with quote  #2

1607023642
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1607023642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607023642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607023642
Reply with quote  #2

1607023642
Report to moderator
1607023642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1607023642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1607023642
Reply with quote  #2

1607023642
Report to moderator
themaster33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:45:54 AM
 #12162

I think I have found a bug. I identified it at v9.3 and I tried 9.5 to check if it has been fixed, but bug stays there. The problem is; I have two RX570 graphics cards. One is MSI and one is Sapphire. In MSI Afterburner, GPU-Z and CPUID Hwmonitor all values are same, I can recognize which RX570 is MSI and which is the sapphire according to GPU-Z basic info-sensors screens. and this values are appropriate with Miner at line which writes GPU temperatures with purple color. But the line which writes hashrates with cyan color is not true. GPU numbers are invers there. I have tested a few times to be sure, and I am sure now. It writes Sapphire's hashrate in cyan as GPU0 but writing sapphire's temperature as GPU1 in purple. and for MSI same nice versa.
davescream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 12:49:33 PM
 #12163

I think I have found a bug. I identified it at v9.3 and I tried 9.5 to check if it has been fixed, but bug stays there. The problem is; I have two RX570 graphics cards. One is MSI and one is Sapphire. In MSI Afterburner, GPU-Z and CPUID Hwmonitor all values are same, I can recognize which RX570 is MSI and which is the sapphire according to GPU-Z basic info-sensors screens. and this values are appropriate with Miner at line which writes GPU temperatures with purple color. But the line which writes hashrates with cyan color is not true. GPU numbers are invers there. I have tested a few times to be sure, and I am sure now. It writes Sapphire's hashrate in cyan as GPU0 but writing sapphire's temperature as GPU1 in purple. and for MSI same nice versa.
Hard to read so big text to understand that the problem is already discribed in faq, try to put problem in first part of text.

look readme.txt you need to use -di detect or -di 10 command to change videocards order.  to switch temperatures order use -gmap 10 command
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 12:51:44 PM
 #12164

Had no failing rigs - until today. Sadly I now can confirm that EthMan still did not detect that the rig was up and running again ("View miner console" worked).
I started to use your logging debug version now and will inform you as soon as I have the error "recorded".

Did you try to reproduce the lock with sending the restart command to a read-only mamangement interface like I stated before?

Yeah I got some logs and found the reason of the issue, I will post EthMan v3.3 within 1-2 days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
sofianeelec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 01:33:49 PM
 #12165

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?

Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.

Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I have this probleme with 8g rx 480 hash drop every new dag epoche on ethereum and ethereum classic

Minergate miner say with her laste version we do not loss effective Hashrate see here;

https://minergate.com/blog/v-6-5-no-hashrate-drop-after-dag-epoch-switch/
Genoil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:07:30 PM
 #12166

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?
Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.
Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I did not do any research yet, but I will do it very soon.

disclaimer: i just gave this as a possibly oversimplified answer to the question. like you explain to kids that thunder comes from clouds bumping into eachother  Cool

ETH: 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d
BTC: 1Nu2fMCEBjmnLzqb8qUJpKgq5RoEWFhNcW
superyin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:12:55 PM
 #12167

Hi all,

I started mining with Claymore a few days ago and I am seeing an upsetting thing.
My GPU is an EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, watercooled, MSI Afterburner reports a RAM frequency of 5000 MHz, which is fine... but when mining with Claymore, the RAM frequency automatically drops to 4500 MHz. If I stop mining and start a game, the frequency goes back to 5000 - the 4500 MHz behavior only appears when mining using Claymore.

I suspect the driver somehow knows I am using Claymore and taxes me for that.
If I boost RAM frequency by +1000, it goes up from 4500 to 5500 MHz and the hash speed goes from 20.5 MH to over 25 MH - 25% boost - but this solution is clumsy, because whenever I stop mining I have to dial back the frequency boost, otherwise as soon as the GPU encounters any regular load, it tries to boost from 5000 to 6000 MHz and the memory can't handle it.

What should I do to keep mining with Claymore, but at correct RAM frequencies?

Hi, I don't have GTX1080 card, but I am currently mine on GTX970 which have similar issue. Try to use the NVSMI tools to raise the card power state from P2 to P0.
NVIDIA card stay in P2 power state when CUDA computing, memory speed will be limited in P2. Raise to P0 to unleash the full clock speed. Hope it will solve your problem.

ref: http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/nvidia-force-power-state/
blytz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:13:26 PM
 #12168

Simple stupid question (because my brain went to bed hours ago and I can't find the answer)

Does it work on a 2 gig rx460 anymore ? I can't write the dag file (31 and 60) which made me think 2 gig isn't enough ram on the card

This is with 16 gig of system ram and a 16 gig pagefile.
StansClam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:15:59 PM
 #12169


Any ideas on whats causing this and how to fix it?


Are you OCing them? Maybe too much OC on memory?

No, I havent overclocked them just yet. Still having the same problem
f5alcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:24:07 PM
 #12170

Hi all,

I started mining with Claymore a few days ago and I am seeing an upsetting thing.
My GPU is an EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, watercooled, MSI Afterburner reports a RAM frequency of 5000 MHz, which is fine... but when mining with Claymore, the RAM frequency automatically drops to 4500 MHz. If I stop mining and start a game, the frequency goes back to 5000 - the 4500 MHz behavior only appears when mining using Claymore.

I suspect the driver somehow knows I am using Claymore and taxes me for that.
If I boost RAM frequency by +1000, it goes up from 4500 to 5500 MHz and the hash speed goes from 20.5 MH to over 25 MH - 25% boost - but this solution is clumsy, because whenever I stop mining I have to dial back the frequency boost, otherwise as soon as the GPU encounters any regular load, it tries to boost from 5000 to 6000 MHz and the memory can't handle it.

What should I do to keep mining with Claymore, but at correct RAM frequencies?

Hi, I don't have GTX1080 card, but I am currently mine on GTX970 which have similar issue. Try to use the NVSMI tools to raise the card power state from P2 to P0.
NVIDIA card stay in P2 power state when CUDA computing, memory speed will be limited in P2. Raise to P0 to unleash the full clock speed. Hope it will solve your problem.

ref: http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/nvidia-force-power-state/

This doesn't work on 10 series cards right now, there is a nvidia driver bug.
superyin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:43:22 PM
 #12171

Can anybody with a card which is not polaris (so no 460/70/80 no 560/570/580) run those 3 benchmarks?

-benchmark 130

then 140 and 150

I want to see the hashrate drop on non polaris card in the future.

Here you are... figures are obtained from 10 consequence result and take average

geforce GTX970 4GB running at ~80% TDP

120:   18.522 MH/s
130:   18.542 MH/s
140:   15.363 MH/s
150:   10.291 MH/s
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:25:44 PM
 #12172

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?

Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.

Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I have this probleme with 8g rx 480 hash drop every new dag epoche on ethereum and ethereum classic

Minergate miner say with her laste version we do not loss effective Hashrate see here;

https://minergate.com/blog/v-6-5-no-hashrate-drop-after-dag-epoch-switch/

From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
cryptolelefla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:39:45 PM
 #12173

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?

Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.

Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I have this probleme with 8g rx 480 hash drop every new dag epoche on ethereum and ethereum classic

Minergate miner say with her laste version we do not loss effective Hashrate see here;

https://minergate.com/blog/v-6-5-no-hashrate-drop-after-dag-epoch-switch/

From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.
you think is driver level problem?
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1029


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 04:31:25 PM
 #12174

Just wanted to say lol@people freaking out over dag epoch hashrate drop.  There are a few golden rules in crypto, one of which is not to borrow large sums of money to start mining operations Smiley  In any case don't panic, you'll probably ROI before this happens anyway.
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 04:56:03 PM
 #12175

So we're all going to see a drop in hashrate in the next four hours?
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1706


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 04:58:11 PM
 #12176

Simple stupid question (because my brain went to bed hours ago and I can't find the answer)

Does it work on a 2 gig rx460 anymore ? I can't write the dag file (31 and 60) which made me think 2 gig isn't enough ram on the card

This is with 16 gig of system ram and a 16 gig pagefile.

eth  mining on 2 gb cards is no more. dag is too big.
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 05:11:29 PM
 #12177

Claymore a time ago i see a miner using a compressd dag to work on 2gb cards,

It is not possible to compress the dag and keep things smooth?
aimsml
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 05:56:49 PM
 #12178

So we're all going to see a drop in hashrate in the next four hours?
Check your equipment, I have the r9 380 and get with each 23.5 Mhash. Check -ethi , SET options in your configuration file. Remember, in the help file the parameters are from 2 GB video card
aimsml
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 06:08:33 PM
 #12179

So we're all going to see a drop in hashrate in the next four hours?
Check your equipment, I have the r9 380 and get with each 23.5 Mhash. Check -ethi , SET options in your configuration file. Remember, in the help file the parameters are from 2 GB video card
I say that when properly configured miner video card, the VA will not lose in the speed of hashing. I had a year and a half ago 23.5 Mches much the same I get today.
XManiac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 06:14:45 PM
 #12180

Why sometimes my hashrate randomly drops? Avg. is 29.9, but sometimes, like on the screenshot below, it drops much.
https://i.imgur.com/jYsbV2u.png
Pages: « 1 ... 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 [609] 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 ... 1425 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!